Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University of Nebraska Press, 1991
ISBN 10: 0803281366 ISBN 13: 9780803281363
Da: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University of Nebraska Press, 1991
ISBN 10: 0803281366 ISBN 13: 9780803281363
Da: Half Price Books Inc., Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Da: AwesomeBooks, Wallingford, Regno Unito
EUR 3,88
Quantità: 4 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Very Good. This book is in very good condition and will be shipped within 24 hours of ordering. The cover may have some limited signs of wear but the pages are clean, intact and the spine remains undamaged. This book has clearly been well maintained and looked after thus far. Money back guarantee if you are not satisfied. See all our books here, order more than 1 book and get discounted shipping. .
Condizione: As New. Signed Copy . Very Good dust jacket. Inscribed by Fisher H. Humphreys on title page.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University of Nebraska Press August 1991, 1991
ISBN 10: 0803281366 ISBN 13: 9780803281363
Da: Montclair Book Center, Montclair, NJ, U.S.A.
Trade Paperback. Condizione: USED Good.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University of Nebraska Press, Lincoln & London, 1991
ISBN 10: 0803231067 ISBN 13: 9780803231061
Da: Willis Monie-Books, ABAA, Cooperstown, NY, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. First Edition. DJ has fading, scuffing, and wear around edges. ; Politics And Governments Of The American States; 264 pages.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Coslett Publishing Co., Allentown PA, 1946
Da: Beautiful Tomes, Moscow, ID, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. Dark blue covers with silver printing. Previous owner's information on front endpaper. 212 pp. including index, b/w illustrations; clean, unmarked, browning.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Octopus Publishing Group, GB, 2018
ISBN 10: 1786855313 ISBN 13: 9781786855312
Da: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, Regno Unito
EUR 14,38
Quantità: 3 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: New. Travel is the only thing you can buy that makes you richerTravel opens our minds to the world; it helps us to embrace risk and uncertainty, overcome challenges and understand the people we meet and the places we visit. But what happens when we arrive home? How do our experiences shape us?The Kindness of Strangers explores what it means to be vulnerable and to be helped by someone we've never met before. Someone who could have walked past, but chose not to.This is a collection of stories by accomplished travellers and adventurous souls like Sarah Outen, Benedict Allen, Ed Stafford and Al Humphreys, who have completed daring journeys through challenging terrain, adventuring from the Calais Jungle to the Amazon, from Land's End to the Gobi Desert, from New Guinea to Iran and many other places in between. Each has a story to tell of a time when they were vulnerable, when they were in need and a kind stranger came to their rescue.These are stories that make our hearts grow, stories that will restore our faith in the world and remind us that, despite what the media says, the world isn't a scary place - rather, it is filled with Kind Strangers just like us.All royalties go directly to fund Oxfam's work with refugees.
Editore: T. C. & E. C. Jack, Ltd., 1929
Da: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. The pages are heavily tanned. The copy shows minor external wear, scuffs and markings, but is in otherwise very good condition.
Editore: Coslett Publishing Co., Williamsport PA, 1946
Da: Top Notch Books, Tolar, TX, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hard Cover. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. Fifth Printing. Navy boards have only light wear. Pages are clean, text has no markings, binding is sound. Size: 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: CreateSpace Independent Publishing Platform, 2014
ISBN 10: 150339476X ISBN 13: 9781503394766
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
EUR 15,01
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Editore: Coslett Publishing Co., Williamsport, PA, 1946
Da: Top Notch Books, Tolar, TX, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hard Cover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Box. Sixth Printing. Cover shows no wear. Pages are clean & tight. Gift inscription on fep. Box is tanned, tearing at corners. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Libris.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: CreateSpace Independent Publishing Platform, 2014
ISBN 10: 150339476X ISBN 13: 9781503394766
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
EUR 15,51
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: New Age International (P) Ltd., 2010
ISBN 10: 8122434347 ISBN 13: 9788122434347
Da: Majestic Books, Hounslow, Regno Unito
EUR 11,34
Quantità: 4 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. pp. 430.
Editore: Coslett Publishing Co. Williamsport, P 1946, 1946
Da: Table of Contents, Omaha, NE, U.S.A.
Hardbound Good+. 4to, 212, No DJ. General wear to covers.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: T. C. & E. C. Jack, Ltd., 1929
Da: Redux Books, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. Hardcover. No DJ. Ex-library with usual markings. RE-BOUND BY LIBRARY WITH NEWER COVERS. Text contains underlining/marking. Covers show minor shelf wear with rubbing. Binding is tight, hinges strong.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Ships same or next business day!
Da: Bahamut Media, Reading, Regno Unito
EUR 11,90
Quantità: 4 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Very Good. Shipped within 24 hours from our UK warehouse. Clean, undamaged book with no damage to pages and minimal wear to the cover. Spine still tight, in very good condition. Remember if you are not happy, you are covered by our 100% money back guarantee.
Da: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.
PAP. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Editore: D. g. Remley, Allentown, 1946
Da: Vashon Island Books, Vashon, WA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. B/w Illustration (illustratore). First Thus. in textured blue cloth with decorative silver titling; minor wear to extremities. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Book.
Editore: Coslett Publishing, 1946
Da: Once Upon A Time Books, Siloam Springs, AR, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condizione: Good. This is a used book in good condition and may show some signs of use or wear . This is a used book in good condition and may show some signs of use or wear .
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: New Age International (P) Ltd., 2010
ISBN 10: 8122434347 ISBN 13: 9788122434347
Da: Books Puddle, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Condizione: New. pp. 430 1st Edition.
Da: Ammareal, Morangis, Francia
EUR 3,50
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Très bon. Ancien livre de bibliothèque avec équipements. Edition 2007. Ammareal reverse jusqu'à 15% du prix net de cet article à des organisations caritatives. ENGLISH DESCRIPTION Book Condition: Used, Very good. Former library book. Edition 2007. Ammareal gives back up to 15% of this item's net price to charity organizations.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: New Age International (P) Ltd., 2010
ISBN 10: 8122434347 ISBN 13: 9788122434347
Da: Biblios, Frankfurt am main, HESSE, Germania
EUR 10,72
Quantità: 4 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. pp. 430.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University Press of Kentucky, 2022
ISBN 10: 0813182336 ISBN 13: 9780813182339
Da: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University of Nebraska Press, 1991
ISBN 10: 0803231067 ISBN 13: 9780803231061
Da: Bartlesville Public Library, Bartlesville, OK, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. Ex-library hard cover bound book in good condition with usual library stamps, labels, and bar-codes. Mylar cover has rubbing wear. Small stain at the top outer corner does not affect the print. Contents are in good condition with no markings or highlighting,
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: British Library, Historical Print Editions, 2011
ISBN 10: 1241510261 ISBN 13: 9781241510268
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
EUR 20,56
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University Press of Kentucky, 2022
ISBN 10: 0813182336 ISBN 13: 9780813182339
Da: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condizione: Acceptable. HARDCOVER Acceptable - This is a significantly damaged book. It should be considered a reading copy only. Please order this book only if you are interested in the content and not the condition. May be ex-library. Standard-sized.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: British Library, Historical Print Editions, 2011
ISBN 10: 1241510261 ISBN 13: 9781241510268
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
EUR 21,38
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Da: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Regno Unito
EUR 18,73
Quantità: 15 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPAP. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. Lavanish, George (illustratore). 1st Edition. "First edition" stated with complete number line - 1st printing, light soiling/foxing to edges of text block - top/bottom corner of front board very lightly bumped - top edge of spine bumped - very light toning/foxing to front/rear end papers, dj now enclosed in mylar wrap shows very light edge wear with short creasing across top of spine - no tears, chips and original price intact, in addition to the drawings are black & white photographs and 8 pages of color.