Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. It's a well-cared-for item that has seen limited use. The item may show minor signs of wear. All the text is legible, with all pages included. It may have slight markings and/or highlighting.
Paperback. Condizione: Fair. The item might be beaten up but readable. May contain markings or highlighting, as well as stains, bent corners, or any other major defect, but the text is not obscured in any way.
Paperback. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. 000-041: Paperback with 157 pages. A few small creases, small discolored spot back cover from price sticker, and lightly tanned pages, ow/ a beautiful, square, tight copy with clean, unmarked pages. Appears to be a very gently read book. Although outdated in some areas, every person diagnosed with Diabetes should read this book. First Paperback Edition, Eleventh Printing with a 1979 copyright date. Published by Avon Books.
mass_market. Condizione: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
mass_market. Condizione: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
mass_market. Condizione: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Whitney Museum of American Art in association with Prestel-Verlag, 1990
ISBN 10: 0874270707 ISBN 13: 9780874270709
paperback. Condizione: Near Fine. Condition Notes: Excellent, unmarked copy with little wear and tight binding. We ship in recyclable American-made mailers. 100% money-back guarantee on all orders.
Hardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Good. A book that looks almost new with dustjacket ; 8.30 X 5.60 X 1 inches; 198 pages.
Editore: World Pub. Co, 1966
Da: Basement Seller 101, Cincinnati, OH, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Good.
Editore: Atheneum 1996 tp & verso, NY, 1996
ISBN 10: 0743219279 ISBN 13: 9780743219273
Da: WONDERFUL BOOKS BY MAIL, CHICO-CA, CA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Good. Illustrated by HOFFMAN, .lawrence dj design (illustratore). first edition". VERY GOOD CONDITION IN GOOD UNCLIPT(S12.50) DUST JACKET.Clean, solid, bright hardcovers, with nice DJ showing 2" taped edge tear.OW nice DJ. Dark green endpapers. ; GOLD TITLES IN BLue cloth hard covers . WHITE & BLUE & YELLOW TITLES ON BRIGHT BLACK GLOSSY DUST JACKET. ; 763pg pages; short biog piece by J.B. 50 other articles by various authors in 7 sections. / Holocaust & after; EAST & WEST; Light of History; GROUPS; THOUGHT I CRISIS; WRITING; AMERICAN PREDICAMENT;
Editore: M.I.T. Press
Da: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Editore: NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1945, 1945
Da: James M. Dourgarian, Bookman ABAA, Concord, CA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1945), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. P-10 in this important series, foreword by Kolodin, the history of a musician's progress and the evolution of Swing, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Very good minus.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Stackpole Sons, New York, 1939
Da: R Bryan Old Books, Sewell, NJ, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Autobiography. Covers lightly rubbed, corners and spine ends bumped. Interior clean and tight, pages tanned, bug damage on the rear pastedown, book slightly slanted.
Editore: Royce Publishers - Quick Reader, Chicago, 1943
Da: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, MD, U.S.A.
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
Manoscritto / Collezionismo cartaceo Prima edizione
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. First Edition. [1st printing](1945) #139. Small paperback, 4.5" x 3". Cover art and interiors are uncredited. Includes "Love or How to Woo and Win a Woman" by Jack Goodman & Alan Green; "Gramp Buys a Valentine" by Stephen Longstreet; "The Best Time for Family Quarrels" by Don Herrold; "A Weekend at Lady Astor's" by Frank Sullivan; "The Sissy from the Hardscrabble County Rock Quarries" by Jack Conroy; "Dining Out for the Last Time" by Irving D. Tressler; "A Rustic in the City" by Eliot White Springs; "A Very Dangerous Invention" by Mac Adeler; "Son of a Sloganeer (A Story)" by Richard Connell. Creasing; rubbing; rusty staples; minor upper rear cover edge tear. Book.
Editore: New American Lib 1974,December, NY, 1974
Da: WONDERFUL BOOKS BY MAIL, CHICO-CA, CA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
paperback. Condizione: Very Good. first edition,FIRST printing". VERY GOOD Condition PAPERBACK, clean, solid,bright; books on cover make american flag design.on white paeper covers.; 727pg pages; Includes.
Editore: League for Industrial Democracy /United Federation of Teachers, AFL-CIO, New York, 1966
Da: Bolerium Books Inc., San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.
Manoscritto / Collezionismo cartaceo
Pamphlet. 80p., stapled wraps, 5.5x8.5 inches, illus., wraps lightly worn, else very good condition. Includes an article on school integration.
Editore: NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1945, 1945
Da: James M. Dourgarian, Bookman ABAA, Concord, CA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1945), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. P-10 in this important series, foreword by Kolodin, the history of a musician's progress and the evolution of Swing, issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Very good.
Editore: The American Jewish Committee, New York, 1961
Da: Cat's Cradle Books, Archdale, NC, U.S.A.
Softcover. Binding is sound. Pages age-darkened with slight dampstaining. Wraps faded, soiled, moderately shelf worn. ; Contents: Morgenthau, "Asia: The American Algeria"; Nissenson, "Israel during the Trial - A Journal"; Goodman, "Utopian Thinking"; van den Haag & Handlin, "A Debate on Federal Aid to Parochial Schools"; Schwarz, "Varieties of African Nationalism"; Borowitz, "Crisis Theology & the Jewish Community"; Marx, "The American Scholar Today"; Kronenberger, "Fashions in Vulgarity"; Lynd, "Jane Addams & the Radical Impulse"; Kristol and Hughes, "Deterrence." Reviews. 11.0" tall; 92 pages. Good in No Dust Jacket dust jacket.
Editore: The American Jewish Committee, New York, 1964
Da: Cat's Cradle Books, Archdale, NC, U.S.A.
Softcover. Binding is sound. Pages tanned, clean. Wrappers faded, soiled, worn. ; Contents: Draper, "Five Years of Castro's Cuba: A Commentary Report"; ; "The Warren Commission: An Editorial"; Jacobson, "A Matter of Faith"; Shickel, "P. S. 165"; Lichtheim, "Reflections on Trotsky"; Morgenthau, "The Coming Test of American Democracy"; Himmelfarb, "How Many Israels?"; Goodman, "A New Deal for the Arts"; Howe, "Peretz Off-Broadway"; Books in Review. 11.0" tall; 80 pages; Re#. Fair in No Dust Jacket dust jacket.
EUR 6,37
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Collectible-Very Good.
Soft cover. Condizione: Good. Periodical, 9 by 6 inches, about 109 pages. Covers have only very slight wear, contents are clean. Articles include; 'Negroes Find Their Own way" by Travers Clement, Robert Penn Warren's "Segregation" by Paul Goodman, The Kibbutz, problems of Communism by Howe and more.
Editore: Dissent Publishing Association, New York, 1966
Da: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Softcover. Condizione: Very Good. Volume XV, Number 6 (Whole No. 67). Tall octavo. pp.469-560. Wrappers soiled and top corners a bit creased and curled, very good. Also prints articles by Henry Pachter, Joseph Clark, Paul Goodman, Bernard Rosenberg, and Walter Goodman, as well as a symposium titled "The Elections: How Shall We Vote?".
Editore: Dissent Publishing Association), (New York, 1959
Da: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Softcover. Condizione: Near Fine. Tall octavo. Printed wrappers. Modest age-toning, very good or better. Articles include "Surplus Value to Mass Media" by Norman Mailer.
Editore: The McCall Publishing Company, 1970
Da: My Book Heaven, Alameda, CA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Condizione sovraccoperta: dj. First Edition. First Edition. Owner signature. Very Good book in a Very Good dust jacket.
Editore: Andre Emmerich Gallery, New York, New York, 1990
Da: Mullen Books, ABAA, Marietta, PA, U.S.A.
Softcover. Red wraps. Unpaginated, approx. 35 pp. 1 bw photo, 8 color plates. Accompanied a 1990 exhibition of the same name. Includes an introduction by Andre Emmerich and an artist's statement. VG-. Wraps may be faded in a few areas; one copy is ex-library with usual marks.
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condizione: New.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: NY: Whitney Museum of American Art and Prestel, 1990
ISBN 10: 0874270707 ISBN 13: 9780874270709
Da: ANARTIST, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Softcover, 200 pages; very good condition, clean and crisp; no internal marks. Foreign shipping may be extra.
Da: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Regno Unito
EUR 44,75
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.