Da: WeBuyBooks, Rossendale, LANCS, Regno Unito
EUR 3,66
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Like New. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. An apparently unread copy in perfect condition. Dust cover is intact with no nicks or tears. Spine has no signs of creasing. Pages are clean and not marred by notes or folds of any kind.
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Da: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, U.S.A.
Condizione: Like New. Item is in like new condition.
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condizione: New.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Oxford University Press, GB, 2023
ISBN 10: 0198736819 ISBN 13: 9780198736813
Da: Rarewaves USA, OSWEGO, IL, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: New. Very Short Introductions: Brilliant, Sharp, Inspiring The Victorian period may have come to an end over 120 years ago, but the Victorians continue to be a vital presence in the modern world. Contemporary Britain is still in large part Victorian in its transport networks, sewage systems, streets, and houses. Victorian cultural legacies, especially in art, science, and literature, are still celebrated. The first to have to grapple with many of the challenges of modern urban society, we continue to look to the Victorians for inspiration and solace. And we are increasingly aware of the ways their global actions shaped, often for ill, the world around us. Much mythologised, inexhaustibly controversial, the Victorians are an inescapable reference point for understanding the modern histories not just of Britain and its empire, but of the world.In The Victorians: A Very Short Introduction Martin Hewitt offers a guide through the thickets of judgement and debate which have grown around the period and its people, to offer a historical overview of the Victorians and their legacies. He seeks to answer five crucial questions. Why have the Victorians continued occupy such a prominent place in the cultures of not just the anglophone world? How far does it make sense to think of a 64-year period arbitrarily given an identity by the longevity of the Queen as an identifiable historical period in a general sense? How justified are the value-laden versions of the Victorians which argue for the existence of a particular world view called 'Victorianism'? Beyond ideology, what was Victorian Britain actually like - and in particular, what was distinctive about it? Who were the Victorians - not just the eminent few, but the population as a whole? And finally, how far and with what results did the Victorians and their culture spread across the globe?In answering these questions, Hewitt cautions against some long-held orthodoxies, throws a light on some less well-known aspects of the period, and urges the importance of understanding the Victorians on their own terms if we are to effectively engage with their legacies.ABOUT THE SERIES: The Very Short Introductions series from Oxford University Press contains hundreds of titles in almost every subject area. These pocket-sized books are the perfect way to get ahead in a new subject quickly. Our expert authors combine facts, analysis, perspective, new ideas, and enthusiasm to make interesting and challenging topics highly readable.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Oxford University Press, USA 11/24/2023, 2023
ISBN 10: 0198736819 ISBN 13: 9780198736813
Da: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.
Paperback or Softback. Condizione: New. The Victorians: A Very Short Introduction. Book.
Soft cover. Condizione: Very Good. Text in English and Spanish. 2001 oversize paperback exhibition catalog no printing listed (presumed 1st edition). Spine a little tilted, denting/curling on top fore-edge through whole book, else text clean, binding tight . Oversize book extra shipping charges will apply for international and priority orders as this will not fit into a flat rate envelope. Due to numerous problems, I no longer ship to Brazil.
paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
EUR 6,61
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Oxford University Press, GB, 2023
ISBN 10: 0198736819 ISBN 13: 9780198736813
Da: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, Regno Unito
EUR 13,12
Quantità: 4 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: New. Very Short Introductions: Brilliant, Sharp, Inspiring The Victorian period may have come to an end over 120 years ago, but the Victorians continue to be a vital presence in the modern world. Contemporary Britain is still in large part Victorian in its transport networks, sewage systems, streets, and houses. Victorian cultural legacies, especially in art, science, and literature, are still celebrated. The first to have to grapple with many of the challenges of modern urban society, we continue to look to the Victorians for inspiration and solace. And we are increasingly aware of the ways their global actions shaped, often for ill, the world around us. Much mythologised, inexhaustibly controversial, the Victorians are an inescapable reference point for understanding the modern histories not just of Britain and its empire, but of the world.In The Victorians: A Very Short Introduction Martin Hewitt offers a guide through the thickets of judgement and debate which have grown around the period and its people, to offer a historical overview of the Victorians and their legacies. He seeks to answer five crucial questions. Why have the Victorians continued occupy such a prominent place in the cultures of not just the anglophone world? How far does it make sense to think of a 64-year period arbitrarily given an identity by the longevity of the Queen as an identifiable historical period in a general sense? How justified are the value-laden versions of the Victorians which argue for the existence of a particular world view called 'Victorianism'? Beyond ideology, what was Victorian Britain actually like - and in particular, what was distinctive about it? Who were the Victorians - not just the eminent few, but the population as a whole? And finally, how far and with what results did the Victorians and their culture spread across the globe?In answering these questions, Hewitt cautions against some long-held orthodoxies, throws a light on some less well-known aspects of the period, and urges the importance of understanding the Victorians on their own terms if we are to effectively engage with their legacies.ABOUT THE SERIES: The Very Short Introductions series from Oxford University Press contains hundreds of titles in almost every subject area. These pocket-sized books are the perfect way to get ahead in a new subject quickly. Our expert authors combine facts, analysis, perspective, new ideas, and enthusiasm to make interesting and challenging topics highly readable.
Da: Majestic Books, Hounslow, Regno Unito
EUR 5,38
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Da: California Books, Miami, FL, U.S.A.
EUR 13,39
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Da: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.
PAP. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Oxford University Press, Oxford, 2023
ISBN 10: 0198736819 ISBN 13: 9780198736813
Da: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: new. Paperback. Very Short Introductions: Brilliant, Sharp, Inspiring The Victorian period may have come to an end over 120 years ago, but the Victorians continue to be a vital presence in the modern world. Contemporary Britain is still in large part Victorian in its transport networks, sewage systems, streets, and houses. Victorian cultural legacies, especially in art, science, and literature, arestill celebrated. The first to have to grapple with many of the challenges of modern urban society, we continue to look to the Victorians for inspiration and solace. And we are increasingly aware of the ways their global actions shaped, often for ill,the world around us. Much mythologised, inexhaustibly controversial, the Victorians are an inescapable reference point for understanding the modern histories not just of Britain and its empire, but of the world. In The Victorians: A Very Short Introduction Martin Hewitt offers a guide through the thickets of judgement and debate which have grown around the period and its people, to offer a historical overview of the Victorians and their legacies. He seeks toanswer five crucial questions. Why have the Victorians continued occupy such a prominent place in the cultures of not just the anglophone world? How far does it make sense to think of a 64-year period arbitrarilygiven an identity by the longevity of the Queen as an identifiable historical period in a general sense? How justified are the value-laden versions of the Victorians which argue for the existence of a particular world view called 'Victorianism'? Beyond ideology, what was Victorian Britain actually like DS and in particular, what was distinctive about it? Who were the Victorians DS not just the eminent few, but the population as a whole? And finally, how far and with what results did theVictorians and their culture spread across the globe? In answering these questions, Hewitt cautions against some long-held orthodoxies, throws a light on some less well-known aspects ofthe period, and urges the importance of understanding the Victorians on their own terms if we are to effectively engage with their legacies. ABOUT THE SERIES: The Very Short Introductions series from Oxford University Press contains hundreds of titles in almost every subject area. These pocket-sized books are the perfect way to get ahead in a new subject quickly. Our expert authors combine facts, analysis, perspective, new ideas, and enthusiasm to makeinteresting and challenging topics highly readable. The Victorian period may have come to an end over 120 years ago, but the Victorians continue to be a vital presence in the modern world. In this book Martin Hewitt offers a guide through the thickets of judgement and debate which have grown around the period and its people, to offer a historical overview of the Victorians and their legacies. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Oxford University Press OUP, 2023
ISBN 10: 0198736819 ISBN 13: 9780198736813
Da: Books Puddle, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Condizione: New.
Da: Terrace Horticultural Books, St. Paul, MN, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: As New. Text Figures (illustratore). First Edition. Copyright Date: 1990 Sm Quarto, 1990, PP.319,
Da: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. No dust jacket. Good hardcover with some shelfwear; may have previous owner's name inside. Standard-sized.
Da: Biblios, Frankfurt am main, HESSE, Germania
EUR 5,98
Quantità: 4 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
EUR 10,17
Quantità: 3 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardback. Condizione: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Da: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Regno Unito
EUR 13,00
Quantità: 15 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPAP. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Da: Speedyhen LLC, Hialeah, FL, U.S.A.
Condizione: NEW.
Paperback. Condizione: NF. Paperback in Near Fine condition. 240 X 0 X 300 millimeters. 192 pages. Quick shipping, excellent customer service. All books carefully packaged in boxes and ship with tracking information.
EUR 10,29
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Shipped within 24 hours from our UK warehouse. Clean, undamaged book with no damage to pages and minimal wear to the cover. Spine still tight, in very good condition. Remember if you are not happy, you are covered by our 100% money back guarantee.
Da: medimops, Berlin, Germania
EUR 8,84
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: very good. Gut/Very good: Buch bzw. Schutzumschlag mit wenigen Gebrauchsspuren an Einband, Schutzumschlag oder Seiten. / Describes a book or dust jacket that does show some signs of wear on either the binding, dust jacket or pages.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Vision Sports Publishing Ltd, 2011
ISBN 10: 1907637125 ISBN 13: 9781907637124
Da: WeBuyBooks, Rossendale, LANCS, Regno Unito
EUR 1,77
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read but remains in clean condition. All of the pages are intact and the cover is intact and the spine may show signs of wear. The book may have minor markings which are not specifically mentioned. Small Tears to the Dust Jacket, Slipcase, or cover.
Da: Anybook.com, Lincoln, Regno Unito
EUR 4,70
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In good all round condition. No dust jacket. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,750grams, ISBN:0195054466.
PAP. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Editore: Oxford University Press 1990(90) New York, 1990
Prima edizione
Very good minus, light general wear First Printing hardbound.
Da: Reader's Corner, Inc., Raleigh, NC, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Cloth. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Near Fine. First. Midnight blue oxford cloth with gold/red labels. No DJ. Previous owner's name stamp on flyleaf, o/w clean unmarked copy.
Da: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Regno Unito
EUR 10,98
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Brand New. 160 pages. 6.81x4.33x0.75 inches. In Stock.