Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Bantam Lovesweot #380, New York, New York, U.S.A., 1990
ISBN 10: 055344011X ISBN 13: 9780553440119
Da: Acme Books, Alton, NH, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Soft cover. Condizione: Good++. No Jacket. Cover Art By Lino Saffioti (illustratore). First Printing. Slight egdewear, inside darkening. No stamps or writing. Size: Massmarket Paperback. Book.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Penguin USA, E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A., 1997
ISBN 10: 0140257934 ISBN 13: 9780140257939
Da: Acme Books, Alton, NH, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condizione: Good++. No Jacket. Cover Art By Donna Kae Nelson (illustratore). 24th Printing. Light edgewear, inside darkening. 333 pages, no stamps or writing. Uncreased spine, book has an "s" shape due to improper storage. Size: Trade Paperback. Book.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Penguin USA, E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A., 1996
ISBN 10: 0140254544 ISBN 13: 9780140254549
Da: Acme Books, Alton, NH, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condizione: Good++. No Jacket. Cover Art By Donna Kae Nelson (illustratore). 31st Printing. Light edgewear, inside darkening. 382 pages, no stamps or writing. Uncreased spine, Slight soil on fore edge. Size: Trade Paperback. Book.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Penguin USA, E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A., 1998
ISBN 10: 0140265686 ISBN 13: 9780140265682
Da: Acme Books, Alton, NH, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condizione: Good++. No Jacket. Cover Art By Donna Kae Nelson (illustratore). 12th Printing. Light edgewear, inside darkening. 342 pages, no stamps or writing. Uncreased spine, two small soil marks lower edge. Size: Trade Paperback. Book.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Penguin USA, E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A., 1997
ISBN 10: 0140257934 ISBN 13: 9780140257939
Da: Acme Books, Alton, NH, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condizione: Good++. No Jacket. Cover Art By Donna Kae Nelson (illustratore). 15th Printing. Light edgewear, inside darkening. 333 pages, no stamps or writing. Size: Trade Paperback. Book.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Watermill Press, Mahwah, New Jersey, U.S.A., 1988
ISBN 10: 0816714630 ISBN 13: 9780816714636
Da: The Shop Around The Corner, Elgin, IL, U.S.A.
Mass Market Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. Jan Jones (Cover Illustration) (illustratore). pb06 4¼"x7"; 313 pages; The binding and pages are clean, tight and square. There is no underlining, highlighting or margin notes. A used copy with normal reading wear. If you order multiple titles, I will combine them in order to reduce postage costs. If you have any questions, contact me before ordering for details.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Baen, New York, New York, U.S.A., 1996
ISBN 10: 0671877135 ISBN 13: 9780671877132
Da: The Shop Around The Corner, Elgin, IL, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Mass Market Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. Poyser, Victoria (Cover Art) (illustratore). First Paperback Printing. pb01 4¼"x7"; 282 pages; The binding and pages are clean, tight and square. There is no underlining, highlighting or margin notes. A used copy with normal reading wear. If you order multiple titles, I will combine them in order to reduce postage costs. If you have any questions, contact me before ordering for details. Includes the following:Introduction and The Captive Song by Jospha Sherman; Lammas Night and Hallowmas Night by Mercedes Lackey; Harvest of Souls by Doranna Durgin; The Heart of the Grove by Ardath Mayhar; Miranda by Ru Emerson; Demonheart by Mark Shepherd; Sunflower by Jody Lynn Nye; Summer Storms by Christie Golden; A Choice of Many by Mark Garland; Midsummer Folly by Elisabeth Waters; The Mage, the Maiden and the Hag by S.M. Stirling and Jan Stirling; The Road Taken by Laura Anne Gilman; A Wandering of Wizard-Kind by Nina Kiriki Hoffman; Circle of Ashes by Stephanie D. Shaver; A Choice of Dawns by Susan Schwartz; Miranda's Tale by Jason Henderson; Lady of Rock by Diana L. Paxson; Before by Gael Baudino.
Soft Cover. Condizione: good+. Jan Spivey Gilchrist, cover il (illustratore). 82 pages; 7.5" tall; color il on green cover; label on spine; prev. owner's surname & black-out mark on top edge, name on bottom edge; level notation inside front cover. Paperback.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Orbis Books 2002, July, Maryknoll, NY, 2002
ISBN 10: 1570752818 ISBN 13: 9781570752810
Da: WONDERFUL BOOKS BY MAIL, CHICO-CA, CA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Illustrated by COVER DESIGN GOLDEN, JAN (illustratore). first edition,4pt; fourth printing". VERY GOOD CONDITION,clean, bright sharp copy.; RED & YELLOW titles on starry black night photo on paper cover. 1x1" photo of author back cover.& biog. ; 115 pages; humanities dramatic exploration of the unfolding of the universe, humanity's evolving place in the cosmos, and the boundless possibilities for our future., bridging the chasm between science and spirituality.
Da: Comic World, Steinbach, MB, Canada
Prima edizione
EUR 4,01
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Very Good to Fine. Howard Paris Cartoons Cover & Art. (illustratore). PBO (Paperback Original) True First Ed. 112 pages. "When Blake and Jennifer Carson are caught in a sudden storm, they find themselves stranded on a remote island somewhere in the Canadian Gulf Islands. Grizzly bear warnings force them to find shelter in an old lighthouse, but wailing winds in the tower and a secret tunnel beneath the creaking floorboards lure them toward something even more dangerous than the grizzly. Can they escape in time?" >> Melting to plastic coating on backcover. Size: 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall. Book.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Ballantine Books, New York, NY, 1970
ISBN 10: 0345019393 ISBN 13: 9780345019394
Da: LONG BEACH BOOKS, INC., Long Beach, NY, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Soft Cover. Condizione: Good. Cover Art Jan Robertson (illustratore). First Paperback Edition. 10 short stories. Wear at edges with a small tear, reading creases, some creases on book, some soiling, rubbed, interior browning. Size: 4 1/4" x 7". PAPERBACK.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Questar/Popular Library, New York, NY, 1985
ISBN 10: 0445200286 ISBN 13: 9780445200289
Da: LONG BEACH BOOKS, INC., Long Beach, NY, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Soft Cover. Condizione: Very Good. Cover Illustrated By Rowena Morrill (illustratore). First Paperback Edition. Vidar-a sculptor, an immortal, a god, the bastard son of Odin-is one of the handful of the Aesir race to survive the apocalypse. He has forsaken Asgard for Earth and guards the horn of death that once protected the gates of his home. Wear at edges, reading creases, rubbed with some white showing, light interior browning. Size: 4 1/4" x 6 3/4". PAPERBACK.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Pruett Publishing Company, Boulder, CO, 1981
ISBN 10: 0871085917 ISBN 13: 9780871085917
Da: Clausen Books, RMABA, Colorado Springs, CO, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Wraps. Condizione: Very Good. maps and Photographs; Front Cover Painting By Jan P. Rons (illustratore). First Edition/1st Prtg. Very clean and tight; corners bumped; 85p.; very good guide to the Mile High City. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: TOUCHSTONE, Simon & Schuster Pub, NY, 2008
ISBN 10: 074329159X ISBN 13: 9780743291590
Da: WONDERFUL BOOKS BY MAIL, CHICO-CA, CA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Illustrated by PISCIOTTA, JAN COVER ART (illustratore). VERY GOOD CONDITION, clean, solid, bright.; Fancy cover titles showing White pig's face, looking over white fence, blue sky.cute; 5x8"; 304 pages; examines the real cost of the meat on our plates -- for both humans and animals alike -- in this provocative and thorough examination of the modern farm industry. first trade paperback edition,7p; 10987pt line.
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Illustrated by kitajima, siori cover design.;.flores, omar (illustratore). First Edition?. VERY GOOD CONDITION, clean, solid, bright.; black titles on orange, red & black paper cover.frontis has 2x2" art work showing HEBREW NATIONAL ORPHAN HOME, 1919-1958.Large institutional building with trees & lawn.; 416 pages; evocative novel, incoprating feminast themes; Jewish cultural history, nostalgic sense of place, wrenching & delightfullly humorous.deft melding of history and psychological drama.".
paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Illustrated by HOLBEN, HANS COVER ART (illustratore). Reprint. VERY GOOD CONDITION,clean, solid, bright; White titles on dark paper covers.Cover art shows Erasmus writing note with dark clothes, and dark drapery background. ; 266ps pages; Monastic, 16th Cent Dutch Scholar.biography, scholar traces Erasmus's youth, his years as an itinerant scholar, sojourns in England, France, Switzerland, and Italy, friendship with Sir Thomas More, and disputes with Martin Luther. probes Erasmus's mind and character.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Vision, New York, NY U.S.A., 1996
ISBN 10: 0446603643 ISBN 13: 9780446603645
Da: Bargain Finders of Colorado, Simla, CO, U.S.A.
Mass Market Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Poderin, Jan Francois (Cover Art) (illustratore). First Paperback. Rosemary Altea, one of the most powerful practicing mediums and healers today, recounts the amazing tale of her psychic gifts and introduces her own guide from the other world, the spirit of a Native American named Grey Eagle. Altea explains how she learned to harness her powers to heal, astral-travel and perform soul rescues and details 10 experiences with the afterlife. Paperback has been carefully handled, has reading creases in spine, minor wear at edges, yet has square corners. Interior tight, clean and unmarked. Copyright 1995. Originally published in hardcover by Warner Books, 1st paperback printing June, 1996 under Vision, a trademark of Warner Books. 10th printing. Printed in U.S.A. No LCCN. ISBN: 0-446-60364-3. MSR = $6.99.
Da: Clausen Books, RMABA, Colorado Springs, CO, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Wraps. Condizione: Very Good. maps and Photographs; Front Cover Painting By Jan P. Rons (illustratore). 1st Prtg. page 97-98 slightly edge-torn at the fore edge margin, not affecting text, else clean and tight; covers somewhat shelf-worn; 225pp., including glossary. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paper Back.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: DAW, NY, 1980
Da: biblioboy, North Providence, RI, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Soft cover. Condizione: Fine. Cover Art by Jan Duursema (illustratore). 1st Edition. NY, DAW, December 1980 First Edition, First printing 160 pages Cover Art by Jan Duursema A fine unread Copy. See Photos 3/9.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Vintage Books - A Division of Random House, Inc, New York, 2010
ISBN 10: 0307275817 ISBN 13: 9780307275813
Da: Don's Book Store, Albuquerque, NM, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Trade Paperback. Condizione: Near Fine. Booker, Jan - Cover Design (illustratore). First Vintage Books Edition Stated. 1044 Pages Indexed. This is the December 2010 First Vintage Books Edition. Originally published in Great Britain by Penguin Books as The Defense of the Realm: The Authorized History of MI5 by Allen Lane. Illustrated with 82 Plates and 42 Integrated Illustrations which includes maps. A large, heavy, square book with bright, tight, and white pages. Spine is straight. No defects noted. For over 100 years, the agents of MI5 have defended Britain against enemy subversion. Their work has remained shrouded in secrecy until now. This first-ever authorized account reveals the British Security Service as never before: its inner workings, its clandestine operations, its failures and its triumphs. Contents in Six Parts: The German Threat 1908-1919, Between Wars, The Second World War, The Early Cold War, and The Later Cold War. May incur additional shipping charges to some locations. Inquire before ordering.
EUR 7,11
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Fine. PHOTO Cover! (illustratore). First Edition By This Publisher. *** CANADA BUYERS; (This is a THICK BOOK, thus can only be shipped by Expedited Mail in CANADA; Standard Pre-Set Postage Rates ONLY APPLY in Manitoba & Saskatchewan; Other Canadian Provinces will Need to pay EXTRA Shipping Charges); *** 455 pages with 16 color photo pages. >> Minor indents to covers. Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. Book.
Paperback. Condizione: G. Illustrated by Max Beckmann, Cover Painting (illustratore). 180 pages. Clean text, good spine, Jon Katt, introduction. A series of concentration camp short stories including The January Offensive, The World of Stone, The Death of Schillinger, The Man with the Package, A Day at Harmeenz, etc; Penguin Classics;
Editore: Pocket Books., USA., 1942
Da: Comic World, Steinbach, MB, Canada
EUR 1,34
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: GOOD, Decent Reading Copy. Painted Front Cover (illustratore). 7th Edition By This Publisher. 119 pages. >> This is a reading copy. Cover creaisng; wear to paper spine; black felt marker to front cover; Cup stain to backcover. Size: 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Book.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: A Destinations Book/ Touchstone Books/ Published by Simon & Schuster, Inc., New York, et al., 1991
ISBN 10: 0671119990 ISBN 13: 9780671119997
Da: gearbooks, The Bronx, NY, U.S.A.
Trade Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Jackie Seow (Cover Design); Lori Lohstoeter (Cover Illustration); Alice Boyd (Author Photo) (illustratore). 1st Touchstone Ed 1992/3rd Printing. 254 pp. Solidly bound book with minimal external wear. Clean text. Small stain on bottom edge.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Grove Press Books/Grove Press/Distributed by Publishers Group West, New York, 1997
ISBN 10: 0802135080 ISBN 13: 9780802135087
Da: gearbooks, The Bronx, NY, U.S.A.
Trade Paperback. Condizione: Like New. Lisa Tomasetti (Cover Photo); Fine Line Features (Cover Art) (illustratore). 176 pp. An excellent, spotlessly clean copy! Clean, fresh, sharp, tight, essentially flawless copy with crisp pages, clean text, and very light shelf wear. Publisher's remainder marks on top and bottom edges. Synopsis: The screenplay of the movie "Shine," the story of David Helfgatt. He was a brilliant pianist whose musical ability and the strain of developing it into a career as a concert pianist led to his mental breakdown. He is remarkable in that he was able to recover his stability through his romance with a remarkable woman and re-emerged triumphantly as a professional musician. Illustrated with black and white photo stills from the film.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: The Poet's Press, Providence, Rhode Island, 2008
ISBN 10: 0922558337 ISBN 13: 9780922558339
Da: biblioboy, North Providence, RI, U.S.A.
Prima edizione Copia autografata
Hardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. First Edition. Providence, Rhode Island: The Poet's Press 2008. First Edition. Hardcover. 0922558337 The front free endpaper of this copy has a warm inscription that is signed simply "Nancy", but given the nature of the inscription, "Nancy" is probably either Nancy Kirsch [a contributor] or possibly Nancy Brown [on the editorial board], but I can not be sure of this. Glossy pictorial boards, [240] pages [last numbered page is 239]. Near Fine copy with upper corner fold to pages 95-96. clph.
Editore: Pocket Books., Canada, 1945
Da: Comic World, Steinbach, MB, Canada
EUR 2,66
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Very Good. Jan Nielsen Painted Cover art! (illustratore). 6th Printing By Publisher. 308 pages. >> Creasing to covers; wear to covers edges. Size: 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Book.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Vintage Books/ A Division of Random House, Inc., New York, 2007
ISBN 10: 030727666X ISBN 13: 9780307276667
Da: gearbooks, The Bronx, NY, U.S.A.
Trade Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Carol Devine Carson (Cover Design); Jan Staller/Images.com/Pinstock (Cover Photo); Derek Sharpton (Author Photo); Robert Olsson (Design) (illustratore). 1st Vintage Books Edition/18th Printing. 478 pp. Solidly bound copy with minimal external wear, crisp pages and clean text. Slightly slanted spine.
Trade Paperback. Condizione: Like New. Steve Snider (Cover Design); Jan Stromme/ Photonica (Cover Photograph) (illustratore). Copyright 2002. 315 pp. Flawless, fresh, sharp, tight copy with crisp pages and clean text.
Da: Orielis' Books, CHAPEL HILL, NC, U.S.A.
Copia autografata
Trade Paperback. Condizione: Very Good-. Illustrated by Nelson, Donna Kae [cover] (illustratore). Spine slightly slanted, minor edgewear, covers have small tear at bottom spine edges. Inscribed by the author on the title page. "In These High Green Hill's we're once again in Mitford, a southern village of local characters so heartwarming and hilarious you'll wish you lived right next door. At last, Mitford's rector and lifelong bachelor, Father Tim, has married his talented and vivacious neighbor, Cynthia. Now, of course, they must face love's challenges; new sleeping arrangements for Father Tim's sofa-sized dog, Cynthia's urge to decorate the rectory Italian-villa-style, and the growing pains of the thrown-away boy who's become like a son to the rector. Add a life-changing camping trip, the arrival of the town's first policewoman, and a new computer that requires the patience of a saint, and you know you're in for another engrossing visit to Mitford - the little town that readers everywhere love to call home."; 7¾" - 9¾" Tall; Signed by Author.