Epstein kennedy (95 risultati)
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: J Geophysical Res 1963
- Brossura
- Periodico
Da: Larry W Price Books, Portland, OR, U.S.A.Larry W Price Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 6,14
EUR 4,28 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Pamphlet. Condizione: Very Good. Vol 68, No 13, pp. 4149-4155, Illus, Extracted from orig vol, begins with title page, stapled & trimmed, thus is llike a pamphlet, VG. Mitch Epstein (illustratore).

- Rilegato
Da: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, U.S.A.Midtown Scholar Bookstore
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 7,18
EUR 5,18 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 20 disponibili
hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. HARDCOVER Very Good - Crisp, clean, unread book with some shelfwear/edgewear, may have a remainder mark - NICE Standard-sized.

- Rilegato
Da: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, U.S.A.Midtown Scholar Bookstore
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 7,94
EUR 5,18 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 3 disponibili
hardcover. Condizione: Good. HARDCOVER Good - Bumped and creased book with tears to the extremities, but not affecting the text block, may have remainder mark or previous owner's name - GOOD Standard-sized.

- Rilegato
Da: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, U.S.A.Midtown Scholar Bookstore
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Discreto
EUR 8,15
EUR 5,18 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
hardcover. Condizione: Acceptable. HARDCOVER Acceptable - This is a significantly damaged book. It should be considered a reading copy only. Please order this book only if you are interested in the content and not the condition. May be ex-library. Oversized.

- Brossura
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 11,40
EUR 2,28 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Condizione: New.

- Brossura
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Come nuovo
EUR 12,79
EUR 2,28 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Condizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Editore: Random House, New York 1967
- Brossura
Da: 2Vbooks, Derwood, MD, U.S.A.2Vbooks
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 4,40
EUR 4,31 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Trade paperback. xii, 861 p. 21 cm. Bibliographical footnotes. Bibliography: p. 845-846. SC 62 Good. No dust jacket as issued. Signed by previous owner.
The Process of Philosophy; a Historical Introduction
Epstein, Joseph And Gail Kennedy, Editors; Beau Gardner cover [Illustrator]
Editore: Random House 1967
- Brossura
Da: Basement Seller 101, Cincinnati, OH, U.S.A.Basement Seller 101
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 5,31
EUR 4,32 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Paperback. Condizione: Good.
Editore: Random House Inc 1967
- Brossura
Da: Crotchety Rancher's Books, Dalton Gardens, ID, U.S.A.Crotchety Rancher's Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 10,63
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Soft cover. Condizione: Good. Some Soiling To The Covers, Binding Is Solid And Pages Are Clean. Rare Book On A Method And The History Of Philosphy.

- Rilegato
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Come nuovo
EUR 16,78
EUR 2,28 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 4 disponibili
Condizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Brossura
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 17,37
EUR 2,28 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Condizione: New.

- Brossura
Da: Lakeside Books, Benton Harbor, MI, U.S.A.Lakeside Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 16,18
EUR 3,45 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Condizione: New. Brand New! Not Overstocks or Low Quality Book Club Editions! Direct From the Publisher! We're not a giant, faceless warehouse organization! We're a small town bookstore that loves books and loves it's customers! Buy from Lakeside Books.

- Brossura
Da: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.BargainBookStores
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 20,23
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 5 disponibili
Paperback or Softback. Condizione: New. Unfinished Spirit: Muriel Rukeyser's Twentieth Century. Book.

- Brossura
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Come nuovo
EUR 19,40
EUR 2,28 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Condizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

Muriel Rukeyser Era : Selected Prose
Rukeyser, Muriel; Keenaghan, Eric (EDT); Kennedy-epstein, Rowena (EDT)
- Brossura
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 19,46
EUR 2,28 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Condizione: New.

- Brossura
Da: Lakeside Books, Benton Harbor, MI, U.S.A.Lakeside Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 18,27
EUR 3,45 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Condizione: New. Brand New! Not Overstocks or Low Quality Book Club Editions! Direct From the Publisher! We're not a giant, faceless warehouse organization! We're a small town bookstore that loves books and loves it's customers! Buy from Lakeside Books.

- Brossura
Da: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.BargainBookStores
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 22,31
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 5 disponibili
Paperback or Softback. Condizione: New. The Muriel Rukeyser Era: Selected Prose. Book.

- Rilegato
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 21,00
EUR 2,28 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 4 disponibili
Condizione: New.

- Rilegato
Da: INDOO, Avenel, NJ, U.S.A.INDOO
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 23,36
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Condizione: New. Brand New.

- Rilegato
Da: Lakeside Books, Benton Harbor, MI, U.S.A.Lakeside Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 20,07
EUR 3,45 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Condizione: New. Brand New! Not Overstocks or Low Quality Book Club Editions! Direct From the Publisher! We're not a giant, faceless warehouse organization! We're a small town bookstore that loves books and loves it's customers! Buy from Lakeside Books.

- Brossura
Da: California Books, Miami, FL, U.S.A.California Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 24,03
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Condizione: New.

Muriel Rukeyser Era : Selected Prose
Rukeyser, Muriel; Keenaghan, Eric (EDT); Kennedy-epstein, Rowena (EDT)
- Brossura
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Come nuovo
EUR 21,72
EUR 2,28 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Condizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Brossura
Da: Rarewaves USA, OSWEGO, IL, U.S.A.Rarewaves USA
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 25,78
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Paperback. Condizione: New. Cowinner of the MLA Prize for Bibliographical or Archival Scholarship The Muriel Rukeyser Era makes available for the first time a range of Muriel Rukeyser's prose, a rich and diverse archive of political, social, and aesthetic writings. Eric Keenaghan and Rowena Kennedy-Epstein assemble a selection o…f unpublished and out-of-print texts, demonstrating the diversity, brilliance, and possibilities of mid-twentieth-century women's intellectual life and sociopolitical engagement. Although primarily known as a poet, Rukeyser produced an expansive and influential body of nonfiction and critical writings. Reflective of a deeply committed thinker, her accessible but philosophically complex prose-including essays, lectures, radio scripts, stories, and reviews-addresses issues related to racial, gender, and class justice, war and war crimes; the prison-industrial complex, Jewish culture and diaspora, motherhood, literature, music, cinema, and translation. Many of the selected texts have been forgotten, have fallen out of print, or were never previously published because of conservative Cold War political and gender orthodoxies. The Muriel Rukeyser Era offers new insight into Rukeyser's radical and strikingly contemporary vision for the role of the writer-especially the woman writer. This selection reveals the centrality of feminism, antifascism, and antiracism to her thinking and thus affirms the resonance and urgency of her work today.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Random House 1967
- Brossura
Da: Callaghan Books South, New Port Richey, FL, U.S.A.Callaghan Books South
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 16,91
EUR 11,23 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Soft cover. Condizione: Very Good. 2d Ptg. Large, thick, heavy softcover, glossy white wrappers lightly browned overall, a circular black and white design at front left, blue and green lettering, related titles on back wrapper, 861 pages. Near Fine.

- Rilegato
Da: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, U.S.A.Grand Eagle Retail
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 29,68
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: new. Hardcover. In Unfinished Spirit, Rowena Kennedy-Epstein brings to light the extraordinary archive of Muriel Rukeyser's (1913-1980) unpublished and incomplete literary works, revealing the ways in which misogyny influences the kinds of texts we read and value. Despite her status today as an influential… poet, much of Rukeyser's critical and feminist writing remained unfinished, suppressed by the sexism of editors, political censure, the withdrawal of funding and publishing contracts, as well the conditions of single motherhood and economic precarity.From Savage Coast, her novel of the Spanish Civil War (which Kennedy-Epstein recovered, edited, and published to great acclaim in 2013) to her photo-text collaboration with Berenice Abbott, essays on women writers, radio scripts, and biographies, Unfinished Spirit traces the creation, reception, and rejection of Rukeyser's most ambitious texts-works that continued the radical, avant-garde project of modernism and challenged an increasingly hegemonic Cold War culture. Bound together by Rukeyser's radical vision of artistic creation and political engagement, these incomplete texts open a space to theorize the politics of the unfinished for understanding women's artistic production, reasserting the importance of the archive as a primary site of feminist criticism. "Looks at Muriel Rukeyser's unfinished and unpublished projects--from her lost novel Savage Coast, to her photo-text collaboration with Berenice Abbott, to her essays on women writers-to challenge the supremacy of an androcentric literary history and examine the ways gender informs the production and reception of texts written by women"-- Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.

- Brossura
Da: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , Regno UnitoRevaluation Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 18,74
EUR 11,59 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 2 disponibili
Paperback. Condizione: Brand New. 352 pages. 8.00x5.50x0.75 inches. In Stock.

- Brossura
Da: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, Regno UnitoRarewaves.com USA
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 32,12
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Paperback. Condizione: New. Cowinner of the MLA Prize for Bibliographical or Archival Scholarship The Muriel Rukeyser Era makes available for the first time a range of Muriel Rukeyser's prose, a rich and diverse archive of political, social, and aesthetic writings. Eric Keenaghan and Rowena Kennedy-Epstein assemble a selection o…f unpublished and out-of-print texts, demonstrating the diversity, brilliance, and possibilities of mid-twentieth-century women's intellectual life and sociopolitical engagement. Although primarily known as a poet, Rukeyser produced an expansive and influential body of nonfiction and critical writings. Reflective of a deeply committed thinker, her accessible but philosophically complex prose-including essays, lectures, radio scripts, stories, and reviews-addresses issues related to racial, gender, and class justice, war and war crimes; the prison-industrial complex, Jewish culture and diaspora, motherhood, literature, music, cinema, and translation. Many of the selected texts have been forgotten, have fallen out of print, or were never previously published because of conservative Cold War political and gender orthodoxies. The Muriel Rukeyser Era offers new insight into Rukeyser's radical and strikingly contemporary vision for the role of the writer-especially the woman writer. This selection reveals the centrality of feminism, antifascism, and antiracism to her thinking and thus affirms the resonance and urgency of her work today.
Altre immaginiEditore: Random House 1967
- Brossura
- Prima edizione
Da: Southampton Books, Sag Harbor, NY, U.S.A.Southampton Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 17,80
EUR 3,45 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. First Edition. First Edition, First Printing. Published by Random House, 1967. Octavo. Paperback. Book is very good with shelf wear and price blacked out on front cover. 100% positive feedback. 30 day money back guarantee. NEXT DAY SHIPPING! Excellent customer service. Please email with any ques…tions. All books packed carefully and ship with free delivery confirmation/tracking. All books come with free bookmarks. Ships from Sag Harbor, New York.

Muriel Rukeyser Era : Selected Prose
Rukeyser, Muriel; Keenaghan, Eric (EDT); Kennedy-epstein, Rowena (EDT)
- Rilegato
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 30,84
EUR 2,28 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 4 disponibili
Condizione: New.

- Rilegato
Da: Lakeside Books, Benton Harbor, MI, U.S.A.Lakeside Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 29,65
EUR 3,45 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Condizione: New. Brand New! Not Overstocks or Low Quality Book Club Editions! Direct From the Publisher! We're not a giant, faceless warehouse organization! We're a small town bookstore that loves books and loves it's customers! Buy from Lakeside Books.