Fiedler charles (23 risultati)

Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Univ of North Texas Pr, Denton, Texas, U.S.A. 1994
- Rilegato
Da: BookManBookWoman Books, Nashville, TN, U.S.A.BookManBookWoman Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato - Ottimo
EUR 2,67
EUR 6,00 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Fine. First Edition First Printing. shelf 339, Volume 2, Two, II, only, mylar cover on dust jacket, no previous owner name, no marks, no underlining, not a remainder copy, not ex library, not a book club copy. We have been voted Nashville's best used bookstore every year for… the past eleven years. We package and mail your books in a cardboard box filled with recycled styrofoam type peanuts. Shaw, Charles (illustratore).

Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Univ of North Texas Pr, Denton, Texas, U.S.A. 1994
- Rilegato
Da: BookManBookWoman Books, Nashville, TN, U.S.A.BookManBookWoman Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato - Ottimo
EUR 2,95
EUR 6,00 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Fine. First Edition First Printing. shelf 339, Volume 2, Two, II,only, mylar cover on dust jacket, no previous owner name, no marks, no underlining, not a remainder copy, not ex library, not a book club copy. We have been voted Nashville's best used bookstore every year for…the past eleven years. We package and mail your books in a cardboard box filled with recycled styrofoam type peanuts. Shaw, Charles (illustratore).

Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Univ of North Texas Pr, Denton, Texas, U.S.A. 1992
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: Jay W. Nelson, Bookseller, IOBA, Austin, MN, U.S.A.Jay W. Nelson, Bookseller, IOBA
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Ottimo
EUR 8,90
EUR 2,38 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Fine. First Edition. Hardcover in fine jacket. Shaw, Charles (illustratore).

Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Univ of North Texas Pr, Denton, Texas, U.S.A. 1994
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: Jay W. Nelson, Bookseller, IOBA, Austin, MN, U.S.A.Jay W. Nelson, Bookseller, IOBA
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Ottimo
EUR 8,90
EUR 2,38 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Fine. First Edition. Hardcover in fine jacket. Shaw, Charles (illustratore).

Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Denton, Texas, U.S.A.: Univ of North Texas Pr, 1992, Denton, Texas, U.S.A. 1992
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: A Good Read, LLC, San Antonio, TX, U.S.A.A Good Read, LLC
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 7,97
EUR 4,54 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Cloth. Condizione: Very Good +. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good +. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good +/Very Good +. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Shaw, Charles (illustratore).
The Irish Album
Traditional, Irish [Composer]; Chieftains [Composer]; Ball, Ernest R. [Composer]; Traditional [Composer]; Lane, Burton [Composer]; Claribel [Composer]; O'Reilly, Bernard [Composer]; Weatherly, Frederick Edward [Composer]; Anderson, Leroy [Composer]; Marisa Robles [Conductor]; Charles Gerhardt [Conductor]; Charles Bud Dant [Conductor]; Robert Shaw [Conductor]; Arthur Fiedler [Conductor]; National Philharmonic Orchestra [Orchestra]; Raymond Murcell [Performer]; Anonymous [Composer]; Boston Pops Orchestra [Orchestra]; Charles Dant and Orchestra [Orchestra]; Thomas Motto [Performer]; Jeannie Carson [Performer]; John McCormack [Performer]; Kate Smith [Performer]; Cleo Laine [Performer]; Robert White [Performer]; Dennis Day [Performer]; Bobby Howes [Performer]; Emily Mitchell [Performer]; The Chieftains [Performer];
Editore: RCA Victor 1989
Da: Stories & Sequels, Ashland, OH, U.S.A.Stories & Sequels
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 6,28
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Audio CD. Condizione: Very Good.

- Brossura
Da: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , Regno UnitoRevaluation Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 9,53
EUR 11,59 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Paperback. Condizione: Brand New. 216 pages. 9.00x6.00x0.54 inches. In Stock. Snow, Natasha; Fiedler, Tim (illustratore).
Altre immaginiLingua: Inglese
Editore: Stonehill Publishing Company, New York, New York, U.S.A. 1978
- Brossura
- Prima edizione
Da: Gargoyle Books, IOBA, La Mesa, CA, U.S.A.Gargoyle Books, IOBA
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 16,02
EUR 5,62 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Soft cover. Condizione: VG+. First Trade Paperback Edition. A lovely compendium of Victorian literature for children, in 519 pages with an Introduction by editor Cott & special introductory essay by Leslie Fiedler, "Notes on Fairy Faith and the Idea of Childhood." Contains 4 complete novels & a plethora of novellas, short storie…s, & poetry about fairies, goblins witches, gnomes, pixies, princesses & princes, & other enchanted creatures & realms. Beautifully decorated throughout with 200+ pen-and-ink illustrations & 8 full-color plates by noted illustrators of the period. Orig. published in hardcover in 1973, this is the First Trade Paperback Edition, first printing, from 1978. With colorfully decorated wrappers, condition is VG+: exceptionally clean, binding strong & straight, but creased. Pages creamy white but completely unmarked. Minor edgewear & dust dulling to exterior page edges. Our photos depict the Exact book you will receive, never "stock" images of books we don't actually have! Same day shipping on all orders received by 2 pm Weekdays (Pacific time); later orders, Weekends & holidays ship next business day. Houseman, Laurence; Boyle, Eleanor; Crane, Walter; Doyle, Richard; Green, Charles; Furniss, Harry (illustratore).

UNHOLY ORDERS
Stevens, Serita (editor) (Anne Perry; Rochelle Kirch; Nancy Pickard; Margaret Fraser; Dianne Day; G. Miki Hayden; Tom Kreitzberg; Rhys Bowen; John Lutz; Joyce Christmas; George Chesbro; Jacqueline Fiedler; Kate Charles; Terence Faherty; Carolyn Wheat)
- Brossura
- Prima edizione
Da: WF Sandercombe, Burlington, ON, CanadaWF Sandercombe
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 13,30
EUR 8,60 spedizioneSpedito da Canada a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Soft cover. Condizione: Very Good. First Printing - First Thus. (viii) 310 pp. Trade papeback format. Light edge and corner wear with an uncreased spine; the first few pages have a slightly wrinkled appearance. This anthology contains: The Reverend Collins' Visit by Anne Perry; Widow's Peak by Rochelle Krich; Speak No Evil by Na…ncy Pickard; Volo te habere by Margaret Frazer; The Labyrinthine Way by Dianne Day; The Shaman's Song by G. Miki Hayden; The Charity of a Saint by Tom Kreitzberg; The Seal of the Confessional by Rhys Bowen; Dilemma by John Lutz; The Chosen by Joyce Christmas; Model Town by George Chesbro; Amish Butter by Jacqueline Fiedler; That Old Eternal Triangle by Kate Charles; God's Instrument by Terence Faherty; Father Hugh and the Kettle of St Frideswide by Mary Monica Pulver; The Dunne Deal by Ralph McInerny; Remembered Zion by Carolyn Wheat; and In a Jewish Vein by Serita Stevens. Size: 8vo. Lisa DeSimini; (illustratore). Book.

Salmagundi, Number 42 (Summer-Fall 1978)
Boyers, Robert (Ed. ) ; Graff, Gerald; Fiedler, Leslie; Lasch, Christopher; Vivas, Eliseo; Spacks, Patricia Meyer; Ozick, Cynthia; Goodheart, Eugene; Stoehr, Taylor; Molesworth, Charles; Others
Editore: Skidmore College, Saratoga Springs, NY 1978
- Brossura
Da: Cat's Cradle Books, Archdale, NC, U.S.A.Cat's Cradle Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 17,80
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Soft Cover. Square, tight binding. Clean but tanned pages. Wrappers lightly soiled with tanning. ; Contents: Graff, "The Politics of Anti-Realism"; Fiedler, "The Politics of Realism: A Mythological Approach"; Lasch, "Recovering Reality"; Vivas, "Two Comments on Professor Graff's Essay"; Spacks, "Statues of Daedalus"; Ozick, "Que…ry: Where are the Serious Readers?"; Goodheart, "The Fate of Realism"; Stoehr, "Realism and Ethics"; Molesworth, "A Response to Gerald Graff's 'The Politics of Anti-Realism'"; Graff, "Reply to Some Commentaries"; poems by David Wagoner, Stephen Sandy, Pamela Stewart, Jerome Mazzaro, John Unterecker, Jean Burden, Norman Dubie, Florence Elon, Barry Spacks, Susan Fromberg Schaeffer, Charles Eaton; reviews by Willard Spiegelman, Philip J. West, Murray J. Levith, Rockwell Gray, Perry Meisel. 8.5" (21.5 cm) tall; 166 pages. Good in No Dust Jacket dust jacket.
Altre immaginiLingua: Inglese
Editore: Stonehill Publishing Company, New York, New York, U.S.A. 1973
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: Gargoyle Books, IOBA, La Mesa, CA, U.S.A.Gargoyle Books, IOBA
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 22,25
EUR 5,62 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: VG-. Condizione sovraccoperta: Fine. First Edition, 2nd Printing. A lovely compendium of Victorian literature for children, in 519 pages with an Introduction by editor Cott & special introductory essay by Leslie Fiedler, "Notes on Fairy Faith and the Idea of Childhood." Contains 4 complete novels & a pleth…ora of novellas, short stories, & poetry about fairies, goblins witches, gnomes, pixies, princesses & princes, & other enchanted creatures & realms. Beautifully decorated throughout with 200+ pen-and-ink illustrations & 8 full-color plates by noted illustrators of the period. Orig. published in 1973, this is the Second Printing. EX-LIB copy, with minimal stamps & markings. Thick hardcover book has brown cloth over boards with embossed title to front cover & gilt lettering to spine. Condition is VG-: generally very clean, with dust dulling to outside page edges. Binding strong & straight, pages creamy white. Besides the library stamps, NO writing/underlining/highlighting. Worst flaw is heavy rubbing to lower extremities from shelf. Having been protected under library mylar, the unclipped DJ is Fine: bright & colorful with NO discernible wear!Our photos depict the Exact book you will receive, never "stock" images of books we don't actually have! Same day shipping on all orders received by 2 pm Weekdays (Pacific time); later orders, Weekends & holidays ship next business day. Houseman, Laurence; Boyle, Eleanor; Crane, Walter; Doyle, Richard; Green, Charles; Furniss, Harry (illustratore).

Editore: Stedelijk Museum, Amsterdam 1962
- Brossura
- Prima edizione
Da: Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA, Wadsworth, IL, U.S.A.Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 13,35
EUR 6,05 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
First Edition. First edition. Softcover. Exhibition catalog for a show that ran September 21 through October 22, 1962. Text in Dutch by Charles Wentinck. Includes numerous black and white and some color illustrations. An about good copy in stapled wrappers with a sticker shadow and abrasion to the front panel and from the Cranbr…ook Academy of Art Library with their stamp to the rear panel. Internally, though a clean copy. Uncommon.

The Kenyon Review, Vol. XII, No. 4 (Autumn 1950)
Ransom, John Crowe (ed.) ; Fiedler, Leslie; Read, Herbert; Chase, Richard; Empson, William; Mitchner, Ann Patterson; Ellmann, Richard; Murphy, Arthur E.; Blackmur, R. P.; Coffin, Charles M.; Pasinetti, P. M.; Tyler, Parker
Editore: Kenyon College, Gambier, Ohio 1950
- Brossura
Da: Cat's Cradle Books, Archdale, NC, U.S.A.Cat's Cradle Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 21,36
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Softcover. Slightly cocked, sound binding. Clean but age-darkened pages. Edge wear and corner wear to pages, wraps. Wraps have general shelf wear, soiling. Bottom of spine area is worn. ; Contents: Fiedler, "Toward an Amateur Criticism." Read, "The Critic as Man of Feeling." Chase, "Art, Nature, Politics." Empson, "The Verbal An…alysis." Mitchner, "Invitation to Lunch (a story)." Ellmann, "Joyce and Yeats." Poetry by Anthony Hecht, Hayden Carruth, Richard Lyons. Murphy, "American Philosophy at Mid-Century." Blackmur, "The Politics of Human Power." Coffin, "A Tribute." Pasinetti, "The Italian Vogue." Tyler, "Movie Letter." Book reviews, communication, index to Volume XII (1950). ; 9.0" tall; 168 pages. Good in No Dust Jacket dust jacket.
Editore: Charles B. Fiedler, Mays Landing, NJ 2003
- Brossura
Da: Xochi's Bookstore & Gallery, truth or consequences, NM, U.S.A.Xochi's Bookstore & Gallery
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 3 stelleCondizione: Usato - Quasi ottimo
EUR 19,58
EUR 4,32 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Paper Back. Condizione: Near Fine. No Jacket. 1st Paperback. 226pp.; SC lt.gray w/blue&white--map,ft.pkt.; slight rub w/clean, tight pgs. "This biography of my short Navy career is made up of a diary kept of war patrols on the submarine Searaven. " illus.

Editore: Houston, TX: University of Houston 1990
- Brossura
- Prima edizione
Da: Philip Smith, Bookseller, Berkeley, CA, U.S.A.Philip Smith, Bookseller
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Ottimo
EUR 22,25
EUR 5,14 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Soft cover. Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: No Jacket (as issued). 1st edition. Near Fine. 8vo, 192pp, printed wrappers. This issue comprises a book-length festschrift to Donald Barthelme, put together just after his passing. (The Susan Sontag contribution is Poague & Parsons G90a.) Unmarked copy, minor wear. Not Sig…ned.

Alles zur Ehre Gottes : Autobiographie. Charles Haddon Spurgeon. [Die dt. Ausg. besorgten Klaus Fiedler .]
Spurgeon, Charles H. (Mitwirkender) und Klaus (Herausgeber) Fiedler:
Lingua: Tedesco
Editore: Bielefeld : CLV - Wuppertal ; Kassel : Oncken 1993
- Rilegato
Da: Preiswerterlesen1 Buchhaus Hesse, Hückeswagen, , GermaniaPreiswerterlesen1 Buchhaus Hesse
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 15,00
EUR 11,00 spedizioneSpedito da Germania a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
(CLV). Condizione: Neu. 1. Sonderaufl. 318 S. : Ill. ; 21 cm Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 538.

Editore: Amsterdam ; Stedelijk Museum, 1962
- Brossura
Da: Antiquariaat Digitalis, Amsterdam, Paesi BassiAntiquariaat Digitalis
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 15,00
EUR 40,00 spedizioneSpedito da Paesi Bassi a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Soft cover. Condizione: Good. Stapled softcover, 28 pages : portrait, illustrations some in color; 27 cm. Text in Dutch. Wrappers soiled, good. Cat. #315.

- Brossura
Da: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, Regno UnitoRarewaves.com USA
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 217,23
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 8 disponibili
Paperback. Condizione: New. Effective risk management in law firms has never been more important. Lawyers must contend with the long-standing risks associated with the practice of law, such as anti-money laundering and issues of client confidentiality, as well as new risk areas such as data protection and cybersecurity, and incr…eased regulatory burdens. Poor handling of these risks can lead to reputational damage, diminished client relationships, and even regulatory action, and so it is critical for law firms to remain vigilant and put in place robust risk management policies, processes and systems.Risk Management in Law Firms brings together lawyers, consultants and other risk and compliance professionals to provide expert and practical guidance on essential risk management topics. Chapters cover risks relating to clients, internal operations and law and regulation, and address recent developments including issues arising from the shift to hybrid working, the increased focus on ESG and climate change, and the extended influence of clients through outside counsel guidelines. There is also consideration of the future of risk management with coverage of the proposed changes to the SRA Codes of Conduct to address issues relating to wellbeing and unfair treatment at work, and the commercial opportunities for law firms and individual lawyers presented by the increasingly flexible principles-based regulation.This title aims to help law firm leaders and individual lawyers understand and prepare for the risks they face - as well effectively handle them when issues do arise - whether they occur in the firm's internal operations or its dealings with clients. In-house counsel and others will also find it useful to understand their law firm colleagues better, enhancing professional relationships. With the comprehensive coverage of key risk areas in this title, lawyers and firms can not only ensure compliance, but also maintain healthy client relationships, educated staff, a positive reputation, and continued success and growth.

- Brossura
Da: Rarewaves.com UK, London, Regno UnitoRarewaves.com UK
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 205,80
EUR 75,33 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 8 disponibili
Paperback. Condizione: New. Effective risk management in law firms has never been more important. Lawyers must contend with the long-standing risks associated with the practice of law, such as anti-money laundering and issues of client confidentiality, as well as new risk areas such as data protection and cybersecurity, and incr…eased regulatory burdens. Poor handling of these risks can lead to reputational damage, diminished client relationships, and even regulatory action, and so it is critical for law firms to remain vigilant and put in place robust risk management policies, processes and systems.Risk Management in Law Firms brings together lawyers, consultants and other risk and compliance professionals to provide expert and practical guidance on essential risk management topics. Chapters cover risks relating to clients, internal operations and law and regulation, and address recent developments including issues arising from the shift to hybrid working, the increased focus on ESG and climate change, and the extended influence of clients through outside counsel guidelines. There is also consideration of the future of risk management with coverage of the proposed changes to the SRA Codes of Conduct to address issues relating to wellbeing and unfair treatment at work, and the commercial opportunities for law firms and individual lawyers presented by the increasingly flexible principles-based regulation.This title aims to help law firm leaders and individual lawyers understand and prepare for the risks they face - as well effectively handle them when issues do arise - whether they occur in the firm's internal operations or its dealings with clients. In-house counsel and others will also find it useful to understand their law firm colleagues better, enhancing professional relationships. With the comprehensive coverage of key risk areas in this title, lawyers and firms can not only ensure compliance, but also maintain healthy client relationships, educated staff, a positive reputation, and continued success and growth.
Altre immaginiEditore: Evanston, IL: TriQuarterly / Northwestern University Press 1964
- Brossura
- Prima edizione
Da: Philip Smith, Bookseller, Berkeley, CA, U.S.A.Philip Smith, Bookseller
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 66,74
EUR 5,14 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Soft cover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: No Jacket (as issued). 1st edition. VG+. Tall 8vo, 96pp, printed wrappers. Contains three advance chapters from A Confederate General from Big Sur by Richard Brautigan (American Dust C37). Issue also includes an 8-page portfolio of picture-poems by Kenneth Patchen and…a range of other important contributors. Unmarked copy, bump to one corner. Not Signed.

Das unentdeckte Land: Anti-?sthetische Korrekturen klassischer Wahrnehmungsphilosophie (German Edition)
Peirce, Charles Sanders; Von Hochheim, Eckhart; Fiedler, Konrad
- Brossura
- Print on Demand
Da: Majestic Books, Hounslow, , Regno UnitoMajestic Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 28,16
EUR 7,53 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 4 disponibili
Condizione: New. Print on Demand.

Das unentdeckte Land: Anti-?sthetische Korrekturen klassischer Wahrnehmungsphilosophie (German Edition)
Peirce, Charles Sanders; Von Hochheim, Eckhart; Fiedler, Konrad
- Brossura
- Print on Demand
Da: Books Puddle, New York, NY, U.S.A.Books Puddle
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 33,87
EUR 3,45 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 4 disponibili
Condizione: New. Print on Demand.

Das unentdeckte Land: Anti-?sthetische Korrekturen klassischer Wahrnehmungsphilosophie (German Edition)
Peirce, Charles Sanders; Von Hochheim, Eckhart; Fiedler, Konrad
- Brossura
- Print on Demand
Da: Biblios, frankfurt am main, HESSE, GermaniaBiblios
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 28,57
EUR 9,95 spedizioneSpedito da Germania a U.S.A.Quantità: 4 disponibili
Condizione: New. PRINT ON DEMAND.