Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Black & White Pub Ltd (edition ), 2006
ISBN 10: 1845020820 ISBN 13: 9781845020828
Da: BooksRun, Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Fair. The item might be beaten up but readable. May contain markings or highlighting, as well as stains, bent corners, or any other major defect, but the text is not obscured in any way.
Condizione: Acceptable. Item in very good condition! Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
Condizione: Good. Good condition. A copy that has been read but remains intact. May contain markings such as bookplates, stamps, limited notes and highlighting, or a few light stains.
Condizione: Good. Good condition. A copy that has been read but remains intact. May contain markings such as bookplates, stamps, limited notes and highlighting, or a few light stains.
Condizione: Good. Good condition. A copy that has been read but remains intact. May contain markings such as bookplates, stamps, limited notes and highlighting, or a few light stains.
Da: WeBuyBooks, Rossendale, LANCS, Regno Unito
EUR 1,40
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read but remains in clean condition. All of the pages are intact and the cover is intact and the spine may show signs of wear. The book may have minor markings which are not specifically mentioned.
Da: WeBuyBooks, Rossendale, LANCS, Regno Unito
EUR 1,67
Quantità: 3 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Very Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Condizione: Very Good. Item in very good condition! Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
Paperback. Condizione: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Paperback. Condizione: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Paperback. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
EUR 3,48
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Very Good. Gorbals Boy at Oxford This book is in very good condition and will be shipped within 24 hours of ordering. The cover may have some limited signs of wear but the pages are clean, intact and the spine remains undamaged. This book has clearly been well maintained and looked after thus far. Money back guarantee if you are not satisfied. See all our books here, order more than 1 book and get discounted shipping. .
Da: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, Regno Unito
EUR 1,79
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Fair. A readable copy of the book which may include some defects such as highlighting and notes. Cover and pages may be creased and show discolouration.
EUR 3,60
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Gorbals Voices, Siren Songs This book is in very good condition and will be shipped within 24 hours of ordering. The cover may have some limited signs of wear but the pages are clean, intact and the spine remains undamaged. This book has clearly been well maintained and looked after thus far. Money back guarantee if you are not satisfied. See all our books here, order more than 1 book and get discounted shipping. .
EUR 1,89
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardback. Condizione: Fair. A readable copy of the book which may include some defects such as highlighting and notes. Cover and pages may be creased and show discolouration.
Condizione: Good. minimal handwriting in the inner front and inner back cover Used - Good.
Condizione: Very Good. Very Good condition. Good dust jacket. A copy that may have a few cosmetic defects. May also contain light spine creasing or a few markings such as an owner's name, short gifter's inscription or light stamp. Bundled media such as CDs, DVDs, floppy disks or access codes may not be included.
EUR 2,67
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Very Good. 1780554324. 6/4/2026 6:25:24 AM.
EUR 3,12
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
EUR 3,12
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Good. The book has been read but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact and the cover is intact. Some minor wear to the spine.
EUR 1,87
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read but remains in clean condition. All of the pages are intact and the cover is intact and the spine may show signs of wear. The book may have minor markings which are not specifically mentioned. Ex library copy with usual stamps & stickers.
Da: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, Regno Unito
EUR 3,33
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Good. The book has been read but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact and the cover is intact. Some minor wear to the spine.
Da: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, Regno Unito
EUR 3,33
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Fair. A readable copy of the book which may include some defects such as highlighting and notes. Cover and pages may be creased and show discolouration.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Pan Macmillan, United Kingdom, London, 1997
ISBN 10: 0330348906 ISBN 13: 9780330348904
Da: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, Regno Unito
EUR 3,57
Quantità: 4 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Very Good. "Growing Up in the Gorbals" describes Glasser's childhood and adolescence in Glasgow's slum tenements. "Gorbals Boy at Oxford" takes him to Oxford, into the army, and back to war-time Oxford. With "Gorbals Voices, Siren Songs" Glasser concludes his memoir. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Paperback. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Paperback. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Paperback. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Vintage Publishing, United Kingdom, London, 1988
ISBN 10: 0701131853 ISBN 13: 9780701131852
Da: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, Regno Unito
EUR 3,74
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Very Good. This is an autobiographical account of life in wartime Oxford, focusing on Ralph Glasser who grew up in the slums of Glasgow, and moved to Oxford to take up a scholarship just before the outbreak of the Second World War. He describes here the diametrically different worlds of the characters he met from snooty north Oxford hostesses to "boss class" progressive thinkers such as R.H.S. Crossman, Harold Laski, G.D.H. Cole and Victor Gollancz, and the shady world of Communist Party recruiters - including Philip Toynbee - in search of appropriate "soul mates". This book is the successor to "Growing up in the Gorbals", published by Chatto in 1986. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Da: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, Regno Unito
EUR 3,98
Quantità: 5 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Black and White Publishing, 2006
ISBN 10: 1845020820 ISBN 13: 9781845020828
Da: WeBuyBooks, Rossendale, LANCS, Regno Unito
EUR 1,36
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read but remains in clean condition. All of the pages are intact and the cover is intact and the spine may show signs of wear. The book may have minor markings which are not specifically mentioned.