Doty robert edited (12 risultati)

Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Published for the Whitney Museum of American Art by Random House, New York 1974
- Rilegato
Da: LEFT COAST BOOKS, Santa Maria, CA, U.S.A.LEFT COAST BOOKS
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 21,88
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. Cloth, 255 pages, illustrations (some colour); 31 cm. Prepared to accompany an exhibition of the same title shown at the Whitney Museum of American Art, New York, November 20, 1974 to January 12, 1975. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Foreedge lightly soiled,… age toning. Dust jacket with light edgewear. OVERSIZE! Additional shipping charges may be requested for international & priority orders. *** "From the greatest American photographic collections, the Whitney Museum of American Art here presents a selection of 259 superb pictures by eighty-six outstanding photographers. They range in time from 1841, when the camera and its potential were just becoming known, to the present day, when photography has gained full recognition as a medium of artistic expression. Yet, most importantly, as the sequence of these fine photographs unfolds, it is evident that Photography in America is more than a brilliant record of photography's aesthetic evolution. It is an extraordinary visual history of a century of American life." - Publisher. Size: 4to.
Editore: Akron Art Institute 1977 1977
- Brossura
- Prima edizione
Da: Joel Rudikoff Art Books, White Plains, NY, U.S.A.Joel Rudikoff Art Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 13,35
EUR 3,90 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Soft cover. Condizione: Very Good. 1st Edition. First Sq. 8vo, stiff stapled pictorial wrappers. 47 pp, 33 illustrations (9 in color, including cover) plus 12 text figures. Exhibition October 9 - December 4, 1977. Very good.
Editore: The Whitney Museum of American Art, New York 1974
- Brossura
Da: Gibbs Books, Buffalo, NY, U.S.A.Gibbs Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 13,39
EUR 6,03 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Soft cover. Condizione: Very Good. First Thus. New York , 1874 ,Softcover with 255 pages .Illustrated with black and white photographs from 1841 to 1974. Condition Very Good with a very small crease at the bottem corner 1/2". Size: 9"-12" Tall. Various Artist (illustratore). Book.

- Brossura
Da: Gian Luigi Fine Books, albany, NY, U.S.A.Gian Luigi Fine Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 24,56
EUR 8,41 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Soft cover. Condizione: Very Good.
Altre immaginiEditore: Federation of American Societies for Experimental Biology, Bethesda, Maryland 1970
- Brossura
- Prima edizione
Da: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Quasi ottimo
EUR 17,86
EUR 4,77 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Softcover. Condizione: Near Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Near Fine. First edition. Small quarto. 128pp. Illustrated in black and white with graphs and photomicrographs. Printed wrappers over stapled textblock. Cover lightly toned at the edges, slight ripple, near fine. See second image for a table of contents.

Lingua: Inglese
Editore: A Ridge Press Book, Thames and Hudson, London 1974
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: Adelaide Booksellers, Clarence Gardens, SA, AustraliaAdelaide Booksellers
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 19,98
EUR 19,51 spedizioneSpedito da Australia a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardback. 1st UK Edition. Quarto Size [approx 24cm x 30.5cm]. Very Good condition in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in our clear archival purpose-made plastic sleeve. A nice copy. Illustrated with Colour and Black & White Photographs. Introduction by Minor White. 255 pages. A complete record of the exhibition of the same nam…e. 259 Color & B/w Photographs (illustratore).
Editore: The Currier Gallery of Art (1987), Manchester, NH 1987
- Rilegato
Da: Ray Boas, Bookseller - Established 1980, Walpole, NH, U.S.A.Ray Boas, Bookseller - Established 1980
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 22,32
EUR 4,85 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
HC. 60pp NO DUSTJACKET. good, gray cloth (hardcover) no dustjacket. B&W illustrations (illustratore).
Altre immagini1986 Jane Freilicher Book
Freilicher, Jane; Doty, Robert (Edited by), and Ashbery, John, and Cathcart, Lin
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Currier Gallery of Art; Taplinger Publishing Company 1986
- Brossura
Da: Lavendier Books, Foster, RI, U.S.A.Lavendier Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 40,18
EUR 6,07 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Taplinger Publishing Company; New York, 1986. Softcover. A Very Good, binding sturdy and intact, some handling/scuff marks to covers, bit of cover edge/corner wear, bit of age toning to pages, mild scattered foxing to fore-edge, moderate scattered foxing top text block edge, some sunning to cove…r margins, a nice, overall clean and unmarked copy in Oversize Wraps. 4to[quarto or approx. 9.5 x 12 inches], 122pp., color illustrations. We pack securely and ship daily with delivery confirmation on every book. The picture on the listing page is of the actual book for sale. Additional Scan(s) are available for any item, please inquire.Please note: Oversized books/sets MAY require additional postage then what is quoted for 2.2lb book.

The Poet's Dante:
Edited by Peter Hawkins and Rachel Jacoff; Contributing authors: Ezra Pound,William Butler Yeats, Charles Williams, Thomas Stearns Eliot, Osip Mandelstam, Eugenio Montale, Jorge Luis Borges, W.H. Auden, Robert Fitzgerald, Robert Lowell, Robert Duncan, Howard Nemerov, James Merrill, Seamus Heaney, Charles Wright, Jacqueline Osherow, J.D. McClatchy, W.S. Merwin, Robert Pinsky, Geoffrey Hill, Rosanna Warren, W.S. Di Piero, Daniel Halpern, Alan Williamson, Mark Doty, C.K. Williams, Mary Baine Campbell, and Edward Hirsch.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, New York, New York 2001
- Rilegato
Da: Andover Books and Antiquities, Andover, MA, U.S.A.Andover Books and Antiquities
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 3 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 35,72
EUR 11,27 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Very good condition. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very good. xxvi, 403 pp. LCC: 33552.

Editore: Random House, New York 1974
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Quasi ottimo
EUR 26,79
EUR 4,77 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. Near Fine. First edition. Introduction by Minor White. Quarto. 255pp. Heavily illustrated from black and white photographs. Light foxing on the page edges, and just a bit in the top margin of the the last few pages, near fine, in a gently rubbed, near fine dust jacket, with just a bit of edgewea…r and a little foxing on the interior. "From 1841 to today, a startling record of photography - and of the nation - in pictures chosen from the great collections for the Whitney Museum of American Art." This book was "created as the permanent and complete record of the exhibition 'Photography in America' shown at the Whitney Museum of American Art, New York, from November 20, 1974, through January 12, 1975.".
Altre immaginiWill Barnett, Etchings, Lithographs, Woodcuts, Serigraphs, 1932-1972
Sylvan Cole, Jr; Compiled and Edited / Robert Doty, Foreword
Editore: Associated American Artist's Gallery 1697
- Brossura
- Firmato
Da: Dilly Dally, Mobile, AL, U.S.A.Dilly Dally
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Quasi ottimo
EUR 33,47
EUR 3,03 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Soft cover. Condizione: Near Fine. Inscribed by Will on Title Page, no other markings. Tight bindings slight wear to spine edges. Inscribed by Illustrator(s).
Altre immaginiEditore: Currier Gallery of Art, Manchester, NH 1987
- Brossura
- Prima edizione
Da: S. Howlett-West Books (Member ABAA), Modesto, CA, U.S.A.S. Howlett-West Books (Member ABAA)
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 35,72
EUR 4,77 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good+. 1st Edition; 1st Printing. B&W Illustrations; SIGNED EDITION. This copy has been signed on the title page by the artist. This is an oversized paperback book with matte covers and a glued spine. The book is in Very Good+ condition and was issued without a dust jacket. The covers have some spots…of ground-in dirt and there are several spots of toning / discoloration. The text pages are clean and bright. "Henry Petzal (August 16, 1906 March 15, 2002) was an American silversmith. He did not begin silversmithing until 1957 at the age of 50. Henry Petzal came to the United States as a German refugee in 1936. Starting around 1950 he began working in brass and then in silver. His greatest inspiration in his designs was Chinese ceramics. He designed and hand-raised every piece. His works are held in the permanent collections of the Museum of Fine Arts, Boston, the Chicago Museum of Fine Arts, the Silversmith's Museum in London, England. The largest collection is at the Mingei Museum in San Diego, and the Mingei International Museum." (from Wikipedia) ; Signed by Artist.