Henri stephan blowitz (13 risultati)
Editore: Edward Arnold, London 1903
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: Bruce Davidson Books, Arlington, MA, U.S.A.Bruce Davidson Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 9,35
EUR 5,18 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Cloth. Condizione: Good. First Edition. First printing. 358 pages including index. Portrait frontispiece. Good to very good overall condition. Covers rubbed, with wear at edges; hinges cracked; scattered foxing, tissue guard missing from frontispiece. No dustjacket (as issued). The memorist was for thirty years in the mid and la…te 1800s the Special Correspondent in Paris for the Times of London.These memoirs were used as source material by George MacDonald Fraser for at least one of his Flashman books. There you go. (box 143). Book.
Editore: Edward Arnold, London 1903
- Rilegato
Da: West Side Book Shop, ABAA, Ann Arbor, MI, U.S.A.West Side Book Shop, ABAA
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 20,03
EUR 4,32 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket as issued. Third Impression. Large 8vo. (8) 358 (18) pp, illus. Third Impression, 1903. No Dust Jacket, As Issued. Rubbed front board fore-edge corner tip with some additional minor edge wear; age-toned and foxing to prelims margins of last 15 pages of Ads and text block. No markings,…tight binding, pages clean. 6" x 9". Dark-blue cloth with gilt lettering to front board and spine. "During mid and late 1800s, De Blowitz (1825-1903) was a Bohemian journalist, a naturalized French citizen, and the Special Correspondent in Paris for the Times of London. In this role De Blowitz became famous, both as a journalist and for his insights into diplomacy. He most famous achievement was in 1878, when he managed to obtain the text of the Treaty of Berlin and publish it at the very moment that the Congress of Berlin was finally signing it. Blowitz appears as a character in the novella 'The Road to Charing Cross' in Flashman and the Tiger (1999) by George MacDonald Fraser." Size: Large Octavo. Book.

Editore: Edward Arnold 1903
- Rilegato
Da: HALCYON BOOKS, LONDON, Regno UnitoHALCYON BOOKS
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 7,76
EUR 20,85 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Edward Arnold 1903 edition. Minor foxing to pages, text clean and bright, binding firm, minor shelf wear to cover, inscription on first page. ALL ITEMS ARE DISPATCHED FROM THE UK WITHIN 48 HOURS ( BOOKS ORDERED OVER THE WEEKEND DISPATCHED ON MONDAY) ALL OVERSEAS ORDERS SENT BY TRACKABLE AIR MAIL…. IF YOU ARE LOCATED OUTSIDE THE UK PLEASE ASK US FOR A POSTAGE QUOTE FOR MULTI VOLUME SETS BEFORE ORDERING.

Editore: Edward Arnold, 1903, London. 1903
Da: Librería y Editorial Renacimiento, S.A., VALENCINA DE LA CONCEPCIÓN, SE, SpagnaLibrería y Editorial Renacimiento, S.A.
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 8,00
EUR 17,00 spedizioneSpedito da Spagna a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
23x15. Encuadernación editorial. 358+ 16 pgs. Numerosas fotos b/n fuera del texto.Texto en ingles. 661772.
Altre immaginiLingua: Inglese
Editore: Edward Arnold, London 1904
- Rilegato
Da: Repton and Clover, Norwich, , Regno UnitoRepton and Clover
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 21,48
EUR 32,44 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. 1904 first edition, 6th impression hardcover in excellent condition. Discreet owner's stamp on inside cover. Foxing to prelims and a little to occasional main pages, but nothing too intrusive. Pages are otherwise unmarked, binding is tight and even. The blue cloth boards are in very g…ood condition, just a couple of minor marks, a small dent to right of front board (please see the photos). The gilt lettering still clean and bright. A lovely copy. Items are dispatched the same or the following working day. Please note our excellent customer feedback.
Editore: Edward Arnold 1903
- Rilegato
Da: Little Owl Books, Norwich, NORFO, Regno UnitoLittle Owl Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 10,15
EUR 28,96 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. Hard cover blue cloth bds, gilt lettering to spine and signature to upper bd, a little fading and minor age-marking otherwise Good+, foxing to pge edge blocks, rought cut pge edges, tissue-protected sepia tone frontis., age-spotting to half-title, frontis., tissue and title, contents have a little ag…e-spotting here and there, pp358 + adverts. M. de Blowitz was the Paris Correspondent of The Times for nearly thirty years.

Editore: Doubleday Page, New York 1903
- Rilegato
Da: Wagon Tongue Books, Linden, AB, CanadaWagon Tongue Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 2 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 16,81
EUR 26,79 spedizioneSpedito da Canada a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good +. Blowitz was born in Bohemia in 1825. He lived most of his life in France. He spoke several languages which gave hinm an understabnding of international diplomacy. LEARN more about : Countess de Valon, Hotel de Roches-Noires, Prince of Asturias, La Republique Francaise, havales, diplomacy, Civi…ta Vecchia, and Russian Emperor. His occupation is listed as journalist. 321 page autobiography. Text assisted by b/w photographs. Typed note about Monthly Magazine laid-in. Cond : Boards are forest green with gilt edging. De Blowitz coat-of-arms on board front. Gilt lettering on spine. End-papers are white. issued w/o dust jacket (??). Tight, bright, square, and clean. Light wear at fore points and spine top and tail. Bookplate verso front cover. Page edges are rag-cut. Faded name on ffep. Else brilliant and collectible. Quote (p.187) : " Moreover - and this was a very feminine trait - in spite of all I could say, and although we were thus losing a day, she refused to continue our journey without having made the ascent of the Rigi. I had to yield. Hugot was to leave on the morrow for Fluellen at the end of the Lake of Four Cantons, where he ._._._. ." Size: Octavo.

Editore: Edward Arnold, London 1904
- Rilegato
Da: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.MW Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 51,44
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
6th impression. Publisher's navy cloth, very good. Front board inconsistently sun toned. Spine particularly bright with title in gilt. (Some) pages uncut. A particularly strong copy. Detailed discussion of his time with Bismarck and Gambetta. ; 358 pages; Description: 358 p. front (port.) pl. 23 cm. Subject: Europe -- Politics a…nd government -- 1871-1918. Europe -- History -- 1871-1918. Notes: Illustrated with a portrait frontis and with a souvenir plate of the Berlin Congress. 3 Kg.
Da: Antikvariat Faust, Göteborg, , SveziaAntikvariat Faust
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 9,42
EUR 22,00 spedizioneSpedito da Svezia a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Fahlcrantz & Co, Stockholm 1904. 303, (4) sidor, dekorerat klotband.

Da: Patrik Andersson, Antikvariat., Lund, , SveziaPatrik Andersson, Antikvariat.
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 18,83
EUR 13,00 spedizioneSpedito da Svezia a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Stockholm; Fahlcrantz & C:o, 1904. Originalets titel: My Memoirs (London, 1903). 21x15 cm. Porträttplansch, (2), 303, (2, 1 blank) s. + plansch. Förlagets dekorerade röda klotband med röda snitt och mönstrade försättsblad. Ryggändar och pärmhörn aningen tilltryckta. Fint ex. Första svenska utgåvan.

Editore: Edward Arnold, London 1904
- Rilegato
Da: MW Books Ltd., Galway, , IrlandaMW Books Ltd.
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 45,00
EUR 13,95 spedizioneSpedito da Irlanda a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
6th impression. Publisher's navy cloth, very good. Front board inconsistently sun toned. Spine particularly bright with title in gilt. (Some) pages uncut. A particularly strong copy. Detailed discussion of his time with Bismarck and Gambetta. ; 358 pages; Description: 358 p. front (port.) pl. 23 cm. Subject: Europe -- Politics a…nd government -- 1871-1918. Europe -- History -- 1871-1918. Notes: Illustrated with a portrait frontis and with a souvenir plate of the Berlin Congress. 1 Kg.

Lingua: Svedese
Editore: Stockholm : Fahlcrantz 1904
- Rilegato
Da: Antiquariat Peda, Landsberg, Hohenthurm, SA, GermaniaAntiquariat Peda
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 40,12
EUR 70,10 spedizioneSpedito da Germania a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Condizione: Gut. Swedish 303 s. (304 s., 1 portr., 1 pl.) Zustand: leichte Gebrauchsspuren, Ecken und Kanten etwas angestoßen, Einband gering berieben, gutes, sauberes Exemplar. Text / Sprache : Schwedisch , Den bemyndigade svenska upplagan öfversatt af Anna Funder , Swedish 303 s. (304 s., 1 portr., 1 pl.) 1780A14 sv Gewicht in… Gramm: 700 geb. 21 cm, gebundene Ausgabe, Leinen, ohne Schutzumschlag, no dust jacket.
Altre immaginiThe Behring Sea arbitration : letters to the Times by its special correspondent, together with the award : reprinted by permission of the proprietors 1893 [Leather Bound]
Blowitz, Henri Stephan de,Behring Sea Tribunal of Arbitration
- Rilegato
- Print on Demand
Da: Gyan Books Pvt. Ltd., Delhi, , IndiaGyan Books Pvt. Ltd.
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 33,94
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito da India a U.S.A.Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Leather Bound. Condizione: New. Language: English. Language: English. Presenting an Exquisite Leather-Bound Edition, expertly crafted with Original Natural Leather that gracefully adorns the spine and corners. The allure continues with Golden Leaf Printing that adds a touch of elegance, while Hand Embossing on the rounded spine…lends an artistic flair. This masterpiece has been meticulously reprinted in 2024, utilizing the invaluable guidance of the original edition published many years ago in 1893. The contents of this book are presented in classic black and white. Its durability is ensured through a meticulous sewing binding technique, enhancing its longevity. Imprinted on top-tier quality paper. A team of professionals has expertly processed each page, delicately preserving its content without alteration. Due to the vintage nature of these books, every page has been manually restored for legibility. However, in certain instances, occasional blurriness, missing segments, or faint black spots might persist. We sincerely hope for your understanding of the challenges we faced with these books. Recognizing their significance for readers seeking insight into our historical treasure, we've diligently restored and reissued them. Our intention is to offer this valuable resource once again. We eagerly await your feedback, hoping that you'll find it appealing and will generously share your thoughts and recommendations. Lang: - English, Pages: - 99, Print on Demand. If it is a multi-volume set, then it is only a single volume. We are specialised in Customisation of books, if you wish to opt different color leather binding, you may contact us. This service is chargeable. Product Disclaimer: Kindly be informed that, owing to the inherent nature of leather as a natural material, minor discolorations or textural variations may be perceptible. Explore the FOLIO EDITION (12x19 Inches): Available Upon Request. 99 99.