Frys metal foundries (8 risultati)
Editore: Fry's Metal Foundries 1959
- Rilegato
Da: September Books, CHURCH STRETTON, , Regno UnitoSeptember Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 5,97
EUR 10,25 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. Revised Edition. APPEARS LITTLE READ. Minimal wear to hard back book . Pages are clean and tight. Blue boards.No name or inscription.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Fry's Metal Foundries Ltd, London 1963
- Brossura
Da: Philip Emery, Bridlington, Regno UnitoPhilip Emery
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Ottimo
EUR 2,32
EUR 26,64 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Pamphlet. Condizione: Fine. Shortened Edition. 4 pages, illustrated, table, (Booklet ; no. 22).
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Fry's Metal Foundries Ltd, London 1962
- Brossura
- Prima edizione
Da: Philip Emery, Bridlington, Regno UnitoPhilip Emery
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Ottimo
EUR 2,61
EUR 26,64 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Paperback. Condizione: Fine. First Edition. 12 pages, illustrated, tables, (Technical Publication ; 5).

Editore: Fry's Metal Foundries, Ltd., London, third edition, 1959 1959
- Rilegato
Da: Wykeham Books, LONDON, , Regno UnitoWykeham Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 5,97
EUR 17,38 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Cloth, gilt cover-device, 8vo, 19 cm, vii, 93, [1] pp, 15 ills. From the introduction "Our book Printing Metals published in 1936 immediately became and has remained the standard work on the subject throughout the world. Nevertheless, much new material has been accumulated in the meantime, principally through our own research wo…rk and investigation. Our Technical Director, Mr. R. G. Harper, has now recast the work of his predecessor, Mr. A. H. Mundey, embodying the new material. An attempt has been made to present an outline of the metallurgy of Printing Alloys in the simplest and briefest form which will provide a sufficient understanding of the use of these alloys in a printing works. Fuller consideration of the metallurgy has been made available for the serious student in the appendixes. To those who work with printing metals this is therefore presented as a textbook on one of the most important materials of their trade, in which will be found the information needed to understand die alloys and obtain continued good work from them." Spine a little rubbed, otherwise Good.
Editore: First edition, 8vo, vii,92p,[18]p plates, London: Fry's Metal Foundries Ltd., 1936. 1936
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: Collinge & Clark, London, , Regno UnitoCollinge & Clark
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato - Quasi ottimo
EUR 17,90
EUR 18,13 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. 1st Edition. Inserted plates, illustrations within the text. Rust cloth, titled in gilt, original glassine. Slight spotting to fore edge, else fine. Printed by John Johnson, Printer to the University of Oxford.
Editore: Fry's Metal Foundries 1950
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: Karl Eynon Books Ltd, tywyn, Regno UnitoKarl Eynon Books Ltd
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Ottimo
EUR 10,77
EUR 27,80 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardback. Condizione: Fine. First Edition. Hardcover (Quarter Cloth). Condition: Fine. As New. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. Blue cloth backstrip, with printed paper covered boards, illustrated with black and white photographs and diagrams.41pp.

[Three works on metals and printing] : comprising: An introduction to science for printers / by G.R. Marshall ; Metals in the service of man / by Arthur Street and William Alexander ; Printing metals / by Fry's Metal Foundries
Marshall, G. R. (George Robert) ; Street, Arthur; Alexander, William ; Fry's Metal Foundries
Editore: London : Heinemann ; Harmondsworth : Penguin ; London : Fry's Metal Foundries 1963
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.MW Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 124,06
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
First Edition. Fine bespoke rigid blue plastic portfolio case with silver-blocked titles to the spine, housing three volumes. Accompanying slip-case of the same colour and material is in fine condition, and silver-blocked "Presented by : Fry's Metals Ltd" to the lower rear panel. "An introduction to science for printers" and "Me…tals in the service of man," near fine paperbacks with wrappers faintly edge-dulled only. "Printing metals," a fine copy with a very good dust-wrapper showing slightly dulled edges and a minor stain to the headband. All interiors are tight, bright and clean. A unique and well-preserved set overall. Physical description: 3 volumes housed in portfolio case : illustrations ; 20 cm. Contents: An introduction to science for printers / G.R. Marshall (Heinemann, 1963); Metals in the service of man / Arthur Street and William Alexander (ISBN 0140224475 ; 8th ed., Penguin, 1982); Printing metals / Fry's Metal Foundries (5th ed., Fry's Metal Foundries, 1972). Subjects: Marshall, G. R. (George Robert). Street, Arthur. Alexander, William. Fry's Metal Foundries. Metals. Printing machinery and supplies. Printing. Type and type-founding. Metallurgy. Alloys. Printing industry. Physics. 3 Kg.

[Three works on metals and printing] : comprising: An introduction to science for printers / by G.R. Marshall ; Metals in the service of man / by Arthur Street and William Alexander ; Printing metals / by Fry's Metal Foundries
Marshall, G. R. (George Robert) ; Street, Arthur; Alexander, William ; Fry's Metal Foundries
Editore: London : Heinemann ; Harmondsworth : Penguin ; London : Fry's Metal Foundries 1963
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: MW Books Ltd., Galway, , IrlandaMW Books Ltd.
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 125,00
EUR 13,95 spedizioneSpedito da Irlanda a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
First Edition. Fine bespoke rigid blue plastic portfolio case with silver-blocked titles to the spine, housing three volumes. Accompanying slip-case of the same colour and material is in fine condition, and silver-blocked "Presented by : Fry's Metals Ltd" to the lower rear panel. "An introduction to science for printers" and "Me…tals in the service of man," near fine paperbacks with wrappers faintly edge-dulled only. "Printing metals," a fine copy with a very good dust-wrapper showing slightly dulled edges and a minor stain to the headband. All interiors are tight, bright and clean. A unique and well-preserved set overall. Physical description: 3 volumes housed in portfolio case : illustrations ; 20 cm. Contents: An introduction to science for printers / G.R. Marshall (Heinemann, 1963); Metals in the service of man / Arthur Street and William Alexander (ISBN 0140224475 ; 8th ed., Penguin, 1982); Printing metals / Fry's Metal Foundries (5th ed., Fry's Metal Foundries, 1972). Subjects: Marshall, G. R. (George Robert). Street, Arthur. Alexander, William. Fry's Metal Foundries. Metals. Printing machinery and supplies. Printing. Type and type-founding. Metallurgy. Alloys. Printing industry. Physics. 1 Kg.