Paperback. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Condizione: Very Good. Very Good Condition. Has some wear. Five star seller - Buy with confidence!
paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Condizione: Very Good. Illustrated By Guy Brown Wiser Associates (illustratore). Singer Random House Literature Series. Pages clean, binding tight, small section cut out on front endpaper. Buy with Confidence. Satisfaction Guaranteed!
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: California State Dept. Of Education, Sacramanto, CA., USA, 1961
Da: Thomas F. Pesce', Anaheim, CA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Good to Very Good. Guy Brown Wiser Associates (illustratore). First Printing. Textbook Generously illustrated throughout in color and black and white drawings in an late 1950's style. Pages are clean and tight. This reader appears to never have been assigned to a student. 384 pages.
Editore: The L. W. Singer Company, Inc., New York, NY, 1945
Da: Nealsbooks, Menominee, MI, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Good ++. No Jacket. Wiser, Guy Brown (illustratore). Pages are clean and unmarked. Cover corners and edges are lightly rubbed. Binding is tight. Parts 1 and 2.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Polygon (An Imprint of Birlinn Limited), 2023
ISBN 10: 1846976529 ISBN 13: 9781846976520
Da: AwesomeBooks, Wallingford, Regno Unito
EUR 11,89
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Very Good. This book is in very good condition and will be shipped within 24 hours of ordering. The cover may have some limited signs of wear but the pages are clean, intact and the spine remains undamaged. This book has clearly been well maintained and looked after thus far. Money back guarantee if you are not satisfied. See all our books here, order more than 1 book and get discounted shipping. .
Editore: Animal Behaviour, 1999
Da: Larry W Price Books, Portland, OR, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Pamphlet. Condizione: Very Good. 1st Edition. Vol 57, pp. 475-481, Illus, 4to, Extracted from orig vol, thus begins with title page, trimmed & stapled pamphlet, else VG.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Polygon (An Imprint of Birlinn Limited), 2023
ISBN 10: 1846976529 ISBN 13: 9781846976520
Da: Bahamut Media, Reading, Regno Unito
EUR 11,89
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Very Good. Shipped within 24 hours from our UK warehouse. Clean, undamaged book with no damage to pages and minimal wear to the cover. Spine still tight, in very good condition. Remember if you are not happy, you are covered by our 100% money back guarantee.
Editore: Row, Peterson, 1934
Da: Hook's Book Nook, Pottstown, PA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. two boys running at the tape on front great illustrations book in VG shape.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Polygon (An Imprint of Birlinn Limited), 2023
ISBN 10: 1846976529 ISBN 13: 9781846976520
Da: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Regno Unito
EUR 12,56
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Brand New. new edition. 308 pages. 7.80x5.10x0.79 inches. In Stock.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Polygon (An Imprint of Birlinn Limited), 2023
ISBN 10: 1846976529 ISBN 13: 9781846976520
Da: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Regno Unito
EUR 15,65
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Brand New. new edition. 308 pages. 7.80x5.10x0.79 inches. In Stock.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Polygon (An Imprint of Birlinn Limited), 2023
ISBN 10: 1846976529 ISBN 13: 9781846976520
Da: Chiron Media, Wallingford, Regno Unito
EUR 10,77
Quantità: 3 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrellomass_market. Condizione: New.
Hard Cover. Condizione: Poor. No Jacket. Nell E. Hukle (illustratore). School property stamp inside front cover. Previous owner's name stamp on first page. Pages have tears, marks and smudges. Tears could be repaired. Pages and binding are tight. Cover has light writing at bottom and is slightly discolored and badly worn at corners and top and bottom of spine. 152 pages. Illustrations in color and black and white.
Editore: U.S. Army / M.D. Swisher, 1936
Da: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Softcover. Condizione: Near Fine. First edition. Octavo. 8pp. Near fine in stapled wrappers. A small booklet of sheet music including "By Thy Sign", "Praise Now Our Comrades Brave", "A Soldier's Prayer", "The Call of Duty", "Carry On", and "God Keep Our Regiment".
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Seeley Service, London
Da: Portman Rare Books, Tonbridge, Regno Unito
EUR 17,87
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Fair. Various (illustratore). Good+ condition in worn dust wrapper in protective cover, octavo, mid brown cloth spine with tan cloth boards, Lonsdale initial and crown in gilt on front, titles and gilt across spine, neat gift inscription dated 1962 on front free end paper, Foyles booksellers label on front end paper, one instance of marginalia - the list of winners of the Grand National stop at 1954, a previous owner has completed from 1963 to 1967. otherwise text is clean and bright and the binding firm, illustrated with a colour plate frontis piece and 69 other illustrations on plates and 5 other illustrations in text (there is a discrpancy between the dust wrapper and the number of plates called for; 334 pages including index. [QP].
Da: NEPO UG, Rüsselsheim am Main, Germania
EUR 3,99
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Wie neu. Auflage: 1. 176 Seiten Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 320 19,8 x 13,0 x 1,0 cm, Broschiert.
Lingua: Tedesco
Editore: Frankfurt, M. ; New York, NY : Campus-Verl., 2012
ISBN 10: 359339586X ISBN 13: 9783593395869
Da: NEPO UG, Rüsselsheim am Main, Germania
EUR 4,27
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloBroschiert. Condizione: Wie neu. [173] S. : zahlr. Ill. ; 20 cm Altersfreigabe FSK ab 0 Jahre Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 320.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Vinton and Co, Lonndon, 1893
Da: Your Book Soon, Stroud, GLOS, Regno Unito
Prima edizione
EUR 37,95
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Good+. No Jacket. L. Marshall, W. Roffe, J. Bateman, C.D. Langley et al (illustratore). 1st Edition. 2 volumes each of 432 pp, bw plates and illustrations, green cloth with gilt title to spine. A few marks to cloth , endpapers tanned and inscribed, a few nicked pages, some plates spotted - otherwise clean and sound. Heavy set will need extra postage outside UK.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Washington : Smithsonian Institution Press, 1991, 1991
ISBN 10: 1560980311 ISBN 13: 9781560980315
Da: Joseph Valles - Books, Stockbridge, GA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Fine. No Jacket. 273 p. : ill. ; 26 cm. ; ISBN: 1560980311 (alk. paper); 9781560980315 (alk. paper) LCCN: 90-22345 ; LC: TL657; Dewey: 387.7/325/09 ; OCLC: 22710600 ; blue cloth ; ex-lib, stamps, label ; no dustjacket ; Contents : In search of the real Count Zeppelin -- In the shadow of the titan : thoughts on the life and work of naval engineer Johann Schütte -- Building rigid airships -- Three communities and their changing fortunes -- Eckener's struggle to save the airship for Germany, 1919-1929 -- Zeppelin intermezzos in Detroit, 1920 and 1924 -- The political origins of the airship Graf Zeppelin, 1924-1928 -- France perceives the Zeppelins, 1924-1937 -- Politics, personality and technology : Airships in the manipulations of Dr. Hugo Eckener and Lord Thomson, 1919-1930 -- F. W. (Willy) von Meister : Portrait of an airship businessman -- Problems of helium and spy flights : the brief career of LZ 130 -- Conclusion ; John Duggan is editor of the journal "Zeppelin," ; Henry Cord Meyer is Emeritus Professor of History, University of California, Irvine. ; FINE. Book.
EUR 67,61
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
EUR 77,62
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
EUR 72,55
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
EUR 84,40
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Da: Lacey Books Ltd, Cirencester, Regno Unito
EUR 89,35
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Good. 2001 Newcomen Society hardcover edition. Some reading wear, lean to spine else good condition. Contents: (1) Introduction, (2) Keynote address, Sir Neil Cossons, (3) Railways in the Greek and Roman world, (4) A rediscovered early rail waggon, (5) Pre-1840 trackways in south Wales, (6) Transitional technology: the Nantlle railway, (7) The railways of James Watt, (8) An engineering assessment of the Kilmarnock & Troon railway (1807-46), (9) Early railways in Dorset: the industrial railway of Purbeck, (10) North eastern locomotive pioneers 1805 to 1827; a reassessment, (11) The strange story of the Steam Elephant, (12) Rope haulage: the forgotten element of railway history, (13) An alternative railway technology: early monorail systems, (14) Rings, springs, strings and things: the national collection pre 1840, (15) The first steam locomotives on the European mainland, (16) The origins of the St Etienne rail roads, 181-38; French industrial espionage and British technology transfer, (17) The transfer of pioneering British railroad technology to North America, (18) The Albion mines railway of 1839-1840; some British roots of Canada's first industrial railway, (19) Learning through restoration; the Samson locomotive project, (20) Coal, banks and railways, (21) Early railways and regional identity, (22) The Stanhope and Tyne railway; a study in business failure, (23) Reflections on the iconography of early railways.
Da: Phatpocket Limited, Waltham Abbey, HERTS, Regno Unito
EUR 116,72
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Good. Your purchase helps support Sri Lankan Children's Charity 'The Rainbow Centre'. Ex-library, so some stamps and wear, but in good overall condition. Our donations to The Rainbow Centre have helped provide an education and a safe haven to hundreds of children who live in appalling conditions.
Da: Brook Bookstore On Demand, Napoli, NA, Italia
EUR 120,38
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: new.
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
EUR 132,28
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Da: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Regno Unito
EUR 130,48
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. In.