Dyhrenfurth (329 risultati)

- Brossura
Da: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, Regno UnitoRarewaves.com USA
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 17,38
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Paperback. Condizione: New.

- Brossura
Da: Majestic Books, Hounslow, , Regno UnitoMajestic Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 12,55
EUR 7,53 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Condizione: New. pp. 36 1:B&W 5.5 x 8.5 in or 216 x 140 mm (Demy 8vo) Perfect Bound on Creme w/Gloss Lam.

- Brossura
Da: Books Puddle, New York, NY, U.S.A.Books Puddle
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 17,12
EUR 3,45 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Condizione: New. pp. 36.
Editore: Mountain Magazine Ltd, Ldn 1979
- Brossura
- Prima edizione
Da: Larry W Price Books, Portland, OR, U.S.A.Larry W Price Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 8,81
EUR 4,28 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. 1st Edition. Number 70, Nov/Dec, pp. 27-38, Color, BW Photos, Color Photo of K2 on Cover of Magazine (Entire Issue Included), Fine, 1st ed (Climbing history of K2).
Editore: Mountain Magazine Ltd, Ldn 1980
- Brossura
- Prima edizione
Da: Larry W Price Books, Portland, OR, U.S.A.Larry W Price Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 8,81
EUR 4,28 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. 1st Edition. Number 76, Nov/Dec, pp. 28-44, Color , BW Photos, Color Photo of Mount Everest on Cover of Magazine (Entire Issue Included), VG, 1st ed (Entire Issue Focuses on Everest).
Editore: From: Kurz, Marcel, et al (Eds), The Mountain World 1954 1954
- Brossura
Da: Larry W Price Books, Portland, OR, U.S.A.Larry W Price Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 8,81
EUR 4,28 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 3 disponibili
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. pp. 93-112+ 8 Photo Plts, Extracted from orig vol, begins with title page, stapled & trimmed, thus is like a pamphlet, VG (2 Related Papers).
Editore: Werner Laurie, London 1955
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: Blue Heron Books, Claremont, CA, U.S.A.Blue Heron Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 8,90
EUR 4,75 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good +. No Jacket. First edition. Very clean unworn copy with owner name on inside cover as only flaw/mark. Beige boards.
Editore: T. Werner Laurie Ltd.
- Rilegato
Da: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 14,31
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Brossura
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 22,33
EUR 2,28 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Condizione: New.

- Brossura
Da: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.BargainBookStores
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 24,69
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 5 disponibili
Paperback or Softback. Condizione: New. To The Third Pole. Book.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Werner Laurie, London 1955
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: Salsus Books (P.B.F.A.), Kidderminster, , Regno UnitoSalsus Books (P.B.F.A.)
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Discreto
EUR 7,16
EUR 17,38 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Fair. 1st Edition. xxii 233pp hardback, cream cloth black-lettered, bw plates and diagrams, maps, cloth soiled, ex-library with usual stamps and labels, with contributions by Erwin Schneider translated by Hugh Merrick.
Editore: Nymphemburger Verlagshandlung: M nchen, Germany. First printing.
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: Tsunami Books, Eugene, OR, U.S.A.Tsunami Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 11,57
EUR 4,75 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Dust Jacket Included. 1st Edition. Very good/Very good- Hardcover, text in German. Full grey cloth over boards, 189 pages. Clean, square, unmarked copy. Dust jacket protected in new mylar wrap. Cover bright. Half-inch tear to back of dust jacket at bottom of spine.

- Brossura
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Come nuovo
EUR 24,23
EUR 2,28 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Condizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Lingua: Tedesco
Editore: Atlantis, Zürich 1967
- Rilegato
Da: 3 Mile Island, Grafenwöhr, Germania3 Mile Island
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato - Ottimo
EUR 5,00
EUR 9,95 spedizioneSpedito da Germania a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Sehr gut. Condizione sovraccoperta: Gut. 3. Auflage. Leinenband - Schutzumschlag mit kleinen Läsuren und am Rücken ausgeblichen.
Lingua: Tedesco
Editore: Atlantis
- Rilegato
Da: Bücher & Meehr, Wyk auf Föhr, , GermaniaBücher & Meehr
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 2 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 5,00
EUR 9,95 spedizioneSpedito da Germania a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
323 Seiten gut erhalten, Gebrauchsspuren am Schutzumschlag 750g Oktav 8°, OLn mit Schutzumschlag. Buch.

- Brossura
Da: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, Regno UnitoRarewaves.com USA
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 29,44
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Paperback. Condizione: New.

- Brossura
Da: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Regno UnitoRia Christie Collections
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 15,64
EUR 13,88 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Condizione: New. In.
Editore: Werner Laurie
- Prima edizione
Da: Wonder Book, Frederick, MD, U.S.A.Wonder Book
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 13,68
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Condizione: Good. First edition copy. . Acceptable dust jacket. (Himalayan Mountains).

- Rilegato
Da: medimops, Berlin, , Germaniamedimops
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 6,84
EUR 10,00 spedizioneSpedito da Germania a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Condizione: very good. Gut/Very good: Buch bzw. Schutzumschlag mit wenigen Gebrauchsspuren an Einband, Schutzumschlag oder Seiten. / Describes a book or dust jacket that does show some signs of wear on either the binding, dust jacket or pages.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Werner Laurie, London 1955
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: Yak and Yeti Books, Denver, CO, U.S.A.Yak and Yeti Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato - Quasi ottimo
EUR 26,70
EUR 4,75 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. 1st Edition. xxvii, 233p, ills, maps. With bookplate of Raymond Greene, a doctor and mountaineer who was on the 1931 Kamet expedition and the 1933 Everest expedition.
Lingua: Tedesco
Editore: Hamburg, Eberhard Stichnote, 1951. 1951
Da: Antiquariat Heinz Tessin, Quickborn, , GermaniaAntiquariat Heinz Tessin
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 8,00
EUR 4,00 spedizioneSpedito da Germania a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Gr.-8°, 6 Bll.,324 SS., Originalleinenband (Rücken etwas gebräunt). Papierbedingt gebräunt.
Altre immaginiEVEREST - THE WEST RIDGE - (Abridged Edition, Sierra Club 74656)
Hornbein, Thomas F.; (David Bower, Editor); (William E.Siri, Introduction)
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Sierra Club/Ballantine Books, San Francisco, CA 1968
- Brossura
- Prima edizione
Da: 100POCKETS, Berkeley, CA, U.S.A.100POCKETS
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 25,59
EUR 6,48 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Soft cover. Condizione: Collectible - Near Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: None as Issued. Abridged Version, First Edition. Text/NEW & Bright. VINTAGE 1968, Edition. Illustrated soft cover/VG; strong & sound w/light rubs & trace soiling to edges, faint creasing to lower front corner & small soil spot to front. Map to rear. Recor…d of 1st American ascent of Mt. Everest, 1963. 160 pgs, color photos, in 16 chapters. Led by Swiss-born explorer, film-maker & mountaineer Norman G. Dyhrenfurth. Scientific research expedition sponsored by Nat'l Geographic. The team was academically brilliant . 5 members w/doctorates & 8 holding masters degrees. May 22nd, 1963. Luther G. Jerstad & Barry Bishop reached the summit of the South East Ridge summit, and Will Usoeld & Tom Hornbein the summit of the West Ridge. This is the account of scaling of the latter. Text by physician Hornbein; photos by Dyhrenfurth. The team was honored at the White House by President Kennedy, and awarded the Nat'l Georgraphic Society's Hubbard Metal. Norman G. Dyhrenfurth (Photographer) (illustratore).
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Werner Laurie 1955
- Rilegato
Da: Eastleach Books, Newbury, BER, Regno UnitoEastleach Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 17,90
EUR 13,97 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Condizione: Good. 1st UK edition. Cloth, dj, P/P. xxvii+233pp, 47 b/w plates, text illustrations, tables, index, duatjacket rather chipped and with several missing pieces, top of spine loose, contents sound. A good reading copy. An excellent account of the early days of Himalayan high mountian exploration - giving good accounts…of the early attempts on the high peaks. The translator, Hugh Merrick is a knowledgeable mountianeer himself, which adds to the information within. 950 grams.

- Brossura
Da: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , Regno UnitoRevaluation Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 21,13
EUR 11,59 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 2 disponibili
Paperback. Condizione: Brand New. 36 pages. 8.19x5.35x0.16 inches. In Stock.
Editore: Werner Laurie 1955
- Rilegato
Da: Anybook.com, Lincoln, Regno UnitoAnybook.com
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Mediocre
EUR 6,29
EUR 15,76 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Condizione: Poor. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In poor condition, suitable as a reading copy. No dust jacket. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,950grams, ISBN.
Editore: 1980 1980
- Rilegato
Da: Mountaineering Books (Tony Astill), Southampton, , Regno UnitoMountaineering Books (Tony Astill)
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 16,71
EUR 5,91 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
1st. Near Fine pp146. many cold. illus. cold. pict. boards.
Editore: T. Werner Laurie, London 1955
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: AardBooks, Fitzwilliam, NH, U.S.A.AardBooks
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 17,80
EUR 5,40 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Condizione: VG/Good+ (see notes). 1st Eng. 8vo. 233pp. Book quite decent, but o/w decent DJ has been covered in mylar which. has been adhered to back of the DJ top and bottom edges.
Editore: London: Werner Laurie 1955
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: BookSearch, St. Paul, MN, U.S.A.BookSearch
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 17,80
EUR 5,62 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. 1st British edition. Original beige cloth, showing some spine end and corner wear. No names or writing on end papers or in text. 233 numbered pages, clean and tight in biding. Illustrated with Photos.

Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Werner Laurie 1955
- Rilegato
Da: D & M Books, PBFA, Mirfield, Regno UnitoD & M Books, PBFA
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 8,35
EUR 26,65 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. 'To The Third Pole: The History of the High Himalaya' by G. O. Dyhrenfurth. Werner Laurie 1955 edition. Some sunning to the covers. Slight edge foxing. Good. No dust jacket.
Altre immaginiLingua: Inglese
Editore: Werner Laurie, London 1955
- Brossura
- Prima edizione
Da: JP MOUNTAIN BOOKS, PORTLAND, OR, U.S.A.JP MOUNTAIN BOOKS
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 31,15
EUR 4,65 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Soft cover. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. First Edition. FIRST PRINTING of First UK Edition. Original plain brown wrappers. The book has small tears to outside edges of covers, small loss rear cover, staining rear cover. There are no previous owner marks or writing on any pages, no foxing, complete with all pages, photos, sk…etches and maps (includes the index). The book measures 245mm tall x 179mm, and has 233 pages, 48 b/w plates, 9 sketch maps, bibliography, index. PHOTOS ARE OF THE ACTUAL BOOK BEING OFFERED.