Lingua: Inglese
Editore: California State Department of E, 1967
ISBN 10: 0673144666 ISBN 13: 9780673144669
Da: Bank of Books, Ventura, CA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. Raymon Naylor (illustratore). Former school textbook. Rub marks on covers. Book shows common (average) signs of wear and use. Binding is still tight. Covers are intact but may be repaired. We have 75,000 books to choose from -- Ship within 24 hours -- Satisfaction Guaranteed!
Da: Bay State Book Company, North Smithfield, RI, U.S.A.
Condizione: good. The book is in good condition with all pages and cover intact, including the dust jacket if originally issued. The spine may show light wear. Pages may contain some notes or highlighting, and there might be a "From the library of" label. Boxed set packaging, shrink wrap, or included media like CDs may be missing.
Editore: Macmillan, NY, 1922
Da: THE OLD LIBRARY SHOP, Bethlehem, PA, U.S.A.
Hard Cover. Condizione: vg. reprint. 273pp including index; green cover with gilt lettering on spine; glossy b/w frontis; prev. owner's name & address on front endpage. Hardcover.
EUR 20,35
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
EUR 20,35
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: John Wiley and Sons Ltd, GB, 2019
ISBN 10: 1509528504 ISBN 13: 9781509528509
Da: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, Regno Unito
EUR 22,71
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: New. No economist has written more incisively and provocatively on financial crisis than Hyman Minsky. Minsky is best known for his claim that "stability is destabilizing" - that the seeds of the bust are sown in the boom. This financial instability hypothesis received renewed attention - and substantial confirmation - in the global financial crisis of 2008. Minsky's insights are not limited to moments of crisis; they grow out of a comprehensive and critical theory of financial capitalism. This book provides a systematic overview of Minsky's thought, covering his entire body of work. It shows how financial crises arise not as exceptions, but out of the normal operation of a financial capitalist system. It explains why Minsky's theories sit uncomfortably with economics and what efforts have been made to integrate them, and shows how Minsky's work can be incorporated into other fields of social thought. This book will be of interest to students and scholars in economics, political economy, finance, politics, and social theory, as well as to anyone with an interest in the financial system and its tendency toward crisis.
EUR 7,70
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. Clean from markings. In good all round condition. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,600grams, ISBN:9780754610045.
Editore: Oregon Historical Society, 1932
Da: The Old Sage Bookshop, Prescott, AZ, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Original Wraps. Condizione: Very Good-. First Edition. Original softcover in very good minus condition. Article topics include : Abbott railroad surveys 1855, part 2 of 2; Columbia River exploration 1792, part 2 of 2; Harney Basin exploration 1826-1860; Oregon orchestra music 1868-1932; Oregon literature 1930-1931; Oysterville 1840-1897; Lutheran education in Oregon. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Journal.
Condizione: acceptable.
Editore: Norsk Polarinstitutt, Oslo, 1970
Da: Willis Monie-Books, ABAA, Cooperstown, NY, U.S.A.
softcover. No Dust Jacket. Spine & Edges Discolored; Norsk Polarinstitutt Skrifter Nr. 150. Crease to the front cover.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
EUR 22,64
Quantità: 15 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPAP. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
PAP. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Editore: Norsk Polarinstitutt, Oslo, 1968
Da: Willis Monie-Books, ABAA, Cooperstown, NY, U.S.A.
softcover. No Dust Jacket. Top Spine End Worn; Norsk Polarinstitutt Skrifter Nr. 143.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: John Wiley and Sons Ltd, Oxford, 2019
ISBN 10: 1509528504 ISBN 13: 9781509528509
Da: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: new. Paperback. No economist has written more incisively and provocatively on financial crisis than Hyman Minsky. Minsky is best known for his claim that "stability is destabilizing" that the seeds of the bust are sown in the boom. This financial instability hypothesis received renewed attention and substantial confirmation in the global financial crisis of 2008. Minsky's insights are not limited to moments of crisis; they grow out of a comprehensive and critical theory of financial capitalism. This book provides a systematic overview of Minsky's thought, covering his entire body of work. It shows how financial crises arise not as exceptions, but out of the normal operation of a financial capitalist system. It explains why Minsky's theories sit uncomfortably with economics and what efforts have been made to integrate them, and shows how Minsky's work can be incorporated into other fields of social thought. This book will be of interest to students and scholars in economics, political economy, finance, politics, and social theory, as well as to anyone with an interest in the financial system and its tendency toward crisis. "No economist has written more incisively and provocatively on financial crisis than Hyman Minsky. This book from monetary economist Daniel H. Neilson provides a systematic overview of Minsky's thought, covering his entire body of work, revealing how financial crises arise not as exceptions, but out of the normal operation of a capitalist system"-- Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.
Editore: Oregon Historical Society, 1929
Da: The Old Sage Bookshop, Prescott, AZ, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Original Wraps. Condizione: Very Good-. First Edition. Original softcover in very good minus condition. Article topics include: Dean Frederic George Young (1858-1929); some early maps and myths, Vancouver's view of Oregon coast 1792; use of soil products by Indians; Log of Lausanne part IV; autobiography of William Henry Hector; reminiscences of John Y. Todd. Size: 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall. Journal.
EUR 23,26
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: new.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Ashgate Publishing Limited, 1999
ISBN 10: 0754610047 ISBN 13: 9780754610045
Da: Anybook.com, Lincoln, Regno Unito
EUR 14,95
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In good all round condition. No dust jacket. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,600grams, ISBN:9780754610045.
Da: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Regno Unito
EUR 26,33
Quantità: 15 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPAP. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
EUR 15,75
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. In good all round condition. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,350grams, ISBN:9781509528509.
HRD. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Editore: The Macmillan Company, 1913
Da: Anybook.com, Lincoln, Regno Unito
EUR 4,72
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Fair. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. No dust jacket. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,300grams, ISBN:
Editore: Penguin Books, London, 1948
Da: PsychoBabel & Skoob Books, Didcot, Regno Unito
EUR 7,16
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Good. Paperback in good condition. Covers are marked and worn. Spine is sunned. Covers and pages are warped. Page block and pages are tanned and lightly marked. Binding is exposed at inside covers but remains intact. Contents are clear throughout. HCW. Used.
Da: Majestic Books, Hounslow, Regno Unito
EUR 26,03
Quantità: 3 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. pp. 224.
Editore: L.C. Page and Company, 1912
Da: Matthew's Books, Chattanooga, TN, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
hardcover. Condizione sovraccoperta: no DJ. Edmund H. Garrett (illustratore). first edition. 12mo. 315pp. color frontispiece from painting by Edmund H. Garrett. "A Romance of the Time of Henry III"Set in the time of Henry III, the novel follows the story of a young nobleman named Bussy d'Amboise. Bussy is a skilled swordsman and a loyal servant to his king. He is also deeply in love with the beautiful and virtuous Lady Mary. However, their love is threatened by the machinations of the treacherous Sir John De Launay, who seeks to use Bussy to further his own ambitions. #00965. good: wear and soiling to boards, spine a little sunned, owner stamps on front paste down and FFEP, some red stain bleed possibly from frontispiece, text clean, binding tight.
EUR 20,59
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. In.
Editore: L.C.Page & Company Inc, Boston, Massachusetts, 1897
Da: funyettabooks, Bloomington, MN, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. illustrations By H. DeM. Young (illustratore). Clean and tight and square with sharp corners. Red boards with black lettering and illustration on the front and on the spine. 1900 printing. 459 pages. No dust jacket. Name stamped on the inside of the front cover and on the first page. Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Vintage, Memoir, Adventure.
Editore: Penguin Books, London, 1949
Da: PsychoBabel & Skoob Books, Didcot, Regno Unito
EUR 8,36
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Good. Paperback in good condition. Covers are lightly marked. Covers edges are slightly worn and faded. Spine is sunned. Covers and pages are warped. Page block and pages are tanned and lightly marked. Binding is partially exposed at rear inside cover but remains intact. Contents are clear throughout. HCW. Used.
Editore: L.C. Pages Boston nd (1897), 1897
Da: Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg, Brattleboro, VT, U.S.A.
459pp. 8vo Illustrated with black and white frontispiece by H. De M. Young Green cloth Light rubbing at extremities, spine lettering faded: VG/no dj.
Editore: Penguin Books, London, 1946
Da: PsychoBabel & Skoob Books, Didcot, Regno Unito
EUR 8,96
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Good. Paperback in good condition. Covers, page block and pages are marked, tanned and edge-worn. Spine is cocked and creased. Spine ends are nicked. Contents are clear throughout. HCW. Used.