Editore: Published by Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston,, 1921
Da: Redux Books, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. Good hardcover, no dust cover. The text is unmarked. Covers have rubbed edges and corners along with some scuffing. Binding is intact.Pencil writing on the rear endpaper.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Ships same or next business day!
Da: Books Puddle, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Condizione: New.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston, 1921
Da: Yesterday's Books, Richmond, IN, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: VG-. No Jacket. 275 pp, b/w photos, the book and contents are clean and tight, covers have some light scuffing.
Editore: The Lilliput Press, 1998
Da: Paradou Books, Richmond, VA, U.S.A.
Rivista / Giornale
Soft cover. Condizione: Near Fine. Softcover, 96 pgs. Very minimal wear.
Da: North Country Books, Milton, VT, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. First Edition, First Printing. Oversize cloth hardcover with dust jacket, photographs by Curtis. Condition: minor wear to book, very clean and tightly bound, free of markings, pages clean. Light wear to the dust jacket, not price-clipped, now protected in a clear archival sleeve. A very nice copy. Keywords: Inuit (Yupik Eskimos); Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket.
Editore: Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston, 1921
Da: Ray Boas, Bookseller - Established 1980, Walpole, NH, U.S.A.
HC. B&W illustrations (illustratore). 275pp NO DUSTJACKET. good, blue cloth (hardcover) (no dustjacket).
Editore: Library of Congress, 1921
Da: Webster's Bookstore Cafe, Inc., State College, PA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Acceptable. No DJ. Edgewear on top and bottom of spine, corners. Rubbing on covers. Pages with occasional light foxing either side of photo pages, else clean and tight.
EUR 18,82
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
EUR 18,83
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
EUR 21,18
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: New.
Paperback or Softback. Condizione: New. With the Guards' Brigade During the Boer War: On Campaign from Bloemfontein to Koomati Poort and Back. Book.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Roc - Penguin Books, New York, 1990
ISBN 10: 0451450485 ISBN 13: 9780451450487
Da: WF Sandercombe, Burlington, ON, Canada
Prima edizione
EUR 13,31
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Very Good. First Thus. Trade paperback format. Light edge and corner wear with an uncreased spine; ink mark at the lower edge of the text block; no interior markings. This anthology contains: The Sacred Fire by Charles de Lint; Trapped by Dean R. Koontz; The Hunt by Richard Laymon; Flight by John Coyne; A Day in the Life by F. Paul Wilson; Lizardman by Robert R. McCammon; Getting the Job Done by Rick Hautala; Miss December by Rex Miller; The Stalker of Souls by Edward D. Hoch; Pilots by Joe R. Lansdale and Dan Lowry; What Chelsea Said by Michael Seidman; A Matter of Firing by John Maclay; Jezebel by J. N. Williamson; Mother Tucker by James Kisner; Riverenos by Trish Janeshutz; Children of Cain by Al Sarrantonio; Darwinian Facts by Barry Malzberg; A Matter of Principle by Max Allan Collins; and Stalker by Ed Gorman. Size: 8vo. Book.
EUR 13,31
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Very Good. First Thus. Trade paperback format. Light edgewear with minor creasing on two corners and a crease on the spine; no interior markings. This anthology contains: The Commandos Go In by Bernard Glemser; Hide Out for a Hero by Celso Al. Carunungan; To the Castle by Paul Horgan; Camps by Jack Dann; Chicken Charley by Jack Ritchie; Operation Wild Ass by Leo R. Ellis; Day of Terror by James Warner Bellah; The Women on the Wall by Wallace Stegner; Sherman Was Right by Robert G. Fuller; Layover in El Paso by Robert Lowry; A Walk in the Sun by Harry Brown; I'd Know You Anywhere by Edward D. Hoch; Black Night, White Night or The Battle of Dingle on the Dangle; and The Man Who Hated by William Sambrot; Act of Faith by Irwin Shaw; The Enemy by Pearl S. Buck; The Trap by Hal G. Evarts; The Paper House by Norman Mailer; The Way It Is by James Jones; and A Judgement in the Mountains by Stephen Vincent Benet. Size: 8vo. Book.
Da: Yesterday's Muse, ABAA, ILAB, IOBA, Webster, NY, U.S.A.
Trade Paperback. Condizione: Fine. Reprint. Reprint of 2016 reissue. Brand new from publisher. xx, 307 pp. Introduction by Stephen King, foreword by Lois Lowry, reading and study guides by Jennifer Buehler following text. Also includes introductions from 1962 and 1959 editions by E.M. Forster and E.L. Epstein. At the dawn of the next world war, a plane crashes on an uncharted island, stranding a group of schoolboys. At first, with no adult supervision, their freedom is something to celebrate. This far from civilization they can do anything they want. Anything. But as order collapses, as strange howls echo in the night, as terror begins its reign, the hope of adventure seems as far removed from reality as the hope of being rescued.
Editore: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1921
Da: Rare Reads, Athens, GA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. First Edition. Some tears and other small marks to front and back board. Rough cut pages fraying a bit at the bottom edge. Some pen writing on front end page. Boards still bright, still in Good condition.
Editore: Houghton Mifflin Co., Boston, 1921
Da: Frank J. Raucci, Bookseller, Wallingford, CT, U.S.A.
Cloth. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. 275 pages. Blue cloth binding with gold gilt lettering on spine. Former owner's signature and date on front endpaper. Intimate views of political and public figures of the era. GB2.
Da: Book Dispensary, Concord, ON, Canada
EUR 17,80
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: New. Condizione sovraccoperta: New. BRAND NEW hardcover with dust jacket. Book.
Editore: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1921
Da: Epilonian Books, Manhattan Beach, CA, U.S.A.
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
Hardcover. Condizione: Acceptable. Houghton Mifflin Company, 1921. Hardcover, 275 pp. First Edition. Acceptable / NO dust jacket. Blue cloth covered boards have some nicking and fraying to the cloth along the top and bottom of spine and corner tips. Moderate overall scuffing and soiling to covers as well. Binding tight. Pages moderately aged but otherwise unmarked. NOT Ex-Library. NO remainder marks. Missing jacket. Edward G. Lowry (1876 - 1943) was a journalist who for many years was the Washington correspondent for the New York Evening Post. In Washington Close-Ups, Lowry gives a dozen or so character sketches about the movers and shakers of that time, including Herbert Hoover, William Jennings Bryan, Hiram W. Johnson, and William Howard Taft. [From book review in The Pacific Review Vol. II, 1922] A series of portraits of our Senators and Representatives and Cabinet Members, who are "individually, always so awe-inspiring to their fellow countrymen, while collectively it has always been the fashion to disparage them." Mr. Lowry's characterizations of Mr. Harding, "the great emollient," of Mr. Coolidge, "silent upon a peak in Darien," of Mr. Bryan who in office "is a caged bird and can't sing," but who out of office is still peerless and "a troubadour," of Mr. Johnson the fighter, "a bold forthright, questing man," about whom there is only one anecdote in existence, of Major-General Wood whose candidacy for the presidency was "an open process openly arrived at". - all these and many others are presented in a style that has abundant kick in it but that somehow kicks with a padded hoof. It is Mr. Lowry's humor, doubtless, that enables him thus to dismember his public men in their public personalities while leaving them privately unassaulted, without internal injuries, and possibly not unwilling to shake his hand when next they meet him. This book is too entertaining to be missed by those who seek entertainment, and true enough to be worth the reading of those who don't.
Da: School Haus Books, Saginaw, MI, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. 1985 hardcover published without jacket/ex-library with usual markings/clean & unmarked text. 217 p.
Da: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Regno Unito
EUR 22,40
Quantità: 15 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPAP. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Editore: HOUGHTON - MIFFLIN, BOSTON, 1921
Da: ARD Books, Cleveland, OH, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: NoNE. PHOTOS (illustratore). EARLY EDITION. SOLID CLEAN AND BRIGHT CAMEOS OF OUR POLITICAL FIGURES UPON PRESIDENT HARDINGS INAUGURATION FRONTIS PIECE OF PRESIDENT HARDING WITH TISSUE GUARD IN PLACE NO FOXING OR BROWNING EXCEPT FOR THE BACK ENDPAPERS ONLY LIGHT WEAR AT TOP AND BOTTOM OF SPINE PERIOD BOOKPLATE FROM A PRIVATE LIBARY IN DULUTH MINNESOTA.
Da: Larry W Price Books, Portland, OR, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: As New. Condizione sovraccoperta: As New. 1st Edition. 139 pp., Photos, Brn Hardback, Gilt title, 4to, Fine as New in Fine as New DJ, 1st ed.
Da: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.
PAP. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Da: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.
PAP. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
EUR 29,33
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Anson Street Press 3/28/2025, 2025
ISBN 10: 1023070820 ISBN 13: 9781023070829
Da: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.
Hardback or Cased Book. Condizione: New. With the Guards' Brigade From Bloemfontein to Koomati Poort and Back. Book.
EUR 29,48
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Hardback or Cased Book. Condizione: New. With the Guards' Brigade During the Boer War: On Campaign from Bloemfontein to Koomati Poort and Back. Book.
EUR 26,70
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: New. New unread copy. U.S. orders are shipped from N.Y. state.
Da: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Regno Unito
EUR 28,24
Quantità: 15 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPAP. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.