Draper s w (19 risultati)

A Gold Rush Voyage on the Bark Orion: From Boston Around Cape Horn to San Francisco, 1849-1850
Foster H. Jenkins; Ezekiel I. Barra; Henry S. Bradley; Seth Draper
- Rilegato
Da: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 17,30
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

A Gold Rush Voyage on the Bark Orion: From Boston Around Cape Horn to San Francisco, 1849-1850, A Unique Record Based Upon the Journals of Foster H. Jenkins, Henry S, Bradley, Seth Draper, Ezekial Barra
Foster H. Jenkins, Henry S, Bradley, Seth Draper & Ezekial Barra
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: Maxwell's House of Books, La Mesa, CA, U.S.A.Maxwell's House of Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 2 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 13,35
EUR 4,02 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. 1st Edition. A clean, crisp hardcover in very good condition; age-toned end papers. Good plus DJ in mylar cover; mild edge wear, sunning at spine.

- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: Unique Books, Lexington, KY, U.S.A.Unique Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 18,25
EUR 4,75 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Good. 1st Edition. s-103 Previous owner's name on ffep.

A Gold Rush Voyage on the Bark Orion: From Boston Around Cape Horn to San Francisco, 1849-1850
Foster H. Jenkins, Henry S. Bradley, Seth Draper, Ezekiel Barra, Robert W. Wienpahl (editor)
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: Jackson Street Booksellers, Omaha, NE, U.S.A.Jackson Street Booksellers
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Quasi ottimo
EUR 17,80
EUR 5,62 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Near Fine. 1st Edition. Near fine copy in hardcover with near fine jacket.
Altre immaginiEditore: The College of William and Mary, Williamsburg 1982
- Brossura
- Prima edizione
Da: biblioboy, North Providence, RI, U.S.A.biblioboy
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Quasi ottimo
EUR 8,90
EUR 6,05 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Paperback. Condizione: Near Fine. First Edition. The College of William and Mary Near Fine. 1982. First Edition. Softcover. First edition. Magazine. Pictorial wrappers [about 6" x 9"], perfect-bound, 115 pages, illustrated. Near Fine copy whb11.

The Magazine of FANTASY AND SCIENCE FICTION (F&SF): December, Dec. 1961
F&SF (Claude Veillot & Damon Knight; Herbert Gold; Anne Walker; Will Stanton; John Anthony West; Grendel Briarton - aka R. Bretnor; Isaac Asimov; Hal Draper; Brian W. Aldiss)
Editore: Mercury Press, NY 1961
- Periodico
Da: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, MD, U.S.A.Books from the Crypt
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 5,34
EUR 4,75 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
SingleIssueMagazine. Condizione: Very Good-. Vol. 21, No. 6. Edited by Robert P. Mills. Cover art by Emsh for "The First Days of May" by Claude Veillot (translated by Damon Knight). Includes "The Mirror and Mr. Sneeves" by Herbert Gold; "The Oversight of Dirty-Jets Ryan" by Anne Walker; "You Are With It!" by Will Stanton; "The F…iesta at Managuay" by John Anthony West; "Ferdinand Feghoot: XLVI" by Grendel Briarton (R. Bretnor); "Ms Fnd in a Lbry" by Hal Draper; "Evergreen" by Brian W. Aldiss; "Science: The Trojan Hearse" by Isaac Asimov; "Index to Volume XXI". Tanning; edgewear; wear with minor tears and losses to spine ends; first few pages loose at upper end (about 2"). Book.

The Magazine of FANTASY AND SCIENCE FICTION (F&SF): December, Dec. 1961
F&SF (Claude Veillot & Damon Knight; Herbert Gold; Anne Walker; Will Stanton; John Anthony West; Grendel Briarton - aka R. Bretnor; Isaac Asimov; Hal Draper; Brian W. Aldiss)
Editore: Mercury Press, NY 1961
- Periodico
Da: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, MD, U.S.A.Books from the Crypt
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 8,01
EUR 4,75 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
SingleIssueMagazine. Condizione: Very Good+ to Near Fine. Vol. 21, No. 6. Edited by Robert P. Mills. Cover art by Emsh for "The First Days of May" by Claude Veillot (translated by Damon Knight). Includes "The Mirror and Mr. Sneeves" by Herbert Gold; "The Oversight of Dirty-Jets Ryan" by Anne Walker; "You Are With It!" by Will St…anton; "The Fiesta at Managuay" by John Anthony West; "Ferdinand Feghoot: XLVI" by Grendel Briarton (R. Bretnor); "Ms Fnd in a Lbry" by Hal Draper; "Evergreen" by Brian W. Aldiss; "Science: The Trojan Hearse" by Isaac Asimov; "Index to Volume XXI". Tanning; minor crease and wear. Book.
Editore: Imprint Academic
- Brossura
Da: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, U.S.A.Kennys Bookstore
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 17,73
EUR 9,07 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Condizione: Very Good. 1999. Paperback. Vol 6 (1999); October. Good clean copy showing minor shelfwear to covers. . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.

- Brossura
- Prima edizione
- Firmato
Da: A Few Books More. . ., Billings, MT, U.S.A.A Few Books More. . .
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Quasi ottimo
EUR 40,04
EUR 5,18 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Soft cover. Condizione: Near Fine. 1st Edition. 4 to, 142 pp. Pictorial covers of water color technique described in book. Lower right front corner lightly bumped. INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR on half title. No other markings inside or out. black and white and color illustrations by author, throughout. (illustratore). Inscribed by Author…(s).
Editore: Imprint Academic 1999
- Brossura
Da: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, IrlandaKennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd.
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 21,54
EUR 10,50 spedizioneSpedito da Irlanda a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Condizione: Very Good. 1999. Paperback. Vol 6 (1999); October. Good clean copy showing minor shelfwear to covers. . . . .

- Brossura
Da: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, Regno UnitoWorldofBooks
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 45,17
EUR 6,49 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.

MONSTER BOOK FOR BOYS
VARIOUS: Samuel Jeans; C. Bernard Rutley; David Morris; A. C. Booth; Ben Draper; Edmund Burtod; S. Beresford Lucas; Wallace Carr; W. H. Morris
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Dean and Son, London 1944
- Rilegato
Da: Portman Rare Books, Tonbridge, , Regno UnitoPortman Rare Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 23,87
EUR 28,97 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. Short stories for Boys (ripping yarns), good condition, quarto, quarter red cloth spine unprinted, printed board front and plain board rear, foxing to edges and moderately internally, gift inscription dated 1944 on front free end paper, coloured frontis piece and line drawings accompanying text, 188…pages. [QP].
The Wide World Magazine: An Illustrated Monthly of True Narrative, Adventure, Travel, Customs, and Sports. Vol. VIII. October 1901, to March 1902.
A. Conan Doyle; Joseph Abbas; J.A. Lee; Ernest A. Baker; Mrs. Fred. Maturin; J.A. Bailey; Emily Leslie; Bart Kennedy; W.R. Draper; S. Le Sotgille; Victor Goedorp; Mrs. M. Wiehe; Stanley Mayall; etc.
Editore: London: George Newnes, Ltd. 1902
- Rilegato
Da: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, U.S.A.Books From California
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 35,59
EUR 4,31 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. decorative blue cloth cover shows minor wear and rubbing. pages tanned, profusely illustrated.
Editore: Pergamon Press
- Rilegato
Da: Buchpark, Trebbin, , GermaniaBuchpark
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Ottimo
EUR 13,59
EUR 105,00 spedizioneSpedito da Germania a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Condizione: Sehr gut. Zustand: Sehr gut | Seiten: 340 | Produktart: Bücher | Keine Beschreibung verfügbar.
Altre immaginiEditore: GPO, Washington 1918
- Brossura
Da: McBlain Books, ABAA, Hamden, CT, U.S.A.McBlain Books, ABAA
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 222,46
EUR 4,32 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. illustrations, 64p. plus 8 folding plans, 7 plates (2 black & white phoros per plate) and 2 pages of diagrams. Softcover in original wrapper. 23 cm. Cover browned with some chipping at base of narrow backstrip. Modest age-toning and brown spotting to contents. U.S. Department of Agriculture, Bul…letin No. 583, An uncommon report about an experimental effort to set up an honor camp for 40 African American convicts with improved comfort, sanitation, and food for convicts working without armed guards and without being given special rewards for good behavior.
Program, organization and addresses: Lewis and Clark Educational Congress. Aug. 28 to Sept. 2, 1905. Auditorium of the Exposition. . . .
[LEWIS & CLARK CENTENNIAL EXPOSITION -- EDUCATION]. [HARRIS, W.T., DRAPER, Andrew S., WHEELER, Benjamin Ide, SOLDAN, F. Louis, et al].
Editore: [Anderson & Duniway],, Portland, OR: 1905
- Prima edizione
Da: Zephyr Used & Rare Books, Vancouver, WA, U.S.A.Zephyr Used & Rare Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 88,98
EUR 6,91 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
8vo. 121, [3] pp. Tan illustrated printed softcovers, stapled as issued (minor toning to fore-edges, slight interior toning), still NF copy. First edition of this relatively uncommon program and papers on education presented at the Educational Congress held during the Lewis & Clark Centennial Exposition, against the fervor and b…ackdrop of the Progressive Era. Papers included detail the impact of applying Western educational methods to East Asia populaces, and school children, the importance of education in developing a democracy, adult education, evolving rural schools from training students for only a couple months to a much longer school year, as well as further pushing students into higher education.
Editore: New York McGraw-Hill 1955
Da: Zentralantiquariat Leipzig GmbH, Leipzig, GermaniaZentralantiquariat Leipzig GmbH
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 60,00
EUR 48,00 spedizioneSpedito da Germania a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
4°. M. zahlr. Tab. u. Abb. XXVIII, 879 S. OLwd. m. Deckel- u. Rtit. u. Rsign. Kanten leicht berieben. St. a. Tit. (McGraw-Hill Publications in Aeronautical Science) Sprache: Englisch 0 gr.
On the Decomposition of Carbonic Acid Gas and the Alkaline Carbonates, by the Light of the Sun" and on the Tithonotype.
"DRAPER, JOHN W. - THE "TITHONIC RAYS" AS THE FOURTH IMPONDERABLE AGENT.
- Brossura
Da: Herman H. J. Lynge & Søn ILAB-ABF, Copenhagen, , DanimarcaHerman H. J. Lynge & Søn ILAB-ABF
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 137,81
EUR 42,00 spedizioneSpedito da Danimarca a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
(London, 1843). No wrappers In: "The London, Edinburgh and Dublin Philosophical Magazine and Journal of Science", Third Series, September issue 1843. Pp. 161-240 (entire issue offered). Draperspaper: pp. 161-176. The paper appeared the same year in "Proceedings Am. Phil. Soc." and it is an importent paper on the chemical action…of light, the new science of photochemistry in which Draper made pioneering work, showing that it is only certain light rays of a definite wavelenght that is absorped, and it is this absorption that produces the photochemical effect.
Altre immaginiReport on experimental convict road camp, Fulton County, Ga. Volume no.583 1918 [Leather Bound]
Fairbank, H. S. (Herbert Sinclair), Eastham, Robert Francis, Draper, W. F. (Warren Fales),
- Rilegato
- Print on Demand
Da: Gyan Books Pvt. Ltd., Delhi, , IndiaGyan Books Pvt. Ltd.
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 34,01
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito da India a U.S.A.Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Leather Bound. Condizione: New. Language: English. Language: English. Presenting an Exquisite Leather-Bound Edition, expertly crafted with Original Natural Leather that gracefully adorns the spine and corners. The allure continues with Golden Leaf Printing that adds a touch of elegance, while Hand Embossing on the rounded spine…lends an artistic flair. This masterpiece has been meticulously reprinted in 2025, utilizing the invaluable guidance of the original edition published many years ago in 1918. The contents of this book are presented in classic black and white. Its durability is ensured through a meticulous sewing binding technique, enhancing its longevity. Imprinted on top-tier quality paper. A team of professionals has expertly processed each page, delicately preserving its content without alteration. Due to the vintage nature of these books, every page has been manually restored for legibility. However, in certain instances, occasional blurriness, missing segments, or faint black spots might persist. We sincerely hope for your understanding of the challenges we faced with these books. Recognizing their significance for readers seeking insight into our historical treasure, we've diligently restored and reissued them. Our intention is to offer this valuable resource once again. We eagerly await your feedback, hoping that you'll find it appealing and will generously share your thoughts and recommendations. Lang: - English, Vol:- Volume no.583, Pages:- 112, Print on Demand. If it is a multi-volume set, then it is only a single volume. We are specialised in Customisation of books, if you wish to opt different color leather binding, you may contact us. This service is chargeable. Product Disclaimer: Kindly be informed that, owing to the inherent nature of leather as a natural material, minor discolorations or textural variations may be perceptible. Explore the FOLIO EDITION (12x19 Inches): Available Upon Request. Volume no.583 112 112.