Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Street & Smith Publications, New York, 1961
Da: Books of the World, Arlington, VA, U.S.A.
Rivista / Giornale
Digest-size Magazine. Condizione: Good. Street & Smith Publications, October 1961. Digest-size Magazine. Good. Edited by John W. Campbell. Cover by Schoenherr for "Lion Loose" (Hugo finalist, short novel) by James H. Schmitz. Includes "Love Me True" (short story) by Gordon R. Dickson; "The Asses of Balaam" (short story) by David Gordon [Randall Garrett]; "The Man Who Played to Lose" (short story) by Larry M. Harris [Laurence Janifer]; "Sense of Obligation" (Hugo finalist, serial, part 2 of 3) aka "Planet of the Damned") by Harry Harrison; "Report on the Electric Field Rocket" (science fact) by G. Harry Stine; "Scientific Lynch Law" (editorial). Illustrated by Douglas, Schoenherr, and Van Dongen.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Condé Nast Publications, New York, 1963
Da: Books of the World, Arlington, VA, U.S.A.
Rivista / Giornale
Digest-size Magazine. Condizione: Good. January 1963. Edited by John W. Campbell. Cover art by Schoenherr for "The Hard Way" (novelette) by Gordon Dickson. Includes "The Common Man" (novelette) by Guy McCord; "Philosopher's Stone" (short story) by Christopher Anvil; "Space Viking" (Hugo-nominated, serial, part 3 of 4) by H. Beam Piper; "The Search for Our Ancestors" (science fact) by G. M. McKinley; "The Lesson of Thalidomide" (editorial). Illustrated by Schoenherr and Schelling. Authors: Gordon Dickson; Guy McCord; Christopher Anvil; H. Beam Piper; G. M. McKinley.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: The Armchair Detective Inc., New York, 1991
Da: Scene of the Crime, ABAC, IOBA, St. Catharines, ON, Canada
Rivista / Giornale Prima edizione
EUR 13,35
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Near Fine. 1st Edition. First edition, first printing of this magazine featuring articles and reviews on the mystery genre. Original stories by Stuart Kaminsky and James Mines. Light rubbing to the dark cover. In Near Fine Condition.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Davis Publications, New York, 1977
Da: Scene of the Crime, ABAC, IOBA, St. Catharines, ON, Canada
Rivista / Giornale Prima edizione
EUR 13,35
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Very Good. 1st Edition. First Edition, First Printing of this Collection of 15 Short Stories. Featured are The Family Circle by Stanley Ellin, Hung Jury by Jack Ritchie, The Old Gray Cat by Joyce Harrington, The Looting of the Tomb by David Ely, No Visible Means by SS Rafferty, The Accident Epidemic by R Brenor, Professional Suicide by TM Adams, The Squirrel Cage by Joy Hunter, The Thing Waiting Outside by Barbara Williamson, The Headache by Wayne J Gardiner, The Man with the Yellow Hair by Barbara Callahan, Persons or Thing Unknown by John Dickson Carr, Classified by Talmage Powell, The Men in Black Raincoats by Pete Hamill and The Problem of the Voting Booth. In Very Good Condition.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Collier Books AS 550 V 1935,1984verso, NY, 1935
ISBN 10: 0020188501 ISBN 13: 9780020188506
Da: WONDERFUL BOOKS BY MAIL, CHICO-CA, CA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Illustrated by Black MAN & CLOCK Cover ART (illustratore). VERY GOOD Condition PAPERBACK.nice has name blacked over inner cover, else solid,bright; 256pg pages; BLACK spine titles on WHITE spine. . FIRST COLLIER BOOKS EDITION; 10987654321pt line.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Bantam Books, New York, 1960
Da: Cher Bibler, Tiffin, OH, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condizione: Very Good. Stanley M Zuckerberg cover art (illustratore). Bantam Books #A2155. 184pp. Edgewear, esp at spine ends, pages browned, very good.
Editore: Fantasy House, NY, 1955
Da: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, MD, U.S.A.
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
Rivista / Giornale
Wraps. Condizione: Good to Very Good-. Vol. 8, No. 5. Edited by Anthony Boucher. Cover art by Stanley Meltzoff ("Flight from the Prison Planet"). Includes "Time Patrol" (novelet) by Poul Anderson; "Nobody Hunts Witches (verse) by P. M. Hubbard; "With Malice to Come" (3 vingettes) by James Blish; "Free Dirt" by Charles Beaumont; "James" by Gordon R. Dickson; "Mary Celestial" by Miriam Allen DeFord & Anthony Boucher; "Pattern for Survival" by Richard Matheson; "Eleventh Commandment" (novelet) by J. T. McIntosh; "Who's Counting?" by Rodger Lowe; "The Tin Halo" by John Novotny; "Imagine" by Fredric Brown. Cover erasure; small horsehead stamp on first page; foredge/lower quarter has been wet and is a little discolored and wavy; tanning. Magazine.
EUR 13,67
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Paperback or Softback. Condizione: New. Esplanade. Book.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Putnam - G. P. Putnam's Sons, New York, 1974
ISBN 10: 0399111883 ISBN 13: 9780399111884
Da: WF Sandercombe, Burlington, ON, Canada
Prima edizione
EUR 8,86
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good-. Paul Lehr; (illustratore). First Hardcover Edition. 248 pp. From the SF Book Club. Black boards lettered in orange on the spine; headband. Edge and corner wear on the dustjacket with some rubbing on the rear panel; no interior markings. Dj art by Paul Lehr. This anthology contains: Et in Arcadia Ego by Thomas M. Disch; Ullward's Retreat - a novelette by Jack Vance; The Man Who Loved the Faioli by Roger Zelazny; The Fire and the Sword - a novelette by Frank M. Robinson; All of Us Are Dying by George Clayton Johnson; Old Hundredth by Brian W. Aldiss; Fair by John Brunner; The Forgotten Enemy by Arthur C. Clarke; Warrior by Gordon R. Dickson; But Soft, What Light by Carol Emshwiller; The Misogynist by James Gunn; Bad Medicine by Robert Sheckley; The Autumn Land by Clifford D. Simak; A Sense of Beauty by Robert Taylor; and The Last Flight of Dr Ain by James Tiptree Jr. Size: 8vo. Book.
EUR 17,90
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: New.
EUR 15,73
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Editore: Davis Publications, NY, 1975
Da: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, MD, U.S.A.
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
Rivista / Giornale
SingleIssueMagazine. Condizione: Reading Copy. Vol. 65, no. 5 (Whole No. 378). Cover art is uncredited. Includes "The Enchanted Tooth" by Edward D. Hoch; "The Little Things" by Isaac Asimov; "The Benteen Millions" by Francis M. Nevins, Jr.; "Live and Let live, Chik!" by S. S. Rafferty; "Raffles and the Bridge of Sighs" by Barry Perowne; "Mr. Strang and the Cat Lady" by William Brittain; "A Matter of Physics" by Alfred Kuan; "the Knife Salesman" by Isak Romun; "The Tomato Man's Daughter" by Joyce Harrington; "Cassandra's Castle" by J. F. Pierce; "Laughter Before Dying" by Nedra Tyre; "The Coulman Handicap" by Michael Gilbert; "The Jury Box" by John Dickson Carr. Most of a label on front; color loss to front cover foredge and lower edge (see scan); foredge has been damp; wrinkles; tanning; creasing. Reading copy. Book.
Editore: Fantasy House, NY, 1955
Da: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, MD, U.S.A.
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
Rivista / Giornale
Wraps. Condizione: Very Good. Vol. 8, No. 5. Edited by Anthony Boucher. Cover art by Stanley Meltzoff ("Flight from the Prison Planet"). Includes "Time Patrol" (novelet) by Poul Anderson; "Nobody Hunts Witches (verse) by P. M. Hubbard; "With Malice to Come" (3 vingettes) by James Blish; "Free Dirt" by Charles Beaumont; "James" by Gordon R. Dickson; "Mary Celestial" by Miriam Allen DeFord & Anthony Boucher; "Pattern for Survival" by Richard Matheson; "Eleventh Commandment" (novelet) by J. T. McIntosh; "Who's Counting?" by Rodger Lowe; "The Tin Halo" by John Novotny; "Imagine" by Fredric Brown. Lower front edge of spine corner has been bumped with short tears and wrinkles, cover and following couple of pages; creasing; tanning. Magazine.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Sir Isaac Pitman & Sons Ltd, UK, 1945
Da: RIVERLEE BOOKS, Waltham Cross, HERTS, Regno Unito
EUR 6,92
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Fair. No Jacket. Fair condition hard cover, no dust cover, tanning to pages, previous owner presentation plate to inside page, otherwise in a good readable condition.
Editore: Collier Books AS 550 V 1963 verso, NY, 1963
ISBN 10: 0821717022 ISBN 13: 9780821717028
Da: WONDERFUL BOOKS BY MAIL, CHICO-CA, CA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Illustrated by Black MAN & CLOCK Cover ART (illustratore). VERY GOOD Condition PAPERBACK.nice clean, solid,bright; 256pg pages; BLACK spine titles on WHITE spine. . FIRST COLLIER BOOKS EDITION; first printing"ZEBRA.
Editore: Street and Smith, New York, 1959
Da: WF Sandercombe, Burlington, ON, Canada
Prima edizione
EUR 7,08
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Very Good-. H. R. van Dongen; (illustratore). First Edition. 162 pp. Digest format. Volume 63, number 3. Edge and corner wear with some creasing on the spine; initialled by a previous owner on the first page. Cover art by H. R. Van Dongen. This issue contains: Novelettes: Cum Grano Salis by David Gordon; Operation Haystack by Frank Herbert; Hex by Larry M. Harris. Short Stories: We Didn't Do Anything Wrong, Hardly by Roger Kuykendall; History Repeats by George O. Smith; Disturbing Sun by Philip Latham; and Dorsai - Part One of Three Parts by Gordon R. Dickson; along with the usual features, including John W. Campbell's editorial: Mr Newton's Wonderful Discovery. Size: 12mo. Book.
Editore: Street & Smith, 1959
Da: Shore Books, London, Regno Unito
Rivista / Giornale
EUR 3,88
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Very Good. 128 pages. Dorsai! by Gordon R Dickson (part one of three parts). Novelettes - Cum Grano Salis by David Gordon / Operation Haystack by Frank Herbert / Hex by Larry M Harris. Short Stories - We Didn't Do Anything Wrong, Hardly by Roger Kuykendall / History Repeats by George O Smith (SL#101).
EUR 8,59
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: New.
Editore: Sir Isaac Pitman and Sons, 1945
Da: BoundlessBookstore, Wallingford, Regno Unito
EUR 3,58
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Good. Boards have some sunning to edges, blind-stamped front. Content has light toning, pen front pastedown, 585pp. No DJ.
Da: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. HARDCOVER Very Good - Crisp, clean, unread book with some shelfwear/edgewear, may have a remainder mark - NICE Standard-sized.
Editore: Conde Nast Publishing, New York, 1980
Da: WF Sandercombe, Burlington, ON, Canada
Prima edizione
EUR 11,52
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Very Good. Broeck Steadman; John Schoenherr; (illustratore). First Edition. 178, 178 pp. Volume 100, numbers 7 and 8. Digest format. Slight wear. Covers by Broeck Steadman and John Schoenherr; interiors by Broeck Steadman; Richard Anderson; Jeffrey Terreson; John Schoenherr; Leo Summers; and John Sanchez. JULY contains: Novel: Anasazi - part one of two by Dean Ing. Novelettes: The Dreamsender by Timothy Zahn; Toadstool Sinfonia by Laurence M. Janifer. Short Stories: Gambler's War by Eric Vinicoff and Marcia Martin; The Girl in the Attache Case by Gary Alan Ruse; and Science Fact: Quark Stars by Margaret L. Silbar; along with the usual features, including letters from Lois A. Tilton and Laurence M. Janifer, and also one from Robert Staehle, then president of the World Space Foundation, in Brass Tacks. AUGUST contains: Novel: Anasazi - part two of two by Dean Ing. Novelettes: The Cloak and the Staff by Gordon R. Dickson; Federation World by James White. Short Stories: Scrooge in Space by Sam Nicholson; Fit to Print by David Lewis; and Science Fact: Death Risk by Milton A. Rothman; along with the usual features. Size: 12mo. Book.
EUR 16,13
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Da: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. HARDCOVER Good - Bumped and creased book with tears to the extremities, but not affecting the text block, may have remainder mark or previous owner's name - GOOD Standard-sized.
Editore: Guy M. Townsend Pub, Memphis, Tennesee, USA., 1977
Da: Comic World, Steinbach, MB, Canada
Prima edizione
EUR 16,91
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Very Good. Stu Shiffman Cover (illustratore). 62 pages including covers; The MYSTERY FANcier (Fanzine/Magazine) Volume-1 number #3 May 1977; NEWS and REVIEWS on Many Book & Authors in the MYSTERY Genre; >>> Includes; John Dickson Carr; Popular Library #1-200 Checklist; Olde Detective PULP Magazines; the NERO WOLFE Saga Part-1 Size: 8-1/2" x 11" TRUE FIRST Edition MAGAZINE Format Thus. Book.
EUR 18,39
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Editore: Avon, N.Y., 1990
Da: William L. Horsnell, Aylesford, NS, Canada
Prima edizione
EUR 6,68
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Very Good +. 1st Edition. Au uncreased spine with very little edge rubbing. Store punched. Stories by : Jack McDevitt,Michael Stanwick,Isaac Asimov, Barry N.Malzberg, John Christopher, Fredirik Pohl, Gene Wolfe,Frank M. Robinson, Connie Willis,Robert F. Young, Gordon R. Dickson, Poul Anderson & James White.
EUR 26,70
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Good to Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Transport Press, United Kingdom, 1968
Da: RIVERLEE BOOKS, Waltham Cross, HERTS, Regno Unito
EUR 23,87
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Good. Good for year larger format hardcover: The book is in good readable condition. Dust jacket good Ex-library copy with usual marks and labels. 104 pages.
Editore: The Sun Dial Press, New York, 1944
Da: Antiquariaat Parnassos vof, Wassenaar, Paesi Bassi
EUR 5,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHard bound. Condizione: used copy. No Jacket. Ill.: Major Donald L. Dickson, U.S.M.C (illustratore). 138 pp. B/w illustrations. Some black (pencil?) lines on the front cover as well as a small damage on the edge.