Lingua: Inglese
Editore: History Today, Bracken House, London, 1976
Da: The Shop Around The Corner, Elgin, IL, U.S.A.
Rivista / Giornale
Soft Cover, Staple-bound. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. ht1976 7¼"x9½"; (pages 557-626); Soft Pictorial Cover, staple-bound; The binding and pages are clean, tight and square. There is no underlining, highlighting or margin notes. A used copy with normal reading wear. If you order multiple titles, I will combine them in order to reduce postage costs. If you have any questions, contact me before ordering for details. Contains the following: Foreword: Conscience and Escape in History (Essays in English History by A. J. P. Taylor); The Texture of the Somme, 1916 by John Terraine; Horace Greeley, 1811-1872 By Louis C. Kleber; The Naval Career of Jane Austens Brother by David Hopkinson; Spains First Caudillo: Don Juan Jose of Austria by Henry Kamen; Sarah Bernhardt and Politics by Joanna Richardson; Wood and Coal: A Change of Fuel by Alan D. Dyer; The Sultans Clock Organ, 1599 by Lansing Collins: Book Reviews; Letter to the Editors; Notes on Further Reading.
Da: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, MD, U.S.A.
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good+ to Near Fine. POD. Includes "Death's Race" by G. Wayman Jones; "Mahatma of Mayhem" by Robert Leslie Bellem; "House of Homicide" by Paul Ernst; "The Egg in the Bier" by A. J. Collins; "Case of the Too-Careful Thief" by Joseph C. Stacey; "The Frightened Faces" by Stewart Sterling; "Death Wears a Mask" by Henry Kuttner; "Ashes of Hates" by Norman A. Daniels. Creasing; light handling wear. Book.
Editore: Harper & Row, New York, 1965
Da: Prairie Creek Books LLC., Torrington, WY, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Good. John C. Yrizarry and Nina Williams (illustratore). Good/good. Ex-library. v-viii, 309 pages. Dust jacket encased in plastic sleeve which is taped to the book.
Editore: Harper & Row, New York, 1965
Da: Browse Awhile Books, Tipp City, OH, U.S.A.
Hard Cover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: DJ VG-. John C. Yrizarry and Nina Williams (illustratore). Dust jacket has several small edge tears but is quite presentable within new clear Brodart sleeve. Size: Large Octavo. Name ffep.
Editore: Harper & Row, New York, 1965
Da: Lavender Path Antiques & Books, Harwinton, CT, U.S.A.
Membro dell'associazione: SNEAB
Hardcover. Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. Illustrated by John C. Yrizarry and Nina Williams (illustratore). Hardcover, 309 pages in fine condition. Very good dustjacket, light soiling on jacket back. Identifies 75 familar species. Detailed information on distribution, migration, range, and habitat. Information on attracting and helping birds. Illustrated with full color paintings.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Stapled Booklet. Condizione: Good. BI4 - A stapled booklet in good condition that has foxing, some wrinkling, crease, and bumped corners, tanning, and light shelf wear. Illustrations by Roger Tory Peterson. 8.25"x5.25", 15 pages. Satisfaction Guaranteed. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Editore: Harper & Row, New York, 1965
Da: Russ States, Oil City, PA, U.S.A.
Cloth. Condizione: Very Good -. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good -. John C. Yrizarry & Nina Williams (illustratore). (1965), 309pp, illus., black cloth, light shelfwear to cover, some foxing to top pg edges, some edgewear to dj, contents clean & unmarked.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Good+. Illustrated by John C. Yrizarry and Nina Williams (illustratore). Book has only light wear and aging. Book is square and binding secure. Jacket has general wear and aging with minor loss at bottom of spine and some chipping along back top edge. ; Color Illustrations; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 309 pages; Nice guide to american birds. I think this is a later printing; though it is the same year as the first, it has no indication of edition and no number line.
Editore: National Geographic Society, Washington, 1956
Da: Cat's Cradle Books, Archdale, NC, U.S.A.
Soft Cover. Sound binding. Wraps are yellow and white with general soiling and light shelf wear. Pages clean, off-white. ; Contents: McDade, Stewart, Sisson, New York State's new main street. Walker, The nation's newest old masters. Taylor, Chessmen come to life in Marostica. Collins, Ostroff, Vanished mystery men of Hudson Bay. Sports-minded Melbourne, host to the Olympics. McCrane and Garrett, Zoo animals go to school. Many advertisements. 10.0" tall. Good in No Dust Jacket dust jacket.
EUR 25,81
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. Collins, T C (illustratore).
Editore: Novello & Co Ltd, 1976
Da: Shore Books, London, Regno Unito
Rivista / Giornale
EUR 4,77
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Very Good. 80 pages. Illustrated. Frederic Vanson "Some Twentieth Century Duo Sonatas A look at the neglected repertory" / S S Dale "Contemporary Cello Concerti XLI: Fuga and Dallapiccola" / M B Stanfield "Bicentennial Music" / Ake Lundeberg "Don't Push The River - It Flows By Itself" / Leslie Sheppard "A Remarkable Amateur" / Arthur W Dykes "Tools And Tendencies" / Simon Collins "More Than Four seasons" / Montagu Cleeve "A Case For The Viola D'Amore" / A C P J Faanhof "The Mould" Henry roth "On'Masters Of The Bow' Edition 2 (Part 2) The Young Menuhin" (U.P.).
Editore: London : "The Studio", 1926
Da: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
First Edition. Poor copy, wear and tear as with age. Boards detached. Text remains in fine condition. Physical description; xiii, 62 pages color frontispiece, LXIX plates (1 color) 22 cm. Subjects; Painting Netherlands History. Painting, Dutch 17th century History. 1 Kg.
Da: California Books, Miami, FL, U.S.A.
EUR 32,93
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. Brandling, Henry C (illustratore).
Editore: London : "The Studio", 1926
Da: MW Books Ltd., Galway, Irlanda
Prima edizione
EUR 10,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloFirst Edition. Poor copy, wear and tear as with age. Boards detached. Text remains in fine condition. Physical description; xiii, 62 pages color frontispiece, LXIX plates (1 color) 22 cm. Subjects; Painting Netherlands History. Painting, Dutch 17th century History. 1 Kg.
Da: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Regno Unito
EUR 25,91
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. In.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: British Library, Historical Print Editions, 2011
ISBN 10: 124132400X ISBN 13: 9781241324001
Da: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Regno Unito
EUR 25,94
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. In.
Hardback. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Good. Joohn C Yrizarry and Nina Williams (illustratore). 1st edition. Familiar Garden Birds of America published by Harper & Row, New York, NY, 1965. 1st Edition. Paper DJ. Size 8vo (up to 9-1/2'' tall). Condition: Nr Fine in Chipped DJ. 309 Pgs. LCCN 65-21006. By Henry Hill Collins Jr and Ned R Boyajian. Illustrated by John C Yrizarry and Nina Williams. Birds common to American gardens and feeding stations throughout the continental US are the subject of this book which identifies 75 familiar species. Drawing on expert field research from each region, the book supplies concise life histories of the birds that have delighted American since the days of Audubon and Wilson. As such it is the single authoritative bird book to instruct all members of the family. Description text copyright 2006 BooksForComfort. Item ID 11130. book.
Editore: Das Beste, Stuttgart 2000,., 2000
Da: Antiquariat Petri, Jena, Germania
EUR 10,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHC. Condizione: Gut. Opb., Ou, 574s-., in gutem Zustand, [HSA13,6a], Deu 700g.
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condizione: New.
Da: Leonardu, Benz, Germania
EUR 5,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloKunstlederband. Condizione: Gut. 574 Seiten, Goldpräge-Deckel und -Rücken, Lesebändchen, Schutzumschlag, Inhaltsverzeichnis, sehr guter Zustand Readers Digest Reihe: "Auswahlbücher" Kurzfassungen (allerdings genial gekürzt?) der Romane. Sue Henry - Wettlauf durch die weiße Hölle. Noch nie war beim Iditarod, dem härtesten Schlittenhunderennen der Welt, ein Todesfall zu beklagen. Umso größer ist das Entsetzen aller, Beteiligten, als ein sehr erfahrener Teilnehmer ums Leben kommt. Die Überprüfung des Unfalls durch Alex Jensen von der Polizeitruppe Alaska enthüllt jedoch, dass der Tod des Mannes gar kein tragisches Unglück war. Und schon kurz danach fordert das Rennen ein weiteres Opfer. / Nora Roberts - Das Haus der Donna. Kunstgeschichtliche Sensation oder raffinierte Fälschung? Der Ruf der jungen Kunstexpertin Miranda Jones steht auf dem Spiel, nachdem ihr Gutachten über eine geheimnisvolle Skulptur widerlegt wird. Um die Wahrheit herauszufinden, reist Miranda nach Florenz und gerät dort in ein Labyrinth aus Lüge und Verbrechen. Und ihr einziger Verbündeter ist ausgerechnet ein höchst zwielichtiger Charmeur, der auf reiche Beute hofft. / Larry Collins- Khalid - Das Schwert Gottes. Der Verdacht, dass sich eine Gruppe islamischer Fundamentalisten aus dem Iran dreier Atomsprengkörper bemächtigt hat und einen Vernichtungsschlag gegen Israel plant, löst eine internationale Krise aus. Jim Duffy, ehemaliger CIA-Agent, wird von den USA eingeschaltet, um die teuflische "Operation Khalid" zu verhindern. / Verena C. Harksen - Das Glück ist mollig. Dodo, eine gewitzte versicherungsangestellte aus Frankfurt, sieht gar nicht ein, dass sie zur Bohnenstange werden soll, um glücklich zu sein. Zur Bereicherung ihres Single-Dasein adoptiert sie eine Bassethündin, die neuen Schwung in ihr Leben bringt. Und wenn molliges Frauchen und rundlicher Hund unterwegs sind, findet auch die Männerwelt Gelegenheit zum Anbandeln. Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 530.
Hard Cover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: No Dust Jacket. Name on fep. Pages clean and unmarked. Cover with minor edge wear. Minor spotting.
Da: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Regno Unito
EUR 34,46
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. In.
EUR 37,61
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. 2023. paperback. . . . . .
Editore: San Marino, Calif. : Huntington Library, 1963
Da: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Hardback edition. Near fine copy in the original colour-printed boards. Spine bands and panel edges very slightly dulled. Remains particularly well-preserved overall. Physical description; vii, 55 pages, 19 unnumbered leaves of plates : illustrations ; 24 cm. Subjects; Blake, William 1757-1827 ; Exhibitions. Blake, William 1757-1827 ; Catalogs. Blake, William 1757-1827 Expositions. Henry E. Huntington Library and Art Gallery Catalogs. Arts, English ; Catalogs. 3 Kg.
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
EUR 46,48
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. 2023. paperback. . . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.
Condizione: NEW.
Da: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Regno Unito
EUR 42,70
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Brand New. 137 pages. 10.50x8.75x0.50 inches. In Stock.
Da: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Regno Unito
EUR 42,98
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Editore: San Marino, Calif. : Huntington Library, 1963
Da: MW Books Ltd., Galway, Irlanda
EUR 25,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardback edition. Near fine copy in the original colour-printed boards. Spine bands and panel edges very slightly dulled. Remains particularly well-preserved overall. Physical description; vii, 55 pages, 19 unnumbered leaves of plates : illustrations ; 24 cm. Subjects; Blake, William 1757-1827 ; Exhibitions. Blake, William 1757-1827 ; Catalogs. Blake, William 1757-1827 Expositions. Henry E. Huntington Library and Art Gallery Catalogs. Arts, English ; Catalogs. 1 Kg.