Geier richard (106 risultati)

Science Fiction Gems, Volume Eight, Keith Laumer and Others
Laumer, Keith; Anderson, Poul; Sheldon, Walt; Simak, Clifford D.; Reynold, Mack; Leiber, Fritz; Geier, Chester S.; Jakes, John; Smith, George H.; Smith, Richard R.
- Brossura
Da: California Books, Miami, FL, U.S.A.California Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 16,02
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Condizione: New.

FANTASTIC ADVENTURES: March, Mar. 1947
Fantastic Adventures (Chester S. Geier; Charles F. Myers; Guy Archette; E. K. Jarvis; Robert Moore Williams; Richard S. Shaver)
Editore: Ziff-Davis, NY 1947
- Brossura
- Periodico
Da: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, MD, U.S.A.Books from the Crypt
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 4,45
EUR 4,75 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
SingleIssueMagazine. Condizione: Reading Copy. Vol. 9, No. 2. Pulp magazine. Edited by Raymond A. Palmer. Cover art by Robert Gibson Jones illustrating "Forever is Too Long" (short novel) by Chester S. Geier. Includes "You Can't Scare Me" (novelette) by Charles F. Myers; "Not as Plotted" by Guy Archette (Chester S. Geier); "Hick…son's Strange Adventure" by E. K. Jarvis (Robert Moore Williams); "Man of Two Worlds" (novelette) by Robert Moore Williams; "The Princess and Her Pig" by Richard Shaver. Features: "The Editor's Notebook"; "Descent from the Clouds" by June Lurie; "Snakes Don't Bite" by R. Clayton; "The Tale of a Bird" by Gary Lee Horton; "Little Giant' by Charles Reeves; "Supernatural Wonderment" by Pete Bogg; "Vignettes of Famous Scientists" (Haeckel) by Alexander Blade; "Romance of the Elements" by Gordon MacLean; "Immortal Dream" by Jon Barry; "The Reader's Page"; "The Electron Microscope" by Jerry Walsh; "Career of a Cursed Car" by Vincent Gaddis; 'The Fox Goddess" by H. R. Stanton; "The Sunken treasure" by Sandy Miller. Illustrations by Malcolm Smith, Brady, Robert Fuqua, Church, Hinton, & Rod Ruth. Letter from Lin Carter. Roll and lean; pages loose. Reading copy. Book.
Editore: Greenleaf Publishing Company 1952
- Brossura
Da: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, U.S.A.Books From California
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 6,44
EUR 4,31 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Shows minor wear, tanned pages.

FANTASTIC ADVENTURES: March, Mar. 1948
Fantastic Adventures (David V. Reed; Geoff St. Reynard; Chester S. Geier; Bernie Kamins; Richard S. Shaver; Lee Francis)
Editore: Ziff Davis, NY 1948
- Brossura
- Periodico
Da: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, MD, U.S.A.Books from the Crypt
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 6,23
EUR 4,75 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
SingleIssueMagazine. Condizione: Reading Copy. Vol. 10, No. 3. Pulp magazine. Edited by Raymond A. Palmer. Cover art by Robert Gibson Jones for "The Court of Kublai Khan" (novelette) by David V. Reed. Includes "Make Yourself a Wish" by Geoff St. Reynard; "Spirit of the Keys" by Chester S. Geier; "Astral Rhythm" by Bernie Kamins;… "The Thin Woman" by Richard S. Shaver; "Zero A.D." by Lee Francis. Features: "The Editor's Notebook"; "The Psychic Stimulus" by Frances Yerxa; "Fairy Tales" by Jon Barry; "Redheaded Luck" by Pete Bogg; "Imagination?" by Carter T. Wainwright; "Is The Earth Hollow?" by H. R. Stanton; "The Miniature God" by Fran Ferris; "Mechanical Brain" by J. R. Marks; "Reader's Page"; "Scientific Oddities" by Lynn Standish; "Fantastic Facts" by Lee Owens; "Photographing the Sun" by A. Morris; "Gods of Revenge" by L. A. Burt; "Sun Sacrifice" by June Lurie; "Dance of the Gods" by Sandy Miller. Illustrations by Joe W. Tillotson, Henry Sharp, Virgil Finlay, Ramon Naylor and Malcolm Smith. Tape repairs; creasing; tanned; dealer's marks. Book.
Altre immaginiLingua: Inglese
Editore: Ziff-Davis Publishing Company, Chicago / New York 1947
- Brossura
- Prima edizione
- Periodico
Da: biblioboy, North Providence, RI, U.S.A.biblioboy
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 13,35
EUR 6,05 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Single Issue Magazine. Condizione: Very Good. First Edition. Chicago / New York: Ziff-Davis Publishing Company 1947 First edition Pulp magazine in Pictorial wrappers [about 6.75" x 9.75"], 178 pages [including "The Green Man Returns" by Harold M. Sherman, illustrated. Edited by Raymond A. Palmer with stories by Harold M. Sherman…, Chester S. Geier, Richard S. Shaver, Guy Archette, Rog Phillips, John McCabe Moore, Alexander Blade, Charles Reaves, Jacson Ross, et al] [art by J. Allen St John. Contents page in Photos. Cover art by Robert Gibson Jones A very good copy with edgewear, small edge tears, Text lightly toned. See Photos Mag 21/ E. Cover art by Robert Gibson Jones (illustratore).
Altre immaginiEditore: Greenleaf Publishing Company, Evanston 1952
- Brossura
- Prima edizione
Da: biblioboy, North Providence, RI, U.S.A.biblioboy
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 7,12
EUR 6,05 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
SingleIssueMagazine. Condizione: Very Good. First Edition. Evanston: Greenleaf Publishing Company. Very Good. 1952. First Edition Magazine. Digest-sized pictorial wrappers [about 5.5" x 7.75"], 162 pages, illustrated. Includes "Special Delivery" by Kris Neville, "The Most Hirrible Story" by John W. Jakes, "Letter to the Editor"…by Richard Matheson, "Return Engagement" by Margaret St Clair, "Run, Little Monster!" by Chester S. Geier, etc. A very good copy with light dampstaining to the lower right outside corner of the front cover, shallow creasing to the lower left corner of the rear cover, text paper lightly tanning/tanned. See Photos whbx 8E. cover art by W. E. Terry (illustratore).

Fantastic Adventures 1948 Vol. 10 # 3 March
Hamling, William L. (editor): David V. Reed (David Vern) / Geoff St. Reynard (Robert Wilson Krepps) / Chester S. Geier / Bernie Kamins / Richard S. Shaver / Lee Francis (Howard Browne)
Editore: Chicago: Ziff-Davis Publishing Company 1st Edition 1948
- Brossura
- Prima edizione
Da: John McCormick, Mississauga, ON, CanadaJohn McCormick
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 8,01
EUR 6,04 spedizioneSpedito da Canada a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Soft Cover. Condizione: Good to Very Good. First Edition. ----------pulp magazine, standard pulp size. Reading crease, 2 small pieces of clear tape on front cover, spine faded, the usual small edge tears, a good-VG copy. Robert Gibson Jones (front cover) (illustratore).

Fantastic Adventures 1947 Vol. 09 # 2 March
Palmer, Raymond A. (editor): Chester S. Geier / Charles F. Myers / Guy Archette (Geier) / E.K. Jarvis (Williams) / Robert Moore Williams / Richard S. Shaver
Editore: Chicago: Ziff-Davis Publishing Company 1st Edition 1947
- Brossura
- Prima edizione
Da: John McCormick, Mississauga, ON, CanadaJohn McCormick
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 8,90
EUR 6,04 spedizioneSpedito da Canada a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Soft Cover. Condizione: Good to Very Good. First Edition. ----------pulp magazine, standard pulp size. Small piece out of top right and back left corners, cover creases, the usual small edge tears, a good-VG copy. Robert Gibson Jones (front cover) (illustratore).
Other Worlds Science Stories - October 1951 - Vol. 3, No. 6, Featuring *I Flew in a Flying Saucer*
Richard S. Shaver, Chester S. Geier, Robert Bloch, Stuart J. Byrne
Editore: Clark Publishing Co.
Da: Wonder Book, Frederick, MD, U.S.A.Wonder Book
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 10,05
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Condizione: Good. Good condition. Vol. 3, no. 6. (science fiction, UFOs).

IMAGINATION Stories of Science and Fantasy: January, Jan. 1952
Imagination (Kris Neville; John W. Jakes; Sherwood Springer; Fox B. Holden; Richard Matheson; Margaret St. Clair; Chester S. Geier)
Editore: Greenleaf Publishing, Evanston, IL 1952
- Periodico
Da: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, MD, U.S.A.Books from the Crypt
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 7,12
EUR 4,75 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
SingleIssueMagazine. Condizione: Very Good. Vol. 3, No. 1. Edited by William L. Hamling. Cover art by Malcolm Smith for "Special Delivery" by Kris Neville. Includes "The Most Horrible Story" by John W. Jakes; "Alias a Woo-Woo" by Sherwood Springer; "Yachting Party" by Fox B. Holden; "Letter to the Editor" by Richard Matheson; "R…eturn Engagement" by Margaret St. Clair; "Run, Little Monster!" by Chester S. Geier. Features: "Introducing the Author" highlights Kris Neville; "The Editorial"; "Go to the Ant"; "Juvenile Jackpot"; "Popular Math"; "Moratorium on Science?"; "Helicopter Era"; "Planetaria, U.S.A."; "In Some Dark Corner"; "Letters from the Readers"; "Fandora's Box"; "Forecast of Coming Issue." Illustrated by W. E. Terry, H. W. McCauley, and Herb Ruud. Edge and corner wear; creasing; tanning; some soiling, or foxing; minor tears at heel. Book.
Editore: ziff davis,
- Periodico
Da: GRAHAM HOLROYD, BOOKS, webster, NY, U.S.A.GRAHAM HOLROYD, BOOKS
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 6,23
EUR 6,05 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
very good - fine.
Editore: ziff davis,
- Periodico
Da: GRAHAM HOLROYD, BOOKS, webster, NY, U.S.A.GRAHAM HOLROYD, BOOKS
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 6,23
EUR 6,05 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
very good - fine.

AMAZING Stories: June 1945
Amazing (Richard S. Shaver; Chester S. Geier; Edmond Hamilton; Frances M. Deegan; Don Wilcox; William Lawrence Hamling; Berkeley Livingston; Alexander Blade)
Editore: Ziff-Davis, NY 1945
- Brossura
- Periodico
Da: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, MD, U.S.A.Books from the Crypt
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 13,35
EUR 4,75 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
SingleIssueMagazine. Condizione: Good-. Vol. 19, No. 2. Pulp magazine. Edited by Raymond A. Palmer. Cover art by Robert Gibson Jones for "Thought Records of Lemuria" (novelet) by Richard S. Shaver; rear cover illustration by James B. Settles for "Mica Sailboat of Mercury" (feature) by Henry Gade (house pseud.). Includes "Weep no… More, My Robot!" by Chester S. Geier; "Invaders from the Monster World" (novelet) by Edmond Hamilton; "The Radiant Rock" (novelet) by Frances M. Deegan; "The Scarlet Swordsman" (novelet) by Don Wilcox; "Peril from the Outlands" by William Lawrence Hamling; "I'll Be Fleeced" by Berkeley Livingston. Features: "The Observatory"; "Open Letter to the World" by Richard S. Shaver; "Not Yet, But Soon" by John McCabe moore; "Vignettes of Famous Scientists - Joseph Henry" by Alexander Blade (house pseud.); "The Marquis of Anglesey's Leg" by Sandy Miller; "Amazing Facts" by A. Morris; "Peaceful Weapon of War" by Billy Decker; "Ants Make War" by Wayne Harris; "Betwixt Cup and Lip Lies the Germ" by Carter T. Wainwright; "Scientific Mysteries" by L. Taylor Hansen; "Can Figures Be Fascinating" by J. P. Payne; "Report from the Forgotten Past"; "Discussions". Illustrated by Virgil Finlay, Malcolm Smith, Bob Richmond, James Devereux, Arnold Kohn, Ned Hadley, and Rod Ruth. Tears to cover; glue-mends and tape at front hinge; creasing; edge and corner tears and small losses; tanning; marks in pencil on front. Book.
Altre immaginiAMAZING Stories: December, Dec. 1947 ("The Green Man Returns")
Amazing (Harold M. Sherman; Chester S. Geier; Richard S. Shaver; Guy Archette)
Editore: Ziff-Davis, NY 1947
- Brossura
- Periodico
Da: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, MD, U.S.A.Books from the Crypt
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 13,35
EUR 4,75 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
SingleIssueMagazine. Condizione: Good to Very Good-. Vol. 21, No. 12. Pulp magazine. Edited by Howard Browne. Cover art by Robert Gibson Jones for "The Green Man Returns" (novel) by Harold M. Sherman; rear cover illustration for "The Rain of Fish" by Pete Bogg; . Includes "Light of Life" by Chester S. Geier; "Of Gods and Goats"…(novelet) by Richard S. Shaver; "The World Beyond" by Guy Archette. Features: "The Observatory" by The Editor; "Answer to Our Readers" by Rog Phillips; "Friendship and the Hormones" by John McCabe Moore; "Vignettes of Famous Scientists" by Alexander Blade (house pseud.); "Silent Submarine Signals" by Charles Reeves; "Space Ships Limited #6" by Jackson Ross; "The Enigma of the Oceans' by L. Taylor Hansen; "Discussions"; "Moonstruck" by Raymond Lee. Illustrated by Robert Gibson Jones, Joe Wirt Tillotson, J. Allen St. John, and Julian S. Krupa. Creasing; standard wear and tear; lower rear foredge corner off (see scan); tanning. Book.

FANTASTIC ADVENTURES: March, Mar. 1947
Fantastic Adventures (Chester S. Geier; Charles F. Myers; Guy Archette; E. K. Jarvis; Robert Moore Williams; Richard S. Shaver)
Editore: Ziff-Davis, NY 1947
- Brossura
- Periodico
Da: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, MD, U.S.A.Books from the Crypt
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 13,35
EUR 4,75 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
SingleIssueMagazine. Condizione: Good to Very Good-. Vol. 9, No. 2. Pulp magazine. Edited by Raymond A. Palmer. Cover art by Robert Gibson Jones illustrating "Forever is Too Long" (short novel) by Chester S. Geier. Includes "You Can't Scare Me" (novelette) by Charles F. Myers; "Not as Plotted" by Guy Archette (Chester S. Geier);… "Hickson's Strange Adventure" by E. K. Jarvis (Robert Moore Williams); "Man of Two Worlds" (novelette) by Robert Moore Williams; "The Princess and Her Pig" by Richard Shaver. Features: "The Editor's Notebook"; "Descent from the Clouds" by June Lurie; "Snakes Don't Bite" by R. Clayton; "The Tale of a Bird" by Gary Lee Horton; "Little Giant' by Charles Reeves; "Supernatural Wonderment" by Pete Bogg; "Vignettes of Famous Scientists" (Haeckel) by Alexander Blade; "Romance of the Elements" by Gordon MacLean; "Immortal Dream" by Jon Barry; "The Reader's Page"; "The Electron Microscope" by Jerry Walsh; "Career of a Cursed Car" by Vincent Gaddis; 'The Fox Goddess" by H. R. Stanton; "The Sunken treasure" by Sandy Miller. Illustrations by Malcolm Smith, Brady, Robert Fuqua, Church, Hinton, & Rod Ruth. Letter from Lin Carter. Heavy foredge wear with small losses (see scan); tanning'; creasing; som,e soiling. Book.

AMAZING Stories: December, Dec. 1947 ("The Green Man Returns")
Amazing (Harold M. Sherman; Chester S. Geier; Richard S. Shaver; Guy Archette)
Editore: Ziff-Davis, NY 1947
- Brossura
- Periodico
Da: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, MD, U.S.A.Books from the Crypt
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 13,35
EUR 4,75 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
SingleIssueMagazine. Condizione: Good to Very Good-. Vol. 21, No. 12. Pulp magazine. Edited by Howard Browne. Cover art by Robert Gibson Jones for "The Green Man Returns" (novel) by Harold M. Sherman; rear cover illustration for "The Rain of Fish" by Pete Bogg; . Includes "Light of Life" by Chester S. Geier; "Of Gods and Goats"…(novelet) by Richard S. Shaver; "The World Beyond" by Guy Archette. Features: "The Observatory" by The Editor; "Answer to Our Readers" by Rog Phillips; "Friendship and the Hormones" by John McCabe Moore; "Vignettes of Famous Scientists" by Alexander Blade (house pseud.); "Silent Submarine Signals" by Charles Reeves; "Space Ships Limited #6" by Jackson Ross; "The Enigma of the Oceans' by L. Taylor Hansen; "Discussions"; "Moonstruck" by Raymond Lee. Illustrated by Robert Gibson Jones, Joe Wirt Tillotson, J. Allen St. John, and Julian S. Krupa. Tanned; creasing; lower spine tear; spine sunned. Book.

IMAGINATION Stories of Science and Fantasy: January, Jan. 1952
Imagination (Kris Neville; John W. Jakes; Sherwood Springer; Fox B. Holden; Richard Matheson; Margaret St. Clair; Chester S. Geier)
Editore: Greenleaf Publishing, Evanston, IL 1952
- Periodico
Da: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, MD, U.S.A.Books from the Crypt
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 8,90
EUR 4,75 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
SingleIssueMagazine. Condizione: Good to Very Good-. Vol. 3, No. 1. Edited by William L. Hamling. Cover art by Malcolm Smith for "Special Delivery" by Kris Neville. Includes "The Most Horrible Story" by John W. Jakes; "Alias a Woo-Woo" by Sherwood Springer; "Yachting Party" by Fox B. Holden; "Letter to the Editor" by Richard Mat…heson; "Return Engagement" by Margaret St. Clair; "Run, Little Monster!" by Chester S. Geier. Features: "Introducing the Author" highlights Kris Neville; "The Editorial"; "Go to the Ant"; "Juvenile Jackpot"; "Popular Math"; "Moratorium on Science?"; "Helicopter Era"; "Planetaria, U.S.A."; "In Some Dark Corner"; "Letters from the Readers"; "Fandora's Box"; "Forecast of Coming Issue." Illustrated by W. E. Terry, H. W. McCauley, and Herb Ruud. Glue-shrink; tanning; foxing/soiling; edge and corner wear; minor tears at spine ends. Stamped "Property of Ted White", noted author and editor, on cover and first page. Book.

FANTASTIC ADVENTURES: December, Dec. 1948
Fantastic Adventures (Lee Francis; Chester S. Geier & Richard S. Shaver; Alexander Blade; H. B. Hickey; Berkeley Livinston)
Editore: Ziff Davis, NY 1948
- Periodico
Da: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, MD, U.S.A.Books from the Crypt
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 8,90
EUR 4,75 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
SingleIssueMagazine. Condizione: Good+. Vol. 10, No. 12. Edited by Ray Palmer. Cover art by Malcolm Smith for "Outlaws of Corpus" (novelette) by Lee Francis (unattributed house pseud.). Includes "Fountain of Change" (novelette) by Chester S. Geier & Richard S. Shaver; "Brainstorm" by Alexander Blade (unattributed house pseud.);…"A Place Like Eden" by H. B. Hickey; "Gimme Finds the Gimmick" by Berkeley Livingston. Features: 'The Editor's Notebook"; "Trial by Torture" by Hilary Cowen; "The Widow's Ghost" by Carter T. Wainwright; "Druid Renaissance" by H. R. Stanton; "The Spectral Nun" by Sandy Miller; "The Devil Throws Stones" by Cal Webb; "The Magic Circle" by William Karney; "Early Wings" by Leslie Phelps; "The Corneal Lens" by Frances Yerxa; "Indian Funeral Customs" by Pete Bogg; "Final Royal Voyage" by Jon Barry; "Reader's Page"; "Nostradamus" by L. A. Burt; "Ugly As Sin" by J. R. Marks; "Rhino Rage" by A. Morris; "As Dumb as a Fax" by John Lane. Illustrations by Julian Krupa, Virgil Finlay, & Rod Ruth. Front cover soiled with nearly 4" tear from lower spine corner; creasing; foxing; tanning. Book.

FANTASTIC ADVENTURES: December, Dec. 1948
Fantastic Adventures (Lee Francis; Chester S. Geier & Richard S. Shaver; Alexander Blade; H. B. Hickey; Berkeley Livinston)
Editore: Ziff Davis, NY 1948
- Periodico
Da: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, MD, U.S.A.Books from the Crypt
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 8,90
EUR 4,75 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
SingleIssueMagazine. Condizione: Good+. Vol. 10, No. 12. Edited by Ray Palmer. Cover art by Malcolm Smith for "Outlaws of Corpus" (novelette) by Lee Francis (unattributed house pseud.). Includes "Fountain of Change" (novelette) by Chester S. Geier & Richard S. Shaver; "Brainstorm" by Alexander Blade (unattributed house pseud.);…"A Place Like Eden" by H. B. Hickey; "Gimme Finds the Gimmick" by Berkeley Livingston. Features: 'The Editor's Notebook"; "Trial by Torture" by Hilary Cowen; "The Widow's Ghost" by Carter T. Wainwright; "Druid Renaissance" by H. R. Stanton; "The Spectral Nun" by Sandy Miller; "The Devil Throws Stones" by Cal Webb; "The Magic Circle" by William Karney; "Early Wings" by Leslie Phelps; "The Corneal Lens" by Frances Yerxa; "Indian Funeral Customs" by Pete Bogg; "Final Royal Voyage" by Jon Barry; "Reader's Page"; "Nostradamus" by L. A. Burt; "Ugly As Sin" by J. R. Marks; "Rhino Rage" by A. Morris; "As Dumb as a Fax" by John Lane. Illustrations by Julian Krupa, Virgil Finlay, & Rod Ruth. Upper 1/2" of rear cover lost; spine complete;ly faded; upper edge of front cover sunned; standard wear and tear to edges. Book.
Altre immaginiEditore: Ziff-Davis Publishing Company, Chicago 1947
- Brossura
- Prima edizione
Da: biblioboy, North Providence, RI, U.S.A.biblioboy
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 13,35
EUR 6,05 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
single issue magazine. Condizione: Good. First Edition. Chicago: Ziff-Davis Publishing Company 1947. First edition. Pulp magazine. Pictorial wrappers, 178 pages, illustrated. Includes "Forever is Too Long" by Chester S. Geier, "You Can't Scare Me" by Charles F. Myers, "Man of Two Worlds" by Robert Moore Williams, "The Princess a…nd Her Pig" by Richard S. Shaver, etc. Good copy with tearing/minor chipping to the slightly toned spine, usual edgewear to the cover, chip to the lower right corner of the front cover, owner's stamp to the second contents page, paper tanned. 291E.
Altre immaginiEditore: Ziff-Davis Publishing Company, Chicago / New York 1948
- Brossura
- Prima edizione
- Periodico
Da: biblioboy, North Providence, RI, U.S.A.biblioboy
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 13,35
EUR 6,05 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 2 disponibili
SingleIssueMagazine. Condizione: Good. First Edition. Chicago / New York: Ziff-Davis Publishing Company 1948. First Edition. Vintage Single issue pulp magazine. Good to Very Good copy with remains of tape across the spine ends, small hole to the upper spine, usual edgewear to the cover, text paper tanned as usual. ; Includes "Th…e Court of Kublai Khan" by David V. Reed, "The Thin Woman" by Richard S. Shaver, "Make Yourself a Wish" by Geoff St Reynard, "Spirit of the Keys" by Chester S. Geir, "Zero A. D." by Lee Francis, etc. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 178 pages; mag 22E/ mag20. cover art by Robert Gibson Jones (illustratore).
Altre immaginiEditore: Ziff-Davis Publishing Company, Chicago / New York 1948
- Brossura
- Prima edizione
- Periodico
Da: biblioboy, North Providence, RI, U.S.A.biblioboy
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 13,35
EUR 6,05 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 2 disponibili
Singleissuemagazine. Condizione: Good. First Edition. Chicago / New York: Ziff-Davis Publishing Company. 1948. First Edition. Softcover. Pulp magazine. Pictorial wrappers [about 7" x 9.75"], 178 pages [not counting the rear cover], illustrated. Includes "Flight of the Starling" by Chester S. Geier, "Hate" by Rog Phillips, "The R…ikits of Mars" by Don Wilcox, "The Fire-Trail" by Oge-Make, etc. Good copy [scattered tearing to the spine which has minor chipping to the head, creasing and the usual edgwear to the cover, text paper tanned. mag 22E,812. Cover by art by Raymon Naylor and James Settles (illustratore).
Editore: ziff davis,
- Periodico
Da: GRAHAM HOLROYD, BOOKS, webster, NY, U.S.A.GRAHAM HOLROYD, BOOKS
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 8,01
EUR 6,05 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
almost near fine.
Editore: ziff davis,
- Periodico
Da: GRAHAM HOLROYD, BOOKS, webster, NY, U.S.A.GRAHAM HOLROYD, BOOKS
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 8,01
EUR 6,05 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
almost near fine.

AMAZING Stories: November, Nov. 1946
Amazing (Richard Shaver & Bob McKenna; Leroy Yerxa; Chester S. Geier; Frank G. Heiner; John & Dorothy de Courcy; J. S. Harrison; Berkely Livingston)
Editore: Ziff-Davis, NY 1946
- Brossura
- Periodico
Da: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, MD, U.S.A.Books from the Crypt
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 15,58
EUR 4,75 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
SingleIssueMagazine. Condizione: Good+ to Very Good-. Vol. 20, No. 8. Pulp magazine. Edited by Raymond A. Palmer. Cover art by Arnold Kohn for "The Return of Sathanas" (short novel) by Richard S. Shaver & Bob McKenna. Includes "Haunted Metropolis" (novelet) by Chester S. Geier; "The Secret of Lord Fennel" (novelet) by Frank G. H…einer; "The Man Who Went Nowhere" by John & Dorothy de Courcys; "Side Street" by Leroy Yerxa; "Atala Rim" by J. S. Harrison; "Command Performance" by Berkeley Livingston. Features: "The Observatory"; "Air Mail Without Planes" by H. R. Stanton; "Dance of Death" by June Lurie; "Would You Believe It?" by Alexander Blade; "Who Am I?" by John McCabe Moore; "Daredevil Kane" by Sandy Miller; "Animal Weather Prophets" by Mollie Claire; "What Man Can Imagine"; "Immortality No Longer a Myth?" by Robert L. Tanner; "The Shaver Mystery" (by Ray Palmer); "Mr. Rowland's Weird Diagram" by Don Rowland; "The Truth About Tibet" by Millen Cooke; "War Without Weapons" by R. Clayton; "Scientific Mysteries' by L. Taylor Hansen; "Our Disappearing Sun" by Carter T. Wainwright; "Flying Death" by Evelyn Horton; "Discussions." Illustrated by Robert Fuqua, William A. Gray, Enoch Sharp, William Marsh, Rod Ruth, and Malcolm Smith. Front foredge rough with tears and small losses; front cover scar and price stamp; spine head tapes; tanning. Book.
Editore: ziff davis,
- Periodico
Da: GRAHAM HOLROYD, BOOKS, webster, NY, U.S.A.GRAHAM HOLROYD, BOOKS
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 8,90
EUR 6,05 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
near fine.
Editore: ziff davis,
- Periodico
Da: GRAHAM HOLROYD, BOOKS, webster, NY, U.S.A.GRAHAM HOLROYD, BOOKS
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 8,90
EUR 6,05 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
near fine.
Editore: ziff davis
Da: GRAHAM HOLROYD, BOOKS, webster, NY, U.S.A.GRAHAM HOLROYD, BOOKS
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 8,90
EUR 6,05 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
very good.

Lingua: Tedesco
- Brossura
Da: medimops, Berlin, , Germaniamedimops
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 2,85
EUR 10,00 spedizioneSpedito da Germania a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Condizione: very good. Gut/Very good: Buch bzw. Schutzumschlag mit wenigen Gebrauchsspuren an Einband, Schutzumschlag oder Seiten. / Describes a book or dust jacket that does show some signs of wear on either the binding, dust jacket or pages.
Editore: ziff-davis
- Periodico
Da: GRAHAM HOLROYD, BOOKS, webster, NY, U.S.A.GRAHAM HOLROYD, BOOKS
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 9,79
EUR 6,05 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
very good , trimmed.