George worts (494 risultati)
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Popular Library 1946
- Brossura
Da: Redux Books, Grand Rapids, U.S.A.Redux Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 8,49
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Good. Paperback. Pages are clean and unmarked. Covers show light edge wear.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Ships same or next business day.

- Brossura
Da: HPB-Emerald, Dallas, U.S.A.HPB-Emerald
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 9,88
EUR 3,25 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
paperback. Condizione: Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

- Brossura
- Prima edizione
Da: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, U.S.A.Books from the Crypt
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 8,93
EUR 4,77 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good+ to Near Fine. First Edition. [1st printing] 2022 (POD). Trade-sized. Cover art iby Edgar Franklin Wittmack. Two patches of soiling on foredge; bumps and dings. Wittmack, Edgar Franklin; Morrison, Roger B (illustratore). Book.

- Brossura
Da: Blue Vase Books, Interlochen, U.S.A.Blue Vase Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 15,15
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Condizione: good. The item shows wear from consistent use, but it remains in good condition and works perfectly. All pages and cover are intact including the dust cover, if applicable . Spine may show signs of wear. Pages may include limited notes and highlighting. May NOT include discs, access code or other supplemental materia…ls.
Altre immaginiEditore: Frank A. Munsey Co., NY 1936
- Brossura
- Prima edizione
Da: Dearly Departed Books, Alliance, U.S.A.Dearly Departed Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 4,47
EUR 3,47 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPulp. 1st Printing. Vol. 263, No. 3, April 4, 1936. 7" x 9 3/4" pulp magazine bound in pic torial covers. Good condition. The covers are detached and are taped t o the pulp. Tape along the spine. Chipping to the covers' edges. Dusti ng to the rear cover. The pages are tanned and are getting brittle at the corners. This issue fea…tures "The Best Man Loses" by Allan Vaug han Elston, and stories/serials by George F. Worts, Eustace L. Adams, and others.

- Brossura
Da: Books From California, Simi Valley, U.S.A.Books From California
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato - Ottimo
EUR 12,12
EUR 4,33 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
paperback. Condizione: Fine. Mulford, Stockton; Morrison, Roger B (illustratore).

ARGOSY Weekly: December, Dec. 19, 1931 ("The Human Zero"; "Singapore Sammy")
Argosy (Erle Stanley Gardner; H. Bedford-Jones; Fred MacIsaac; George F. Worts; Kenneth Perkins; Lieut. John Hopper; C. A. Freeman; John A. Thompson)
Editore: Frank A. Munsey Co., NY 1931
- Brossura
- Periodico
Da: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, U.S.A.Books from the Crypt
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 5,36
EUR 4,77 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloWraps. Condizione: Reading Copy. Vol. 220, No. 4. Pulp magazine. [Edited by A. H. Bittner.] Cover art by Paul Stahr for "The Human Zero" (novelette) by Erle Stanley Gardner. Includes "Connor Takes Charge" (novelette) by H. Bedford-Jones; "The Golden Serpent" (pt. 1 of 6) by Fred MacIsaac; "Singapore Sammy" (pt 2 of 2) by George…F. Worts; "The Tavern of Terror" (pt 4 of 6) by Kenneth Perkins; "The Black Gang" by Lieut. John Hopper; "Red Hot Chili" by C. A. Freeman; "A Pension for Gus" by John A. Thompson. Other Features: "Where Armor's Worn" by Charles Adams; "Preserved for a Hundred Centuries" by E. R. McCarthy; "Irish Free-Lances" by A. G. Preston; "The Inca Gold Chain" by Ray C. Endicott; "Argonotes"; "Looking Ahead!" Both covers loose with chips and losses and tape; spine covering mostly gone; tanning; minor stains. Reading copy. Magazine.

ARGOSY Weekly: May 13, 1933 ("The Golden City"; "The Python Pit"; "Oklahoma Stampede")
Argosy (Fred MacIsaac; Richard Howells Watkins; Stookie Allen; William Merriam Rouse; Ralph Milne Farley; George F. Worts; J. E. Grinstead; Theodore Roscoe)
Editore: Frank A. Munsey Co., NY 1933
- Brossura
- Periodico
Da: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, U.S.A.Books from the Crypt
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 5,36
EUR 4,77 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloWraps. Condizione: Reading Copy. Vol. 238, No. 3. Pulp magazine. [Edited by Albert J. Gibner.] Cover art by Robert Graef for "The Golden City" (pt. 1 of 6) by Ralph Milne Farley; Includes "Honest Bill Peepe" (novelette) by Fred MacIsaac; "Third Place Man" by Richard Howells Watkins; "Men of Daring: Robert E. Peary, First to the…North Pole" (True Story in Pictures) by Stookie Allen; "Hardhack peters" by William Merriam Rouse; "The Python Pit" (pt. 2 of 3) by George F. Worts; "Oklahoma Stampede" (pt. 3 of 6) by J. E. Grinstead; "The Kingdom of Hell" (pt. 6 of 6) by Theodore Roscoe. Other features: "Nature's Snowshoes" by John H. Spicer; "Spider as Weather Forecaster" by P. H. Kreibohm; "Buccaneers" by George F. jackson; "Narrative Cross-word Puzzle" by Richard Hoad Tingley; "The Men Who Make the Argosy - Richard Howells Watkins"; "Argonotes"; "Looking Ahead!" Both covers loose and spine strip is mostly gone; tanned; creasing; standard wear and tea; minor stains. Reading copy. Magazine.

- Brossura
- Prima edizione
Da: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, U.S.A.Books from the Crypt
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Quasi ottimo
EUR 13,40
EUR 4,77 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Paperback. Condizione: Near Fine. First Edition. [1st printing] 2017. Trade-sized. Cover art is uncredited. A little wear at lower front edge. Book.

- Brossura
- Prima edizione
Da: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, U.S.A.Books from the Crypt
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Quasi ottimo
EUR 13,40
EUR 4,77 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Paperback. Condizione: Near Fine. First Edition. [1st printing] 2015. Trade-sized. Cover art by Paul Stahr. Originally serialized in Argosy All-Story Magazine, Sept. 4-Oct. 2, 1926. Minor handling wear. Book.

- Brossura
Da: Books Puddle, New York, U.S.A.Books Puddle
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 14,93
EUR 3,46 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 4 disponibili
Condizione: New.

- Brossura
Da: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 19,41
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 15 disponibili
PAP. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Altre immaginiArgosy Weekly for May 23rd, 1936 // The Photos in this listing are of the magazine that is offered for sale
Ared White, Frank Richardson Pierce, Allan Vaughan Elston, George F. Worts, Lt Com Geo. / George O. Noville, Stookie Allen, Max Brand, H. H. Matteson, John Wilstach, Anthony Rud, Hapsburg Liebe, A. E. Callow, et al\]
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: The Frank A. Munsey Company Publisher, New York 1936
- Brossura
- Prima edizione
- Periodico
Da: biblioboy, North Providence, U.S.A.biblioboy
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 13,40
EUR 6,07 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSingle Issue magazine. Condizione: Good. First Edition. New York: The Frank A. Munsey Company Publisher. 1936. First Edition. Pulp magazine. Pictorial wrappers [about 7" x 10"], 144 pages, illustrated. Ared White, Frank Richardson Pierce, Allan Vaughan Elston, George F. Worts, Lt Com Geo. / George O. Noville, Stookie Allen, Max…Brand, H. H. Matteson, John Wilstach, Anthony Rud, Hapsburg Liebe, A. E. Callow, and others. A Good copy with some spine tearing as shown and toned, some creasing and the usual edge wear to the cover, text paper toned. See Photos mag 24/ E. Cover by Emmett Watson (illustratore).
Altre immaginiArgosy May 30, 1936 Volume 264 Number 5 // The Photos in this listing are of the magazine that is offered for sale
Fred MacIsaac, R. V. Gery, Stewart Robertson, George F. Worts, Lt Com Geo / George O. Noville, Stookie Allen, Max Brand, William Merriam Rouse, Frank Richardson Pierce, C. C. Rice, Ralph Schlechter, Tom Tupper, Roger Yase,
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: The Frank A. Munsey Company Publisher, New York 1936
- Brossura
- Prima edizione
- Periodico
Da: biblioboy, North Providence, U.S.A.biblioboy
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 13,40
EUR 6,07 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSingle Issue magazine. Condizione: Very Good. First Edition. New York: The Frank A. Munsey Company Publisher. 1936. First Edition. Pulp magazine. Pictorial wrappers [about 7" x 10"], 144 pages, illustrated. A Very Good copy with small edge tears to the covers, light dust soiling, text paper lightly toned. See photos mag 24 / E.
Altre immaginiLingua: Inglese
Editore: The Frank A. Munsey Company Publisher, New York 1936
- Brossura
- Prima edizione
- Periodico
Da: biblioboy, North Providence, U.S.A.biblioboy
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 13,40
EUR 6,07 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSingle Issue magazine. Condizione: Very Good. First Edition. The Frank A. Munsey Company Publisher. New York: 1936. First Edition. Pulp magazine. Pictorial wrappers [about 7" x 10"], 144 pages, illustrated. A Very Good copy with the spine lightly chipped at the heel, creasing and the usual edge wear to the cover, 1" piece off th…e upper left corner of the rear cover, text paper toned. See Photos mag 24/ E.
Altre immaginiLingua: Inglese
Editore: The Frank A. Munsey Company Publisher, New York 1936
- Brossura
- Prima edizione
- Periodico
Da: biblioboy, North Providence, U.S.A.biblioboy
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 13,40
EUR 6,07 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSingle Issue magazine. Condizione: Very Good. First Edition. New York: The Frank A. Munsey Company Publisher.1936. First Edition. Pulp magazine. Pictorial wrappers [about 7" x 10"], 144 pages, illustrated. Edited by Argosy with stories by Evan Evans, Alfred Batson, Lt Com George O. Noville, George F. Worts, Stookie Allen, Theodo…re Fredenburgh, Ted Copp, John R. Phillips, Eustace L. Adams, William Warren Jr, Devereaux Lyman Schmidt, Stilton J. Humboldt, J. T. Champion. A very good copy with some creasing and the usual edge wear to the cover, 3/4" chip to the upper right corner of the front cover, Text paper toned. See Photos mag 24/ E.
Altre immaginiLingua: Inglese
Editore: The Frank A. Munsey Company Publisher, New York 1936
- Brossura
- Prima edizione
- Periodico
Da: biblioboy, North Providence, U.S.A.biblioboy
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 13,40
EUR 6,07 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSingle Issue magazine. Condizione: Very Good. First Edition. New York: The Frank A. Munsey Company Publisher. 1936. First Edition. Pulp magazine. Pictorial wrappers [about 6.75" x 10"], 144 pages, illustrated. Edited by Argosy with stories by George F. Worts, Ralph R. Perry, Lt Com George O. Noville, Judson P. Philips, Ted Copp,… Eustace L. Adams, Stookie Allen, John Wilstach, J. T. Champion, William Warren Jr, J. W. Holden, Robert Clark, Irving Wallace, Hampton J. Meek, L. R Burwell. A very good copy with light tearing to the spine edges, some creasing and the usual edge wear to the cover, text paper toned. See Photos mag 24 / E.
Altre immaginiArgosy Weekly for June 13th, 1936 // The Photos in this listing are of the magazine that is offered for sale
W. C. Tuttle, Lt Com Geo / George O. Noville, Judson P. Philips, Fred MacIsaac, William Merriam Rouse, Stookie Allen, George F. Worts, Anthony M. Rud, Max Brand, Frank Richardson Pierce, Alfred Batson, J. Wentworth Tilden
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: The Frank A. Munsey Company Publisher, New York 1936
- Brossura
- Prima edizione
- Periodico
Da: biblioboy, North Providence, U.S.A.biblioboy
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 13,40
EUR 6,07 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSingle Issue magazine. Condizione: Very Good. First Edition. New York: The Frank A. Munsey Company Publisher 1936. First edition. Pulp magazine. Pictorial wrappers [about 7" x 10"], 144 pages, illustrated. With stories by W. C. Tuttle, Lt Com Geo / George O. Noville, Judson P. Philips, Fred MacIsaac, William Merriam Rouse, Stook…ie Allen, George F. Worts, Anthony M. Rud, Max Brand, Frank Richardson Pierce, Alfred Batson, J. Wentworth Tilden. A very good copy with the spine creased and toned with tears to the end corners, some creasing and the usual edge wear to the cover, text paper toned. See Photos mag 24 / E. Cover by V. E. Pyles (illustratore).
Altre immaginiLingua: Inglese
Editore: The Frank A. Munsey Company Publisher, New York 1934
- Brossura
- Prima edizione
- Periodico
Da: biblioboy, North Providence, U.S.A.biblioboy
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 13,40
EUR 6,07 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSingle issue magazine. Condizione: Very Good. First Edition. New York: The Frank A. Munsey Company Publisher. Very Good. 1934. First Edition. Single issue magazine. VG copy [some creasing and the usual edge wear to the cover, text paper tanned as usual]. ; First edition. Pulp magazine. Pictorial wrappers [about 6.75" x 9.75"], 1…44 pages, illustrated. Includes the second of six parts of "Scourge of the Rio Grande" by Max Brand, the first of three parts of "The Mystery of the Five Bald Men" by George F. Worts, "Circus Runaway" by John Wilstach, "A Matter of Understanding" by Stewart Robertson, "The Bright Forest" by William Edward Hayes, "A Tropical Tramp" by Tom Curry, etc. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 144 pages; Mag22E. Cover art by paul Stahr (illustratore).
Altre immaginiArgosy June 22, 1935 Volume 256 Number 4
Tom Curry, Ted Copp, Stookie Allen, George Bruce, Anthony Rud, George F. Worts, F. V. W. / Van Wyck Mason, Hulbert Footner, J. W. Holden, Melville Whitman, Frank Lewis, Delow White
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: The Frank A. Munsey Company Publisher, New York 1935
- Brossura
- Prima edizione
- Periodico
Da: biblioboy, North Providence, U.S.A.biblioboy
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 13,40
EUR 6,07 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSingle Issue Magazine. Condizione: Very Good. First Edition. New York: The Frank A. Munsey Company Publisher. Very Good. 1935. First Edition. Softcover. First edition. Pulp magazine. Pictorial wrappers [about 7" x 10"], 144 pages, illustrated. Very good copy with minor chipping to the spine ends, usual edgewear to the cover, pap…er tanned as usual. mag 26.
Altre immaginiLingua: Inglese
Editore: The Frank A. Munsey Company Publisher, New York 1935
- Brossura
- Prima edizione
- Periodico
Da: biblioboy, North Providence, U.S.A.biblioboy
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 13,40
EUR 6,07 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrellosingle issue magazine. Condizione: Good. First Edition. New York: The Frank A. Munsey Company Publisher. 1935. First edition. Pulp magazine. Pictorial wrappers [about 7" x 10"], 144 pages, illustrated. Includes "With the Help of Henry" by W. C. Tuttle, the first of six parts of "The Wild Man of Cape Cod" by Fred MacIsaac, the fi…fth of six parts of "The Monster of the Lagoon" by George F. Worts, "Still Dangerous" by Donald Barr Chidsey, "baited Cipher" by Ared White, "The Bildad Liar" by William Meriam Rouse, etc. Good copy scattered chipping/tearing to the spine, cover creased with the usual edgewear and light chipping, 1/2" spot stain to the lower right corner of the front cover, paper tanned as usual.See photos. mag 26 / E.
Altre immaginiArgosy Weekly for April 4th, 1936 // The Photos in this listing are of the magazine that is offered for sale
Allan Vaughan Elston, Special Agent No. 76, C. C. Rice, Stookie Allen, Evan Evans AKA Max Brand, Lt Com Geo / George O. Noville, George F. Worts, Eustace L. Adams, J. T. Champion, Frankie Lewis, Fridtjof Michelson, et al\]
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: The Frank A. Munsey Company Publisher, New York 1936
- Brossura
- Prima edizione
- Periodico
Da: biblioboy, North Providence, U.S.A.biblioboy
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 13,40
EUR 6,07 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSingle Issue magazine. Condizione: Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: No Dust Jacket As Issued. First Edition. New York: The Frank A. Munsey Company Publisher. 1936. First Edition. Pulp magazine. Pictorial wrappers [about 7" x 10"], 144 pages, illustrated. A Good copy with the spine wear, creasing and the usual edge wear to the cov…er, a few small stains and a few tiny holes to the rear cover, Text paper Lightly toned. See Photos mag 24. cover by V. E. Pyles (illustratore).
Editore: Popular Library Books. NY: Popular Library, Inc. 1946
- Brossura
- Prima edizione
Da: GRAHAM HOLROYD, BOOKS, webster, U.S.A.GRAHAM HOLROYD, BOOKS
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 5,36
EUR 6,07 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. first edition. 93 good, some inside damp marks Cover by Im-Ho. paperback.
Editore: Popular Library Books. NY: Popular Library, Inc. 1946
- Brossura
- Prima edizione
Da: GRAHAM HOLROYD, BOOKS, webster, U.S.A.GRAHAM HOLROYD, BOOKS
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 5,36
EUR 6,07 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. first edition. 93 good, clear taped spine Cover by Im-Ho. paperback.
Altre immagini- Brossura
Da: Rarewaves.com USA, London, Regno UnitoRarewaves.com USA
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 20,75
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Paperback. Condizione: New.

- Brossura
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Come nuovo
EUR 19,25
EUR 2,29 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Condizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Brossura
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Come nuovo
EUR 19,28
EUR 2,29 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Condizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Brossura
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 19,97
EUR 2,29 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Condizione: New.

- Brossura
Da: California Books, Miami, U.S.A.California Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 22,34
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Condizione: New.

- Brossura
Da: Rarewaves.com USA, London, Regno UnitoRarewaves.com USA
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 22,70
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Paperback. Condizione: New.