Edited joseph killorin (6 risultati)

Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Yale University Press, New Haven, CT & London 1978
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: Willis Monie-Books, ABAA, Cooperstown, U.S.A.Willis Monie-Books, ABAA
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 5,36
EUR 6,94 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. First Edition. DJ is price-clipped.

- Rilegato
Da: Alkahest Books, Deerfield, U.S.A.Alkahest Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 7,14
EUR 5,64 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. New Haven, Yale University Press, 1978, 1978. Hardcover. Pages xxv + 350,octavo, hardcover. Includes index. Book is near Fine; dust jacket is price-clipped, slightly rubbed, near Very Good. 082203A ISBN: 0-300-02180-1.
Editore: 1978 Yale University Press First Edition 1978
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: Et Al's Read & Unread Books, Wausau, U.S.A.Et Al's Read & Unread Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Ottimo
EUR 8,04
EUR 4,29 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Fine. Dust Jacket Included. 1st Edition. Fine gold boards backed in brown cloth with gilt lettering & trim. In a Near Fine price-clipped dust jacket lightly rubworn. Bright, snug & unmarked first printing; a quite handsome copy.
Editore: Yale University Press, 1978 1978
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: Longhouse, Publishers & Booksellers, Brattleboro, U.S.A.Longhouse, Publishers & Booksellers
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 10,72
EUR 5,20 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloFirst edition Fine and bright in near fine price-clipped pictorial dustjacket with crisp bright text throughout. Nicely illustrated with vintage photographs. Neat owner's personal stamp to top of block, barely seen.
Altre immaginiSelected Letters of Conrad Aiken [Double Signed]
Killorin, Joseph [Edited by] Conrad Potter Aiken (August 5, 1889 - August 17, 1973) was an American novelist and poet, whose work includes poetry, short stories, novels, a play and an autobiography, in 1930 was awarded the Pulitzer Prize for Poetry for his 'Selected Poems.'
Editore: Published by Yale University Press, New Haven and London First Edition . 1978. 1978
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
- Firmato
Da: Little Stour Books PBFA Member, Canterbury, Regno UnitoLittle Stour Books PBFA Member
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 77,61
EUR 34,78 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Very Good. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original custard paper covered boards, gilt title and author lettering to the brown cloth spine. 8vo. 9½'' x 6¼''. Contains [xv] 350 printed pages of text with monochrome photographs on flat paper. Fine condition book in Very Good condition dust wrapper with s…hallow closed tears to the spine ends and corners, not price clipped $15.00. SIGNED by the author to the front free end paper 'June 5th, 1978 - With our love for Margaret Mackechnie from Joseph Killorin', 'and with best wishes of C. A. and M. H.' [third wife Mary Hoover 1937]. Wife Mary signed with artistic initials "C.A." for [4] him in 1978. Robert Mackechnie [Bobby had passed away] and Margaret Mackechnie [nee Barnard] English painter friends of Conrad Aiken. Until the second world war Aiken lived in the Rye district, firstly at Lookout Cottage in Winchelsea, opposite the muddy creek from where the Mackechnie's lived on the Rye side, by February 1924 he had bought Jeake's House in Rye. By the way, Margaret Barnard's sister Alison Mary Barnard was a formidable Lady and networker. She lived at No. 4, Wimpole Mews, London and 'ran' The Centre of Spiritual and Psychological Studies. Here many Peace seeking authors, artists of very different plumage came together including Walter de la Mare, T. S. Eliot, Kathleen Raine, G. K. Chesterton [early on], Laurens van der Post and many more. No doubt Conrad Aiken too, who was a lifelong friend of T. S. Eliot, no outward publicity, quite the opposite of the extrovert Bloomsbury Bohemian hack hub. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection, it does not adhere to the book or to the dust wrapper. We currently hold in stock 15 other books by this author. Member of the P.B.F.A. ISBN 0300021801 AMERICA [Literature].

Editore: New Haven, 1978
- Prima edizione
- Manoscritto
Da: Bertram Rota Ltd, Kintbury, Regno UnitoBertram Rota Ltd
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 31,35
EUR 40,57 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloFirst Edition. Illustrations Very nice copy in slightly marked and frayed dust-wrapper.