Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Center for Amer Places Inc, 2008
ISBN 10: 193006683X ISBN 13: 9781930066830
Da: A Team Books, Conway, AR, U.S.A.
paperback. Condizione: Good. Used books may not include access codes or one time use codes. Proven Seller with Excellent Customer Service. Choose expedited shipping and get it FAST.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Center for American Places at Columbia College Chicago, 2008
ISBN 10: 193006683X ISBN 13: 9781930066830
Da: Bibliomadness, Worthington, MA, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condizione: Very Good. Very good condition. Some edgewear, heavier on corners with bump to upper rear cover cover and book page corners. A couple minor endpaper spots. All intact. No writing or marking.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Center for Amer Places Inc, 2008
ISBN 10: 193006683X ISBN 13: 9781930066830
Da: HPB Inc., Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Center for American Places, 2008
ISBN 10: 193006683X ISBN 13: 9781930066830
Da: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Center for American Places, 2008
ISBN 10: 193006683X ISBN 13: 9781930066830
Da: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Center for American Places, 2008
ISBN 10: 1930066716 ISBN 13: 9781930066717
Da: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: As New. No Jacket. Pages are clean and are not marred by notes or folds of any kind. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Center for American Places at Co, 2008
ISBN 10: 193006683X ISBN 13: 9781930066830
Da: HPB-Diamond, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
EUR 5,18
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Very Good. The Garfield Conspiracy This book is in very good condition and will be shipped within 24 hours of ordering. The cover may have some limited signs of wear but the pages are clean, intact and the spine remains undamaged. This book has clearly been well maintained and looked after thus far. Money back guarantee if you are not satisfied. See all our books here, order more than 1 book and get discounted shipping. .
EUR 5,60
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Very Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good.
Condizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
EUR 16,60
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: New. Acclaimed author Richard Tood has a bad case of writer's block. When his publisher sends an attractive young editor to help him with his latest book, the inevitable happens. This chance meeting changes everyone's lives - in ways they never expected. But Richard's troubles are only beginning. Hearing voices in your head is rarely a good thing, and having an assassin walk into your life whenever he wants, is definitely bad news. Will Richard be able to get his head straightened out before things run away from him completely? A remarkable portrait of a modern midlife crisis, which combines the best aspects of historical and psychological fiction, THE GARFIELD CONSPIRACY is a superb novel by a major new voice in Irish fiction.
Paperback. Condizione: New. Acclaimed author Richard Tood has a bad case of writer's block. When his publisher sends an attractive young editor to help him with his latest book, the inevitable happens. This chance meeting changes everyone's lives - in ways they never expected. But Richard's troubles are only beginning. Hearing voices in your head is rarely a good thing, and having an assassin walk into your life whenever he wants, is definitely bad news. Will Richard be able to get his head straightened out before things run away from him completely? A remarkable portrait of a modern midlife crisis, which combines the best aspects of historical and psychological fiction, THE GARFIELD CONSPIRACY is a superb novel by a major new voice in Irish fiction.
Condizione: New.
Paperback. Condizione: new. Paperback. An award-winning, burnt out writer is visited by the characters he is researching while writing a book about the assassination of President James Garfield. Who killed President James Garfield? There was a shooter alright, Charles Guiteau, who surrendered at the scene, was tried and hanged. But was he acting alone, in July 1881, or was there a more sinister force at work? Richard Todd, writer, can't write anymore. Despite having a comfortable home in the 'better end' of Dublin, a successful wife, Valery Hobson, who does everything for him and three well-adjusted children, he is paralysed by a sense of futility. His publisher sends Jenny Lambe, a talented young editor, to help him work on his latest book, about the assassination of Garfield. They fall for each other and Richard leaves his wife and family to move in with her to a small rental house on the outskirts of the city. While researching the book Richard hears the voice of the Guiteau, who tells him he was not alone in the assassination - there was a mastermind behind the plot and Richard better find out who this was, or Guiteau will murder him. Richard is visited in turn by the major players surrounding Garfield's death, including the President himself, his Secretary of State James Blaine, leading Republican senator Roscoe Conkling, Conkling's mistress Kate Chase Sprague, the investigating police officer, McElfresh and bungling Vice President Chester Arthur. Aside from giving their views and evidence on the murder, they engage in discussion with Richard re his own behaviour and its consequences. Confronted with his own culpability and with growing feelings of guilt and grief, to go with incredulity, he must maintain enough impartiality to find the truth. Adding to his problems are an injured wife and an increasingly disillusioned mistress. Both women, with genuine reasons for anger and disappointment, pull him apart in their different ways. On top of everything else are financial difficulties, and growing pressure from his publisher. He must solve the mystery and write the book before either Guiteau catches up with him or he loses his sanity. An award-winning, burnt out writer is visited by the characters he is researching while writing a book about the assassination of President James Garfield. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.
EUR 13,07
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Good. The book has been read but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact and the cover is intact. Some minor wear to the spine.
EUR 15,02
Quantità: 3 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPAP. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Editore: Prof Geog, 1997
Da: Larry W Price Books, Portland, OR, U.S.A.
Pamphlet. Condizione: Very Good. Vol 49, No 4, pp. 441-451, Illus, Extracted from orig vol, begins with title page, stapled & trimmed, thus is like a pamphlet, VG.
Condizione: New. 2019. Paperback. . . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.
Condizione: NEW.
EUR 12,30
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. 2019. Paperback. . . . . .
Condizione: New. 2021. Paperback. . . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.
EUR 11,92
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Very Good. very minor shelf wear only.
EUR 14,50
Quantità: 3 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. 2021. Paperback. . . . . .
EUR 12,01
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Brand New. 256 pages. 9.00x6.00x0.79 inches. In Stock.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Liberties Press 2021-09-01, 2021
ISBN 10: 1912589230 ISBN 13: 9781912589234
Da: Chiron Media, Wallingford, Regno Unito
EUR 10,94
Quantità: 4 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: New.
EUR 15,24
Quantità: 3 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. In.
EUR 13,23
Quantità: 4 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Center for Amer Places Inc, 2008
ISBN 10: 193006683X ISBN 13: 9781930066830
Da: Phatpocket Limited, Waltham Abbey, HERTS, Regno Unito
EUR 19,74
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Good. Your purchase helps support Sri Lankan Children's Charity 'The Rainbow Centre'. Ex-library, so some stamps and wear, but in good overall condition. Our donations to The Rainbow Centre have helped provide an education and a safe haven to hundreds of children who live in appalling conditions.
EUR 15,73
Quantità: 4 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.