Cunningham john illustrated (18 risultati)

- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: Falls Bookstore, Readsboro, U.S.A.Falls Bookstore
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato - Ottimo
EUR 6,71
EUR 6,07 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Good. First Edition. Yellow cloth binding with gold colored print on spine and blind stamprd print on front cover. Tight, sound and unmarked. 276 pages including index and credits, Laminated pictorial dust jacket in mylar. Lamination on rear panel was possibly exposed to hea…t and is rippled. Not price-clipped ($17.95). Photo - Illustrated (illustratore).

- Brossura
Da: The Book Junction, Shippensburg, U.S.A.The Book Junction
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 8,04
EUR 5,20 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Softcover. Condizione: VG. Some rubbing & edgewear; small corner creases; light scratches; overall clean & tight. 128 pages.
Editore: The American Forestry Association
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: Terrace Horticultural Books, St. Paul, U.S.A.Terrace Horticultural Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 6,25
EUR 6,06 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good. First Edition. Copyright Date: 1960 Sm Quarto, 1960, PP.463. Illustrated End Papers, Text Figures, Maps (illustratore).
Editore: The American Forestry Association 1960
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: Terrace Horticultural Books, St. Paul, U.S.A.Terrace Horticultural Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 8,93
EUR 6,06 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Dust Jacket Included. 1st Edition. Copyright Date: 1960 Sm Quarto, 1960, PP.463, Very Good, Small Edge Chip To Jacket. Illustrated End Papers, Text Figures, Maps (illustratore).
Altre immaginiLingua: Inglese
Editore: New Jersey Agricultural Society 1981
- Brossura
Da: The Archives, Manassas, U.S.A.The Archives
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 19,66
EUR 5,20 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. New Jersey's Rich Harvest: A 200th Anniversary Tribute to the New Jersey Agricultural Society by John T. Cunningham, published in 1981, is a concise 32-page booklet commemorating the bicentennial of the New Jersey Agricultural Society. This publication offers a brief history of agric…ulture in New Jersey, highlighting the society's role in promoting agricultural development and education in the state. The booklet was written for the New Jersey Agricultural Society and illustrated by Dick Kramer. Cunningham, known as "New Jersey's popular historian," authored numerous works related to the history of his native state.

The National Geographic Magazine, Vol. 117, No. 1 (January, 1960)
Grosvenor, Melville Bell (ed.); Cunningham, John T.; Wentzel, Volkmar; Perazic, Elizabeth; Thomas, Tay and Lowell Jr.; Zahl, Paul A.; Houot, Georges S.
Editore: National Geographic Society, Washington 1960
- Brossura
Da: Cat's Cradle Books, Archdale, U.S.A.Cat's Cradle Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 16,08
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft Cover. Square, tight binding. Wraps are yellow and white with general soiling and light shelf wear, including small tears at top and bottom of spine. Pages clean, slightly age-darkened. Contents: Cunningham and Wentzel, "I'm from New Jersey." Perazic, "Little Laos, Next Door to Red China." Thomas, "Flight to Adventure: Sky…Road East." Tribute to Gen. George C. Marshall." Zahl, "Face to Face with Gorillas in Central Africa." Houot, "Deep Diving by Bathyscaphe off Japan." ; 10.0" tall. Good in No Dust Jacket dust jacket. Illustrated by H. J. Soulen, Peter V. Bianchi (illustratore).
Editore: A. L. Burt Co, New York 1924
- Rilegato
Da: GLOVER'S BOOKERY, ABAA, Lexington, U.S.A.GLOVER'S BOOKERY, ABAA
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 17,87
EUR 5,16 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. 292 pp; This great book has prev owner's name on front pastedown, light foxing on fore edge, and a faint waterstain on top fore edge, not affecting text. Dust jacket has light foxing & soiling and trace edgewear. An attractive book with a solid binding and a…tight text. Jacket protected in a clear Brodart cover. Includes original publisher's ads. Illustrated by Guy, John (illustratore).

- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: Michael J. Toth, Bookseller, ABAA, Springtown, U.S.A.Michael J. Toth, Bookseller, ABAA
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Ottimo
EUR 31,27
EUR 4,21 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hard Cover. Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Fine. First Edition. Profusely illustrated in black & white; 192pp. A tight, clean copy in bright dust jacket. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Photo-Illustrated (illustratore).
Altre immaginiEditore: Hallmark Cards, Kansas City, MO 1974
- Prima edizione
Da: Blind-Horse-Books (ABAA), DeLand, U.S.A.Blind-Horse-Books (ABAA)
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Ottimo
EUR 13,36
EUR 5,20 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: No Dust Jacket As Issued. First Edition, First Printing. No Flaws or Blemishes but minimal shelf handling; Still Gift Quality. Library type binding; oblong 9inches by 8.25 inches with a 'peek-a-boo opening in the cover as issued. Illustrated by John Overmeyer. A third grader finds hims…elf in a lot of trouble after he learns all about exaggeration from a wily alley cat. Illustrated by John Overmeyer, (illustratore).
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Rutgers 1954
- Rilegato
- Firmato
Da: Shaker Mill Books, W. Stockbridge, U.S.A.Shaker Mill Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 35,74
EUR 5,86 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Fair. 2nd Edition. 2nd printing, signed by the author on the front fly-leaf. DJ is nor price-clipped, 2 long tears have been taped closed, edges ruffled, light soil from handling & age. Boards are well-bound, previous owner's name stamped on both front & rear endpapers; page…s are clean & sharp throughout. illustrated (illustratore). Signed by Author(s).
Altre immaginiEditore: Front and Square, Australia 2002
- Brossura
- Prima edizione
Da: Bookwood, Melbourne, AustraliaBookwood
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 11,32
EUR 33,83 spedizioneSpedito da Australia a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Pictorial Wraps. Condizione: Very Good. First Edition. Scarce Australian children's football book. Illustrated in colour by Blake Cunningham. Rear cover quotes by David Parkin ("The Big Game will appeal to all primary school aged children. Mums and Dads will want to share 'Checkside' with those who are beginning to read. The det…ailed pictures in themselves are captivating. For most, this won't be a oncer. Children will want to read it over and over again. A topic of almost universal interest.") & Anthony Koutoufides ("The Big Game is what footy is all about. Kids will enjoy reading a great story that is every footballer's dream."). Inside rear cover notes "for children, 3 to 8 years old". Uncommon title, with Trove showing only 1 library in Australian holding a copy (State Library of New South Wales). Printed in Australia. Thin volume. Staplebound pictorial wraps. Slight handling wear, vertical crease to front cover & light creasing to rear cover, otherwise a nice clean softcover copy. 24pp. RARE. SB-1.

Lingua: Inglese
Editore: The Morris Educational Foundation, Morristown, NJ 1999
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: Falls Bookstore, Readsboro, U.S.A.Falls Bookstore
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 67,01
EUR 6,07 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Near Fine. First Edition. Bright red cloth binding with gold colored print on spine and front cover. Only defect is ink gift note on front flyleaf. Book is tight, sound and otherwise unmarked. 244 pages including index. Dust jacket is Pictorial of Circa 1900 classroom w…ith blue borderand white printing. In Mylar. No price present. Not a school yearbook. Photo - Illustrated (illustratore).
Editore: Classics of Ophthalmology Library / Gryphon Editions, Birmingham 1986
- Rilegato
Da: Vashon Island Books, Vashon, U.S.A.Vashon Island Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Quasi ottimo
EUR 49,14
EUR 4,77 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. No Jacket As Issued. Facsimile Edition. Facsimile of 1811 edition. Collector's edition bound in full green leather, with gold decorated spine & covers, all edges gilt, marbled endpapers, 8vo, 216pp. Leather limitations label to inside cover #622 of 5000 copies. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. I…llustrated with b&w Drawings (illustratore). Book.
Altre immaginiDe Hailland Comet. The World's First Jet Air-Liner.
DAVIES, R. E. G. and Philip J. BIRTLES. Illustrated by Mike Machat. Foreword by John Cunningham.
- Prima edizione
Da: Addyman Books, Hay-on-Wye, Regno UnitoAddyman Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 17,87
EUR 27,76 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaladwr Press. Maclean. VA. 1999. First edition. DW. Slim landscape 8vo. Beautifully illustrated throughout in colour with photographs, diagrams, maps and tables. Many of the plane illustrations use silver! A lovely copy in a slightly sunned wrapper.

Collier's - The National Weekly Magazine, December 10, 1949 - SMU Quarterback Doak Walker Cover Photo
Fay, Bill; Freidin, Seymour; Wickware, Francis Sill; Crosby, John; Toombs, Alfed; Scott, Martin; Barnes, Clare Jr.; Bonosky, Phillip; Humason, S.W.M.; Meyers, Georg Nelson; Watson, John; St. Johns, Adela Rogers; Cunningham, William
Editore: The Crowell-Collier Publishing Company, Springfield, IL, U.S.A. 1949
- Brossura
- Prima edizione
- Periodico
Da: RareNonFiction, IOBA, Ladysmith, CanadaRareNonFiction, IOBA
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 223,36
EUR 17,34 spedizioneSpedito da Canada a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSingle Issue Magazine. Condizione: Good. First Edition. 78 pages. Articles: The 60th All American - the 1949 All-America Football Line-up - article with *Fantastic* color photos; Winter of Reckoning for Tito - a witness describes Tito's amazing program of defense against Stalin; "We Like Corn, on or off the Cob" (the life and ti…mes of Sears, Roebuck continued); Dear Sir, You Cur - Barney O'Donnell is in charge of replying to letters mailed to his Radioland Mail Service; Treat Those Drumsticks Gently - Turkey Farmer Hobart Norman - article with nice color photos; The Fullerthe Heart, the Thinner the Wallet; Home Sweet Zoo. Fiction: For Love; Kiss Her Like You Meant It; Young Man with a Harpoon; Caesar Needed a Gun; Cinderella Rides Again (part 2 of 5); Indian Sign. Includes these nostalgic ads: Pendleton shirts; Fisher Body; Van Heusen Ties; Buick (2-page ad featuring their valve-in-head engine); B.V.D. clothing; Charter Oak Whisky; Mercury cars (nice 2-page ad); Botany 500; General Motors; Schenley Whiskey - one-page color ad featuring recording artist Tony Martin; Puerto Rican Rum; Chesterfield cigarettes ad on back cover features large color image of Arthur Godfrey. Average wear. Unmarked. A sound vintage copy.; Folio - over 12" - 15" tall; Collier's - The National Weekly Magazine, December 10, 1949 60th All American; Winter of Reckoning for Tito; "We Like Corn, on or off the Cob" (the life and times of Sears, Roebuck continued); Dear Sir, You Cur; Treat Those Drumsticks Gently; The Fullert. Illustrated by Dorsey, Paul; Brule, Al; Lettick, Birney; Luhrs, Henry;Leason, Percy; Giles; Hurst, Oliver; Simon, Lou; Keller, Roswell; Darrow,Whitney Jr.; Sawyers, Martha; (illustratore).
Altre immaginiEditore: No Publisher Listed, Easton PA 1881
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
- Firmato
Da: Mike's Library LLC, Plymouth, U.S.A.Mike's Library LLC
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 267,99
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good. No Dust Jacket. First Edition. Light rub, otherwise light wear. Solid hardcover. ; Inscribed on the front flyleaf in 1881 by Selden J Coffin, son and successor to his father as Professor of Mathematics at Lafayette College. Half morocco and textured cloth, gilt-lettered six-compartment spine, co…ated brown endpapers. "James Henry Coffin (1806-1873) was a noted author, educator, mathematician, and meteorologist. He was internationally recognized for his work on the subjects of winds and atmospheric changes. His book, Winds of the Northern Hemisphere, is considered the pioneer work in the field of meteorology. He was professor of mathematics, natural philosophy and astronomy at Lafayette College from 1846-1873. He also served as Lafayette College Vice-President (1849-1853) and Treasurer (1863-1873), and was instrumental in establishing the college's first and only astronomical observatory." - Lafayette College. Scarce biography of James Henry Coffin, mathematician, meteorologist, and educator. ; 373, 3 ad pages; Signed by Family Member. Illustrated by Illustrated (illustratore).

National Home Monthly Magazine, April (Apr.) 1943 - New Canadian Pacific Air Lines / The Royal Engineers - The Army's Pathfinders
Stewart, Dr. H.L.; Cunningham, L.A.; Lent, C.; Bynum, T.; Ford, S.; Michaelson, J.M.; Macarow, P.; Luscombe Whyte, A.P.; Bayne, E.G.; Kennedy, M.; Et al
Editore: Home Publishing Company / National Home Monthly, Winnipeg 1943
- Brossura
- Prima edizione
- Periodico
Da: RareNonFiction, IOBA, Ladysmith, CanadaRareNonFiction, IOBA
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 263,56
EUR 17,34 spedizioneSpedito da Canada a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSingle Issue Magazine. Condizione: Good. First Edition. 60 pages. Features: Cover photo of baby gnawing on huge Easter egg; Canadian National - Canadian Pacific ad inside front cover called "War Whoop" shows speeding night train and illustration of native warrier to explain how the night-time whistle of a locomotive means men an…d materiel are being rushed to the front; News digest discusses German propaganda efforts to incur western suspicion against Russia; One-page Trans-Canada Telephone System ad implores long distance users to "Be Brief!", given wartime restrictions on their ability to increase capacity; Editorial comments on support for Russia and the need for those unable to fight in person to contribute financially to the war effort; Brain Waves For Winning the War - photo-illustrated article on technical innovations used in the war effort; Excellent photo-illustrated article on the new Canadian Pacific Airlines includes photos of Stewardess Ethel Hailes, Air Commodore H. Hollick-Kenyon, Grant W.G. McConachie, C.H. Dickins, and veteran parachutist Jack McGovern (at No.l 2 Air Observer School); Earthbound (short story); The Pomander Walk Myster (short story); Alterations (short story); The Royal Engineers - The Army's Pathfinders - nice photo-illustrated article; Sight Unseen (short story); Hollywood news and photos; GM one-page ad highlights their "Victory Service"; One-page Ford ad features illustrations of some of their 1943 military vehicles; The United Service Centre, located in the Eaton Annex, Winnipeg; Centrefold Victory Bonds ad sponsored by the National War Finance Committee illustrates seven Canadians from various walks of life and explains their financial contributions to the war effort; Woodbury Soap ad includes photos of Barbara Sellers of Winnipeg; Woodbury Cold Cream ad includes photo of film star Janet Blair; Food article on "Russia's Nutrition" explains how Russia is tightening its belt to support the Red Army - with photos; Fashion illustrations; Photo-illustrated article on the women of Russia; Quotes from around the world; H.J. Heinz ad inside back cover explains how "To Make Plain Foods Taste Like Banquet Fare"; Fantastic colour-illustrated back cover Coke ad shows soldier proudly walking in great coat, with smaller images of additional members of the military; and more. Unmarked with moderate wear. A quality copy of this excellent wartime issue.; Folio - over 12" - 15" tall; National Home Monthly Magazine, April (Apr.) 1943 - New Canadian Pacific Air Lines / The Royal Engineers - The Army's Pathfinders Sappers Cover photo of baby gnawing on huge Easter egg; Canadian National - Canadian Pacific ad inside front cover called "W. Illustrated by Neff, R.W. (cover); Mastri, Fiore; Burke, May C.; Holmgren,John; Macdonald Al (illustratore).

National Home Monthly Magazine, February (Feb.) 1943 - Selective Service / Entertainment for the Troops / Booze - The Saboteur
Stewart, Dr. H.L.; Cunningham, L.A.; Shaw, F.H.; Green, H.G.; Darby, R.; Bayne, E.G.; Miller, H.J.; Kennedy, M.; Burchill, C.S.; Carter, D.; Et al
Editore: Home Publishing Company / National Home Monthly, Winnipeg 1943
- Brossura
- Prima edizione
- Periodico
Da: RareNonFiction, IOBA, Ladysmith, CanadaRareNonFiction, IOBA
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 312,70
EUR 17,34 spedizioneSpedito da Canada a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSingle Issue Magazine. Condizione: Good. First Edition. 48 pages. Features: Cover illustration of saluting Canadian female service member; Trans-Canada Telephone System ad inside front cover features illustration of operator; News digest touches on Hitler "Playing for a Draw", Russia's great offensive, and more; Hollywood news a…nd photos; They Bring Down the Barracks - great photo-illustrated article documents the many Canadian entertainers who entertain our troops, including photos of the London Little Theatre Concert Party including Teresa Chandler, Pearl McCullough, Nora Rooney, Gerry Farquharson, Gloria Hamlyn and Monica McGarrell, plus the cast of the Lifebuoy Follies - Jimmy Devon, Sasha Dener, Harold Rich, Pat Rafferty, Helen, Bruce, Mildred Moray, Irene Hughes and Dorothy Merrall, and the Montreal Masquers; The Country of the Young (short story); A Use for a Decent Pay-Day; My Grandma's No Saint; Selectiver Service; Booze - The Saboteur - scientific research throws a startling light on an old problem and upsets some long-held beliefs; Mad Flight (short story); Canadian General Electric ad entitled "Victory Diet"; R.C.A.F. recruiting ad aimed at women; Woodbury Soap ad features lovely photos of Margaret Knight, of Toronto, who serves as private secretary to the Wing Commander of the R.A.F. Delegation in Washington; Woodbury Cold Cream ad features photo of Paulette Goddard; Photo-illustrated articl on Nursery Nutrition - on the Kitchen Front; Nutrition Goes to Sea; Fashion Illustrations; Angels in Nurseries; Small illustration shows smiling beaver in soldier gear saying "Eat Right to Fight"; Quotes from Around the World; Fantastic colour-photo Coke ad on back cover features sailors; and more. Unmarked with average wear. A sound copy of this excellent wartime issue.; Folio - over 12" - 15" tall; National Home Monthly Magazine, February (Feb.) 1943 - Selective Service / Entertainment for the Troops / Booze - The Saboteur saluting Canadian female service member; Trans-Canada Telephone System ad inside front cover features illustration of operator. Illustrated by Smith, Hall (cover); Holmgren, John; Humphries, W.B.;Leake, Gerald Franklin; Burchill, C.S.; Greene, Hamilton (illustratore).