Da: Star Canyon Books, Woodland, CA, U.S.A.
Soft cover (trade paper). Condizione: Fine. Indexed, with 4-page bibliography. 470pages.
Condizione: Good. Good condition. Very Good dust jacket. (frontier and pioneer life, west, united states ) A copy that has been read but remains intact. May contain markings such as bookplates, stamps, limited notes and highlighting, or a few light stains. Bundled media such as CDs, DVDs, floppy disks or access codes may not be included.
Da: Terrace Horticultural Books, St. Paul, MN, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Soft cover. Condizione: Fine. Text Figures (illustratore). 1st Edition. Copyright Date: 1993 Octavo, 1993, PP.105,Text Figures.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Harper & Row, New York, ET AL, 1976
ISBN 10: 006014601X ISBN 13: 9780060146016
Da: Willis Monie-Books, ABAA, Cooperstown, NY, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good-. Condizione sovraccoperta: Fair. Dust jacket is chipped and worn at edges, with a bit of staining at spine. Slight discoloration of front book cover and endpages. Light foxing on top, bottom, and fore edge of book.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University Of Oklahoma Press, Norman, 1995
ISBN 10: 0806127163 ISBN 13: 9780806127163
Da: Clausen Books, RMABA, Colorado Springs, CO, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Wraps. Condizione: Very Good+. 1st Paperback Printing. Very clean and tight; slightly worn and corner-curled; 322p., including index. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Harper & Row, New York, N.Y., USA, 1976
ISBN 10: 006014601X ISBN 13: 9780060146016
Da: Stillwaters Environmental Ctr of the Great Peninsula Conservancy, Kingston, WA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Good. This book is in very good condition. There is slight wear on the edges but no tears or stains. The Jacket is in good condition. There are small tears on the top and bottom edges but no stains. These letters, written between 1908 and 1976, are an autobiography and the history of the era. The letters are beautifully and comically written, and personal, precise. and honest. They are full f people, vividly portrayed, including White's family, the New Yorker's staff, literary people and show-business people and farmers from Maine. The letters are presented chronologically and there is an index. Proceeds from the sale of this book benefit environmental restoration and education.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Vermont Historical Society, Montpelier, Vermont, U.S.A., 1972
ISBN 10: 0804809704 ISBN 13: 9780804809702
Da: Autumn Leaves, Allentown, PA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Fair. Frontis Silhouette (illustratore). First Edition. This copy has light pencilling in spots, mostly margin notes that don't interfere with reading. The jacket is chipped. It has been repaired with archival tape. Fast shipping by a reliable vendor.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: J. B. Lippincott Company, Philadelphia, 1970
Da: Gumshoe Books, Columbia, SC, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. First Edition. Spine sunned.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Shoal Creek Publishers, Austin, Texas, 1973
ISBN 10: 0883190095 ISBN 13: 9780883190098
Da: Sandhill Books, Spring Green, WI, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Fine. Blue cloth, 277 pages, 22cm tall, octavo. Blue cloth with black title. Collection of Woolford's columns published in the San Antonio Light. One corner is rubbed, otherwise a clean and unworn copy. Very good in a fine jacket.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Ossian Publications, Cork Ireland, 1979
ISBN 10: 0946005001 ISBN 13: 9780946005000
Da: Chequamegon Books, Washburn, WI, U.S.A.
center stapled paperback. Condizione: fine. 5 7/8 x 8 1/4" 62 pages.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University of Oklahoma Press, Norman OK, 1970
ISBN 10: 0806108339 ISBN 13: 9780806108339
Da: Chequamegon Books, Washburn, WI, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. This is the second printing. ; 6 1/4 x 9 1/4 "; 296 pages.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Prentice Hall, Englewood Cliffs, N.J., 1989
ISBN 10: 0136838715 ISBN 13: 9780136838715
Da: 4 THE WORLD RESOURCE DISTRIBUTORS, Springfield, MO, U.S.A.
Pamphlet. Condizione: Good. 15 pages. Reprinted from various other works. No marks.; 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall.
EUR 15,79
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread copy in mint condition.
EUR 15,88
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. Brand New.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Keys Printing Company, Grenville, SC, 1982
Da: Faith In Print, Cumming, GA, U.S.A.
Trade Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. very good copy. clean flat covers. previous owner sticker inside front cover. inscription in ink on front end page. text pages clean and unmarked. 138 pages.
Da: H.S. Bailey, Fort Myers, FL, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. 1994 edition, 2nd printing by number line, light soiling to edges of text block with foxing to top edge and several small drip spots to fore and bottom edges, mylar enclosed dj shows slightest of wear with a vertical crease to rear flap, illustrated with historical black & white photographs.
Editore: Liveright Publishing Corp., 1936
Da: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Good.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Penguin, London, United Kingdom, 1976
ISBN 10: 0140431063 ISBN 13: 9780140431063
Da: Eric James, Lewisporte, NL, Canada
EUR 2,63
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft Cover. Condizione: Very Good ++. First Thus. Mass market paperback, xxvi + 429 pages; very gently read, if at all, pages, tiny traces of shelf wear, store stamped inside front cover, otherwise very clean and unmarked. PLEASE NOTE: the Stock Image provided by Abebooks next to my listing is of another later printing of this book and bears no resemblance to my First Printing thus copy. See also our listing for Poe's The Tell-Tale Heart and Other Writings [Bantam Classics], and for Selected Writings of Edgar Allan Poe [Poems, Tales, Essays and Reviews] (buy two or moreand save on postage!).
Editore: Simon and Schuster, Inc., 1966
Da: Hawking Books, Edgewood, TX, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Acceptable. Missing dust jacket. Acceptable Condition. Five star seller - Buy with confidence!
Editore: Harvard, 1933
Da: James Cummings, Bookseller, Signal Mountain, TN, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Good. First Edition. Some chips to d/j.
Da: Yellowed Leaves Antique & Vintage Books, Port Williams, NS, Canada
Prima edizione
EUR 3,18
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Fine. 1st Edition. 86 pages. With drawings. Arranged by themes: Political, social comment, places, regional pride, culture, sports, scandals and love affairs, etc.
Editore: Girard, KA: Haldeman-Julius Publications, 1919, 1919
32mo.; stiff wraps with stapled binding, softcover; 64 pages; wraps are sunned and soiled else very good.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Sinclaire Press Boston 1986, 1986
ISBN 10: 0961688602 ISBN 13: 9780961688608
Da: Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg, Brattleboro, VT, U.S.A.
151pp. + plates 8vo Illustrated in black and white Red cloth 2nd printing Nice clean tight bright copy: Near Fine/Near Fine dj (lightly rubbed, 1 small edge tear) 0-9616886-0-2.
Editore: Mainzer Verlagsanstalt, Mainz, 1965
Da: Henry Hollander, Bookseller, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.
Hardbound. Condizione: Very Good. Octavo in dust jacket, 251 pp., b/w photos, indexes, bibliography In Germany.
Editore: Wisconsin Rural Development Center, Black Earth, WI, 1990
Da: Virtuous Volumes et al., Wilson, WI, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Soft Cover. Condizione: Very Good. First. Corner tips lightly rubbed. 68 pages.
Da: 4 THE WORLD RESOURCE DISTRIBUTORS, Springfield, MO, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Fair. Translated by J. A. Underwood; Ex-Library; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 378 pages.
Da: Pistil Books Online, IOBA, Seattle, WA, U.S.A.
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
Trade Paperback. Condizione: Near Fine. Book is in excellent condition with cover showing the slightest signs of previous use, 1/2" tear top back cover, (taped). Binding is solid and square, covers have sharp corners, exterior shows no blemishes, text/interior is clean and free of marking of any kind. 322 pages b&w illustrations, maps. Keywords: Butchering, Buffalo, Picayune Articles, New Orleans, Buffalo Huntng, Pawnee Rock, American History.
Editore: Harvard University Press, 1933
Da: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condizione: Good. No dust jacket. Good hardcover with some shelfwear; may have previous owner's name inside. Standard-sized.
Editore: The Century Co., New York, 1901
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good +. No Jacket. A very nice copy with only light normal age wear. Volume 2 only. Book.
Soft cover. Condizione: Very Good +. Typical age-toning of pages. Manilla covers. 64 pages. A collection of adventure stories. Size: 3 3/8" x 5". Book.