Cristoph schmid (28 risultati)

- Brossura
Da: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 6,25
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Paperback. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less. Charlton, Watson; Evans, W. E. (illustratore).

- Brossura
Da: Better World Books: West, Reno, U.S.A.Better World Books: West
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 9,53
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Condizione: Very Good. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good. Charlton, Watson; Evans, W. E. (illustratore).

- Rilegato
Da: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 21,37
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Brossura
Da: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Regno UnitoRevaluation Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 14,82
EUR 11,57 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Paperback. Condizione: Brand New. 119 pages. 8.98x5.91x0.39 inches. In Stock. Charlton, Watson; Evans, W. E. (illustratore).

Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Blackie & Son
- Rilegato
Da: Yare Books, Great Yarmouth, Regno UnitoYare Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 7,51
EUR 30,94 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloDecorative Cloth. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Circa 1905 Red Boards Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Editore: Blackie & Sons Ltd
- Rilegato
Da: LOTSABOOKS, HAMILTON, Nuova ZelandaLOTSABOOKS
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 7,15
EUR 19,08 spedizioneSpedito da Nuova Zelanda a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Good Reading Hardback. 192 pages - damage to spine but binding tight.
Altre immaginiEditore: Blackie & Son
- Rilegato
Da: Book Bar Wales, Wrexham, Regno UnitoBook Bar Wales
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 10,72
EUR 23,71 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Good. Undated HB in deep red cloth binding with a gilt/green deco design to front and spine. FFEP removed and neat prize inscription on FEP, dated 1907. Some scuffing and marking to covers. Internally VG with pages clean and tight. 192pp. incl. b/w frontispiece plus publisher catalogue.

Editore: Thomas Nelson and Sons 1904
- Rilegato
Da: Crappy Old Books, Barry, Regno UnitoCrappy Old Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Discreto
EUR 19,66
EUR 23,19 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardback. Condizione: Fair. Long before children?s fiction discovered dystopian governments, magical academies and chosen ones destined to save civilisation, Christoph von Schmid was quietly teaching generations of young readers that honesty, patience and moral fortitude were adventures in themselves. The Basket of Flowers is pe…rhaps the finest example of this distinctly nineteenth-century confidence. Published here in a handsome 1904 Thomas Nelson and Sons edition, the book follows the fortunes of Mary, a gardener?s daughter whose life is turned upside down by false accusations, misfortune and a series of trials that would have most modern fictional protagonists demanding legal representation. Through it all, she clings stubbornly to her principles, demonstrating a level of patience that would make a saint feel slightly inadequate. Von Schmid, a German priest and educator whose stories were translated and read throughout Europe, believed that literature should improve its readers as well as entertain them. The result is a tale where virtue is not merely rewarded but placed under sustained examination. Readers accustomed to contemporary fiction may initially be surprised by the book?s unwavering confidence that good character actually matters. The story never wavers from the conviction that honesty remains valuable even when nobody appears to benefit from it. There is a certain charm in this certainty. Modern novels often present morality as a complicated puzzle wrapped inside another puzzle and then hidden beneath several layers of existential doubt. The Basket of Flowers adopts a simpler approach. It calmly suggests that telling the truth is generally preferable to not telling the truth, and then spends several chapters proving the point. The title itself deserves special recognition. In an age of books promising dragons, assassins, secret conspiracies and intergalactic warfare, The Basket of Flowers sounds almost alarmingly peaceful. Yet within those modest floral surroundings lies a surprisingly dramatic story of injustice, perseverance and eventual redemption. Beyond its narrative, the book offers an engaging glimpse into the values of an earlier age. It reflects a world where stories were expected to shape character, where moral lessons were worn openly rather than disguised, and where readers accepted that a good book might occasionally improve them while it entertained them. Collectors of antique children?s literature will particularly appreciate its historical significance. Von Schmid?s works were once among the most widely read juvenile books in Europe, and The Basket of Flowers became a staple of Victorian and Edwardian family bookshelves. Today it serves as both an enjoyable story and a fascinating cultural artefact. This 1904 Thomas Nelson and Sons edition remains in fair condition and comes from the shelves of Crappy Old Books. The binding is slightly loose, and small gaps can be seen between some signatures, the spine and the stitching. These signs of age are minor rather than alarming, and the book remains in relatively good condition overall. Indeed, after surviving more than 120 years, a little evidence of the journey seems almost appropriate. A delightful acquisition for collectors of antique books, students of children?s literature, lovers of Edwardian publishing or anyone who enjoys stories from a time when authors believed that a basket of flowers could carry enough symbolism, drama and moral instruction to sustain an entire novel. Against all expectations, it still works remarkably well.
Editore: Ramón Sopena,, Barcelona, 1919
- Rilegato
Da: Llibreria Antiquària Els Gnoms, Sedó, SpagnaLlibreria Antiquària Els Gnoms
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 30,00
EUR 14,00 spedizioneSpedito da Spagna a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrello62pp.Ilustraciones intercaladas en el texto y láminas fuera de texto. Biblioteca para niño.

Editore: Blackie & Son, London
- Rilegato
Da: Black Stump Books And Collectables, Skipton, AustraliaBlack Stump Books And Collectables
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 18,87
EUR 31,23 spedizioneSpedito da Australia a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Good. No date, but suggest 1900. 192 pages, b/w frontis. An ageing, but firm straight book.
Altre immaginiEditore: George Bell & Sons, London 1908
- Rilegato
Da: Wadard Books PBFA, Farningham, Regno UnitoWadard Books PBFA
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 26,21
EUR 24,29 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Good. Translated from the German. Classic childrens tales illustrated with six full page colour plates and numerous line illustrations throughout the text by M.V.Wheelhouse. Spine ends and corners rubbed and end papers aged otherwise good throughout. M.V.Wheelhouse (illustratore).
Altre immaginiEditore: Paolo Carrara, Milano 1875
- Rilegato
Da: LIBRERIA VOLUME SECONDO, Rovereto, ItaliaLIBRERIA VOLUME SECONDO
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 14,50
EUR 42,00 spedizioneSpedito da Italia a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrellohardcover. Condizione: Buono (Good). 1 carta di tavola illustrata Tela 96 p., 1 c. di tav. 25x10 cm Buono (Good) Segni d'uso e del tempo, allentato.

Editore: J.Roca y Bros,, Barcelona, 1887
Da: Llibreria Antiquària Els Gnoms, Sedó, SpagnaLlibreria Antiquària Els Gnoms
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 30,00
EUR 14,00 spedizioneSpedito da Spagna a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrello168pp. 4hh. 1 lámina. De la Biblioteca Moral y Recreativa.

Rosa de Tanemburgo. Versión castellana, Ilustraciones de J. Ortega Hernández.
SCHMID ,Canónigo Cristoph von (Dinkelsbuehl,1768-Augsburg,1854 ).-
Editore: Saturnino Calleja, (Ap.1920)., Madrid, 1920
Da: Llibreria Antiquària Els Gnoms, Sedó, SpagnaLlibreria Antiquària Els Gnoms
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 30,00
EUR 14,00 spedizioneSpedito da Spagna a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrello159pp. Ilustrado.
Editore: Zanichelli, Bologna 1916
Da: Pietro Panizzi Libraio, Giulianova, ItaliaPietro Panizzi Libraio
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 15,00
EUR 30,00 spedizioneSpedito da Italia a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloIn 12°; bross. edit. illustrata a colori (uno strappetto marginale alla copertina); pp. 160-(2); buon esemplare.
Editore: Paravia, Torino 1924
Da: Pietro Panizzi Libraio, Giulianova, ItaliaPietro Panizzi Libraio
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 15,00
EUR 30,00 spedizioneSpedito da Italia a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloIn 12°; bross. edit. decorata (lievi mende al dorso); pp. (4)-154-(2); buon esemplare.

Genoveva de Brabant.Traducció catalana de Joaquim Ruyra.
SCHMID ,Canónigo Cristoph von (Dinkelsbuehl,1768-Augsburg,1854 ).-
Editore: Biblioteca Virolet, (Ap.1925)., Barcelona, 1925
Da: Llibreria Antiquària Els Gnoms, Sedó, SpagnaLlibreria Antiquària Els Gnoms
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 40,00
EUR 14,00 spedizioneSpedito da Spagna a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrello149pp. Il.lustració de Joan d'Ibori.

- Brossura
Da: Libreria Oreste Gozzini snc, Firenze, ItaliaLibreria Oreste Gozzini snc
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 16,00
EUR 38,00 spedizioneSpedito da Italia a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloMilano, Libreria di Educazione e d'Istruzione dell'Editore Paolo Carrara, s.d.(fine secolo XIX), in-16, br. editoriale gialla, pp. 123, (5). Antiporta figurata (vignetta ripetuta alla copertina anteriore). Mancanze reintegrate alla coperta, strappetto restaurato al frontespizio. "Biblioteca dei fanciulli", n. 9.

Editore: T. Nelson and Sons, London, Edinburgh & New York 1906
- Rilegato
Da: Excalibur Books, Penzance, Regno UnitoExcalibur Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 3 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 53,61
EUR 24,29 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloDecorative Cloth. Condizione: Good+. No Jacket. Beautiful and inspiring story, written by a Bavarian Pastor and Translated from the German. ENGLISH TEXT. Light Red cloth cover with Green & Black illustration of a Girl walking in a Garden with Her Dog, on front. Gilt ground to Lettering & Art Nouveau Design on spine. Frontispiece… has a lovely full page Colour Illustration of Mary sitting the Garden with her Father. Illustrated Title Page with a Colour Picture of a Lady Gathering Flowers followed by Printed Title Page Dated 1906. 128 Pages, 290g, 7 1/4" Tall, Original gift inscription on ffep Dated 1906 with another inscription dated 1930 beneath. Some fading to spine colour. Hinges sound. Binding a little strained in a few places. A few spots of foxing. Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall.
Editore: Hoepli, Milano 1928
Da: Pietro Panizzi Libraio, Giulianova, ItaliaPietro Panizzi Libraio
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 25,00
EUR 30,00 spedizioneSpedito da Italia a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloIn 8°; piena canapa post. con tit. oro su tassello al dorso; pp. XXXII-332; con le illustrazioni di cui al titolo f.t. a colori. La carta con le pagg. XV-XVI è posposta. Alcune pagine con strappetti riparati, un'etichetta all'occhietto in esemplare comunque buono.
Editore: Ravensburg, Otto Maier Verlag ohne Jahr
- Rilegato
Da: Ruppiner Lesezeichen, Neuruppin, GermaniaRuppiner Lesezeichen
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 4,00
EUR 83,00 spedizioneSpedito da Germania a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Befriedigend. Gr 8°, 102 S. Halbleinen, Rücken fehlt, der Buchrücken ist durch sauberes Bekleben mit Stoff repariert worden, Buchblock liegt lose zwischen den Deckeln, private Widmung auf vorderem inneren Einbanddeckel, Titelseite lose und mit mehreren Zahlen und Namen in Tinte beschrieben, 3 cm langes Loch in der Ti…telseite, nahezu alle Bilder wurden mit Buntstift nachcolloriert, Seite 77 von unten fast bis zur Hälfte eingerissen, einige Seiten etwas fingerfleckig, mäßiger Zustand.

Editore: Paravia, Torino. 1922
Da: Studio Bibliografico Adige, Trento, ItaliaStudio Bibliografico Adige
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 23,50
EUR 39,00 spedizioneSpedito da Italia a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrello97 p., 4 c. di tav., 20 cm, bross.
Editore: Verlag von Gustav Weise, Stuttgart 1930
Da: Studio Bibliografico Malombra, Vicenza, ItaliaStudio Bibliografico Malombra
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 30,00
EUR 42,00 spedizioneSpedito da Italia a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrello320 p., tavole a colori f.t.; 20,7 cm. Leg. edit. in tela illustrata. Qualche traccia d'uso ie leggere abrasioni ai margini della copertina, una piccola macchia di inchiostro al risguardo posteriore, carta ingiallita. Buono.

Editore: Imprenta y Casa de la Unión Comercial,, Madrid, 1844
Da: Llibreria Antiquària Els Gnoms, Sedó, SpagnaLlibreria Antiquària Els Gnoms
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 60,00
EUR 14,00 spedizioneSpedito da Spagna a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrello256pp. Ilustrado con numerosos grabados en madera intercalados en el texto.
Editore: Thomas Clark (Edinburgh), GB 1839
- Brossura
Da: Richard Sylvanus Williams (Est 1976), WINTERTON, Regno UnitoRichard Sylvanus Williams (Est 1976)
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 141,67
EUR 37,01 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: nrFine. 161 x 103 mm. 96 pages. Printed wrappers. All edges gold. A very fresh copy that loosk barely opened. Slighetst spotting to front cover. Book is in nearly fine condition with only slightest signs of wear and/or age.
Editore: Blackie and Son 1920
- Rilegato
Da: Stephen White Books, Bradford, Regno UnitoStephen White Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 557,51
EUR 38,46 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Good. Not Ex-Library. Hardback/Hardcover. Well read copy with some spine wear but still very useable. Quick dispatch from UK seller.

Editore: Imprenta y Libreria de E.Pujal,, Barcelona, 1850
Da: Llibreria Antiquària Els Gnoms, Sedó, SpagnaLlibreria Antiquària Els Gnoms
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 75,00
EUR 14,00 spedizioneSpedito da Spagna a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrello238pp. Con 1 lámina y portada grabados. Obra rara en comercio.

- Rilegato
- Print on Demand
Da: True World of Books, Delhi, IndiaTrue World of Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 27,69
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito da India a U.S.A.Quantità: 18 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloLeatherBound. Condizione: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. LeatherBound edition. Condition: New. Reprinted from 1846 edition. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd repr…int. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. Pages: 187 As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Pages: 187 Language: Italian.