Condizione: Very Good. Very Good condition. Very Good dust jacket. A copy that may have a few cosmetic defects. May also contain light spine creasing or a few markings such as an owner's name, short gifter's inscription or light stamp.
Paperback. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Wiley & Sons, Incorporated, John, 1997
ISBN 10: 0787902837 ISBN 13: 9780787902834
Da: Better World Books: West, Reno, NV, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Condizione: Good. 1st ed. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Beacon Hill Press of Kansas City, 1965
ISBN 10: 0834103087 ISBN 13: 9780834103085
Da: HPB-Emerald, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Northwest Bulb Growers Association, Mount Vernon, WA, 1993
ISBN 10: 0963543806 ISBN 13: 9780963543806
Da: Vashon Island Books, Vashon, WA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Color & b/w Illustration (illustratore). First Edition. In pictorial wraps, 8vo, 309pp. Illustrated. Size: 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall. Book.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Beacon Hill Press of Kansas City, 1965
ISBN 10: 0834103087 ISBN 13: 9780834103085
Da: HPB-Movies, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Beacon Hill Press of Kansas City, 1965
ISBN 10: 0834103087 ISBN 13: 9780834103085
Da: Hawking Books, Edgewood, TX, U.S.A.
Condizione: Good. Good Condition. Five star seller - Buy with confidence!
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: San Francisco, California, U.S.A.: Jossey-Bass Inc Pub, 1997, 1997
ISBN 10: 0787902837 ISBN 13: 9780787902834
Da: The Warm Springs Book Company, Fremont, CA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included. First Edition. Hardback, Near Fine to Fine in a Near Fine DJ, 1st edition; promotional material laid in, slight wear to DJ and DJ edges, a nice copy in protected DJ, The authors outline a four step process, based on practical experience, for becoming a self-empowered professional employee in today's new work place, 8vo., 186 pages., 0.0 0.0 0.0.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Beacon Hill Press of Kansas City, Kansas City, MO, 1965
ISBN 10: 0834103087 ISBN 13: 9780834103085
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: No Dust Jacket. Text is clean. Cover shows normal shelfwear, light erasure mark on front free endpaper. ; 6.22 X 1.79 X 9.3 inches; 712 pages.
Hardcover. Condizione: New. HARDCOVER, BRAND NEW COPY, Perfect Shape, No Black Remainder Mark, 512-609Fast Shipping With Online Tracking, International Orders shipped Global Priority Air Mail, All orders handled with care and shipped promptly in secure packaging, we ship Mon-Sat and send shipment confirmation emails. Our customer service is friendly, we answer emails fast, accept returns and work hard to deliver 100% Customer Satisfaction!
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Distributed Art Pub Inc August 1995, 1995
ISBN 10: 0945558236 ISBN 13: 9780945558231
Da: Open Books West Loop, Chicago, IL, U.S.A.
Trade Paperback. Condizione: Used.
Hardcover. Condizione: As New. Like New Inside & Out. Clean & Crisp! Some very minimal highlighting, No other markings. You will be pleased. Excellent book! ( z1s92c ) Some very minor shelf wear on cover. ** Fast Shipping! **.
Soft cover. Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. 1st Edition. Limited first edition of 2,500 copies. Fine softcover in a very good dust jacket. No writings. Laid in is a color promotional brochure to showing at Portland Art Museum. Book.
paperback. Condizione: Good. Distributed Art Pub Inc August 1995 Paperback with jacket. Some chipping, ripping, and creasing to spine but binding remains tight.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Wiley & Sons, Incorporated, John, 1997
ISBN 10: 0787902837 ISBN 13: 9780787902834
Da: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, Regno Unito
Prima edizione
EUR 12,38
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Very Good. 1st ed. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University Galleries of Illinois State University, Normal, IL, 1995
ISBN 10: 0945558236 ISBN 13: 9780945558231
Da: Chequamegon Books, Washburn, WI, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Near Fine. 97 pages; 9 x 12" Very light wear to jacket spine edges; jacket in mylar sleeve. Priority and international shipping will be extra, please inquire.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: THE ADIRONDACK MUSEUM/SYRACUSE UNIVERSITY PRESS, SYRACUSE, NY, 2001
ISBN 10: 0815607016 ISBN 13: 9780815607014
Da: Gian Luigi Fine Books, Albany, NY, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Fine. First Edition.
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. Second Edition Revised. Shelf wear to binding with bumped corners. Light wear and soiling to edges of text block. Text and images unmarked. Dj lightly shelf worn with creases & toning in a mylar cover.
Da: Hay-on-Wye Booksellers, Hay-on-Wye, HEREF, Regno Unito
EUR 4,11
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Fine. UNUSED.
EUR 6,55
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Poor. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. In poor condition, suitable as a reading copy. Date unknown Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,450grams, ISBN:
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University Galleries of Illinois State University, Normal IL, 1995
ISBN 10: 0945558236 ISBN 13: 9780945558231
Da: Exquisite Corpse Booksellers, Houston, TX, U.S.A.
Wrappers. Condizione: Fine Condition. Condizione sovraccoperta: Fine Condition. 97 pp., 38 plates in color, 2 color fold-outs. Published on the occasion of the exhibition from the Portland Art Museum, Portland OR June 5-July 23, 1995, University Galleries of Illinois State University, Normal IL August 15-September 24, 1995, Cincinnati Art Museum, Cincinnati OH October 22-December 31, 1995 and the Tweed Museum, Duluth MN February 6-March 17, 1996. Dustjacket is protected with a mylar cover.
Da: Hay-on-Wye Booksellers, Hay-on-Wye, HEREF, Regno Unito
EUR 9,05
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Very Good. Durham, J. W. (illustratore). Minor wear at edges and corners. Some light storage marks/scratches to cover. Text as new and unread.
Editore: Amsterdam - 1987, 1987
Da: Sylvain Paré, Montolieu, Francia
EUR 10,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloEd. North-Holland, Amsterdam - 1987, in-8, broché, 211 pages Bon état, table des matières sur la photo - Pour les envois hors de France, la tafication «livre & brochure» pour les frais de port a disparue.Les frais de port annoncés correspondent à une moyenne. Ils seront calculés au plus juste en fonction du poids de votre article.
Editore: Isbister and Company, London, 1904
Da: WF Sandercombe, Burlington, ON, Canada
Prima edizione
EUR 17,76
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Very Good. First Edition. 533 - 620 pp. General wear. Illustrated with black and white photographs and drawings. As well as the great articles, the list of which follows, there are also some fairly interesting advertisements, along with a few that have been tipped-in: Swan Fountain Pens; Vim - The Universal Cleanser and Polisher; along with the regular ads: Vaseline; one for books, including Jack London's The Daughter of the Snows; Bird's Custard Powder; Owbridge's Lung Tonis; and many more. This issue contains: The King of the Humbugs - concluding portion of a hitherto unpublished poem by Lord Byron; The Results of Stanley's Work - Henry Morton Stanley and Dr Livingstone by Sir Harry Johnston, illustrated with uncredited etchings; Hurricane Island - Chapters 16 through 18 by H. B. Marriott Watson, illustrated by Arthur I. Wilde; The Burgundian Monuments at Dijon by Sophia Beale, illustrated with photographs by Neurdein; Little Brown Bird, a poem Margaret S. Clark; Reason and Rationalism from the Side of Religion by Canon H. Hensley Henson; The Heretic by Norman Maclean, illustrated by A. S. Boyd; The Romance of Music: The Trumpet by J. F. Rowbotham, illustrated with photographs; Pamela's Choice - Chapters 15 through 16 by E. Margaret Weston, illustrated by Frances Ewan; The Heart of Princess Sugarplum by Mary Farrah, illustrated with uncredited line drawings; The Battle of Poitiers by S. Baring-Gould, illustrated with photographs; and The Writings of Matthew Arnold, illustrated with a photo-portrait of Arnold. Size: 8vo. Book.
Editore: THE UNIVERSITY PRINTS 0, CAMBRIDGE, MASSACHUSETTS
Da: Rose City Books, Portland, OR, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
No Binding. Condizione: Near Fine. First Edition. Nice rare prints in the original cardboard case. The case is sunned otherwise good. Size: 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall. Book.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University Galleries of Illinois State University, 1995
ISBN 10: 0945558236 ISBN 13: 9780945558231
Da: ANARTIST, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Softcover exhibition catalog with dustjacket, 98 pages, very good condition, a few nicks to top edge of dj; no internal marks.
Da: Hay-on-Wye Booksellers, Hay-on-Wye, HEREF, Regno Unito
EUR 10,38
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Fine. Durham, J. W. (illustratore).
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: H M Caldwell Co, New York, 1901
Da: Arroyo Seco Books, Pasadena, Member IOBA, Pasadena, CA, U.S.A.
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good +. Frontispiece (illustratore). First Edition Thus. 75, 39 Pp. Facsimile Of The Two Frank Morris Booklets, With Added Title Page In Red And Black, Frontispiece, Grey Cloth Spine Over Lettered And Illustrated Grey Paper Covered Boards, Red Initials, Deckled Edges. Lightly Used. Inscribed "To The 'Dock' With Compliments Of" With Engraved Bookish Bookplate Of Elwyn B Gould Of Chicago; Very Old Bookseller's Label From San Diego, With Much Larger Engraved Typesetter's Bookplate Of Seattle Type Founder Archie J Little Partly Overlapping It. Pencil Note On P. 55, After Field's List Of His Publications And Note That His Story "The Were-Wolf", Unpublished, He Had Revised Eight Time In The Last Eight Years, And Has A Handwritten Note Below "Since Pub In Ladies Home Journal - E", Apparently Written By Gould, Along With His Checks And "Have" In Pencil Next To The Titles Listed By Field In The Following Three Pages.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Chatto & Windus, London, 1957
Da: Yak and Yeti Books, Denver, CO, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. xiv, 252p, ills, maps. Gould was posted to Peshawar, Persia, Kabul, Waziristan, Baluchistan, Sikkim, Bhutan and Lhasa. In excellent condition.
Editore: Chatto & Windus, London, 1957
Da: Hoffman Books, ABAA, IOBA, Columbus, OH, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. London: Chatto & Windus, 1957. 252pp., black and white photos, 8 maps, covers show just a bit of scuffing, edges rubbed, otherwise a clean, Very Good copy, no DJ.