Paperback. Condizione: Good.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. Hardcover and dust jacket in glossy near-pristine condition, excepting the previous owner's name embossed inside the front cover. 510 unmarked pages. Book club. [1.5 lbs]. Book.
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good.
Editore: Paperback Library, NY, 1967
Da: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, MD, U.S.A.
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
Mass Market Paperback. Condizione: Near Fine. 2nd printing, Oct. 1967; #64-374. Cover art is uncredited. Includes "The First Men" by Howard Fast; "A Worlk of Art" by James Blish; "Evening Primrose" by John Collier; "Memento Homo" by Walter M. Miller, Jr.; "A Miracle of Rare Device" by Ray Bradbury; "All You Zombies -" by Robert A. Heinlein; "Faq'" by George P. Elliott; "Babel II" by Damon Knight; "A Saucer of Lonliness" by Theodore Sturgeon; "Night Piece" by Poul Anderson; "Now Let us Sleep" by Avram Davidson; "The Strange Girl" by Mark Van Doren; "The Quest for Saint Aquin" by Anthony Boucher; "The War in the Air" by R. V. Cassill; "The Ugly Little Boy" by Isaac Asimov; "Epilogue: My Private World of Science Fiction" by Alfred Bester. Slight creasing and edgewear; mild tanning. Book.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Open Court Publishing Company, 1976
ISBN 10: 0875487181 ISBN 13: 9780875487182
Da: Orion Tech, Kingwood, TX, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Fair.
Editore: The University of Arizona Press, 1965
Da: The Old Sage Bookshop, Prescott, AZ, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condizione: Fine-. Softcover journal in fine minus condition. Article topics include: dedication to Walter Stanley Campbell; Walter Stanley Campbell: plainsman; R. S. Mackenzie and the Kickapoos: the raid into Mexico in 1873; from the Mississippi to the Pacific: an Englishman in the Mormon Battalion; and more. Size: 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall. Journal.
Editore: New York: Belmont Book # L92-567 1st Edition, 1963
Da: John McCormick, Mississauga, ON, Canada
Prima edizione
EUR 5,34
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloMass Market Paperback. Condizione: Near Fine. First Edition. ----------paperback. A 173-page first edition paperback original science fiction anthology. Faint reading crease, some edgewear, a near fine copy.
Editore: New York: Belmont Tower Book # L92-541 1st Edition, 1962
Da: John McCormick, Mississauga, ON, Canada
Prima edizione
EUR 5,34
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloMass Market Paperback. Condizione: Very Good+. First Edition. ----------paperback. A 173-page science fiction anthology. Corner crease, edgewear, price stamp on page block bottom edge, a VG+ copy.
Editore: New York: Belmont Book # L92-575 1st Edition, 1963
Da: John McCormick, Mississauga, ON, Canada
Prima edizione
EUR 5,34
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloMass Market Paperback. Condizione: Very Good+ to Near Fine. Richard Powers (front cover) (illustratore). First Edition. ----------paperback. A 173-page first edition paperback original science fiction anthology. Faint spine crease, some edgewear, a VG+ to near fine copy.
Editore: Belmont Books., USA, 1964
Da: Comic World, Steinbach, MB, Canada
Prima edizione
EUR 5,33
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Very Good +. Edward Gorey (illustratore). First Edition By This Publisher. 157 pages - This anthology contains: The Gift of the Gods by Raymond F. Jones; Turn of a Century by James Blish; Courier of Chaos by Poul Anderson; Mind of Tomorrow by Lester dey Rey; In the Beginning by Damon Knight; and Little Green Man by Noel Loomis.>>Minor creasing to covers; edge wear; cover scuffing. Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Book.
Editore: Belmont Books, New York, 1962
Da: WF Sandercombe, Burlington, ON, Canada
Prima edizione
EUR 5,30
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Very Good+. John Schoenerr; (illustratore). First Edition. (viii) 173 pp. Belmont Book L92-541. Edge and corner wear with some creasing on the spine; store stamped. This anthology contains: Preface by H. L. Gold; Small Lords by Frederik Pohl; Sentiment Inc by Poul Anderson; Name Your Tiger by Milton Lesser; Iron Man by Eando Binder; The Hunted Ones by Mack Reynolds; Hail to the Chief by Sam Sackett; and Impractical Joke by L. Sprague de Camp. Book.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: No Dust Jacket. Cover with light wear and bumps, notably to spine ends. Pages with light wear and toning but otherwise clean and intact throughout. Please see image. 352 pages. Reissue with blue cloth pictorial cover (no DJ) - date uncertain as only has the original 1940 copyright date and is published by Harper & Row rather than Harper & Brothers.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. This book is inscribed by the general editor on the title page. The dust jacket is clean and bright with light shelf wear. The pages of this book are clean and unmarked. A good solid copy. FAST SHIPPING & FREE TRACKING!
Editore: Panther Books, London, 1966
Da: WF Sandercombe, Burlington, ON, Canada
Prima edizione
EUR 7,08
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Very Good. First Thus. Panther Book 2124. Light edge and corner wear with an uncreased spine; no interior markings. This anthology contains: Memento Homo by Walter M. Miller Jr; A Miracle of Rare Device by Ray Bradbury;All You Zombies by Robert A. Heinlein; The Ugly Little Boy by Isaac Asimov; The Quest for Saint Aquin by Anthony Boucher; The First Men by Howard Fast; A Work of Art by James Blish; Evening Primrose by John Collier; Faq by George P. Elliott; Babel II by Damon Knight; A Saucer of Loneliness by Theodore Sturgeon; Night Piece by Poul Anderson; Now Let Us Sleep by Avram Davidson; The Strange Girl by Mark Van Doren; The War in the Air by R. V. Cassill; and My Private World of Science Fiction by Alfred Bester. Book.
Editore: Belmont Books, New York, 1962
Da: WF Sandercombe, Burlington, ON, Canada
Prima edizione
EUR 7,08
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Very Good. John Schoenerr; (illustratore). First Edition. (viii) 173 pp. Belmont Book L92-541. Light edge and corner wear with an uncreased spine; no interior markings. This anthology contains: Preface by H. L. Gold; Small Lords by Frederik Pohl; Sentiment Inc by Poul Anderson; Name Your Tiger by Milton Lesser; Iron Man by Eando Binder; The Hunted Ones by Mack Reynolds; Hail to the Chief by Sam Sackett; and Impractical Joke by L. Sprague de Camp. Book.
Editore: Belmont Books, New York, 1963
Da: WF Sandercombe, Burlington, ON, Canada
Prima edizione
EUR 7,08
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Near Fine. Robert Maguire; (illustratore). 1st Edition. Belmont Book L92--567. Lightly rubbed on the corners with a flat uncreased spine; no interior markings. Cover art by Robert Maguire. This anthology contains: Ultrasonic God by L. Sprague de Camp; The Chapter Ends by Poul Anderson; A As in Android by Milton Lesser; And the Truth Shall Make You Free by Clifford D. Simak; Night Fear by Frank Belknap Long; I Am Tomorrow by Lester del Rey; Testament of Andros by James Blish; and The Possessed by Arthur C. Clarke. Book.
Editore: Belmont Books, New York, 1964
Da: WF Sandercombe, Burlington, ON, Canada
Prima edizione
EUR 7,08
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Very Good. Ralph Brillhart; (illustratore). First Edition. Belmont Book 92606. Light edge and corner wear with a flat uncreased spine; no interior markings. Cover art by Ralph Brillhart. This anthology contains: Service Call by Philip K. Dick; The Green Thumb by Poul Anderson; Forgive Us Our Debts by Lester del Rey; The Final Figure by Sam Merwin Jr.; Path of Darkness by M. C. Pease; The Day of Boomer Dukes by Frederik Pohl; and Early Bird by Eric Frank Russell. Book.
Editore: Belmont Books, New York, 1962
Da: WF Sandercombe, Burlington, ON, Canada
Prima edizione
EUR 7,08
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Very Good+. John Schoenerr; (illustratore). First Edition. (viii) 173 pp. Belmont Book L92-541. Light edge and corner wear with a flat uncreased spine; no interior markings. This anthology contains: Preface by H. L. Gold; Small Lords by Frederik Pohl; Sentiment Inc by Poul Anderson; Name Your Tiger by Milton Lesser; Iron Man by Eando Binder; The Hunted Ones by Mack Reynolds; Hail to the Chief by Sam Sackett; and Impractical Joke by L. Sprague de Camp. Book.
Editore: Belmont Books, New York, 1962
Da: WF Sandercombe, Burlington, ON, Canada
Prima edizione
EUR 7,08
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Very Good+. John Schoenerr; (illustratore). First Edition. (viii) 173 pp. Belmont Book L92-541. Light edge and corner wear with an uncreased spine; no interior markings. This anthology contains: Preface by H. L. Gold; Small Lords by Frederik Pohl; Sentiment Inc by Poul Anderson; Name Your Tiger by Milton Lesser; Iron Man by Eando Binder; The Hunted Ones by Mack Reynolds; Hail to the Chief by Sam Sackett; and Impractical Joke by L. Sprague de Camp. Book.
Editore: SCM Press, London, 1961
Da: Canal Bookyard, Upper Black Eddy, PA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Good. Thomas Merton and John Howard Griffin, Photos (illustratore). 1st Edition. Gold titles on blue cloth, 341 pages including bibliography and index plus 13 pages of introductory material. Part of the World Mission Studies series. A corner of the front free end-paper has been cut out.
Da: Richard J Barbrick, Bloomington, IN, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Softcover in Very Good condition. Clean pages. Good binding. Minimal wear to the exterior. Ships fast and guaranteed well protected with domestic tracking.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Ariel Books - Ballantine Books, New York, 1978
ISBN 10: 0345276175 ISBN 13: 9780345276179
Da: WF Sandercombe, Burlington, ON, Canada
Prima edizione
EUR 22,21
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Very Good. Barry Windsor Smith; Tim Conrad; Jack Kirby; Rodney Dale Stevens; Michael Hague; Rick Bryant; Danny Whitehead; Bruce Jones; Thomas Canty; Dennis Anderson; Alan Lee; (illustratore). 1st Edition. Light edge and corner wear with a flat uncreased spine; no interior markings. This anthology contains: Musings by Robert E. Howard; The Last Enchantment by Michael Moorcock; Comic, Along the Scenic Route by Harlan Ellison and Al Williamson; Jim Crocker, Prince of Atlantis by Peter Jackson; The Night of Mozatlan by Peter Jackson and Michael Sollars; A Visit with Frank Herbert by Paul Williams; The Halls of the Frost Giants by Alexander Heart; East of the Sun by David James; Interview with Barry Windsor-Smith; The Awakening by John James Praetorius; The Maiden and the Dragon by Bruce Jones; Dark Horse Shadow, and Thundershoon by Roger Zelazny; and Transfer of Power by Larry Niven. Cover art by Barry Windsor Smith; interiors by: Barry Windsor Smith; Tim Conrad; Jack Kirby; Rodney Dale Stevens; Michael Hague; Rick Bryant; Danny Whitehead; Bruce Jones; Thomas Canty; Dennis Anderson; and Alan Lee. Size: 4to. Book.
Editore: Belmont Books., New York, NY, USA., 1963
Da: Comic World, Steinbach, MB, Canada
Prima edizione
EUR 13,35
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: FINE+, Near New. Line Drawn Cover Art. (illustratore). First Edition By This Publisher. 173 pages (ANTHOLOGY OF 7 STORIES), CONTENTS = "Ennui" by Milton Lesser; "Knowledge Is Power" by H. B. Fyfe; "Snail's Pace" by Algis Budrys; "x' for 'Expendable" by William C. Bailey; "Blood Lands" by Alfred Coppel; "Blunder Enlightening" by Dave Dryfoos; "Honorable Enemies" by Poul Anderson. . >> MInor cover scuffing. Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. Book.
paperback. Condizione: Very Good. No marks or highlighting in the book. Our copy is paperback showing shelf-wear at corner tips and along edges. Heavy book, additional shipping charges to locations outside USA.
Editore: Ziff-Davis Publications, 1950
Da: Clarkean Books, Stoney Creek, ON, Canada
Rivista / Giornale Prima edizione
EUR 10,68
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Good Plus. Robert Gibson James (cover);Murphy Anderson et al (interiors) (illustratore). 1st Edition. SF pulp in Good Plus condition.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Belmont Books Belmont Productions, Inc., New York, 1964
Da: Raymond Tait, Beccles, SUFFO, Regno Unito
Prima edizione
EUR 10,74
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloMass Market Paperback. Condizione: Good. Gorey, Edward (illustratore). First Edition. Paperback Original Collection. Contains 'The Gift of the Gods' by Jones, 'Turn of the Century' by Blish, 'Courier of Chaos' by Andrson, 'Mind of Tomorrow' by Del Rey, 'In the Beginning' by Knight and 'Little Green Man' by Loomis. Browning to the front cover which has reading creasing down the left side and a crease along the bottom edge. Quite a heavy reading crease to the spine. Light edge rubbing to the covers. The page edges are a little discoloured. Browning to the insides of the covers. There is a light odour to the book - possibly from the home of a smoker - and some browning to the pages which are otherwise unmarked. Cover illustration by Edward Gorey. First printing. Postage charge will be reduced by £1.50 when the order is processed.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Dennis McMillan, Tucson, Arizona, 2002
ISBN 10: 0939767414 ISBN 13: 9780939767410
Da: Winding Road Books, Templeton, CA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: As New. Condizione sovraccoperta: As New. 1st Edition. First printing. As new spine stiff, boards square and tips sharp. Pages lay flat as when unread. Jacket mint w/o flaws looks spectacular in protective plastic cover.
Editore: Berkley Books, New York, 1969
Da: WF Sandercombe, Burlington, ON, Canada
Prima edizione
EUR 15,98
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Very Good. Leo and Diane Dillon; Don Ivan Punchatz; (illustratore). First Paperback Printing. 224 pp. Lightly rubbed on the corners with a faintly creased spine; no interior markings. Cover art by Do Ivan Punchatz; interiors by Leo and Diane Dillon. This anthology contains: New Introduction by Harlan Ellison; The Man Who Went to the Moon - Twice by Howard Rodman; Faith of Our Fathers - a novelette by Philip K. Dick; The Jigsaw Man by Larry Niven; Gonna Roll the Bones - a novelette by Fritz Leiber; Lord Randy, My Son by Joe L. Hensley; Eutopia - a novelette by Poul Anderson; Incident in Moderan by David R. Bunch; The Escaping by David R. Bunch; The Doll House by James Cross; Sex and/or Mr Morrison by Carol Emshwiller; and Shall the Dust Praise Thee? by Damon Knight. Book.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Harpercollins Childrens Books, 1940
ISBN 10: 0060222557 ISBN 13: 9780060222550
Da: GridFreed, San Diego, CA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. Good condition with wear and markings.
EUR 32,45
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Brand New. 1st edition. 168 pages. 8.50x5.50x0.50 inches. In Stock.