Edward howes (31 risultati)

- Brossura
Da: HPB-Red, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.HPB-Red
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 5,33
EUR 3,24 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Paperback. Condizione: Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used textbooks may not include companion materials such as access codes, etc. May have some wear or writing/highlighting. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

- Brossura
Da: HPB Inc., Dallas, TX, U.S.A.HPB Inc.
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 5,33
EUR 3,24 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

- Brossura
Da: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 8,88
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Brossura
Da: Shakespeare Book House, Rockford, IL, U.S.A.Shakespeare Book House
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 14,46
EUR 3,45 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Condizione: very_good. The book is clean and shows minor shelf ware.
The Irish Album
Traditional, Irish [Composer]; Chieftains [Composer]; Ball, Ernest R. [Composer]; Traditional [Composer]; Lane, Burton [Composer]; Claribel [Composer]; O'Reilly, Bernard [Composer]; Weatherly, Frederick Edward [Composer]; Anderson, Leroy [Composer]; Marisa Robles [Conductor]; Charles Gerhardt [Conductor]; Charles Bud Dant [Conductor]; Robert Shaw [Conductor]; Arthur Fiedler [Conductor]; National Philharmonic Orchestra [Orchestra]; Raymond Murcell [Performer]; Anonymous [Composer]; Boston Pops Orchestra [Orchestra]; Charles Dant and Orchestra [Orchestra]; Thomas Motto [Performer]; Jeannie Carson [Performer]; John McCormack [Performer]; Kate Smith [Performer]; Cleo Laine [Performer]; Robert White [Performer]; Dennis Day [Performer]; Bobby Howes [Performer]; Emily Mitchell [Performer]; The Chieftains [Performer];
Editore: RCA Victor 1989
Da: Stories & Sequels, Ashland, OH, U.S.A.Stories & Sequels
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 6,28
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Audio CD. Condizione: Very Good.

- Brossura
Da: Moe's Books, Berkeley, CA, U.S.A.Moe's Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 25,81
EUR 5,62 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Soft cover. Condizione: Good. No jacket. The cover is slightly smudged and yellowed with the back cover being slightly scratched. The spine is slightly cocked, but binding is secure. Ink signature from the previous owner on the front end page leaf, otherwise all other pages are clean and unmarked.

- Rilegato
Da: California Books, Miami, FL, U.S.A.California Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 33,82
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Condizione: New.

Cathodo-Luminescence and the Luminescence of Incandescent Solids: Carnegie Institution of Washington, No. 384
Nichols, Edward Leamington; Howes, Horace L; Wilber, David Truxton
- Brossura
Da: California Books, Miami, FL, U.S.A.California Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 36,49
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Condizione: New.
Editore: Carnegie Institution of Washington
Da: Wonder Book, Frederick, MD, U.S.A.Wonder Book
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Discreto
EUR 20,64
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Condizione: Fair. Acceptable condition. No Dust Jacket Former Library book. (neuromuscular diseases, diseases ) A readable, intact copy that may have noticeable tears and wear to the spine. All pages of text are present, but they may include extensive notes and highlighting or be heavily stained. Includes reading copy only books…. Bundled media such as CDs, DVDs, floppy disks or access codes may not be included.

Editore: Taplinger Publishing Company 1986
- Brossura
- Prima edizione
Da: The Old Sage Bookshop, Prescott, AZ, U.S.A.The Old Sage Bookshop
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 26,70
EUR 5,17 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Trade Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. First American Edition. Oversize softcover in very good condition: slight external wear; straight and tight; name inside, otherwise clean and unmarked. FAE. Size: 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall. Book.
Editore: Taplinger, New York 1986
- Brossura
Da: Entropy Books, Ferndale, MI, U.S.A.Entropy Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato - Ottimo
EUR 31,15
EUR 7,78 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Soft cover. Condizione: Fine. Stiff printed wrappers, 4to., 243 pages, profusely illustrated. One slightly bumped tip, else a fine copy.

- Brossura
Da: GoldBooks, Denver, CO, U.S.A.GoldBooks
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 58,55
EUR 4,75 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Paperback. Condizione: new. New Copy. Customer Service Guaranteed.
Altre immagini- Brossura
Da: Renaissance Books, Victoria, BC, CanadaRenaissance Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Ottimo
EUR 54,08
EUR 14,69 spedizioneSpedito da Canada a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Soft cover. Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Fine. First Edition, Limited. Fine, apparently unread copy. As new. Card covers with dust jacket. Ltd. to 950 copies. Bawden, Edward (illustratore).
Altre immagini- Brossura
- Print on Demand
Da: Forgotten Books, London, Regno UnitoForgotten Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 18,45
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Paperback. Condizione: New. Print on Demand. This book presents the results of an eight-year investigation into the fluorescence of uranyl salts. Beginning with a review of significant historical literature, the authors share detailed observations and measurements of the luminescence and absorption spectra of various uranyl comp…ounds. These observations include the variation of the fluorescence and absorption under different conditions, such as temperature, excitation wavelength, and the presence of solvents. They also describe the changes in the spectra when the uranyl compounds are dissolved in water and other solvents and the remarkable effects of heating and cooling. The authors establish that the observed fluorescence spectra are not simple but rather result from the superposition of numerous closely spaced bands. Through rigorous experimentation, they demonstrate that the spectra are homogeneous complexes and propose that the bands arise from the vibrations of a connected system. Additionally, they investigate the relationship between the absorption and fluorescence spectra, identifying several reversible bands that appear as emission bands under specific excitation conditions and as absorption bands when light is passed through the substance. The systematic and thorough approach of the author provides a wealth of fundamental knowledge on the fluorescence of uranyl salts, making this book an invaluable resource for researchers in the fields of physics, chemistry, and spectroscopy. This book is a reproduction of an important historical work, digitally reconstructed using state-of-the-art technology to preserve the original format. In rare cases, an imperfection in the original, such as a blemish or missing page, may be replicated in the book. print-on-demand item.

Sacramento: Gold Rush Legacy Metropolitan Destiny: An Illustrated History of Sacramento
Burns, John F. (Editor); Lucinda Woodward (Photo Editor); Charles H. Duncan, Walter P. Gray III, James Henley, Edward H. Howes, Melinda A. Peak, Norman L. Wilson (Chapter Authors)
Editore: Carlsbad, California: Heritage Media Corporation 1999
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
- Firmato
Da: Time Tested Books, Sacramento, CA, U.S.A.Time Tested Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Quasi ottimo
EUR 44,50
EUR 5,67 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Near Fine. 1st Edition. First edition stated. Near fine plus, if not fine hardback in near fine plus, if not fine dust jacket ($49.95). Dust jacket has a 1/4 inch closed tear to bottom edge of front panel and trivial wear to corners, edges and extremities. Only trivial…additional signs of age/wear/previous use to book and dust jacket. Appears to be signed by editor on title page. Signed by Author(s).

- Brossura
Da: moluna, Greven, , Germaniamoluna
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 35,07
EUR 48,99 spedizioneSpedito da Germania a U.S.A.Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Condizione: New. KlappentextrnrnThis scarce antiquarian book is a facsimile reprint of the original. Due to its age, it may contain imperfections such as marks, notations, marginalia and flawed pages. Because we believe this work is culturally important, we have.
Altre immagini- Rilegato
- Firmato
Da: Linda Corrigan, Knutsford, Regno UnitoLinda Corrigan
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 101,44
EUR 37,25 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. 1st thus. A very good copy of this Festschrift for Edward Johnston containing articles about him and reproductions of his early work and lectures, all edited by Heather Child and Justin Howes in 1986. Dust Jacket: laminated silver paper with black and white l…ettering to front and spine and black and white photographs of calligraphy to front; on very god condition. very clean and bright, no fading to spine; just the slightest signs of shelf wear; not clipped (now protected). Cover: grey cloth covered boards with silver lettering to spine; in very good condition, very clean and bright, just the slightest signs of shelf wear. Internally: very clean and tightly bound; signed by both editors to pre-title page; perhaps the slightest darkening to page edges, otherwise in excellent condition. Black and white illustrations throughout. 244 pp. A Large and heavy book which may incur increased postal charges. Signed by Author(s).
Altre immaginiEditore: University of California Press 1950
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: Montecito Rare Books, Goleta, CA, U.S.A.Montecito Rare Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 66,76
EUR 6,91 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. Limited First Edition. Good+; front board slightly bowed; slightest tanning to spine; sparse tiny scuffs to cloth, probably from silverfish grazing on starch in the book cloth; tiny pen(?) mark to cloth at rear hinge; minor rubbing/bumping to extremities; else Fine. Hinges sound, spine straight, many… pages unopened at fore edge, so the book is essentially unread. No dust jacket. First Edition, limited to 750 copies. Book.

- Brossura
- Print on Demand
Da: THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, , Regno UnitoTHE SAINT BOOKSTORE
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 15,61
EUR 15,46 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Paperback / softback. Condizione: New. This item is printed on demand. New copy - Usually dispatched within 5-9 working days.
Altre immaginiEditore: University of California 1950
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
- Firmato
Da: curtis paul books, inc., Crestline, CA, U.S.A.curtis paul books, inc.
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Quasi ottimo
EUR 89,00
EUR 3,88 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. No Dust Jacket. First Edition. Original gilt-titled cloth. Limited to 750 copies. Signed by editor Howes to the title page. Bancroft Library Publications number two. ; quarto; xvii, 256 pages; Signed by Author.
Editore: CARNEGIE INST OF WASHINGTON, WASHINGTON DC
- Brossura
Da: Black Canyon Books, Olathe, CO, U.S.A.Black Canyon Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 88,12
EUR 4,75 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
softcover. Condizione: very good. no dust jacket. 4to, Figures & Tables, Ex-Lib, Photocopy Of 1919 Book In Library Cardstock Ring Binder 241pp.
Editore: University of California Press, Berkeley CA 1950
- Rilegato
Da: Chequamegon Books, Washburn, WI, U.S.A.Chequamegon Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 111,26
EUR 5,62 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good with no dust jacket. inscribed to former California State Historian by Edward Howes. Limited to 750 copies. spine and rear cover show speckling of color of cloth, thus making the brick colored cloth flecked with lighter color. moisture stain to 1 inch by 8 inch area at front edge of first several… pages. 256 pages; Limited Edition; 6 3/4 x 10 ".

- Brossura
- Print on Demand
Da: THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, , Regno UnitoTHE SAINT BOOKSTORE
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 21,21
EUR 15,46 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Paperback / softback. Condizione: New. This item is printed on demand. New copy - Usually dispatched within 5-9 working days.

- Rilegato
- Print on Demand
Da: Majestic Books, Hounslow, , Regno UnitoMajestic Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 30,36
EUR 7,53 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 4 disponibili
Condizione: New. Print on Demand pp. 256.

Overland To California On the Southwest Trail 1849, Diary of Robert Eccleston
Eccleston, Robert. Hammond, George P. and Edward H. Howes, editors
Editore: University of California Press, Berkley & Los Angeles 1950
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: K & B Books, Tucson, AZ, AZ, U.S.A.K & B Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Ottimo
EUR 146,86
EUR 5,18 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. 1st Edition. 256 pp., frontis, index, foot notes, appendix, maps. A fine, tight, sharp cornered, unmarked copy in its elusive and rare very good+ clipped dust jacket. Limited to 750 copies. An excellent volume concerning early (1849) overland travel and its perils… and hardships. A day-by-day account. COLLECTOR QUALITY.
Altre immagini- Prima edizione
Da: James M Pickard, ABA, ILAB, PBFA., LEICESTER, , Regno UnitoJames M Pickard, ABA, ILAB, PBFA.
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 59,67
EUR 26,65 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
First Edition. (Bath: Combined Arts 1988). First UK Edition. A Softcover. Publisher's original wrappers with integral patterned-paper D/W with printed label to the front . A fine copy. Laid in is the original prospectus announcing this book as "a major new survey of one of Britain's most distinguished living artists .in a editio…n of 950 copies bound in a Judd Street Gallery pattern paper". The book was due for publication on 30 August 1988 and was based upon a gift by Edward Bawden to the Cecil Higgins Art Gallery in Bedford of a fascinating collection of his work as a painter, designer for industry and graphic artist. Also laid in are a couple of newspaper clippings concerning Bawden (one of which relates to the gift of his collection to the Art Gallery) and Catalogue # 79 by Michael Taylor Rare Books devoted to Edward Bawden. Scarce with these attributes. Photographs/scans available upon request.

- Rilegato
- Print on Demand
Da: True World of Books, Delhi, , IndiaTrue World of Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 27,58
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito da India a U.S.A.Quantità: 18 disponibili
LeatherBound. Condizione: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. LeatherBound edition. Condition: New. Reprinted from 1919 edition. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd repr…int. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. Pages: 260 As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Pages: 260 Language: English.

- Brossura
- Print on Demand
Da: CitiRetail, Stevenage, Regno UnitoCitiRetail
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 19,08
EUR 42,87 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Paperback. Condizione: new. Paperback. Cris is an imagined friend. From Helen Evans and Edward F. Howes, Jr. comes this fantasy tale about a boy and his friend. Written in 1992, the manuscript is now published as part of the series "Creature." Cris is an imaginary friend from an imaginary world.but he just might be more real tha…n you might think. This item is printed on demand. Shipping may be from our UK warehouse or from our Australian or US warehouses, depending on stock availability.

- Brossura
- Print on Demand
Da: CitiRetail, Stevenage, Regno UnitoCitiRetail
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 19,08
EUR 42,87 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Paperback. Condizione: new. Paperback. Cris is no ordinary friend, and in this fantasy tale, Helen Marie Evans and Edward F. Howes, Jr. bring you on a journey that you'll thoroughly enjoy. Where does Cris come from? And does he come from anywhere at all? Enjoy the book, completely created by Helen Marie Evans ("Horrorscope" and…"At Fenway" fame) and Edward F. Howes, Jr. This item is printed on demand. Shipping may be from our UK warehouse or from our Australian or US warehouses, depending on stock availability.
Altre immagini- Rilegato
- Print on Demand
Da: Gyan Books Pvt. Ltd., Delhi, , IndiaGyan Books Pvt. Ltd.
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 34,84
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito da India a U.S.A.Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Leather Bound. Condizione: New. Language: English. Language: English. Presenting an Exquisite Leather-Bound Edition, expertly crafted with Original Natural Leather that gracefully adorns the spine and corners. The allure continues with Golden Leaf Printing that adds a touch of elegance, while Hand Embossing on the rounded spine…lends an artistic flair. This masterpiece has been meticulously reprinted in 2024, utilizing the invaluable guidance of the original edition published many years ago in 1919. The contents of this book are presented in classic black and white. Its durability is ensured through a meticulous sewing binding technique, enhancing its longevity. Imprinted on top-tier quality paper. A team of professionals has expertly processed each page, delicately preserving its content without alteration. Due to the vintage nature of these books, every page has been manually restored for legibility. However, in certain instances, occasional blurriness, missing segments, or faint black spots might persist. We sincerely hope for your understanding of the challenges we faced with these books. Recognizing their significance for readers seeking insight into our historical treasure, we've diligently restored and reissued them. Our intention is to offer this valuable resource once again. We eagerly await your feedback, hoping that you'll find it appealing and will generously share your thoughts and recommendations. Lang: - English, Pages: - 259, Print on Demand. If it is a multi-volume set, then it is only a single volume. We are specialised in Customisation of books, if you wish to opt different color leather binding, you may contact us. This service is chargeable. Product Disclaimer: Kindly be informed that, owing to the inherent nature of leather as a natural material, minor discolorations or textural variations may be perceptible. Explore the FOLIO EDITION (12x19 Inches): Available Upon Request. 259 259.