Hobbs thompson (83 risultati)
Editore: Ecology 1991
- Brossura
- Periodico
Da: Larry W Price Books, Portland, U.S.A.Larry W Price Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 7,06
EUR 4,29 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPamphlet. Condizione: Very Good. Vol 72, No 4, pp. 1374-1382, Illus, 4to, Extracted from orig vol, begins with title page, trimmed & stapled, thus is like a pamphlet else VG.
Editore: Wildlife Monogr 1989
- Brossura
Da: Larry W Price Books, Portland, U.S.A.Larry W Price Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 7,95
EUR 4,29 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Very Good. No 101, 39 pp.+ Frontispiece, Orig Grey Paperback, 3-ring binder holes, namestamp F cover else VG.

- Brossura
Da: ANARTIST, New York, U.S.A.ANARTIST
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 17,87
EUR 4,34 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Softcover, staple-bound, 18 pages; very good condition, light rubbing to covers; no internal marks.

Yellowstone?s Wildlife in Transition
White, P. J. [Editor]; Garrott, Robert A. [Editor]; Plumb, Glenn E. [Editor]; Goeddel, Cindy [Photographer]; Wilson, Edward O. [Foreword]; Baril, Lisa M. [Contributor]; Baxter, Colden V. [Contributor]; Becker, Matthew S. [Contributor]; Cooper, David J. [Contributor]; Cross, Wyatt F. [Contributor]; Frank, Douglas A. [Contributor]; Gunther, Kerry A. [Contributor]; Gresswell, Robert E. [Contributor]; Haroldson, Mark A. [Contributor]; Hobbs, N. Thompson [Contributor]; Legg, Kristin [Contributor]; Levi, Taal [Contributor]; McWethy, David B. [Contributor]; Olliff, S. Thomas [Contributor]; Ram, Karthik [Contributor]; Reinhart, Daniel P. [Contributor]; Renkin, Roy A. [Contributor]; Robbins, Charles T. [Contributor]; Schullery, Paul [Contributor]; S
- Rilegato
Da: Kell's Books, North Hollywood, U.S.A.Kell's Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Come nuovo
EUR 19,61
EUR 3,61 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
hardcover. Condizione: As New. Looks almost new, tight and solid. Very clean with no markings or writing. 100% Money Back Guarantee on all Items. We believe in providing accurate grading on used books and excellent customer service.

GLQ: a journal of lesbian and gay studies; vol. 12, #3: Art Works, part 2
Meyer, Richard & David Roman, editors, Stacy Wolf, Christopher Reed, Margo Hobbs Thompson, et al.
Editore: Duke University Press, Durham 2006
- Brossura
- Prima edizione
- Periodico
Da: Bolerium Books Inc., San Francisco, U.S.A.Bolerium Books Inc.
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 20,11
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. pp349-516, 6.75x9.75 inches, essays, reviews, critical thought, announcements, ads, services and resources, very good paperback journal in pictorial wraps. The Queering of Broadway Musical Theatre. Design for Queer Living. Dear Sister: the Visible Lesbian. Early Chicano Performance Art. etc.
Editore: McQuiddy Printing Co. 1952
- Brossura
- Prima edizione
Da: Mythos Center Books, Frontenac, U.S.A.Mythos Center Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 16,08
EUR 3,90 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Used: Very Good. 1st ed. Very good paperback, edges sl. Creased, 74pp.

- Rilegato
Da: Greenworld Books, arlington, U.S.A.Greenworld Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 35,72
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Condizione: very_good. Fast Free Shipping â" Very Good condition book with a firm cover and clean pages. Shows normal use and some light wear or limited notes markings. A solid, nice copy to enjoy.

- Rilegato
Da: Bookmans, tucson, U.S.A.Bookmans
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 32,82
EUR 3,46 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. . Satisfaction 100% guaranteed.

Fragmentation in Semi-Arid and Arid Landscapes. Consequences for Human and Natural Systems.
Galvin, Kathleen A./Reid, Robin S./Behnke, Jr., Roy H./Hobbs, N. Thompson (Hrsg.)
- Rilegato
Da: Universitätsbuchhandlung Herta Hold GmbH, Berlin, GermaniaUniversitätsbuchhandlung Herta Hold GmbH
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 22,00
EUR 30,00 spedizioneSpedito da Germania a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
2008. 16 x 24 cm. XVII, 411 S. XVII, 411 p. Hardcover. Versand aus Deutschland / We dispatch from Germany via Air Mail. Einband bestoßen, daher Mängelexemplar gestempelt, sonst sehr guter Zustand. Imperfect copy due to slightly bumped cover, apart from this in very good condition. Stamped. Sprache: Englisch.

- Rilegato
Da: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, Regno UnitoPBShop.store UK
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 46,44
EUR 6,79 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 15 disponibili
HRD. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Rilegato
Da: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, Regno UnitoPBShop.store UK
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 47,67
EUR 5,81 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 14 disponibili
HRD. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Rilegato
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 52,36
EUR 2,29 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Condizione: New.

- Rilegato
Da: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 54,73
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 15 disponibili
HRD. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Rilegato
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 52,70
EUR 2,29 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 15 disponibili
Condizione: New.

- Rilegato
Da: Rarewaves USA, OSWEGO, U.S.A.Rarewaves USA
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 55,06
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 16 disponibili
Hardback. Condizione: New. Bayesian modeling has become an indispensable tool for ecological research because it is uniquely suited to deal with complexity in a statistically coherent way. This textbook provides a comprehensive and accessible introduction to the latest Bayesian methods--in language ecologists can understand. Unl…ike other books on the subject, this one emphasizes the principles behind the computations, giving ecologists a big-picture understanding of how to implement this powerful statistical approach. Bayesian Models is an essential primer for non-statisticians. It begins with a definition of probability and develops a step-by-step sequence of connected ideas, including basic distribution theory, network diagrams, hierarchical models, Markov chain Monte Carlo, and inference from single and multiple models. This unique book places less emphasis on computer coding, favoring instead a concise presentation of the mathematical statistics needed to understand how and why Bayesian analysis works. It also explains how to write out properly formulated hierarchical Bayesian models and use them in computing, research papers, and proposals.This primer enables ecologists to understand the statistical principles behind Bayesian modeling and apply them to research, teaching, policy, and management. * Presents the mathematical and statistical foundations of Bayesian modeling in language accessible to non-statisticians* Covers basic distribution theory, network diagrams, hierarchical models, Markov chain Monte Carlo, and more* Deemphasizes computer coding in favor of basic principles* Explains how to write out properly factored statistical expressions representing Bayesian models.

- Rilegato
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Come nuovo
EUR 53,17
EUR 2,29 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 15 disponibili
Condizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Rilegato
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Come nuovo
EUR 53,40
EUR 2,29 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Condizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Rilegato
Da: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 56,47
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 14 disponibili
HRD. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Rilegato
Da: Rarewaves.com USA, London, Regno UnitoRarewaves.com USA
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 59,14
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 8 disponibili
Hardback. Condizione: New. Bayesian modeling has become an indispensable tool for ecological research because it is uniquely suited to deal with complexity in a statistically coherent way. This textbook provides a comprehensive and accessible introduction to the latest Bayesian methods--in language ecologists can understand. Unl…ike other books on the subject, this one emphasizes the principles behind the computations, giving ecologists a big-picture understanding of how to implement this powerful statistical approach. Bayesian Models is an essential primer for non-statisticians. It begins with a definition of probability and develops a step-by-step sequence of connected ideas, including basic distribution theory, network diagrams, hierarchical models, Markov chain Monte Carlo, and inference from single and multiple models. This unique book places less emphasis on computer coding, favoring instead a concise presentation of the mathematical statistics needed to understand how and why Bayesian analysis works. It also explains how to write out properly formulated hierarchical Bayesian models and use them in computing, research papers, and proposals.This primer enables ecologists to understand the statistical principles behind Bayesian modeling and apply them to research, teaching, policy, and management. * Presents the mathematical and statistical foundations of Bayesian modeling in language accessible to non-statisticians* Covers basic distribution theory, network diagrams, hierarchical models, Markov chain Monte Carlo, and more* Deemphasizes computer coding in favor of basic principles* Explains how to write out properly factored statistical expressions representing Bayesian models.

- Rilegato
Da: Rarewaves.com USA, London, Regno UnitoRarewaves.com USA
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 60,21
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Hardback. Condizione: New. 2nd. A fully updated and expanded edition of the essential primer on Bayesian modeling for ecologistsUniquely suited to deal with complexity in a statistically coherent way, Bayesian modeling has become an indispensable tool for ecological research. This book teaches the basic principles of mathematics… and statistics needed to apply Bayesian models to the analysis of ecological data, using language non-statisticians can understand. Deemphasizing computer coding in favor of a clear treatment of model building, it starts with a definition of probability and proceeds step-by-step through distribution theory, likelihood, simple Bayesian models, and hierarchical Bayesian models. Now revised and expanded, Bayesian Models enables students and practitioners to gain new insights from ecological models and data properly tempered by uncertainty.Covers the basic rules of probability needed to model diverse types of ecological data in the Bayesian frameworkShows how to write proper mathematical expressions for posterior distributions using directed acyclic graphs as templatesExplains how to use the powerful Markov chain Monte Carlo algorithm to find posterior distributions of model parameters, latent states, and missing dataTeaches how to check models to assure they meet the assumptions of model-based inferenceDemonstrates how to make inferences from single and multiple Bayesian modelsProvides worked problems for practicing and strengthening modeling skillsFeatures new chapters on spatial models and modeling missing data.

- Rilegato
Da: Brook Bookstore On Demand, Napoli, ItaliaBrook Bookstore On Demand
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 3 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 52,49
EUR 8,00 spedizioneSpedito da Italia a U.S.A.Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Condizione: new.

- Rilegato
Da: Books Puddle, New York, U.S.A.Books Puddle
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 59,69
EUR 3,46 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Condizione: New. pp. 376.

- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, IrlandaKennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd.
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 51,57
EUR 10,50 spedizioneSpedito da Irlanda a U.S.A.Quantità: 15 disponibili
Condizione: New. Num Pages: 320 pages, 44 line illus. 5 tables. BIC Classification: PBT; PBWH; PSAF. Category: (P) Professional & Vocational; (U) Tertiary Education (US: College). Dimension: 244 x 162 x 24. Weight in Grams: 686. . 2015. 1st Edition. Hardcover. . . . .

- Rilegato
Da: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, IrlandaKennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd.
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 51,81
EUR 10,50 spedizioneSpedito da Irlanda a U.S.A.Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Condizione: New. 2025. 2nd Edition. hardcover. . . . . .

- Rilegato
Da: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Regno UnitoGreatBookPricesUK
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 46,43
EUR 17,35 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Condizione: New.

- Rilegato
Da: Majestic Books, Hounslow, Regno UnitoMajestic Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 57,39
EUR 7,52 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Condizione: New. pp. 376.

- Rilegato
Da: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Regno UnitoGreatBookPricesUK
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 47,66
EUR 17,35 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 15 disponibili
Condizione: New.

- Rilegato
Da: Speedyhen LLC, Hialeah, U.S.A.Speedyhen LLC
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 2 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 67,01
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 6 disponibili
Condizione: NEW.

- Rilegato
Da: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, U.S.A.Grand Eagle Retail
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 68,37
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: new. Hardcover. A fully updated and expanded edition of the essential primer on Bayesian modeling for ecologistsUniquely suited to deal with complexity in a statistically coherent way, Bayesian modeling has become an indispensable tool for ecological research. This book teaches the basic principles of math…ematics and statistics needed to apply Bayesian models to the analysis of ecological data, using language non-statisticians can understand. Deemphasizing computer coding in favor of a clear treatment of model building, it starts with a definition of probability and proceeds step-by-step through distribution theory, likelihood, simple Bayesian models, and hierarchical Bayesian models. Now revised and expanded, Bayesian Models enables students and practitioners to gain new insights from ecological models and data properly tempered by uncertainty.Covers the basic rules of probability needed to model diverse types of ecological data in the Bayesian frameworkShows how to write proper mathematical expressions for posterior distributions using directed acyclic graphs as templatesExplains how to use the powerful Markov chain Monte Carlo algorithm to find posterior distributions of model parameters, latent states, and missing dataTeaches how to check models to assure they meet the assumptions of model-based inferenceDemonstrates how to make inferences from single and multiple Bayesian modelsProvides worked problems for practicing and strengthening modeling skillsFeatures new chapters on spatial models and modeling missing data Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.
Altre immaginiEditore: The Studio Museum in Harlem 2008
- Rilegato
Da: Gardner's Used Books, Inc., Tulsa, U.S.A.Gardner's Used Books, Inc.
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 40,20
EUR 3,90 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrellohardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Hardcover book is in very good condition. Clean text, no markings. Tight binding, light general handling wear. No loose or missing pages. Tulsa's largest used bookstore. Located on South Mingo Road since 1991. No-hassle return policy if not completely satisfied.