Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Dell Magazine, New York, 1996
Da: Scene of the Crime, ABAC, IOBA, St. Catharines, ON, Canada
Rivista / Giornale Prima edizione
EUR 13,39
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Near Fine. 1st Edition. First Edition, First Printing of this Collection of 11 Short Stories. Featured are The House Party by Stanley Ellin, The Comeback by William Bankier, Final Payment by Donald Olson, The President of the United States, Detective by HF Heard, Unreasonable Facsimile by George Baxt, The Jury Box by Jon L Breen, The Two Senoras by Richard Patrick Gibbons, A Little Game by Martin Werner, Jungle Land by David Dean, I Never Saw His Face by Jean Darling and The Edge of the Year 1900 by Edward D Hoch. In Near Fine Condition.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Davis Publications, New York, 1978
Da: Scene of the Crime, ABAC, IOBA, St. Catharines, ON, Canada
Rivista / Giornale Prima edizione
EUR 13,39
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Good. 1st Edition. First edition, first printing of this collection of one novelette and ten short stories. Featured are The Novelette: A Bully's Downfall by John H. Dirckx. The short stories: A Gross Miscarriage of Justice by Joyce Porter, Marked Down by John Lutz, A Matter of Mushrooms by Lawrence Treat, Getting Out by Barry N. Malzberg, The Woman in the Yellow Dress by Mary Braund, Second Story Man by Jeffry Scott, Manhunt - Indiana Style by Robert Edward Eckels, The Kitchen Floor by Dorothy A. Collins, Death of a Champion by Walter Dean Myers, The Booney Diary by David Holmstrom. Light moisture ring to the front cover. Slight edge wear. In good condition.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: CreateSpace Independent Publishing Platform, 2012
ISBN 10: 1480132179 ISBN 13: 9781480132177
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
EUR 11,40
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: CreateSpace Independent Publishing Platform, 2012
ISBN 10: 1480132179 ISBN 13: 9781480132177
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
EUR 13,32
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: No Dust Jacket. Book does have some wear. Binding is solid and square. Interior pages are clean with a previous owner name ffep.
Editore: Hillman-Curl, New York, 1936
Da: Harbor Books LLC, Old Saybrook, CT, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Fair. Second Printing. Decorated yellow cloth boards, a little wear to corners and edges, 311pp contents clean, tight and unmarked. Multicolored DJ original price $2.00 worn at edges and missing a couple of small pieces at top edge.
Editore: New York: The Vanguard Press, 1932
Da: Arnold M. Herr, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Octavo in gray-colored cloth binding. Frontispiece portrait. Condition: minor soiling & light wear to binding; else very good. Pages: xiii, 306.
Editore: Vanguard Press, New York, 1932
Da: Thomas J. Joyce And Company, Chicago, IL, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. First edition. 8vo, xii, 306 pages, green cloth; dj flaps glued to front pastedown. Sullivan was born within half a mile from Arnold's apothecary shop, in New Haven. Journalist Sullivan had previously written two book on Chicago gangsters. He finds that Arnold had much in common, as a racketeeer, with those Chicago gangsters. "In brief, the most brilliant personal leader in the Revolutionary War was an unmitigated rascal -- Introduction.".
Editore: Vanguard, 1932
Da: Jay W. Nelson, Bookseller, IOBA, Austin, MN, U.S.A.
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. No Jacket. 1st Edition. No jacket.
Editore: Vanguard Press, New York, 1932
Da: Browsing Is Arousing, Middlebury, VT, U.S.A.
Condizione: Good. 306 pages. Hardcover. B/w illustrated frontispiece. Some age wear to covers. Bound in gray fabric. Previous owner's bookplate on front endpaper. Deckled edges. Some age yellowing to pages and edges. In good condition for its age. Record # 31011.
Editore: The Vanguard Press, New York, 1932
Da: Brillig's Books, Kingston, NY, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Fair (mylar). 1st Edition. Pp: xii + 306. Titles: sp. Frontis. Brown cloth bds. w/ black design. Deck le fore-edge. Ex-lib. w/ usual treatments. DJ torn at edges. Embossed silhouette, frt bd. moderate handlling wear. Interior leaves are clean and tight. Biography. Includes chronology & bibliography. America's first and still its greatest traitor.
EUR 32,31
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Hassell Street Press 9/9/2021, 2021
ISBN 10: 1014228786 ISBN 13: 9781014228789
Da: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.
Hardback or Cased Book. Condizione: New. This Labor Union Racket. Book.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: CreateSpace Independent Publishing Platform, 2012
ISBN 10: 1480132179 ISBN 13: 9781480132177
Da: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Regno Unito
EUR 18,72
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
EUR 35,38
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: CreateSpace Independent Publishing Platform, 2012
ISBN 10: 1480132179 ISBN 13: 9781480132177
Da: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Regno Unito
EUR 19,60
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Editore: Vanguard Press, 1932
Da: First Edition ,too Inc Bookstore, Moran, MI, U.S.A.
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
Cloth, Good/No Jacket, 1" tear bottom of title page has been taped, V1 Biography.
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. book has mild toning across cover- moderate to spine, mild to light wear/fray to corners, spine gutter, edges and ends of spine, otherwise bright pages and solid binding.
Condizione: New.
Editore: Hillman-Curl, NY, 1936
Da: Old Book Shop of Bordentown (ABAA, ILAB), Bordentown, NJ, U.S.A.
Cloth. Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. Later. Fourth printing (March 1937). Cloth, 315 pps. Depression-era expose of labor racketeering. From the jacket blurb:"Industry anxious to go ahead after six weary years of depression held in leash, harrasseed and blackmailed by labor union inciters of stabbings, shootings and killings.brutality and violence being employed in the terrorizing of union membership, while employers are so cowed that they fear to testify.". A tight, bright copy with just a tiny snag at the head of the spine. In the forceful three-color dust jacket featuring a gigantic fist smashing down on a skyscraper under construction; jacket has some edge wear, spine somewhat faded and some shallow chipping along the top edge and head edge of spine. The dust jacket states Second Printing while the book is a fourth.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: THE VANGUARD PRESS, NY, 1930
Da: Gian Luigi Fine Books, Albany, NY, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. CLEAN COPY.
Condizione: Fair. Acceptable condition. No Dust Jacket (united states, revolution ) A readable, intact copy that may have noticeable tears and wear to the spine. All pages of text are present, but they may include extensive notes and highlighting or be heavily stained. Includes reading copy only books.
Editore: Atlas Publishing & Distributing Co. Ltd., London, 1946
Da: Raymond Tait, Beccles, SUFFO, Regno Unito
Prima edizione
EUR 11,94
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloMagazine. Condizione: Good. First Edition. The covers have chipping at the base of the spine and the bottom left corner of the front cover also affecting the pages. The front cover also has a small nick to the top left corner. The back cover is quite heavily discoloured and there are rusty marks around the staples. The pages are browned around the edges with a bit of spotting at the front and back but are otherwise unmarked. Contains 'Terror in the Town' by Ronns, 'Retreat from Murder' by Phillips, 'The Devil's Slide' by Franklin, 'Mean Enough to Kill' by Manners, 'Murder Macabre' by Henderson, 'Death Wears a False Face' by Cooper and 'A Ball of Twine' by Sullivan. The first story has one uncredited illustration. Postage charge will be reduced by £1.50 when the order is processed.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Brooklyn Museum / Harry N. Abrams, 1996
ISBN 10: 0810940302 ISBN 13: 9780810940307
Cloth. 4to, 319 pp., color & b/w plates. Small piece of tape on ffep, jacket faded at spine. Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket.
EUR 43,04
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Condizione: New.
Editore: Vanguard, U.S.A., 1932
Da: Three Geese in Flight Celtic Books, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good+. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good+Mylared. First American Edition. First Editiom Very Good+ Hardcover Very Good+ Mylared Dust Jacket NOT a library copy Clean 396 text. A great book to show how dishonest Arnold was even before he became a traitor. See our Three Geese in Flight Book Scanns.
EUR 46,09
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Createspace Independent Publishing Platform, 2012
ISBN 10: 1480132179 ISBN 13: 9781480132177
Da: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: new. Paperback. A look at organized crime in Chicago during prohibition This item is printed on demand. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.