Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
EUR 31,84
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Condizione: Fair. Acceptable condition. (philosophy, biography) A readable, intact copy that may have noticeable tears and wear to the spine. All pages of text are present, but they may include extensive notes and highlighting or be heavily stained. Includes reading copy only books.
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
EUR 35,90
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Editore: Houghton, Mifflin and Company, Boston, MA, 1882
Da: Barry Cassidy Rare Books, Sacramento, CA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. Original publisher's maroon cloth binding with gilt lettering on the front cover and spine. Top edge gilt. 5" x 7." 324 pages, complete. Sixteen additional pages of advertisements for other books in the back. "The Riverside Press, Cambridge" printed on copyright page. Pages are very clean and intact. Back free endpaper has a chip in the corner on the fore-edge. Internally Near Fine. Covers have fairly extensive rubbing on the front and back. Spine is sunned. Gilt lettering on the spine has been mostly rubbed off. Head and tail of the spine have some chipping. A Good copy. Biography of Henry David Thoreau. The American Men of Letters series was published between 1881 and 1904 and consisted of twenty-two volumes, each covering a different author. The series was edited by Charles Dudley Warner (1829-1900), an American author whose works were popular during the late nineteenth century. He was also a close friend of Mark Twain. Henry David Thoreau (1817-1862) was an American author, naturalist, abolitionist, and philosopher. Thoreau is best-known for his poems and essays. Many of his writings interweave themes of nature and philosophy.
Da: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Regno Unito
EUR 34,02
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. In.
Da: Chiron Media, Wallingford, Regno Unito
EUR 30,07
Quantità: 10 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPF. Condizione: New.
Da: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Regno Unito
EUR 32,70
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Da: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Regno Unito
EUR 36,66
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Editore: Biblo and Tannen, New York, 1966
Da: Frey Fine Books, Rougemont, NC, U.S.A.
Cloth. Condizione: Very Good. Reprint. Reprint of the New Edition, Enlarged, 1966. A Very Good copy. 8vo., 396 pp., bound in publishers red cloth. Spine is darkened. Text edges spotted. Text appears clean and unmarked, binding is solid.
Editore: Boston: Damrell & Upham, 1898., 1898
Da: David Mason Books (ABAC), Toronto, ON, Canada
Prima edizione
EUR 41,61
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. 1st Edition. First edition. With the bookplate of Dr. C.B. Farrar. Tall 8vo., rebound in cont. brown cloth, xvi, 407pp. Very good. Dr. Clarence B. Farrar [1874-1970] "trained under several of the foremost medical scholars of his era beginning with Osler and then at Heidelberg under Kraepelin, Nissl and Alzheimer. Farrar was hand-picked by Prof. Charles Clarke, the University's inaugural head fo Psychiatry, to succeed him in both that chair and as the first Director of the Toronto Psychiatric Hospital (TPH) opening in 1925. Farrar served in those capacities until 1947, setting the stage for the TPH to continue as the Department's clinical, teaching, research and administrative nexus until succeeded in 1966 by the Clarke Institute." Dr. Farrar also served as the editor of the American Journal of Psychiatry. (TPH: History and Memories of Toronto Psychiatric Hospital by Edward Shorter).
Editore: Damrell & Upham, Boston, MA, 1898
Da: Shoemaker Booksellers, Gettysburg, PA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: No Dust Jacket. First Edition. 409 pp. Green cloth covers w/ gilt title on spine. Mild wear to corners and spine ends. Foxing to top edge of text block. Ex-library w/ minimal markings. Approx. 5" of title pg. detached from hinge. Illust. w/ b/w plates. Contents nice.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Charles E. Goodspeed, Boston, 1902
Da: Armadillo Books, Chapel Hill, NC, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. A good copy of this, the original Limited Edition. Tight and unmarked, with pastedown label on the spine. Copy number 374 of 500 numbered copies. (31 pages.) End papers show a good deal of foxing. Ships from NC. All hardbacks are sealed in recycled plastic, packaged securely, and shipped promptly with tracking information. (H-4.).
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Roberts Brothers, Boston, 1891
Da: Rosenlund Rare Books & Manuscripts, Basking Ridge, NJ, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. Frontispiece, viii, 645p. Publishers brown cloth over boards. Second edition. John Brown (1800 - 1859) was an American abolitionist in the decades prior to the Civil War. A remarkably well preserved copy.
Editore: James R. Osgood and Company - Boston, 1885
Da: Barberry Lane Booksellers, Bar Harbor, ME, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. 1st Edition. Dark blue cloth on boards with bright gilt lettering and publishers device to spine. Blind stamped double ruling to front and back borders. Book is tight, square, relatively sharp-cornered and free of major flaws or markings inside and out, other than a bit of looseness to several signatures. Quite uncommon - First Edition.
Editore: F.B. Sanborn, 1910
Da: Karen Wickliff - Books, Columbus, OH, U.S.A.
Hard Cover. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. 645pp. Green cloth hardback, type on spine edge slightly faded, very light rubbing to corner tips and spine edges, small scrape on front end page, Third Edition, index, b&w photos, examples of letters, The Life and Letters of John Brown : Liberator of Kansas, and Martyr of Virginia,
Editore: Robert Brothers, Boston, 1885
Da: Moroccobound Fine Books, IOBA, Lewis Center, OH, U.S.A.
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. 1st Edition. viii, 645 pp. with portrait frontispiece. Bound in original cloth. Clean copy with marginal toning, a minor dampstain at one corner, barely affecting the margins; one leaf with a crease and marginal tear.
Da: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.
EUR 38,27
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPAP. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.
Editore: Roberts Brothers, Boston, 1891
Da: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. Early reprint, originally published in 1885. Octavo. 645pp. Illustrated. Green cloth gilt. Early author name, thin strip of sunning on spine, a nice and tight very good copy.
Editore: Robert Brothers, Boston, 1885
Da: By Books Alone, Woodstock, NY, U.S.A.
Original Cloth. Condizione: Very Good. Nick in spine top; Goodspeed's Bookshop address label and 10 canceled U.S. postage stamps mounted on front pastedown (addressed to A.F. Wooster, Norfolk, Conn.); loose at front, postal insurance certificate; blank pages at back browned from newspaper clippings (since removed).
Editore: Charles E. Goodspeed, Boston, 1902
Da: Midway Book Store (ABAA), St. Paul, MN, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Limited ed. 25 x 15 cm. xi (3) 31pp. Bound in grey boards with paper title label to spine. Limited to 20 copies printed on Japan paper by D. B. Updike, The Merrymount Press, this being copy number 20 and is signed by the publisher, C. E. Goodspeed. Some soiling ot the top of the boards. Some rubbing to the spine label. Previous owner's bookplate on front fixed endpaper. Rubbing to corners of the boards. Believed to have been written around 1840, the essay was not published for the first time until after Thoreau's death.
Da: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Regno Unito
EUR 32,71
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPAP. Condizione: New. New Book. Delivered from our UK warehouse in 4 to 14 business days. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.
Condizione: Good. Charles E. Goodspeed Boston, MA 1902 8vo. 396 pages. black textured boards. boards moderately rubbed and soiled. corners lightly bumped. hinge cracked at front pastedown. ffep loose. previous owner signature to ffep and inscription to rear pastedown. binding slightly shaken. scarce copy. $NRP.
Data di pubblicazione: 2025
Da: True World of Books, Delhi, India
EUR 26,78
Quantità: 18 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloLeatherBound. Condizione: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. LeatherBound edition. Condition: New. Reprinted from 1895 edition. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. Pages: 172 As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Pages: 172 Language: English.
EUR 29,28
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloLeather Bound. Condizione: New. Language: English. Language: English. Presenting an Exquisite Leather-Bound Edition, expertly crafted with Original Natural Leather that gracefully adorns the spine and corners. The allure continues with Golden Leaf Printing that adds a touch of elegance, while Hand Embossing on the rounded spine lends an artistic flair. This masterpiece has been meticulously reprinted in 2024, utilizing the invaluable guidance of the original edition published many years ago in 1902. The contents of this book are presented in classic black and white. Its durability is ensured through a meticulous sewing binding technique, enhancing its longevity. Imprinted on top-tier quality paper. A team of professionals has expertly processed each page, delicately preserving its content without alteration. Due to the vintage nature of these books, every page has been manually restored for legibility. However, in certain instances, occasional blurriness, missing segments, or faint black spots might persist. We sincerely hope for your understanding of the challenges we faced with these books. Recognizing their significance for readers seeking insight into our historical treasure, we've diligently restored and reissued them. Our intention is to offer this valuable resource once again. We eagerly await your feedback, hoping that you'll find it appealing and will generously share your thoughts and recommendations. Lang: - English, Pages: : - 70, Print on Demand. If it is a multi-volume set, then it is only a single volume. We are specialised in Customisation of books, if you wish to opt different color leather binding, you may contact us. This service is chargeable. Product Disclaimer: Kindly be informed that, owing to the inherent nature of leather as a natural material, minor discolorations or textural variations may be perceptible. Explore the FOLIO EDITION (12x19 Inches): Available Upon Request. 70 70.
Data di pubblicazione: 2025
Da: Gyan Books Pvt. Ltd., Delhi, India
EUR 34,47
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloLeather Bound. Condizione: New. Language: English. Language: English. Presenting an Exquisite Leather-Bound Edition, expertly crafted with Original Natural Leather that gracefully adorns the spine and corners. The allure continues with Golden Leaf Printing that adds a touch of elegance, while Hand Embossing on the rounded spine lends an artistic flair. This masterpiece has been meticulously reprinted in 2025, utilizing the invaluable guidance of the original edition published many years ago in 1895. The contents of this book are presented in classic black and white. Its durability is ensured through a meticulous sewing binding technique, enhancing its longevity. Imprinted on top-tier quality paper. A team of professionals has expertly processed each page, delicately preserving its content without alteration. Due to the vintage nature of these books, every page has been manually restored for legibility. However, in certain instances, occasional blurriness, missing segments, or faint black spots might persist. We sincerely hope for your understanding of the challenges we faced with these books. Recognizing their significance for readers seeking insight into our historical treasure, we've diligently restored and reissued them. Our intention is to offer this valuable resource once again. We eagerly await your feedback, hoping that you'll find it appealing and will generously share your thoughts and recommendations. Lang: - English, Pages:- 172, Print on Demand. If it is a multi-volume set, then it is only a single volume. We are specialised in Customisation of books, if you wish to opt different color leather binding, you may contact us. This service is chargeable. Product Disclaimer: Kindly be informed that, owing to the inherent nature of leather as a natural material, minor discolorations or textural variations may be perceptible. Explore the FOLIO EDITION (12x19 Inches): Available Upon Request. 172 172.
Da: moluna, Greven, Germania
EUR 39,20
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. Dieser Artikel ist ein Print on Demand Artikel und wird nach Ihrer Bestellung fuer Sie gedruckt.
Da: preigu, Osnabrück, Germania
EUR 40,75
Quantità: 5 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloTaschenbuch. Condizione: Neu. The life and letters of John Brown, liberator of Kansas, and martyr of Virginia | F. B. Editor: Sanborn | Taschenbuch | Kartoniert / Broschiert | Englisch | 2019 | Alpha Editions | EAN 9789353604417 | Verantwortliche Person für die EU: Libri GmbH, Europaallee 1, 36244 Bad Hersfeld, gpsr[at]libri[dot]de | Anbieter: preigu Print on Demand.