Gurre noble (23 risultati)
Editore: Tongg Pub. Co
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: Book Alley, Pasadena, CA, U.S.A.Book Alley
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 6,68
EUR 5,18 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Unknown Binding. Condizione: Good. 1st Edition1st Edition. Good readers copy. Spine shows chipping and scuffing, ffeps show offsetting, half of spine missing. Boards worn and sunned, binding still good. No markings to text. B490. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.
Editore: Tongg Publishing Company 1943
- Rilegato
Da: My Dead Aunt's Books, Hyattsville, MD, U.S.A.My Dead Aunt's Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 8,90
EUR 4,75 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: VERY GOOD. NONE. 1st edition; 63 clean, unmarked, tight pages; crayon sketch and initials on 2nd blank page; scribbling inside back cover and back flyleaf; cover has soiling, bumped and frayed corners, torn and curled lower spine, and a half-inch section of upper spine missing.
Editore: Grass Shack, Honolulu 1950
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: My Book Heaven, Alameda, CA, U.S.A.My Book Heaven
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Quasi ottimo
EUR 9,35
EUR 5,18 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hard Cover. Condizione: Near Fine. No Jacket. First Edition. Near fine + first edition without a dustjacket. Frobel, Marie Earl (illustratore).

- Rilegato
Da: Three Hills Books, Three Hills, AB, CanadaThree Hills Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 31,81
EUR 4,31 spedizioneSpedito da Canada a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Good. Light scuffing on jacket. Gentle wear and short tear on jacket edge. Light sunning on jacket spine. Faint rubbing on board corners.
Altre immaginiLingua: Inglese
Editore: Tongg Publishing Co. Ltd., Honolulu, Hawaii 1948
- Rilegato
- Firmato
Da: Jay's Basement Books, Sonora, CA, U.S.A.Jay's Basement Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 32,26
EUR 4,31 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. !st. Edition/Later Printing. Small stain on back and top of spine. Corner is bumped. Deep blue Cover with black print. Book is SIGNED AND INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR. The story of Jonny Noble-Hawaii. Its music and musicians. Book is based on Manuscripts, Notes and Scrap-books of J. Noble. B/W… Photos. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Signed by Author(s).
Editore: Honolulu, Hawaii, USA 1948
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
- Firmato
Da: The Old Sage Bookshop, Prescott, AZ, U.S.A.The Old Sage Bookshop
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 19,58
EUR 5,17 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. First Edition. Blue cloth hardcover with black lettering to spine and front; no jacket; 128 pages; b&w photos; signed by Noble's wife: "Aloha, Emile Noble Mattson." Very good condition: slight stain to bottom of binding; straight; hinges strong; long inscription and address label on f…ront endpapers. Size: 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall. Signed By Significant Person. Book.
Altre immaginiEditore: Tongg Publishing Company
- Rilegato
Da: ThriftBooksVintage, Tukwila, WA, U.S.A.ThriftBooksVintage
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 28,48
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Fair. Dust jacket in acceptable condition. Shelf and handling wear to cover and binding, with general signs of previous use. Binding and pages are intact. Former owner's writings on the title page but all other pages are free from any markings. Light scuffing and bumping vis…ible to boards. Secure packaging for safe delivery.

- Rilegato
Da: Richard Peterson-Bookseller, Kingston, ON, CanadaRichard Peterson-Bookseller
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Ottimo
EUR 26,70
EUR 21,22 spedizioneSpedito da Canada a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Fine. Both the book & the dust jacket are clean, bright & unmarked. Like new. States: "First Printing. October 1999". The number line goes to 1. Originally printed in 1945.

- Rilegato
Da: Leahi Books, Olalla, WA, U.S.A.Leahi Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Ottimo
EUR 44,50
EUR 5,18 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Fine. Kanuka of Kauai: The Story of a True Pioneer Eric A. Knudsen and Gurre P. Noble Mutual Publishing 1999 First Mutual edition (originally published in 1945) HB ISBN 1566472776FINE, clean and bright with a four-line gift inscription on first blank page, otherwise no other… marks, no soiling. In FINE dustjacket with no chips, no tears, no bumps, no soiling, now protected in archival mylar.
Editore: Tong Publishing Co, Honolulu 1945
- Rilegato
Da: Melanie Nelson Books, Livingston, NY, NY, U.S.A.Melanie Nelson Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 35,60
EUR 3,02 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Jacket Has New Clear Mylar Cov. ---------Green cloth covers, blue lettering, book is 9 1/4" tall. 208 pages, with photos and with decorated endpapers----------VERY GOOD CONDITION, tyight solid and clean book, with 1950 gift inscription on blank page- - - dust jacket chi…pped.

Editore: Emilie Dunn Noble 1948
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: COLLINS BOOKS, Seattle, WA, U.S.A.COLLINS BOOKS
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 35,60
EUR 6,04 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
HARDCOVER. 1st edition. 128pp, octavo. a few mild white scuff marks to covers, tight binding, clean throughout, Very Good- chipping to edges, a few small closed tears, slight spine loss at top, covers remain clean, Good+.
Altre immaginiEditore: Keith Stone 1947
- Rilegato
Da: Midway Book Store (ABAA), St. Paul, MN, U.S.A.Midway Book Store (ABAA)
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 35,60
EUR 6,91 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: near fine/very good. First printing. Quarto. 11 1/2" x 9". Pictorial tan boards in pictorial dust jacket. Jacket has some small tears and crease at edges.

- Brossura
- Prima edizione
Da: Lowry's Books, Three Rivers, MI, U.S.A.Lowry's Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 62,30
EUR 5,14 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Very Good (Protective cover). First Edition. Cover is in excellent condition. DJ is unclipped and in very good condition. Text is otherwise tight in binding. Text is clean and free of blemishes throughout. No other markings or indications of note. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Oda, Y. (illust…ratore).
Editore: Tongg Pub Co., Lt, Honolulu, HI 1948
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
- Firmato
Da: Larry W Price Books, Portland, OR, U.S.A.Larry W Price Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 43,17
EUR 4,28 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Fair. 1st Edition. 128 pp., Photos, Blue Hardback, VG in ratty DJ, 1st ed (Signed by Author). Signed by Author(s).
Editore: Emilie Dunn Noble 1948
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: Cat House Books LLC, Pensacola, FL, U.S.A.Cat House Books LLC
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 44,50
EUR 8,21 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Fair. 1st Edition. Johnny Noble played a major role in the development of Hawaiian music as we understand it today. He blended melodious ancient music of the hula with the 'blues" or jazz and created the rhythmic melodies of Hawaii. It is signed "Me Ke Aloha Emilie Nobl…e Mattson on the front end page. by Emilie Noble Mattson who, I am guessing, was Johnny Noble's daughter who was born in 1922. On January 13, 1944 Commander C. J. Mattson had invited Johnny and Emilie to join him for dinner at Kewalo Inn. When curfew hour approached Johnny and Emile left the inn and returned to their car. While driving hom Emilie "hear a sigh and Johnny Noble was dead. Additional research would be necessary but I am convinced the record would show that Emilie Noble married Commander Mattson. This is a very interesting story. Small stamp of the owner on fep. Browning to the end papers, otherwise contents are quite good. DJ is worn with pieced missing along the edges and the tip of the spine. Just a hint of shelf wear at the tips of the spine and corners. Scarce.
Editore: High Commissioner, Trust Territory of the Pacific Islands, Division of Education, (Pearl Harbor, T.H.) 1950
- Brossura
- Prima edizione
Da: Stony Hill Books, Madison, WI, U.S.A.Stony Hill Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 53,40
EUR 4,75 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Soft cover. Condizione: Very Good. First Edition. Bound in stiff card covers, side-stapled; illustrated in color by Amelia Ten Kotte, original manuscript by Gurre Ploner Noble; edges and corners of covers rubbed, internally clean and unmarked, oval ink stamps of Chalan-Kanoa Saipan Public School in 3 places, previous owner name…on front cover, staples lightly rusted.

Editore: High Commissioner: Trust Territory of the Pacific Islands., Pearl Harbor 1950
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: Black Stump Books And Collectables, Skipton, VIC, AustraliaBlack Stump Books And Collectables
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 31,35
EUR 31,11 spedizioneSpedito da Australia a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Side Stapled. Stiff Cover. Condizione: Good. 1st Printing of 1st Edition. 44 colourful pages. Book starting to show its age, but bright and clean inside. Amelia Ten Kotte (illustratore).

- Rilegato
Da: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.BennettBooksLtd
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 126,52
EUR 6,01 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
hardcover. Condizione: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title.
Altre immaginiLingua: Inglese
Editore: Tongg Publishing Company, Honolulu, Hawaii, USA 1945
- Rilegato
Da: B Street Books, ABAA and ILAB, Burlingame, CA, U.S.A.B Street Books, ABAA and ILAB
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 133,50
EUR 5,62 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Fair. An unusual novel, weaving together family history and Hawaiian myth, as Eric Knudsen spins his Norwegian father's arrival and life in Kauai into a romance. This is the 1945 edition published in Honolulu, rather than a later reprint. The clipped dust jacket has som…e damage, including a tear to the upper edge of the front cover, a void on the lower edge of the spine, and a void to upper edge of the back cover. The endpapers, a map of Waiawa in 1885, have a small bookseller's stamp. 208 clean and unmarked pages. With Illustrations by Y. Oda, a glossary and an bibliography.
Altre immaginiEditore: Honolulu: Grass Shack Publishers 1948
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: Silicon Valley Fine Books, Sunnyvale, CA, U.S.A.Silicon Valley Fine Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 70,49
EUR 4,31 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Condizione: Good. First Edition, hardcover. About good; wear on paper-covered boards; issues on front endpapers including some pulling along inner 'hinge', partly-erased owner info, plaster residue or similar, some doodling, and a couple of old penned prices; a tear and some erased pencil checkmarks on 'A Little Lesson in Hawaii…an' page; a couple of small tears, some light creasing, and some soiling on the remaining pages. Although not pristine by any stretch, still a fairly decent copy of an exceptionally hard-to-find book. Charmingly illustrated by Drusilla King.
Editore: E-129
- Rilegato
Da: Last Exit Books, Charlottesville, VA, U.S.A.Last Exit Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 89,00
EUR 6,04 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Hardcover. 4to. Keith Stone, Honolulu, HI. 1947. Upaginated. First Edition/First Printing. Bound in very thick board with metal rivets binding the pages together. Bound in cloth boards with titles present to the spine and front board. Boards have light shelf-wear present to the extremities. Prev…ious owner's gift inscription present to the FFEP. Text is clean and free of marks. Binding tight and solid. Mel Schubert was an animator at Walt Disney. This is an unusual children's book focusing on Hawaiian beliefs and legends. E-129; 8vo 8" - 9" tall.
Editore: Tongg Publishers, Honolulu Hawaii 1944
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: Hirschfeld Galleries, Saint Louis, MO, U.S.A.Hirschfeld Galleries
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 2 stelleCondizione: Usato - Ottimo
EUR 133,50
EUR 7,34 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Cloth. Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. 1st Edition. Kanuka of Kauai Knudson, Eric A. & Noble, Gurre P Original blue cloth. Private Press, a very rare book, only one copy exists for sale, lacking rare dust jacket, with the map endpapers with profusely illustrated by Oda beautiful photographs of Kauai. A rar…e book. Oda (illustratore).
Altre immaginiGwendolyn the Hawaiian Water Buffalo In Beige Color DustJacket of Orange Buffalo on Front with Red Lei Around Its Neck. Author Likes to Takes Rides & Walks in Country & That is Where She Met Gwendolyn. She Was Standing in the Mud of a Taro Patch & She t
Gurre Ploner Noble, the Author Mrs. Noble Lives in Honolulu with Her Husband & Son in Lovely Green Nuuanu Valley So Rich in Hawaiian History & Beauty , Illustrated in Color By Mel Schubert, Who Began His Career at Walt Disney Studios
Editore: Honolulu, Hawaii: Keith Stone 1947
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: Bluff Park Rare Books, LONG BEACH, CA, U.S.A.Bluff Park Rare Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 186,90
EUR 7,65 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hard Cover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Good. First Edition. .Illustrated in Color by Mel Schubert, who Began his Career at Walt Disney Studios after Graduation from USC. with a number of full page color cartoonish illustrations, HBDJ, Christmas 1947. First Edition, Stated 1st Printing, Hardcover. Book Condi…tion VG+. Dust Jacket Condition GOOD+ with Fox light Wear, AS-IS, , Oversized picture book, in Thin paper-covered Grey boards with orange/red decoration of buffalo, brown lettering on Front; Binding is plastic rivets through boards; a few smudges on title page else interior is clean, very bright illustrations, some age-toning to pages; DJ slightly tattered along spine and over rivets & edges, light other edgewear, some foxing and small spots along back edge. VG+/GOOD+. Back DJ FoxStains light wear, Spine Ends DJ small Chips Wear, 9 1/4 X 11 1/2 in Approx. Unpaginated .She was Standing in the Mud of a Taro Patch & she told me her Story thru her Eyes. Illustrated in Color by Mel Schubert, who Began his Career at Walt Disney Studios after Graduation from USC.