Condizione: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ][ Ships Daily ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Edition: Revised ] Publisher: Horizon Book Promotions Pub Date: 5/1/1987 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 248 Revised edition.
Da: Half Price Books Inc., Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Da: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Condizione: Good. Revised. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Condizione: Good. Revised. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
hardcover. Condizione: Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used textbooks may not include companion materials such as access codes, etc. May have some wear or writing/highlighting. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Da: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, Regno Unito
EUR 3,85
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Good. The book has been read but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact and the cover is intact. Some minor wear to the spine.
Hardcover. Condizione: Used - Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Good.
Da: Escape Routes Used Books, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. 1980 edition. DJ with slight fading. VG+.
EUR 6,63
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Good. Revised. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Da: Browse Awhile Books, Tipp City, OH, U.S.A.
Hard Cover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: DJ VG-. Size: Quarto.
Hardcover. Condizione: As New. Hardcover and dust jacket. Good binding and cover. Light wear. Clean, unmarked pages. 248 pages : illustrations (some color) ; 31 cm. This is an oversized or heavy book, that requires additional postage for international delivery outside the US.
Da: CMG Books and Art, Toronto, ON, Canada
EUR 13,35
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good. 248 pages. Numerous black and white photographs, and color illustrations.
Da: Russ States, Oil City, PA, U.S.A.
Cloth. Condizione: Very Good -. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good -. (1980), 248pp, illus., illus. eps, dark blue cloth, coffee stain to top of front cover & lower edge of front ocver, small spot to front free ep, some rubbing & edgewear to dj, price sticker (tape) to dj spine, contents clean & unmarked, haevy - may require extra shipping.
Da: WeBuyBooks, Rossendale, LANCS, Regno Unito
EUR 4,22
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read but remains in clean condition. All of the pages are intact and the cover is intact and the spine may show signs of wear. The book may have minor markings which are not specifically mentioned.
Da: West Coast Bookseller, Moorpark, CA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Dust jacket has light wear aroun.
Da: Hennessey + Ingalls, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Used - Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Good. Dust jacket lightly toned along upper edge; otherwise, very nice, clean, tight copy in like-new. Wrapped in complimentary Brodart dust jacket protector.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: London : Thames and Hudson, 1980
ISBN 10: 0810913658 ISBN 13: 9780810913653
Da: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
First Edition. Near fine in a like (somewhat edge-nicked) dust jacket. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered.; 248 pages; Description: 248 p. : ill. (some col. ) ; 31 cm. Subjects: Europe, Northern--Civilization. 4 Kg.
Da: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
First Edition. Near fine in a like (somewhat edge-nicked) dust jacket. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered.; 248 pages; Description: 248 p. : ill. (some col. ) ; 31 cm. Subjects: Europe, Northern--Civilization. 4 Kg.
Da: Murphy-Brookfield Books, Iowa City SE, IA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. clean, unmarked copy.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Abrams, New York, New York, U.S.A., 1980
ISBN 10: 0810913658 ISBN 13: 9780810913653
Da: Murphy-Brookfield Books, Iowa City SE, IA, U.S.A.
Hardback. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. inscription front endpaper.
Da: Chris Fessler, Bookseller, Howell, MI, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
blue & silver metallic decorative full cloth hardcover ~ 2º (folio ~9"x12") large "coffee table" book, international or priority shipping will cost extra. dustwrapper in protective plastic book jacket cover. fine cond. binding square & tight. covers clean. tiny rubbed spot at spine bottom. edges clean. contents free of markings. dustwrapper in vg+ / near fine cond. bit of wrinkling along the top, acetate starting to peel front top corner, not torn or price clipped (no price listed). nice clean copy. no library markings, store stamps, stickers, bookplates, no names, inking, underlining, remainder markings etc~. first edition. first printing (nap). color decorative endpapers. color illustrated frontis. 248p. 340 illustrations, including 82 plates in full color, drawings and maps. texts by : christine e. fell. h. ament. catherine hills. james graham~campbell. else roeshdahl. david m. wilson. joachim herrmann. joran mjoberg. select bibliography. sources of illustrations. index. medieval history. medieval religion. medieval philosophy. vikings. history of norway. history of sweden. history of finland. history of russia. history of england. history of denmark. anglo~saxon settlement of england. celts. picts. scots. welsh. jutes. migration and settlement. st augustine. ireland. roman empire. painted men. dalriada. king mark. the germanic iron age. ribe, hedeby and the dane verke. knute the great. byzantium. vinland. northern slavs. varangians. sagas. odin. paganism. witchcraft. shamanism. ~ EUROPE AD 400~1100. This fascinating book examines the origins of the peoples of northern Europe, of the cross~cultures which developed around the North Sea and the Baltic rather than around the Mediterranean. Germans and Anglo~Saxons, Picts, Scots, Irish, Welsh, Scandinavians, and Northern Slavs all met and mingled in the chill northern reaches of Europe, fighting, trading, settling, intermarrying, and influencing one another~and our own lives to an extent that is only being truly appreciated today. Thanks to the splendid scholarship of the contributors to this volume, The Northern World gives up its secrets as we follow the various groups from their earliest recorded histories in about A.D. 400 until approximately 1100. During this period they emerged from practical illiteracy and anonymity into a closely~knit and interrelated series of established states, mostly Christian, bearing in their minds and hearts the seeds of great literature and enormous practical achievements. This story of northern Europe and of the lands which bordered it has certain exceptions. One major Germanic people, the Franks, so quickly adopted a Mediterranean, Romance role and language that by 800 they had become, in effect, an extension of the Mediterranean world~a cultural direction also taken by the Visigoths and Burgundians. And the tribes of southern Germany are not included after the year 800 when they came under the sway of the revived "Roman" empire of Charlemagne. It is clear that some of the allure of the Mediterranean cultures is missing from the development of northern Europe, but it is also true that the technical achievement of the Germanic smith, the sophistication of the Scandinavian boat~builder, the engineering skills of the Slavs, the inventiveness of the Anglo~Saxon or Celtic historians and artists, as well as the brilliance of the German poet induce a well~deserved appreciation of northern cultures. Thus, as Rome destroyed itself and Byzantine power faded, the vacuum left was filled quickly and imaginatively in the North. The process was often disorderly and violent, but ultimately it was northern Europe that had the vision and the necessary energy to ride and master the currents of that period of flux. History, archaeology and philology are only three of the many disciplines used by the student of this period. Among the many other areas of knowledge called upon should be added those of the literary historian, the soil scientist, the legal historian,
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Harry N. Abrams, New York, NY, 1980
ISBN 10: 0810913658 ISBN 13: 9780810913653
Da: Blue Skye Books, Novato, CA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Near Fine. 1st American edition. NYC: Abrams, 1980. 1st USA edition, NF/NF. Book has bumping to rear upper gutter. DJ has light bumping to rear upper corner, some wear to inner front flap. 340 illustrations (82 plates in color), drawings and 8 maps. Includes bibliography and index. Good overview of the mythology, Germanic tribes, Anglo-Saxon England, Celts, Scandinavians, Vikings, and northern Slavs. Double column text. Nice copy, 248 pp.
hardcover. Condizione: New. In shrink wrap.
Editore: Meredith Wilson Library. Friends of Special Collections., Minneapolis, Minnesota, 1985
Da: Cambridge Books, Cambridge, MN, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Soft cover. Condizione: Fine. 1st Edition. 11 unnumbered pages : illustrations ; 15 cm.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Harry Abrams, New York, New York, U.S.A., 1980
ISBN 10: 0810913658 ISBN 13: 9780810913653
Da: M & M Books, ATHENS, GA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Near Fine. 1980 Edition.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: London : Thames and Hudson, 1980
ISBN 10: 0810913658 ISBN 13: 9780810913653
Da: MW Books Ltd., Galway, Irlanda
Prima edizione
EUR 12,95
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloFirst Edition. Near fine in a like (somewhat edge-nicked) dust jacket. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered.; 248 pages; Description: 248 p. : ill. (some col. ) ; 31 cm. Subjects: Europe, Northern--Civilization. 2 Kg.