F c clarke (534 risultati)

A Wilderness of Stars; Stories of Man in Conflict with Space
Arthur C. Clarke; Ray Bradbury; Walter M. Miller; Chad Oliver; Shelly Lowenkopf
- Brossura
Da: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Discreto
EUR 10,96
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Paperback. Condizione: Fair. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

Performance Politics and the British Voter
Whiteley, Paul F., Sanders, David, Clarke, Harold D., Stewart, Marianne C.
- Brossura
- Prima edizione
Da: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, Regno UnitoBetter World Books Ltd
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 6,61
EUR 5,79 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Condizione: Very Good. 1st Edition. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

- Brossura
Da: Firefly Bookstore, Kutztown, PA, U.S.A.Firefly Bookstore
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 7,11
EUR 5,62 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Mass Market Paperback. Condizione: Used Good. First Thus. First Popular Library printing. Front and back covers have wear to edges and bumped corners. Some wear to front cover. Spine intact, some wear. Binding is intact. Pages are tanned but generally clean with edge or corner wear. Firefly sells new and used books through our s…tore front. We try to add a detailed description to as many titles as possible. If you have questions regarding this title, please contact us. Photos available on request.

Enough Is Enough : A Step-by-step Plan to Leave an Abusive Relationship With God's Help
Clarke, David E., Ph.D.; Clarke, William G. (CON); Pellicane, Arlene (FRW)
- Brossura
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 10,63
EUR 2,28 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 5 disponibili
Condizione: New.

Enough Is Enough : A Step-by-step Plan to Leave an Abusive Relationship With God's Help
Clarke, David E., Ph.D.; Clarke, William G. (CON); Pellicane, Arlene (FRW)
- Brossura
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Come nuovo
EUR 10,63
EUR 2,28 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 5 disponibili
Condizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Altre immaginiLingua: Inglese
Editore: Ace Books, New York 1958
- Brossura
- Prima edizione
Da: Scene of the Crime, ABAC, IOBA, St. Catharines, ON, CanadaScene of the Crime, ABAC, IOBA
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 13,35
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito da Canada a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Soft cover. Condizione: Good. 1st Edition. First edition, first printing # F-162 of this collection of short stories. Featured are: The Wines of Earth by Idris Seabright, Adjustment by Ward Moore, The Cage by Bertram Chandler, Mr. Stilwell's Stage by Avram Davidson, Venture to the Moon by Arthur C. Clarke, Expedition by Fredric…Brown, Rescue by G.C. Edmondson, Between the Thunder and the Sun by Chad Oliver, A Loint of Paw by Isaac Asimov, The Wild Wood by Mildred Clingerman, Dodger Fan by Will Stanton, Goddess in Granite by Robert F. Young, Ms. Found in a Chinese Fortune Cookie by C.M. Kornbluth, Journey's End by Poul Anderson, The Big Trek by Fritz Leiber. Earlier owner wrote a small number 20 in marker on the backside of the front cover. Light edge wear. In good condition.

Case for Mars : The Plan to Settle the Red Planet and Why We Must
Zubrin, Robert; Wagner, Richard (CON); Clarke, Arthur C. (FRW)
- Brossura
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 13,83
EUR 2,28 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 2 disponibili
Condizione: New.

SCIENCE FICTION GREATS: No. 15, Summer 1969
Science Fiction Greats (Arthur C. Clarke; Christopher Anvil; Robert F. Young; John Jakes; John Brunner; Ron Goulart; Randall Garrett; Henry Slesar)
Editore: Ultimate Publishing, NY 1969
- Brossura
- Periodico
Da: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, MD, U.S.A.Books from the Crypt
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 3,78
EUR 4,75 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
SingleIssueMagazine. Condizione: Very Good. Reprint magazine. Includes "Before Eden" by Arthur C. Clarke; "Speed-Up!" by Christopher Anvil; "Arena of Decisions" by Robert F. Young; 'The Protector" by John Jakes; "Speech is Silver" by John Brunner; "Calling Dr. Clockwork" by Ron Goulart; "Ready, Aim, Robot!" by Randall Garrett; "…The Traveling Couch" by Henry Slesar. Illustrated by Finlay, Adkins, and Schelling. Minor creasing, rubbing and stress; small front cover foredge chips; tanning. Book.

SCIENCE FICTION GREATS: No. 15, Summer 1969
Science Fiction Greats (Arthur C. Clarke; Christopher Anvil; Robert F. Young; John Jakes; John Brunner; Ron Goulart; Randall Garrett; Henry Slesar)
Editore: Ultimate Publishing, NY 1969
- Brossura
- Periodico
Da: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, MD, U.S.A.Books from the Crypt
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 3,78
EUR 4,75 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
SingleIssueMagazine. Condizione: Very Good. Reprint magazine. Includes "Before Eden" by Arthur C. Clarke; "Speed-Up!" by Christopher Anvil; "Arena of Decisions" by Robert F. Young; 'The Protector" by John Jakes; "Speech is Silver" by John Brunner; "Calling Dr. Clockwork" by Ron Goulart; "Ready, Aim, Robot!" by Randall Garrett; "…The Traveling Couch" by Henry Slesar. Illustrated by Finlay, Adkins, and Schelling. Creasing; rubbing. Book.

Case for Mars : The Plan to Settle the Red Planet and Why We Must
Zubrin, Robert; Wagner, Richard (CON); Clarke, Arthur C. (FRW)
- Brossura
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 13,98
EUR 2,28 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Condizione: good. May show signs of wear, highlighting, writing, and previous use. This item may be a former library book with typical markings. No guarantee on products that contain supplements Your satisfaction is 100% guaranteed. Twenty-five year bookseller with shipments to over fifty million happy customers.
Doorway Into Time and Other Stories from Modern Masterpieces of Science Fiction
Moskowitz, Sam (ed.); Arthur C. Clarke, Jack Williamson, Catherine L. Moore, Isaac Asimov, Murray Leinster [Will F. Jenkins], L. Sprague de Camp
Editore: Macfadden-Bartell Corporation, NY 1966
- Brossura
Da: Pensees Bookshop, Charleston, IL, U.S.A.Pensees Bookshop
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 5,34
EUR 3,45 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Soft cover. Condizione: G+. Creased with 1/8" chip at the bottom corner of the back cover. Otherwise very lightly rubbed. Strong binding. No crease on the spine. Text a little toned.
Altre immaginiLingua: Inglese
Editore: Standard Magazines Inc, New York 1951
- Brossura
- Prima edizione
- Periodico
Da: biblioboy, North Providence, RI, U.S.A.biblioboy
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 10,68
EUR 6,05 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Single Issue Magazine. Condizione: Good. First Edition. New York: Standard Magazines Inc. 1951. First edition. Pulp magazine. Pictorial wrappers [about 6.75" x 9.25"], 146 pages, illustrated. Good copy [near vertical fold to the front cover which also has some odd white discoloration to its lower right corner and along its botto…m edge, dampstaining to the lower corner areas of the rear cover and with a further area of light colored staining near the upper spine edge, text paper tanned as usual. mag 27. Cover artwork by Earle Bergey (illustratore).

The Magazine of FANTASY AND SCIENCE FICTION (F&SF): October, Oct. 1960
F&SF (James Blish; Allen Drury; Arthur C. Clarke; Poul Anderson; Richard Matheson; Katherine MacLean; Howard Fast; Grendel Briartion; Isaac Asimov; Alfred Bester; Wade Miller; Philip Jose Farmer)
Editore: Mercury Press, NY 1960
- Brossura
- Periodico
Da: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, MD, U.S.A.Books from the Crypt
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 4,45
EUR 4,75 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Wraps. Condizione: Very Good-. Vol. 19, No. 4 (Whole No. 113). Edited by Robert P. Mills. Cover art by Chesley Bonestell ("Unloading Empty Fuel Tanks on the Moon"). Includes "The Oath" (short novelet) by James Blish; "Something" by Allen Drury; "Inside the Comet" by Arthur C. Clarke; "Welcome" by Poul Anderson; "From Shadowed Pl…aces" by Richard Matheson; "Interbalance" by Katherine MacLean; "The Sight of Eden" by Howard Fast; "Ferdinand Feghoot: XXXII" by Grendel Briartion [R. Bretnor]; "Science: Stepping-Stones to the Stars" by Isaac Asimov; "Books" by Alfred Bester; "How Lucky We Met" by Wade Miller; "A Few Miles" (novelet) by Philip Jose Farmer. Old tape at spine heel; shallow chip to mid front foredge; tanning; edge and corner wear. Magazine.

The Magazine of FANTASY AND SCIENCE FICTION (F&SF): January, Jan. 1957
F&SF (Zenna Henderson; Sheridan Le Fanu; Arthur C. Clarke; John Dickson Carr; Gordon R. Dickson; Poul Anderson; Mildred Cingerman)
Editore: Fantasy House, NY 1957
- Rilegato
- Periodico
Da: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, MD, U.S.A.Books from the Crypt
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 4,45
EUR 4,75 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
SingleIssueMagazine. Condizione: Very Good-. Vol. 12, No. 1. Edited by Anthony Boucher. Cover art by Paul Baisdell. Includes "Wilderness" ('novelette; 'People' series) by Zenna Henderson; "Ghosts for Christmas: The Dead Sexton" by Sheridan le Fanu; "Venture to the Moon - III: Green Fingers; IV: All That Glitters" by Arthur C. Cl…arke; "Ghosts for Christmas: New Murders for Old" by John Dickson Carr; "Rescue Mission" by Gordon R. Dickson; "In Memoriam: Fletcher Pratt" (verse) by James Blish; "Operation Salamander" by Poul Anderson; "The Wild Wood" by Mildred Clingerman. Scars at front hinge; tanned; a little bent from poor stacking; spine sunned. Book.

Performance Politics and the British Voter
Harold D. Clarke & David Sanders & Marianne C. Stewart & Paul F. Whiteley
- Brossura
Da: Irolita Books, Aurora, ON, CanadaIrolita Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Ottimo
EUR 15,13
EUR 2,16 spedizioneSpedito da Canada a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Softcover. Condizione: FINE. Clean, unworn copy. No writing or markings. Binding is sound and tight. 371 pages. Additional info or photos on request. Ships in sturdy cardboard packaging, with tracking and insurance.
The Best From Fantasy and Science Fiction FIFTH Series. (Ace Book # F-105 );
Boucher, Anthony (Editor) (Idris Seabright; Isaac Asimov; Ward Moore; M. Clingerman; Bertram Chandler; Will Stanton; Avram Davidson; Robert F. Young; A. C. Clarke; C. M. Kornbluth; Fredric Brown; Poul Anderson; G. C. Edmondson; Fritz Leiber; Chad Oliver)
Editore: Ace Pub., USA. 1956
- Brossura
- Prima edizione
Da: Comic World, Steinbach, MB, CanadaComic World
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 2,66
EUR 6,83 spedizioneSpedito da Canada a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Soft cover. Condizione: Good to Very Good. First Edition By This Publisher. 256 PAGES. >> Complete & Unabrdiged copy.>>Staining to interior covers; paper pull to backcover; cover creaisng , cover indents. Size: 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Painted Cover (illustratore). Book.
Space Science Fiction - August 1957 - Vol. 1, No. 2
Vance, Jack; Clarke, Arthur C.; Reynolds, Mack; Frazee, Steve; Jones, Raymond F.
Editore: Space Publications, Inc. 1957
- Brossura
Da: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, U.S.A.Books From California
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 5,34
EUR 4,31 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
paperback. Condizione: Good.

- Brossura
Da: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.BargainBookStores
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 17,70
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 5 disponibili
Paperback or Softback. Condizione: New. Address Delivered by F.C. Gamble, President, Before the Canadian Society of Civil Engineers, at the Annual Meeting Held in Montreal, the 26th January. Book.

Moonrise: The Golden Age of Lunar Adventures (British Library Science Fiction Classics)
Mike Ashley; Judith Merril; George Griffith; John Munro; H. G. Wells; Charles Cloukey; William F. Temple; Paul Ernst; Gordon R. Dickson; John Wyndham; Edmond Hamilton; Arthur C. Clarke
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: The British Library Publishing Division 2018
Serie: British Library Science Fiction Classics, Libro 2 di 12. Libro 2 di 12 - British Library Science Fiction Classics
- Brossura
- Prima edizione
Da: Seagull Books, Hove, , Regno UnitoSeagull Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 4,11
EUR 13,32 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Soft cover. Condizione: Good. 1st Edition. Has some light general reading/shelfwear - otherwise this is a clean, tight copy. Quick dispatch from the UK. Book.

- Brossura
Da: Top Notch Books, Tolar, TX, U.S.A.Top Notch Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 13,35
EUR 4,97 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Mass Market Paperback. Condizione: Good. Wraps rubbed and creased with edgewear, chipped at tips. Pages clean, no markings in text. Prior owner embossment on fep, decorative stamp on title page. Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾". Ex Libris.
The Best From Fantasy and Science Fiction Seventh Series.
Boucher Anthony (Editor) (Idris Seabright; Isaac Asimov; Ward Moore; M. Clingerman; Bertram Chandler; Will Stanton; Avram Davidson; Robert F. Young; A. C. Clarke; C. M. Kornbluth; Fredric Brown; Poul Anderson; G. C. Edmondson; Fritz Leiber; Chad Oliver)
Editore: Ace Pub., USA. 1958
- Brossura
- Prima edizione
Da: Comic World, Steinbach, MB, CanadaComic World
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Ottimo
EUR 3,55
EUR 6,83 spedizioneSpedito da Canada a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Soft cover. Condizione: Fine. First Edition By This Publisher. 252 PAGES. >> Complete & Unabrdiged copy. Minor vertical crease along front cover & spine. Size: 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Painted Cover (illustratore). Book.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Harper & Brothers, Publishers, Inc., New York 1951
- Rilegato
Da: gearbooks, The Bronx, NY, U.S.A.gearbooks
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 13,35
EUR 5,18 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Decorative Cloth. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. 199 pp. Well bound copy with moderate use and clean text. Spine slightly cocked and loose. Book shows wear consistent with age. Slight discoloration of pages and cover boards. Cover board corners intact.

Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Bantam Books, New York, Toronto, London, Auckland, et al. 1992
Serie: Rama, Libro 3 di 4. Libro 3 di 4 - Rama
- Brossura
Da: gearbooks, The Bronx, NY, U.S.A.gearbooks
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 13,59
EUR 5,18 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Mass Market Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. 518 pp. Nearly flawless copy with minimal external wear and use.

The Magazine of FANTASY AND SCIENCE FICTION (F&SF): July 1955
F&SF (Philip Jose Farmer; Herman W. Mudgett; Ogden Nash; G. B. Stern; Thomas A. Meehan; Zenna Henderson; Kurd Lasswitz - trans. By Willy Ley; Charles W. Morton; Arthur C. Clarke; John Masefield)
Editore: Fantasy House, NY 1955
- Brossura
- Periodico
Da: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, MD, U.S.A.Books from the Crypt
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 6,23
EUR 4,75 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Wraps. Condizione: Very Good. Vol. 9, No. 1. Edited by Anthony Boucher. Cover art by Nicholas Solovioff for "Father" (short novel) by Philip Jose Farmer. Includes "Silent, Upon Two Peaks" (verse) by Herman W. Mudgett; "A Tale of the Thirteenth Floor" by Ogden Nash; "Gemini" by G. B. Stern; "The Wind's Will" by Thomas A. Meehan;…"Walking Aunt Daid" by Zenna Henderson; "Recommended reading" (a department) by Anthony Boucher; "Psychotomy" by Kurd Lasswitz; "The All-Purpose Ghost Story" by Charles W. Morton; "?" (contest story) by Arthur C. Clarke; "The Sealman" by John Masefield. Tanned strip along upper front edge (see scan); tanning; edge and corner nicks and wear. Magazine.

THE BEST FROM FANTASY AND SCIENCE FICTION Seventh Series
Boucher, Anthony (editor) (Idris Seabright - aka Margaret St. Clair; Ward Moore; Bertram Chandler; Avram Davidson; Arthur C. Clarke; Fredric Brown; G. C. Edmondson; Chad Oliver; Isaac Asimov; Mildred Clingerman; Will Stanton; Robert F. Young; more)
Editore: Ace, NY 1962
- Brossura
- Prima edizione
Da: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, MD, U.S.A.Books from the Crypt
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 6,23
EUR 4,75 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Mass Market Paperback. Condizione: Very Good+ to Near Fine. [1st printing, 1962] #F-162. Cover art is uncredited. Includes "Introduction"; "The Wines of Earth" by Idris Seabright [Margaret St. Clair]; "Adjustment" by Ward Moore; "The Cage" by Bertram Chandler; "Mr. Stilwell's Stage" by Avram Davidson; "Venture to the Moon" by Ar…thur C. Clarke; "Expedition" by Fredric Brown; "Rescue" by G. C. Edmondson; "Between the Thunder and the Sun" by Chad Oliver; "A Loint of Paw" by Isaac Asimov; "The Wild Wood" by Mildred Clingerman; "Dodger Fan" by Will Stanton; "Goddess in Granite" by Robert F. Young; "Ms. Found in a Chinese Fortune Cookie" by C. M. Kornbluth; "Journey's End" by Poul Anderson; "The Big Trek" by Fritz Leiber. Edge and corner wear; tanninf; minor bumps and dings. Book.

GALAXY Magazine: April, Apr. 1962
Galaxy (Jack Williamson; Jack Sharkey; J. F. Bone; William W. Stuart; Avram Davidson; Magnus Ludes; Allen Kim Lang; Arthur C. Clarke)
Editore: Galaxy, NY 1962
- Rilegato
- Periodico
Da: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, MD, U.S.A.Books from the Crypt
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 6,23
EUR 4,75 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
SingleIssueMagazine. Condizione: Very Good+. Vol. 20, No. 4. Edited by Frederik Pohl. Cover art by Gaughan for "Big Baby" (novella) by Jack Sharkey. Includes "A Planet for Plundering" (novella) by Jack Williamson; "Founding Father" (novella) by J. F. Bone; "Star-Crossed Lover" (novelette) by William W. Stuart; "The Tail-Tied Kin…gs" by Avram Davidson; "The Long, Silvery Day" by Magnus Ludens; "Gourmet" by Allen kim Lang; "Moondog" by Arthur C. Clarke. Science Feature: "For Your Information: The Shape of Shells to Come" by Willy Ley. Departments: "Footnotes up Front" (editorial); "Forecast". Illustrated by Finlay, Dick Francis, Ritter, and Gaughan. Hinge crease; glue-shrink; slight tear at spine head; mild tanning. Book.

The Magazine of FANTASY AND SCIENCE FICTION (F&SF): July 1955
F&SF (Philip Jose Farmer; Herman W. Mudgett; Ogden Nash; G. B. Stern; Thomas A. Meehan; Zenna Henderson; Kurd Lasswitz - trans. By Willy Ley; Charles W. Morton; Arthur C. Clarke; John Masefield)
Editore: Fantasy House, NY 1955
- Brossura
- Periodico
Da: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, MD, U.S.A.Books from the Crypt
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 6,23
EUR 4,75 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Wraps. Condizione: Very Good. Vol. 9, No. 1. Edited by Anthony Boucher. Cover art by Nicholas Solovioff for "Father" (short novel) by Philip Jose Farmer. Includes "Silent, Upon Two Peaks" (verse) by Herman W. Mudgett; "A Tale of the Thirteenth Floor" by Ogden Nash; "Gemini" by G. B. Stern; "The Wind's Will" by Thomas A. Meehan;…"Walking Aunt Daid" by Zenna Henderson; "Recommended reading" (a department) by Anthony Boucher; "Psychotomy" by Kurd Lasswitz; "The All-Purpose Ghost Story" by Charles W. Morton; "?" (contest story) by Arthur C. Clarke; "The Sealman" by John Masefield. Tanning; minor soiling; short tear at spine heel. Magazine.

The Magazine of FANTASY AND SCIENCE FICTION (F&SF): March, Mar. 1961
F&SF (Zenna Henderson; Jay Williams; Arthur C. Clarke; John Wyndham; Philip Jose Farmer; Grendel Briarton - aka R. Bretnor; John Berry)
Editore: Mercury Press, NY 1961
- Periodico
Da: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, MD, U.S.A.Books from the Crypt
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 2,23
EUR 4,75 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
SingleIssueMagazine. Condizione: Good. Vol. 20, No. 3. Edited by Robert P. Mills. Cover art by Mel Hunter. Includes "Return" (novelet) by Zenna Henderson; "The Beetle" by Jay Williams; "Saturn Rising" by Arthur C. Clarke; "Stitch in Time" by John Wyndham; "Science: The Imaginary That Isn't" (article) by Isaac Asimov; "Books" (re…views) by Alfred Bester; "Prometheus" (novelet) by Philip Jose Farmer; "Ferdinand Feghoot: XXXVII" by Grendel Briarton [R. Bretnor]; "The One Who Returns" by John Berry. Short tears with losses to spine ends; early page, maybe pages appear to have been re-glued; tanning; creasing; small corner losses. Book.

The Magazine of FANTASY AND SCIENCE FICTION (F&SF): June 1961
F&SF (Cordwainer Smith; Arthur C. Clarke; John Anthony West; Doris Pitkin Buck; Mark Twain; Jody Scott; Grendel Briarton - aka R. Bretnor; Miriam Allen deFord; Isaac Asimov; Alfred Bester & James Blish; Avram Davidson)
Editore: Mercury Press, NY 1961
- Brossura
- Periodico
Da: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, MD, U.S.A.Books from the Crypt
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 7,12
EUR 4,75 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Wraps. Condizione: Very Good+ to Near Fine. Vol. 20, No. 6 (Whole No. 120). Edited by Robert P. Mills. Cover art by Mel Hunter. Includes "Alpha Ralpha Coulevard" (novelet) by Cordwainer Smith; "Crime on Mars" by Arthur C. Clarke; :George" by John Anthony West; "Birth of a Gardener" by Doris Pitkin Buck; "A Curious Pleasure Excur…sion" by Mark Twain; "Go For Baroque" by Jody Scott; "Ferdinand Feghoot: XL" by Grendel Briarton [R. Bretnor]; "The Cage" by Miriam Allen deFord; "Science: Four Steps to Salvation" by Isaac Asimov; "Books" (reviews) by Alfred Bester & James Blish; "Something Rich and Strange" by Avram Davidson. Features: "In This issue. . .Coming Next Month"; "F&SF Marketplace". Tanning; very small horsehead stamp on contents page; edge and corner wear. Book.

THRILLING WONDER Stories: December, Dec. 1949
Thrilling Wonder (James Blish; Raymond F. Jones; Murray Leinster; Arthur C. Clarke; Ray Bradbury; William Morrison; Cleve Cartmill; L. Sprague de Camp)
Editore: Standard Magazines, NY 1949
- Brossura
- Periodico
Da: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, MD, U.S.A.Books from the Crypt
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 7,12
EUR 4,75 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
SingleIssueMagazine. Condizione: Fair to Good-. Vol. XXXV, No. 2. Pulp magazine. [Edited by Sam Merwin, Jr.] Cover art by Bergey for "Let the Finder Beware" (novel) by James Blish. Includes "The Shroud of Secrecy" (novelet) by Raymond F. Jones; "The Lonely Planet" (novelet) by Murray Leinster; "Thirty Seconds - Thirty Days" (nov…elet) by Arthur C. Clarke; "A Blade of Grass" by Ray Bradbury; "Skin Dupe" by William Morrison; "Thicker Than Water" by Cleve Cartmill; "The Colorful Character" by L. Sprague de Camp. Features: "The Reader Speaks"; "Wonder Oddities"; "The Frying Pan"; "Science Fiction Book Review". Illustrated by Lawrence, Astarita, Napoli, and Finlay. Letters from Manly Banister, W. Paul Ganley, Lin Carter, John W. Jakes. and others. Cover glued on at hinge; rear cover hinge tears and losses; front cover losses; corner losses; tanning. Book.