Da: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Condizione: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
EUR 1,18
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Very Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Condizione: New.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Bloomsbury Publishing PLC, GB, 2007
ISBN 10: 0713687916 ISBN 13: 9780713687910
Da: Rarewaves USA, OSWEGO, IL, U.S.A.
Hardback. Condizione: New. More than 1,000,000 copies sold!Don'ts for Husbands is a facsimile of the original 1913 edition, containing hundreds of snippets of entertaining advice for a happy marriage. While some are quirkily of their time, and rich with fascinating insights into the history of relations between the sexes, many contain wisdom that rings true more than 100 years after they were written.Inside you can find advice on topics such as habits, jealousy, household management, hobbies and even hints on finance. There is much wisdom to be taken from this little book to ensure matrimonial bliss:'Don't forget to be your wife's best friend as well as her husband. True friendship in marriage does away with all sorts of trouble.''Don't insist upon having the last word. If you know when to drop an argument, you are a wise man.''No doubt you are a very clever fellow, and it is an education for her to listen to you, but she also may have some views worth mentioning.'This charming pocket-sized edition is perfect as a Christmas stocking filler, or as a gift (along with the matching Don'ts for Wives) for newly-weds, engagements and anniversaries.
Da: Half Price Books Inc., Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Condizione: New.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Bloomsbury Publishing PLC, GB, 2007
ISBN 10: 0713687908 ISBN 13: 9780713687903
Da: Rarewaves USA, OSWEGO, IL, U.S.A.
Hardback. Condizione: New. More than 1,000,000 copies sold!Don'ts for Wives is a facsimile of the original 1913 edition, containing hundreds of snippets of entertaining advice for a happy marriage. While some are quirkily of their time, and rich with fascinating insights into the history of relations between the sexes, many contain wisdom that rings true more than 100 years after they were written.Inside you can find advice on topics such as evenings at home, jealousy, food or even household management. There is much wisdom to be taken from this little book to ensure matrimonial bliss:'Don't permit yourself to forget for a single instant that nothing is more annoying to a tired man than the sight of a half-finished laundry work.''Don't let him have to search the house for you. Listen for his latch-key and meet him on the threshold.''Don't nag your husband. If he won't carry out your wishes for love of you, he certainly won't because you nag him.'This charming pocket-sized edition is perfect as a Christmas stocking filler, or as a gift (along with the matching Don'ts for Husbands) for newly-weds, engagements and anniversaries.
Condizione: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: A&C Black Business Information and Development, 2009
ISBN 10: 1408114046 ISBN 13: 9781408114049
Condizione: Good. Good condition. A copy that has been read but remains intact. May contain markings such as bookplates, stamps, limited notes and highlighting, or a few light stains.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: A&C Black Business Information and Development, 2009
ISBN 10: 1408114046 ISBN 13: 9781408114049
Condizione: Very Good. Very Good condition. A copy that may have a few cosmetic defects. May also contain light spine creasing or a few markings such as an owner's name, short gifter's inscription or light stamp.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: A&C Black Childrens & Educational, 2009
ISBN 10: 0713687916 ISBN 13: 9780713687910
Da: Lakeside Books, Benton Harbor, MI, U.S.A.
Condizione: New. Brand New! Not Overstocks or Low Quality Book Club Editions! Direct From the Publisher! We're not a giant, faceless warehouse organization! We're a small town bookstore that loves books and loves it's customers! Buy from Lakeside Books!
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: A&C Black Childrens & Educational, 2009
ISBN 10: 0713687908 ISBN 13: 9780713687903
Da: Lakeside Books, Benton Harbor, MI, U.S.A.
Condizione: New. Brand New! Not Overstocks or Low Quality Book Club Editions! Direct From the Publisher! We're not a giant, faceless warehouse organization! We're a small town bookstore that loves books and loves it's customers! Buy from Lakeside Books!
hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: A&C Black Childrens & Educationa, 2009
ISBN 10: 0713687908 ISBN 13: 9780713687903
Da: HPB-Diamond, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: A&C Black Childrens & Educationa, 2009
ISBN 10: 0713687916 ISBN 13: 9780713687910
Da: HPB-Diamond, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Da: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: As New. No Jacket. Pages are clean and are not marred by notes or folds of any kind. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Da: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Fair. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Da: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Da: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Da: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Da: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Bloomsbury Publishing PLC, United Kingdom, London, 2007
ISBN 10: 0713687916 ISBN 13: 9780713687910
Da: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, Regno Unito
EUR 0,90
Quantità: 3 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Very Good. More than 1,000,000 copies sold! Don'ts for Husbands is a facsimile of the original 1913 edition, containing hundreds of snippets of entertaining advice for a happy marriage. While some are quirkily of their time, and rich with fascinating insights into the history of relations between the sexes, many contain wisdom that rings true more than 100 years after they were written. Inside you can find advice on topics such as habits, jealousy, household management, hobbies and even hints on finance. There is much wisdom to be taken from this little book to ensure matrimonial bliss: 'Dont forget to be your wifes best friend as well as her husband. True friendship in marriage does away with all sorts of trouble.' 'Dont insist upon having the last word. If you know when to drop an argument, you are a wise man.' 'No doubt you are a very clever fellow, and it is an education for her to listen to you, but she also may have some views worth mentioning.' This charming pocket-sized edition is perfect as a Christmas stocking filler, or as a gift (along with the matching Donts for Wives) for newly-weds, engagements and anniversaries. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Bloomsbury Publishing PLC, United Kingdom, London, 2007
ISBN 10: 0713687916 ISBN 13: 9780713687910
Da: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, Regno Unito
EUR 0,90
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Good. More than 1,000,000 copies sold! Don'ts for Husbands is a facsimile of the original 1913 edition, containing hundreds of snippets of entertaining advice for a happy marriage. While some are quirkily of their time, and rich with fascinating insights into the history of relations between the sexes, many contain wisdom that rings true more than 100 years after they were written. Inside you can find advice on topics such as habits, jealousy, household management, hobbies and even hints on finance. There is much wisdom to be taken from this little book to ensure matrimonial bliss: 'Dont forget to be your wifes best friend as well as her husband. True friendship in marriage does away with all sorts of trouble.' 'Dont insist upon having the last word. If you know when to drop an argument, you are a wise man.' 'No doubt you are a very clever fellow, and it is an education for her to listen to you, but she also may have some views worth mentioning.' This charming pocket-sized edition is perfect as a Christmas stocking filler, or as a gift (along with the matching Donts for Wives) for newly-weds, engagements and anniversaries. The book has been read but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact and the cover is intact. Some minor wear to the spine.
Da: Goodwill Books, Hillsboro, OR, U.S.A.
Condizione: good. Signs of wear and consistent use.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Bloomsbury Publishing PLC, GB, 2007
ISBN 10: 0713687916 ISBN 13: 9780713687910
Da: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, Regno Unito
EUR 7,72
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardback. Condizione: New. More than 1,000,000 copies sold!Don'ts for Husbands is a facsimile of the original 1913 edition, containing hundreds of snippets of entertaining advice for a happy marriage. While some are quirkily of their time, and rich with fascinating insights into the history of relations between the sexes, many contain wisdom that rings true more than 100 years after they were written.Inside you can find advice on topics such as habits, jealousy, household management, hobbies and even hints on finance. There is much wisdom to be taken from this little book to ensure matrimonial bliss:'Don't forget to be your wife's best friend as well as her husband. True friendship in marriage does away with all sorts of trouble.''Don't insist upon having the last word. If you know when to drop an argument, you are a wise man.''No doubt you are a very clever fellow, and it is an education for her to listen to you, but she also may have some views worth mentioning.'This charming pocket-sized edition is perfect as a Christmas stocking filler, or as a gift (along with the matching Don'ts for Wives) for newly-weds, engagements and anniversaries.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Bloomsbury Publishing PLC, GB, 2007
ISBN 10: 0713687908 ISBN 13: 9780713687903
Da: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, Regno Unito
EUR 7,72
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardback. Condizione: New. More than 1,000,000 copies sold!Don'ts for Wives is a facsimile of the original 1913 edition, containing hundreds of snippets of entertaining advice for a happy marriage. While some are quirkily of their time, and rich with fascinating insights into the history of relations between the sexes, many contain wisdom that rings true more than 100 years after they were written.Inside you can find advice on topics such as evenings at home, jealousy, food or even household management. There is much wisdom to be taken from this little book to ensure matrimonial bliss:'Don't permit yourself to forget for a single instant that nothing is more annoying to a tired man than the sight of a half-finished laundry work.''Don't let him have to search the house for you. Listen for his latch-key and meet him on the threshold.''Don't nag your husband. If he won't carry out your wishes for love of you, he certainly won't because you nag him.'This charming pocket-sized edition is perfect as a Christmas stocking filler, or as a gift (along with the matching Don'ts for Husbands) for newly-weds, engagements and anniversaries.
Condizione: Very Good. Min. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Condizione: Good. Min. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Condizione: Good. Min. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.