Heggarty paul (43 risultati)
Altre immaginiEditore: Cambridge Archaeological Journal 2007
- Brossura
- Prima edizione
Da: Plurabelle Books Ltd, Cambridge, , Regno UnitoPlurabelle Books Ltd
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 14,32
EUR 9,27 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. 30p article, Cambridge Archaeological Journal, Volume 17, Number 3, October 2000, also including other interesting articles and reviews, large paperback with blue cover, binding firm, pages clean and neat, diagrams and illustrations, a very good copy Language: English.

Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Palgrave Macmillan 2011
Serie: Studies of the Americas, Libro 21 di 71. Libro 21 di 71 - Studies of the Americas
- Rilegato
Da: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, U.S.A.Books From California
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 34,53
EUR 4,31 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Cover and edges may have some wear.

Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Palgrave Macmillan 2011
Serie: Studies of the Americas, Libro 21 di 71. Libro 21 di 71 - Studies of the Americas
- Rilegato
Da: thebookforest.com, San Rafael, CA, U.S.A.thebookforest.com
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 40,62
EUR 4,31 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Condizione: New. Supporting Bay Area Friends of the Library since 2010. Well packaged and promptly shipped.

- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: Jackson Street Booksellers, Omaha, NE, U.S.A.Jackson Street Booksellers
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Quasi ottimo
EUR 40,05
EUR 5,62 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Near Fine. 1st Edition. 3 specks on the top edge of the text block otherwise Fine in a Near Fine jacket. 1st Printing. 454pp 8vo.

- Brossura
Da: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Regno UnitoRia Christie Collections
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 40,39
EUR 13,88 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Condizione: New. In.

Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Palgrave MacMillan 2011
Serie: Studies of the Americas, Libro 21 di 71. Libro 21 di 71 - Studies of the Americas
- Rilegato
Da: PsychoBabel & Skoob Books, Didcot, Regno UnitoPsychoBabel & Skoob Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 41,76
EUR 14,48 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: New. New hardcover, no dust jacket as intended. Unread shop stock.

Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Palgrave Macmillan 2011
Serie: Studies of the Americas, Libro 21 di 71. Libro 21 di 71 - Studies of the Americas
- Rilegato
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 55,57
EUR 2,28 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Condizione: New.

Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Palgrave Macmillan 2011
Serie: Studies of the Americas, Libro 21 di 71. Libro 21 di 71 - Studies of the Americas
- Rilegato
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Come nuovo
EUR 64,40
EUR 2,28 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Condizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Palgrave Macmillan 2011
Serie: Studies of the Americas, Libro 21 di 71. Libro 21 di 71 - Studies of the Americas
- Rilegato
Da: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Regno UnitoRia Christie Collections
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 60,61
EUR 13,88 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Condizione: New. In.

Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Palgrave Macmillan 2011
Serie: Studies of the Americas, Libro 21 di 71. Libro 21 di 71 - Studies of the Americas
- Rilegato
Da: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Regno UnitoGreatBookPricesUK
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 60,60
EUR 17,38 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Condizione: New.

Lingua: Inglese
Editore: MacMillan 2011
Serie: Studies of the Americas, Libro 21 di 71. Libro 21 di 71 - Studies of the Americas
- Rilegato
Da: Books Puddle, New York, NY, U.S.A.Books Puddle
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 76,52
EUR 3,45 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 4 disponibili
Condizione: New. pp. xxi + 266.
Altre immaginiLingua: Inglese
Editore: Palgrave MacMillan, New York 2011
Serie: Studies of the Americas, Libro 21 di 71. Libro 21 di 71 - Studies of the Americas
- Rilegato
Da: Xochi's Bookstore & Gallery, truth or consequences, NM, U.S.A.Xochi's Bookstore & Gallery
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 3 stelleCondizione: Usato - Quasi ottimo
EUR 75,65
EUR 4,32 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. No Jacket. First Edition. 266pp.incl.index; HB lt.brwn.w/blk.-color photocover; slight rub. "It ranges from Inca collapse to the impacts of colonial rule, reform, independence, and the modern-day trends that so threaten native language here with its ultimate demise." part of 'Studies of the Amer…icas' series.

Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Palgrave Macmillan 2011
Serie: Studies of the Americas, Libro 21 di 71. Libro 21 di 71 - Studies of the Americas
- Brossura
Da: PsychoBabel & Skoob Books, Didcot, Regno UnitoPsychoBabel & Skoob Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 65,62
EUR 14,48 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Very good paperback. Unread stock. Minimal shelf wear on the ends of the boards. Used.

- Brossura
Da: Speedyhen, Hertfordshire, Regno UnitoSpeedyhen
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 32,08
EUR 47,49 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Condizione: NEW.

Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Palgrave Macmillan 2011
Serie: Studies of the Americas, Libro 21 di 71. Libro 21 di 71 - Studies of the Americas
- Rilegato
Da: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, IrlandaKennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd.
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 68,96
EUR 10,50 spedizioneSpedito da Irlanda a U.S.A.Quantità: 15 disponibili
Condizione: New. This book gathers ground-breaking, explicitly inter-disciplinary essays examining the Andean past, including history, languages, anthropology, and ethnohistory. Editor(s): Heggarty, Paul; Pearce, Adrian J. Series: Studies of the Americas. Num Pages: 266 pages, biography. BIC Classification: 1KLSX; CFF; HBJK; HBT…B; JFSL; JHM. Category: (P) Professional & Vocational. Dimension: 222 x 138 x 22. Weight in Grams: 460. . 2011. 2011th Edition. hardcover. . . . .

Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Palgrave Macmillan 2011
Serie: Studies of the Americas, Libro 21 di 71. Libro 21 di 71 - Studies of the Americas
- Rilegato
Da: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Regno UnitoGreatBookPricesUK
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Come nuovo
EUR 66,45
EUR 17,38 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Condizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Palgrave MacMillan 11/9/2011 2011
Serie: Studies of the Americas, Libro 21 di 71. Libro 21 di 71 - Studies of the Americas
- Rilegato
Da: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.BargainBookStores
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 84,37
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 5 disponibili
Hardback or Cased Book. Condizione: New. History and Language in the Andes. Book.

Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Palgrave Macmillan 2011
Serie: Studies of the Americas, Libro 21 di 71. Libro 21 di 71 - Studies of the Americas
- Rilegato
Da: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , Regno UnitoRevaluation Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 79,48
EUR 11,58 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 2 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Brand New. 1st edition. 266 pages. 8.25x5.50x0.75 inches. In Stock.

Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Palgrave Macmillan 2011
Serie: Studies of the Americas, Libro 21 di 71. Libro 21 di 71 - Studies of the Americas
- Rilegato
Da: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, U.S.A.Kennys Bookstore
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 85,55
EUR 9,07 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 15 disponibili
Condizione: New. This book gathers ground-breaking, explicitly inter-disciplinary essays examining the Andean past, including history, languages, anthropology, and ethnohistory. Editor(s): Heggarty, Paul; Pearce, Adrian J. Series: Studies of the Americas. Num Pages: 266 pages, biography. BIC Classification: 1KLSX; CFF; HBJK; HBT…B; JFSL; JHM. Category: (P) Professional & Vocational. Dimension: 222 x 138 x 22. Weight in Grams: 460. . 2011. 2011th Edition. hardcover. . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.

Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Palgrave Macmillan US 2011
Serie: Studies of the Americas, Libro 21 di 71. Libro 21 di 71 - Studies of the Americas
- Rilegato
Da: moluna, Greven, , Germaniamoluna
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 48,74
EUR 48,99 spedizioneSpedito da Germania a U.S.A.Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Gebunden. Condizione: New.

- Rilegato
Da: Xochi's Bookstore & Gallery, truth or consequences, NM, U.S.A.Xochi's Bookstore & Gallery
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 3 stelleCondizione: Usato - Quasi ottimo
EUR 106,80
EUR 4,32 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good +. 1st. 454pp.incl.index; HB dk.red w/gilt; some underline&margin,otherwise fine w/clean,tight pgs. DJ brick w/white-photocover; rubbed w/wear on edges&corners; 2"tear,bk.edge. " .a rich case-study in the pursuit of a more holistic vision of the human past." P…roceedings of the British Academy #173.

- Rilegato
Da: Brook Bookstore On Demand, Napoli, NA, ItaliaBrook Bookstore On Demand
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 3 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 129,61
EUR 8,00 spedizioneSpedito da Italia a U.S.A.Quantità: 3 disponibili
Condizione: new.

- Rilegato
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Come nuovo
EUR 142,59
EUR 2,28 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 7 disponibili
Condizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Rilegato
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 143,41
EUR 2,28 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 7 disponibili
Condizione: New.

- Rilegato
Da: Majestic Books, Hounslow, , Regno UnitoMajestic Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 139,93
EUR 7,53 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 3 disponibili
Condizione: New. pp. xxiii + 454 Illus., 22 Maps.

- Rilegato
Da: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, IrlandaKennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd.
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 141,19
EUR 10,50 spedizioneSpedito da Irlanda a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Condizione: New. In order to weave together a coherent, holistic, and convincing tale of the Andean past, archaeologists study the outstanding record left by successive cultures; linguists mine the rich seam of information in the Quechua language family; anthropologists and historians tease out conflicting native mytho-histories…. Editor(s): Heggarty, Paul; Beresford-Jones, David. Series: Proceedings of the British Academy. Num Pages: 440 pages, 22 maps. BIC Classification: 1KLSX; 2J; CFF; HDD. Category: (UP) Postgraduate, Research & Scholarly. Dimension: 239 x 166 x 29. Weight in Grams: 980. . 2012. . . . .

- Rilegato
Da: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Regno UnitoGreatBookPricesUK
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 140,46
EUR 17,38 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 7 disponibili
Condizione: New.

- Rilegato
Da: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Regno UnitoGreatBookPricesUK
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Come nuovo
EUR 142,06
EUR 17,38 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 7 disponibili
Condizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Rilegato
Da: Books Puddle, New York, NY, U.S.A.Books Puddle
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 162,55
EUR 3,45 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 3 disponibili
Condizione: New. pp. xxiii + 454, 22 Maps.

- Rilegato
Da: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, Regno UnitoRarewaves.com USA
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 167,73
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 2 disponibili
Hardback. Condizione: New. The Andes are of unquestioned significance to the human story: a cradle of agriculture and of 'pristine' civilisation with a pedigree of millennia. The Incas were but the culmination of a succession of civilisations that rose and fell to leave one of the richest archaeological records on Earth. By no c…oincidence, the Andes are home also to our greatest surviving link to the speech of the New World before European conquest: the Quechua language family. For linguists, the native tongues of the Andes make for another rich seam of data on origins, expansions and reversals throughout prehistory. Historians and anthropologists, meanwhile, negotiate many pitfalls to interpret the conflicting mytho-histories of the Andes, recorded for us only through the distorting prism of the conquistadors' world-view. Each of these disciplines opens up its own partial window on the past: very different perspectives, to be sure, but all the more complementary for it. Frustratingly though, specialists in each field have all too long proceeded largely in ignorance of great strides being taken in the others. This book is a long overdue meeting of minds, bringing together a worldwide cast of pre-eminent scholars from each discipline. Here they at last converge their disparate perspectives into a true cross-disciplinary focus, to weave together a more coherent account of what was, after all, one and the same prehistory. The result, instructive also far beyond the Andes, is a rich case-study in the pursuit of a more holistic vision of the human past.