Daniel 1815 1891 kidder (11 risultati)
Editore: Carlton & Phillips, New York 1853
- Rilegato
Da: McBlain Books, ABAA, Hamden, CT, U.S.A.McBlain Books, ABAA
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 12,46
EUR 4,32 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. map, 211p. Hardcover in contemporary quarterbinding. 15 cm. Head of backstrip chipped. Foxing.
Editore: New-York: Lane & Scott, 1850. 1850
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: Blue Mountain Books & Manuscripts, Ltd., Cadyville, NY, U.S.A.Blue Mountain Books & Manuscripts, Ltd.
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 17,80
EUR 4,97 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Condizione: Good. - Small octavo, brown cloth titled in gilt with decorations in gilt on the spine with decorative frames in blind on both covers. The covers are bumped with a small white stain to the front cover. The head of the spine is torn. 102 pages plus a 10-page catalog of books published by the Sunday-School Union of the… Methodist Episcopal Church. Four black-and-white plates including a frontispiece. There is foxing throughout. Good. First edition.Published for the Sunday-School Union of the Methodist Episcopal Church, 200 Mulberry-Street. Joseph Longking, Printer.Uncommon.

- Rilegato
Da: moluna, Greven, , Germaniamoluna
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 38,60
EUR 48,99 spedizioneSpedito da Germania a U.S.A.Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Gebunden. Condizione: New.

- Rilegato
Da: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, GermaniaAHA-BUCH GmbH
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 49,59
EUR 62,32 spedizioneSpedito da Germania a U.S.A.Quantità: 2 disponibili
Buch. Condizione: Neu. Neuware - This work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important, and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it. This work was reproduced from the original artifact, and remains as true to the original work as possible. Therefore, you will see the original copyright referen…ces, library stamps (as most of these works have been housed in our most important libraries around the world), and other notations in the work.This work is in the public domain in the United States of America, and possibly other nations. Within the United States, you may freely copy and distribute this work, as no entity (individual or corporate) has a copyright on the body of the work.As a reproduction of a historical artifact, this work may contain missing or blurred pages, poor pictures, errant marks, etc. Scholars believe, and we concur, that this work is important enough to be preserved, reproduced, and made generally available to the public. We appreciate your support of the preservation process, and thank you for being an important part of keeping this knowledge alive and relevant.

- Rilegato
- Print on Demand
Da: Majestic Books, Hounslow, , Regno UnitoMajestic Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 21,71
EUR 7,53 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 4 disponibili
Condizione: New. Print on Demand pp. 36.

- Rilegato
- Print on Demand
Da: Majestic Books, Hounslow, , Regno UnitoMajestic Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 24,66
EUR 7,53 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 4 disponibili
Condizione: New. Print on Demand pp. 60.

Whirlpool : a narrative, showing the evils of intemperance
Allison, Mary Anne ; Kidder, Daniel P. (Daniel Parish), 1815-1891, (Editor) Longking, Joseph, (Printer) Lane & Scott, (Publisher) Methodist Episcopal Church. Sunday School Union
Editore: Published by Carlton & Phillips [ for the Sunday-School Union of the Methodist Episcopal Church] 200 Mulberry-Street, New-York, 1855 1855
- Rilegato
Da: Joseph Valles - Books, Stockbridge, GA, U.S.A.Joseph Valles - Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Discreto
EUR 81,88
EUR 14,65 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Fair. No Jacket. 64 pages : illustrations ; 16 cm ; OCLC 174142013 ; similar to LCCN 2016658154 ; LC PZ6 .W575 1855 ; grey blind-stamped cover with gold lettering and designs ; a cautionary tale about the destructive effects of alcohol, in line with the goals of the temperance movement. The metaphor of a "…whirlpool" illustrates how intemperance draws people and families into a vortex of ruin ; very scarce ; some edge tears to text; two illustrations ; FAIR. Book.

- Rilegato
- Print on Demand
Da: Majestic Books, Hounslow, , Regno UnitoMajestic Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 28,43
EUR 7,53 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 4 disponibili
Condizione: New. Print on Demand pp. 204.

- Brossura
- Print on Demand
Da: THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, , Regno UnitoTHE SAINT BOOKSTORE
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 22,03
EUR 15,19 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Paperback / softback. Condizione: New. This item is printed on demand. New copy - Usually dispatched within 5-9 working days.
Altre immaginiEditore: Sorin & Ball and Wiley & Putnam, London and Philadelphia 1845
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: The Book Collector, Inc. ABAA, ILAB, Fort Worth, TX, U.S.A.The Book Collector, Inc. ABAA, ILAB
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 222,49
EUR 6,05 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. 1st Edition. 2 volumes. xvi+[17]-269 pages with frontispiece, tables, plates, map, woodcuts in text and appendix. viii+[9]-404 pages with frontispiece, woodcuts in text and plates. Octavo (8 1/4" x 5") bound in original publisher's brown cloth with gilt lettering to spine and pictorial to cover and d…ecorative blind stamping. First edition. Daniel Parish Kidder was an American Methodist Episcopal theologian and writer who spent several years in Brazil. He graduated from Wesleyan University in 1836, entered the ministry, and in 1837 went to Brazil to work as a missionary on the Northeast and the Amazon. His time spent in Brazil culminated in this work on his time in Brazil and the period during the time there. His paper are housed in Yale University Divinity School Library. Condition: Frontispieces loosed and almost detached. lacking plate facing page 243, corners bumped bumped, spine ends rubbed, heavy foxing through out else a good copy.

- Rilegato
- Print on Demand
Da: THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, , Regno UnitoTHE SAINT BOOKSTORE
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 36,51
EUR 17,13 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Hardback. Condizione: New. This item is printed on demand. New copy - Usually dispatched within 5-9 working days.