paperback. Condizione: Acceptable. This is a used book. It may contain highlighting/underlining and/or the book may show heavier signs of wear . It may also be ex-library or without dustjacket. This is a used book. It may contain highlighting/underlining and/or the book may show heavier signs of wear . It may also be ex-library or without dustjacket.
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Paperback. Condizione: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Paperback. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Former library book; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Paperback. Condizione: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Paperback. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Paperback. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Paperback. Condizione: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Paperback. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Paperback. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Paperback. Condizione: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Da: MI Re-Tale, Dacula, GA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Good. Nice book. There is a light reading crease in the spine.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Wiley-Interscience, New York, New York, 1970
ISBN 10: 0471161306 ISBN 13: 9780471161301
Da: Lowry's Books, Three Rivers, MI, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Good (Protective cover). Cover is in good condition, save for rubbing and white staining on front cover. DJ is unclipped and in good condition, save for rubbing and general soiling across both covers and length of spine. Text is otherwise tight in binding. Text is clean and free of blemishes throughout. No other markings or indications of note. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
EUR 7,27
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good. 1st Edition. 395 pages, a very good plus ex-library hardback, publisher's original red cloth binding with yellow lettering to the spine {0471161306].
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Wiley & Sons, Incorporated, John, 1970
ISBN 10: 0471161306 ISBN 13: 9780471161301
Da: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Condizione: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Editore: John Wiley and Sons Publishing-, 1970
Da: "Pursuit of Happiness" Books, Oakland, CA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. Hardcover/pub.1970/Gd. condition/395 pages - Explores the catagories of housing, covering history, formation, financing, management, and operation of condominiums and cooperatives. (A3109z). Book.
Editore: Signet Film Series., USA, 1969
Da: Comic World, Steinbach, MB, Canada
Prima edizione
EUR 21,36
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Very Good to Fine. Painted Cover Based on the Movie. (illustratore). PBO - Paperback Original (True 1st). 128 pages. " photos interspersed in text. Four relentless door-to-door salesmen deal with constant rejection, homesickness and inevitable burnout as they go across the country selling very expensive bibles to low-income Catholic families." >> Soiling to covers; pen to interior front cover. Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. Book.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. George Grosz, John Heartfield, Luis Quintanilla (illustratore). Dustjacket affixed to stiff boards. 8vo, 513 pp., illus. Exterior sunned, dustsoiled, edgeworn, page edges dusty, interior clean and unmarked.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: John Wiley & Sons, Incorporated, Hoboken, NJ, U.S.A., 1970
ISBN 10: 0471161306 ISBN 13: 9780471161301
Da: "Pursuit of Happiness" Books, Oakland, CA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Publisher: John Wiley & Sons, Inc., 1970, V.Good, HB, ISBN: 0-471-16130-6. Book.
Da: London Bridge Books, London, Regno Unito
EUR 26,77
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrellopaperback. Condizione: Fair.
Editore: Wiley-Interscience, New York, 1970
Da: PEND BOOKS, Newton Stewart, Regno Unito
Prima edizione
EUR 7,16
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCloth. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. First Edition. Cooperative and condominium apartments. 395pp. Red cloth.
Editore: Macmillan, New York, 1977
Da: Royal Books, Inc., ABAA, Baltimore, MD, U.S.A.
Prima edizione Copia autografata
Condizione sovraccoperta: dj. First Edition. First Edition. INSCRIBED to playwright and film director David Mamet and his then-wife, actress Lindsay Crouse, in the year of publication on the title page: "For two beautiful people / Lindsay and David / Harold Clurman / Dec. 21, 1977." A remarkable association, connecting three generations of historic figures in world theatre. Ibsen, the book's subject, was a Norwegian playwright who founded modernism in theatre, and is considered the "father of realism." Clurman, massively influenced by Ibsen, was one of the three founders of New York's legendary Group Theatre in 1931, a company that altered the shape of twentieth century drama, and bringing the talents of Clifford Odets, among others, to the fore. In later life, Clurman wrote many essays and reviews on David Mamet's earliest works, and was one of the first to champion Mamet's prodigious gifts (though he was not always complimentary). He once noted: "Mamet [demonstrates] genuine dramatic gifts. He possesses a tender sensibility and a keen sense of the stage. His plays shift in focus and in aim, as if they were meant not so much to interest or entertain us as to discover who he is." Finally the inscription is poignant in that it was made the year Mamet wrote "A Life in the Theatre" (a play Clurman did not particularly care for, though he continued to champion the playwright), four years prior to Mamet's first screenplay ("The Postman Always Rings Twice"), and seven years prior to his masterpiece ("Glengarry Glen Ross"). Finally, it was inscribed in 1977, the year Mamet met Crouse, to whom he would remain married until 1990, and who starred in his important first film, "House of Games," in 1984. Near Fine in a Near Fine dust jacket. Signed.