Da: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, U.S.A.
Condizione: Good. Good condition ex-library book with usual library markings and stickers.
Da: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, U.S.A.
Condizione: Very Good. Item in very good condition! Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
Da: More Than Words, Waltham, MA, U.S.A.
Condizione: Very Good. A bright, square, and overall a nice copy.
Da: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Condizione: Very Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Da: Better World Books: West, Reno, NV, U.S.A.
Condizione: Very Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Da: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Da: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. Former library book; May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Wesleyan University Press (edition First Edition), 2008
ISBN 10: 0819568805 ISBN 13: 9780819568809
Da: BooksRun, Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. First Edition. It's a well-cared-for item that has seen limited use. The item may show minor signs of wear. All the text is legible, with all pages included. It may have slight markings and/or highlighting.
Da: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Very Good - Crisp, clean, unread book with some shelfwear/edgewear, may have a remainder mark - NICE Standard-sized.
Da: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. Good - Bumped and creased book with tears to the extremities, but not affecting the text block, may have remainder mark or previous owner's name - GOOD Oversized.
Da: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Condizione: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Da: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, Regno Unito
EUR 6,58
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Da: Enterprise Books, Chicago, IL, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Lg Hardcover, illus. Condizione: As New. Condizione sovraccoperta: As New. First Edition; First Printing. Book and DJ New. NO notes. No markings of ANY kind. New DJ unclipped, unpriced. ; 282 pages.
Da: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, U.S.A.
Condizione: New. Intimate portraits of some of the most beloved dancers in America Editor(s): Hirt-Manheimer, Aron. Num Pages: 264 pages, 40 illus. BIC Classification: 1KBB; AJC; ASD; BGF. Category: (G) General (US: Trade). Dimension: 254 x 178 x 25. Weight in Grams: 1134. . 2008. hardcover. Not a first edition copy. . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.
hardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. Excellent, unmarked copy with little wear and tight binding. We ship in recyclable American-made mailers. 100% money-back guarantee on all orders.
Da: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. HARDCOVER Very Good - Crisp, clean, unread book with some shelfwear/edgewear, may have a remainder mark - NICE Standard-sized.
Da: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Acceptable. HARDCOVER Acceptable - This is a significantly damaged book. It should be considered a reading copy only. Please order this book only if you are interested in the content and not the condition. May be ex-library. Standard-sized.
Da: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, Irlanda
EUR 6,19
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. Intimate portraits of some of the most beloved dancers in America Editor(s): Hirt-Manheimer, Aron. Num Pages: 264 pages, 40 illus. BIC Classification: 1KBB; AJC; ASD; BGF. Category: (G) General (US: Trade). Dimension: 254 x 178 x 25. Weight in Grams: 1134. . 2008. hardcover. Not a first edition copy. . . .
Da: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. Good - Bumped and creased book with tears to the extremities, but not affecting the text block, may have remainder mark or previous owner's name - GOOD Standard-sized.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Wesleyan University Press,, Middletown:, 2008
ISBN 10: 0819568805 ISBN 13: 9780819568809
Da: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, Springfield, MA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Near Fine. Black and white photographs by the author throughout. First printing. Brief gift inscription on front free endpaper, else fine in a near fine dust jacket.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Wesleyan University Press, Middletown CT, 2008
ISBN 10: 0819568805 ISBN 13: 9780819568809
Da: Browsing Is Arousing, Middlebury, VT, U.S.A.
Condizione: Very Good. Hardcover in a bright, unclipped dust jacket. The Dancer Within is a collection of photographic portraits and short essays based on confessional interviews with forty dancers and entertainers, many of them world-famous. Well-known on the concert stage, on Broadway, in Hollywood musicals, and on television, the personalities featured in this book speak with extraordinary candor about all stages of the dancer's life?from their first dance class to their signature performances and their days of reflection on the artist's life. The Dancer Within reveals how these artists triumphed, but also how they overcame adversity, including self-doubt, injuries, and aging. Most of all, this book is about the courage, commitment, love, and passion of these performers in their quest for artistic excellence. The reader will quickly realize that "the dancer within" is a metaphor of the human spirit. Record # 379565.
Da: Hay-on-Wye Booksellers, Hay-on-Wye, HEREF, Regno Unito
EUR 10,38
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Poor. Unread. 2cm tear to top front edge of dust jacket & scuff at base of spine. Fading & dark marks on back & spine of dust jacket. 2cm tear to side edge of pages 193-196. Some smudges to page edges & light stain to edge of p.200, no impact on text/images.
Da: Aragon Books Canada, OTTAWA, ON, Canada
EUR 34,82
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: New.
Da: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Regno Unito
EUR 50,05
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Brand New. 306 pages. 10.50x7.25x1.00 inches. In Stock.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: WESLEYAN UNIVERSITY PRESS, MIDDLETOWN, CONN., 2008
ISBN 10: 0819568805 ISBN 13: 9780819568809
Da: Gian Luigi Fine Books, Albany, NY, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Fine. First Edition. INSCRIBED & SIGNED BY ROSE EICHENBAUM: "TO BOB, BEST WIHSES." ALSO SIGNED BY THE FOLLOWING DANCERS: MARGE CHAMPION, LORI BELILOVE & MARINE JAHAN. Signed By Authors.
Da: Austin Book Shop LLC, Richmond Hill, NY, U.S.A.
Prima edizione Copia autografata
Hard Cover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. First Edition. 294pp Illus "Intimate conversations with great dancers." Presentation copy, signed on the half-title page "To Eleanor," by the author, Marge Champion and Chet Walker. Size: Oversized. Signed Presentation Copy.
Da: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condizione: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Wesleyan University Press, Connecticut, 2008
ISBN 10: 0819568805 ISBN 13: 9780819568809
Da: Henry Pordes Books Ltd, London, Regno Unito
Membro dell'associazione: PBFA
Prima edizione
EUR 65,62
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Near Fine. 1st Edition. Signed and dedicated by dancer Marge Champion (one of the dancers interviewed on page 258) Also includes a postcard signed by Marge Champion. Overall Near Fine condition save for extremely minor bump along board hinges of black cloth bound hardcover. The Dancer within is a collection of photographic portraits and short esays based on confessional interviews with forty dancers and enterainers, well known in Broadway, Hollywood musicals, etc. Signed by the Artist.