Paperback. Condizione: As New. No Jacket. Pages are clean and are not marred by notes or folds of any kind. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Street & Smith Publications, New York, 1959
Da: Books of the World, Arlington, VA, U.S.A.
Rivista / Giornale
Digest-size Magazine. Condizione: Very Good. H. R. van Dongen; Bernklau; Summers (illustratore). Street & Smith Publications, December 1959. Digest-size Magazine. Very Good. Interior tanned but unmarked. "-20" inked to front cover. Spine straight, ends chipped. Half-inch tears at bottom of front hinge and to lower edge of rear cover. Edgewear. Creasing to rear cover. No mailing label. Not from a library. 164 pages. Edited by John W. Campbell, Jr. Cover art by H. R. Van Dongen illustrating "The Destroyers" (novelette) by Randall Garrett. Includes "The Big Fix" (novelette) by George O. Smith; "Mating Problems" (short story) by Christopher Anvil; "Tell the Truth" (short story) by E. C. Tubb; "The Best Made Plans" (serial, part 2 of 2) by Everett B. Cole. "How to Write Science Faction" (article) by Les Collins. Interior illustrations by Bernklau, Summers and H. R. van Dongen.
Condizione: Very Good. Reprint. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Condizione: Very Good. Reprint. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Condizione: good. A copy that has been read, remains in good condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact. The spine and cover show signs of wear. Pages can include notes and highlighting and show signs of wear, and the copy can include "From the library of" labels or previous owner inscriptions. 100% GUARANTEE! Shipped with delivery confirmation, if you're not satisfied with purchase please return item! Ships via media mail.
Condizione: good. A copy that has been read, remains in good condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact. The spine and cover show signs of wear. Pages can include notes and highlighting and show signs of wear, and the copy can include "From the library of" labels or previous owner inscriptions. 100% GUARANTEE! Shipped with delivery confirmation, if you're not satisfied with purchase please return item! Ships via media mail.
Condizione: Good. First Amer Edition. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Condizione: Good. First Amer Edition. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University of California Press, 1999
ISBN 10: 0520216814 ISBN 13: 9780520216815
Da: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich/Victor Gollancz, 1978
ISBN 10: 0151636281 ISBN 13: 9780151636280
Condizione: Good. Good condition. Good dust jacket. A copy that has been read but remains intact. May contain markings such as bookplates, stamps, limited notes and highlighting, or a few light stains.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University of California Press, 1999
ISBN 10: 0520216814 ISBN 13: 9780520216815
Da: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, U.S.A.
Condizione: Very Good. Item in very good condition! Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
Hardcover. Condizione: Fair. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Da: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Very Good - Crisp, clean, unread book with some shelfwear/edgewear, may have a remainder mark - NICE PAPERBACK Standard-sized.
Da: Once Upon A Time Books, Siloam Springs, AR, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condizione: Acceptable. This is a used book. It may contain highlighting/underlining and/or the book may show heavier signs of wear . It may also be ex-library or without dustjacket. This is a used book. It may contain highlighting/underlining and/or the book may show heavier signs of wear . It may also be ex-library or without dustjacket.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich/Victor Gollancz, 1978
ISBN 10: 0151636281 ISBN 13: 9780151636280
Da: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Da: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Good. some shelfwear but still NICE! - may have remainder mark or previous owner's name Standard-sized.
Da: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Acceptable. reading copy only - Damaged /worn /marked copy. May be ex-libris. Standard-sized.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University of California Press, 1999
ISBN 10: 0520216814 ISBN 13: 9780520216815
Da: Goodwill Southern California, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.
Condizione: good. Paperback Book.
hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich/Victor, 1978
ISBN 10: 0151636281 ISBN 13: 9780151636280
Da: HPB Inc., Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Westminster John Knox Press, Louisville, KY, U.S.A., 1997
ISBN 10: 0664257712 ISBN 13: 9780664257712
Da: The Shop Around The Corner, Elgin, IL, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. box12 5½"x8½"; 151 pages; The binding and pages are clean, tight and square. There is no underlining, highlighting or margin notes. A used copy with normal reading wear. If you order multiple titles, I will combine them in order to reduce postage costs. If you have any questions, contact me before ordering for details. Contains the following articles: 'A View from Edinburgh' by Bruce, Donald M.; 'Cloning Shock: A Theological Reaction' by Peters, Ted; 'Saying No to Human Cloning' by Evans, Abigail Rian; 'Cloning and the Moral Imperative' by Polkinghorne, John; 'A View from the Underside' by Paris, Peter J.; 'Genes, Justice, and Clones' by Lebacqz, Karen; 'Cloning the Human Body' by Hauerwas, Stanley and Shuman, Joel; ' An Absence of Love' by Byers, David M.; 'One Flesh? Cloning, Procreation, and the Family' by Waters, Brent; 'The Brave New World of Cloning: A Christian World Perspective' by Mohler, R. Albert; 'Between Eden and Babel' by Shinn, Roger L.; 'At the Beginning' by Cole-Turner, Ronald.
paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Condizione: Very Good. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
hardcover. Condizione: Fine copy in fine dust jacket. 2nd prt. 8vo, 351 pp.
Paperback. Condizione: Good. Good, clean text, paperback binding, light to moderate wear to corners and edges, may have previous owner's signature, remainder mark, sticker/residue, and/or other minor aesthetic flaws. Satisfaction guaranteed. Last Word Books & Press is an Infamous Independent Bookstore and Print Shop located in Olympia, Washington. Thank you for supporting Last Word Books and independent bookstores.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. Former library book; May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Novel - Softcover. Condizione: Fine. Wildside Press Fantasy Novels (Wildside Press) Weirdbook #45 (EX)Manufacturer: Wildside PressProduct Line: Fantasy Novels (Wildside Press)Type: Novel - SoftcoverCopyright Date: 2022Page Count: 160Please review the condition and any condition notes for the exact condition of this item. All pictures are stock photos. The condition of the item you will receive is EX. Our grading system is explained in the terms of sale section of our bookseller page. Please feel free to contact us with any questions. Product Description:Weirdbook #45 continues its mission of celebrating fantasy, horror, and weird fiction, with another jam-packed issue of stories. Here are works by such talents as Adrian Cole, Darrell Schweitzer, Sharon Cullars, and John R. Fultz.The complete lineup:THE DRAGONS OF THE NIGHT, by Darrell SchweitzerLOVE AND SORCERY, by John R. FultzTHE RECKONING, by Sharon CullarsEVERY BONE IN HIS BODY, by Adrian ColeWE WERE X-MEN, by Abdul-Qaadir Taariq Bakari-MuhammadSOME BATTLES CANNOT BE WON, by Paul LubaczewskiNYKTHOS, by Marlane Quade CookA WISE AND PATIENT MOTHER, by Laura BlackwellDRAGON FOOD, by Franklyn SearightThe NIB; AND A BRIEF STUDY IN COSMIC IRRELEVANCE, by Christian RileyHOUSE OF THE GRAND FLY, by Charles HaugenTHE SMITH AFFAIR, by James GoodridgeTHE WAY ORDER IS MAINTAINED, by L.F. FalconerTHE ADJACENT POSSIBLE, by Michael JanairoTHE GOLDEN BOY, by Aditya DeshmukhWHITE WAKE, by John C. HockingPlus a selection of uncanny poetry by Chad Hensley, Frederick J. Mayer, Allan Rozinski, K.A. Opperman, Ashley Dioses, and Dave Truesdale.