Condizione: Very Good. Very Good Condition. Five star seller - Buy with confidence!
Condizione: Good. Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
Condizione: Acceptable. Item in acceptable condition! Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
Paperback. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Paperback. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Paperback. Condizione: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Paperback. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Paperback. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. Caspar Henselmann (illustratore). May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Da: Goodwill of Central and Coastal Virginia, Richmond, VA, U.S.A.
Condizione: acceptable.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: WW Norton & Co, United States, New York, 2013
ISBN 10: 0393932346 ISBN 13: 9780393932348
Da: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, Regno Unito
EUR 1,69
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Very Good. This perennially popular Norton Critical Edition again reprints the 1897 editions of Alices Adventures in Wonderland and Through the Looking-Glass along with the 1876 edition of The Hunting of the Snark. Each text is fully annotated and the original illustrations are included. An unusually rich Backgrounds section is arranged to correspond with three clearly defined periods in Lewis Carrolls life. Letters and diary entries interwoven within each period emphasize the biographical dimension of Carrolls writing. Readers gain an understanding of the authors family and education, the evolution of the Alice books, and Carrolls later years through his own words and through important scholarly work on his faith life and his relationships with women and with Alice Hargreaves and her family. Reflecting the wealth of new scholarship on Alice in Wonderland and Lewis Carroll published since the last edition, Donald Gray has chosen eleven new critical works while retaining five seminal works from the previous edition. Two early piecesan essay by Charles Dickens and poem by Christina Rossettitake a satirical look at childrens literature. The nine new recent essays are by James R. Kincaid, Marah Gubar, Robert M. Polemus, Jean-Jacques Lecercle, Gilles Deleuze, Roger Taylor, Carol Mavor, Jean Gattegno, and Helena M. Pycior. The Selected Bibliography has been updated and expanded. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
EUR 1,37
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read but remains in clean condition. All of the pages are intact and the cover is intact and the spine may show signs of wear. The book may have minor markings which are not specifically mentioned.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Norton & Company, Incorporated, W. W., 2000
ISBN 10: 0393976041 ISBN 13: 9780393976045
Da: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Condizione: Very Good. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Da: Library House Internet Sales, Grand Rapids, OH, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Caspar Henselmann (illustratore). Due to age and/or environmental conditions, the pages of this book have darkened. Solid binding. Boards are moderately bowed, but not severely. Moderate edgewear on the boards. Moderate shelf wear. Please note the image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item. Book.
EUR 4,23
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Very Good. Alice in Wonderland (Norton Critical Editions) This book is in very good condition and will be shipped within 24 hours of ordering. The cover may have some limited signs of wear but the pages are clean, intact and the spine remains undamaged. This book has clearly been well maintained and looked after thus far. Money back guarantee if you are not satisfied. See all our books here, order more than 1 book and get discounted shipping. .
Da: Half Price Books Inc., Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: W. W. Norton & Company 21/05/2013, 2013
ISBN 10: 0393932346 ISBN 13: 9780393932348
Da: Bahamut Media, Reading, Regno Unito
EUR 3,85
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Very Good. Shipped within 24 hours from our UK warehouse. Clean, undamaged book with no damage to pages and minimal wear to the cover. Spine still tight, in very good condition. Remember if you are not happy, you are covered by our 100% money back guarantee.
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: W. W. Norton & Company (edition 4th ed.), 2024
ISBN 10: 1324059605 ISBN 13: 9781324059608
Da: BooksRun, Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. 4th ed. It's a well-cared-for item that has seen limited use. The item may show minor signs of wear. All the text is legible, with all pages included. It may have slight markings and/or highlighting.
Condizione: Very Good. Item in very good condition! Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
Paperback. Condizione: Good. Third. Ships in a BOX from Central Missouri! May not include working access code. Will not include dust jacket. Has used sticker(s) and some writing or highlighting. UPS shipping for most packages, (Priority Mail for AK/HI/APO/PO Boxes).
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: American Society of Civil Engineers, Washington, DC, 1993
ISBN 10: 0870448293 ISBN 13: 9780870448294
Da: 2Vbooks, Derwood, MD, U.S.A.
Hard cover. Condizione: Fine in fine dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 199 p. National Geographic Society Special Publication, Series 26. Audience: General/trade. No previous owner's name. Clean, tight pages. No bent corners. No remainder mark. Not price clipped. HC 359.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: American Society of Civil Engineers, Washington, DC, 1993
ISBN 10: 0870448293 ISBN 13: 9780870448294
Da: 2Vbooks, Derwood, MD, U.S.A.
Hard cover. Condizione: Fine in fine dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 199 p. National Geographic Society Special Publication, Series 26. Audience: General/trade. No previous owner's name LOOKS BRAND NEW HC 231.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: W. W. Norton & Company (edition 4th ed.), 2024
ISBN 10: 1324059605 ISBN 13: 9781324059608
Da: BooksRun, Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. 4th ed. It's a well-cared-for item that has seen limited use. The item may show minor signs of wear. All the text is legible, with all pages included. It may have slight markings and/or highlighting.
Da: A Squared Books (Don Dewhirst), South Lyon, MI, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Caspar Henselmann (illustratore). 4th. Philadelphia, 1975; green cloth covered boards; corners and spine edges scuffed; 4to - over 9 3/4" to 12" tall; interior clean and unmarked; 821 pages. Additional shipping charges may need to be requested due to size or weight of book.
Hardcover. Condizione: fair. Acceptable Copy. Customer Service Guaranteed.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: W. W. Norton & Company, New York, New York, 1992
ISBN 10: 0393958043 ISBN 13: 9780393958041
Da: Kenneth A. Himber, Lebanon, NJ, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condizione: As New. Softcover Edition. Norton Critical Edition books are often required or highly recommended in High School Advanced Placement courses and in College/University literature courses. Soft cover book is a clean tight unmarked copy.