Paperback. Condizione: New. Publisher's Return. Buy multiples from our store to save on shipping.
Paperback. Condizione: New. New and unread. Buy multiples from our store to save on shipping.
Da: Stock & Trade LLC, Portland, OR, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: As New. A nice pamphlet with a tight binding and an unmarked text.From a private smoke free collection. Shipping within 24 hours, tracking number and delivery Confirmation.
Da: Stock & Trade LLC, Portland, OR, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: As New. A nice pamphlet with a tight binding and an unmarked text.From a private smoke free collection. Shipping within 24 hours, tracking number and delivery Confirmation.
Da: Stock & Trade LLC, Portland, OR, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: As New. A nice pamphlet with a tight binding and an unmarked text.From a private smoke free collection. Shipping within 24 hours, tracking number and delivery Confirmation.
Paperback. Condizione: As New. A nice pamphlet with a tight binding and an unmarked text.From a private smoke free collection. Shipping within 24 hours, tracking number and delivery Confirmation.
Paperback. Condizione: As New. Publisher's Return. Buy multiples from our store to save on shipping.
Paperback. Condizione: New. New and unread. Buy multiples from our store to save on shipping.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Pomegranate Communications, 1992
ISBN 10: 0876549687 ISBN 13: 9780876549681
Da: Michael Patrick McCarty, Bookseller, New Castle, CO, U.S.A.
Trade paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Signed by previous owner. Maxfield Parrish has become so closely identified with the brilliant blue skies and mauve mountains of his paintings that his bold but subtle black-and-white illustrations have been largely ignored. Yet almost all his early work, which first brought him recognition, was in black and white. It already showed the qualities of design and draftsmanship that would win him wider acclaim in later years: strong composition, boldness of outline and elaborate rendering. The excessive romanticism of some of the calendar paintings had not yet entered his work, and the tendency toward sentimentality was, as always, balanced by humor. Maxfield Parrish (July 25, 1870 March 30, 1966) was an American painter and illustrator active in the first half of the 20th century. He is known for his distinctive saturated hues and idealized neo-classical imagery. His career spanned fifty years and was wildly successful: His painting Daybreak (1922) is the most popular art print of the 20th century.
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. Trade Paperback in Very Good Condition. Clean, unmarked gently used book, trace wear to extremities, soundly bound, internals clean and free from any markings. Since 1915 The Best American Series has been the premier annual showcase for the country's finest short fiction and nonfiction. For each volume, the very best pieces are selected by a leading writer in the filed, making the Best American series the most respected and most popular, of its kind. Included in the 2006 Spirituality Writing are Malcolm Gladwell, Katherin Patterson, Michael Chabon, Thomas Lynch, John Updike, Rick Bass, and many others. 308 pages. 8.25 x 5.5 inches. Houghton Mifflin, Boston, MA 2006.
Trade Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. First Thus. Light edgewear Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Sterling Publishing Company, Inc., 2001
ISBN 10: 1859744362 ISBN 13: 9781859744369
Da: Your Online Bookstore, Houston, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: New. Ingrid McGregor (illustratore).
Da: Blue Vase Books, Interlochen, MI, U.S.A.
Condizione: very_good. Sarah Sisco (illustratore). Book has little sign of wear or use.
Da: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Fair. No Jacket. Sarah Sisco (illustratore). Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Society for Creative Anachronism, Milpitas, CA, 2013
Da: Dorley House Books, Inc., Hagerstown, MD, U.S.A.
Rivista / Giornale Prima edizione
Paperback. Condizione: Near Fine. B/w (illustratore). 1st. 1st printing (2013); pictorial wraps; 57 clean, unmarked pages.
Da: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Regno Unito
EUR 14,84
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Brand New. 111 pages. 9.00x5.50x0.50 inches. In Stock.
Hardcover. Condizione: Fine. Greenwood Press hardcover sans dust jacket (as issued), 1992-2nd printing, clean/tight, No marks/stickers or signs of use, minimal wear; Fine (like New). We will bubble wrap the book and ship it in a New BOX- Not a plastic bag like the zombie sellers.
Da: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Regno Unito
EUR 15,79
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Brand New. 128 pages. 7.12x7.12 inches. In Stock.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Wayne State University Press, 1997
ISBN 10: 0814325866 ISBN 13: 9780814325865
Da: Hollywood Canteen Inc., Toronto, ON, Canada
EUR 26,70
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrellopaperback. Condizione: Good. 20276.
EUR 22,92
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Brand New. 1st edition. 308 pages. 8.00x5.25x0.75 inches. In Stock.
Da: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Regno Unito
EUR 21,95
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Brand New. 128 pages. 7.12x7.12x7.12 inches. In Stock.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Published for the Hakluyt Society at the University Press, Cambridge, 1968
ISBN 10: 0521010195 ISBN 13: 9780521010191
Da: Joseph Burridge Books, Dagenham, Regno Unito
EUR 9,55
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. x, 170 pages, 5, [2] leaves of plates (3 folded) : illustrations, facsimiles, maps ; 23 cm. Notes: Half-title: The tragic history of the sea "The three narratives are taken from the original editions of accounts which were subsequently included in the História trágico-marítima, or Tragic history of the sea, edited by Bernardo Gomes de Brito at Lisbon in 1735-6"--Preface Language Notes: Translated into English from original Portuguese.
EUR 26,25
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Brand New. Giuliana Gerber (illustratore). 68 pages. 7.00x4.75x0.25 inches. In Stock.
Editore: Browning Grace Communications, San Francisco, 1994
Da: Bolerium Books Inc., San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.
Rivista / Giornale Prima edizione
Magazine. 80p., 8.5x11 inches, articles, news, interviews, reviews, photos, ads, resources, events, very good LGBTQ magazine in pictorial wraps. This is a different publication than the UCLA tabloid. Cover story on Gay Harvard Chaplain Peter Gomes.
EUR 14,45
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st UK Edition. 12mo, 246 pages, tables.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University of Minnesota Press, 2001
ISBN 10: 081663890X ISBN 13: 9780816638901
Da: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Regno Unito
EUR 27,60
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Brand New. reprint edition. 528 pages. 8.25x5.50x1.25 inches. In Stock.
Da: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Regno Unito
EUR 31,43
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Brand New. 160 pages. 9.64x6.85x0.28 inches. In Stock.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Harvard University Press, Cambridge / London, 2007
ISBN 10: 0674026969 ISBN 13: 9780674026964
Da: BookScene, Hull, MA, U.S.A.
Copia autografata
Hardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: No Jacket (as issued). 4th Edition. Hardcover. Book Condition: Near Fine. Jacket Condition: No Jacket (as issued). Harvard University Press, Cambridge / London 2007. Signed by Editors Gomes, Burt + Cooman on copyright page. 4th Edition. 523 pages. Nice Firm Clean copy ! Size: 8vo. Signed Religion::Christian Music::Songbooks 0435.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University of Glasgow Publicity Services
ISBN 10: 0852618484 ISBN 13: 9780852618486
Da: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Regno Unito
EUR 36,62
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Brand New. 84 pages. In Stock.
Da: Leaf and Stone Books, Toronto, ON, Canada
Prima edizione
EUR 44,50
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoftcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: No Dust Jacket. First Edition. KBP24.xlvii, [i], 579, [xi ads) pp. Index. Plate of one letter at the start of the text. List of senders, bibliography. Letters are in Portuguese or Latin or Italian. Cream card covers with red and black are clean and nice, flaps intact. Interior clean and unmarked. Very nice copy. "This book is an annotated edition of the letters of Gomes Eanes, a Portuguese who lived for three decades in Italy and was head of the Badia Fiorentina (Monastery of Santa Maria of Florence) between 1419 and 1439. It includes a transcription of 550 missives that he received, of which the originals are currently kept in two Florentine archives (Biblioteca Laurenziana, Biblioteca Nazionale Centrale). The text provides a detailed record of the abbot's activities and of his constant communication with men and women living in Italy, Portugal, and other parts of Europe, revealing a multilingual cultural world and a wide field of human relations. As well as an introductory study of the abbot and his career, the history of the letter collection within the intellectual and institutional context of the Benedictine abbey, and of letterwriting as a cultural practice in Portuguese and Italian societies, are considered. A general index of the letters closes the volume. "; Biblioteca Dell' Archivum Romanicum. Serie I. ; Vol. 472; 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall; 598 pages.