EUR 31,42
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Brand New. Vo, Lan-Anh (illustratore). 682 pages. 8.00x5.25x1.71 inches. In Stock.
Da: Universitätsbuchhandlung Herta Hold GmbH, Berlin, Germania
EUR 20,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrello416 p. Hardcover. Versand aus Deutschland / We dispatch from Germany via Air Mail. Einband bestoßen, daher Mängelexemplar gestempelt, sonst sehr guter Zustand. Imperfect copy due to slightly bumped cover, apart from this in very good condition. Stamped. Sprache: Englisch.
Da: Phatpocket Limited, Waltham Abbey, HERTS, Regno Unito
EUR 88,19
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Like New. Used - Like New. Book is new and unread but may have minor shelf wear. Your purchase helps support Sri Lankan Children's Charity 'The Rainbow Centre'. Our donations to The Rainbow Centre have helped provide an education and a safe haven to hundreds of children who live in appalling conditions.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Elsevier Science Publishing Co Inc, San Diego, 2021
ISBN 10: 012817935X ISBN 13: 9780128179352
Da: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: new. Paperback. The Neuroscience of Depression: Genetics, Cell Biology, Neurology, Behaviour and Diet is a comprehensive reference to the aspects, features and effects of depression. This book provides readers with the behavior and psychopathological effects of depression, linking anxiety, anger and PSTD to depression. Readers are provided with a detailed outline of the genetic aspects of depression including synaptic genes and the genome-wide association studies (GWAS) of depression, followed by a thorough analysis of the neurological and imaging techniques used to study depression. This book also includes three full sections on the various effects of depression, including diet, nutrition and molecular and cellular effects. The Neuroscience of Depression: Genetics, Cell Biology, Neurology, Behaviour and Diet is the only resource for researchers and practitioners studying depression. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Elsevier Science Publishing Co Inc, San Diego, 2021
ISBN 10: 0128179333 ISBN 13: 9780128179338
Da: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: new. Paperback. The Neuroscience of Depression: Features, Diagnosis and Treatment, is a comprehensive reference to the diagnosis and treatment of depression. This book provides readers with the mechanisms of depression reflecting on the interplay between depression and the biological and psychosocial processes. A detailed introduction to various episodes of depression, from PTSD to post-partum depression is provided, followed by a thorough discussion on biomarkers in depression and how to diagnose depression including the Hamilton Depression Rating scale. This book also includes three full sections on treatment options for depression, including pharmacological, behavioral and other novel regimes. The Neuroscience of Depression: Features, Diagnosis and Treatment is the only resource for researchers and practitioners studying, diagnosis and treating of depression. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.
Da: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Regno Unito
EUR 127,74
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. In.
Da: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Regno Unito
EUR 127,74
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. In.
Da: Books Puddle, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Condizione: New. pp. 416.
EUR 145,11
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPAP. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Da: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, Irlanda
EUR 141,81
Quantità: 15 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. This book offers methods for determining and managing diet quality, adopting a holistic approach to impart information on areas of concern and knowledge. Ties in such indices of health as obesity, pregnancy outcomes, cancer and cancer outcomes and mortality. Editor(s): Preedy, Victor R.; Patel, Vinood B. Series: Nutrition and Health. Num Pages: 355 pages, 11 black & white illustrations, 32 colour illustrations, 70 black & white tables, biograp. BIC Classification: MBNH3. Category: (P) Professional & Vocational. Dimension: 254 x 178 x 19. Weight in Grams: 677. . 2016. Softcover reprint of the original 1st ed. 2013. Paperback. . . . .
EUR 142,75
Quantità: 15 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. This book offers methods for determining and managing diet quality, adopting a holistic approach to impart information on areas of concern and knowledge. Ties in such indices of health as obesity, pregnancy outcomes, cancer and cancer outcomes and mortality. Editor(s): Preedy, Victor R.; Patel, Vinood B. Series: Nutrition and Health. Num Pages: 449 pages, 21 black & white illustrations, 44 colour illustrations, 95 black & white tables, biograp. BIC Classification: MBNH3. Category: (P) Professional & Vocational. Dimension: 254 x 178 x 23. Weight in Grams: 854. . 2016. Softcover reprint of the original 1st ed. 2013. Paperback. . . . .
Da: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Regno Unito
EUR 136,79
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Brand New. 564 pages. 10.50x8.50x1.25 inches. In Stock.
Da: preigu, Osnabrück, Germania
EUR 104,15
Quantità: 5 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloTaschenbuch. Condizione: Neu. Diet Quality | An Evidence-Based Approach, Volume 1 | Victor R. Preedy (u. a.) | Taschenbuch | Nutrition and Health | xxx | Englisch | 2016 | Humana | EAN 9781493942596 | Verantwortliche Person für die EU: Humana Press in Springer Science + Business Media, Heidelberger Platz 3, 14197 Berlin, juergen[dot]hartmann[at]springer[dot]com | Anbieter: preigu.
EUR 104,15
Quantità: 5 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloTaschenbuch. Condizione: Neu. Diet Quality | An Evidence-Based Approach, Volume 2 | Victor R. Preedy (u. a.) | Taschenbuch | Nutrition and Health | xxxiii | Englisch | 2016 | Humana | EAN 9781493948741 | Verantwortliche Person für die EU: Humana Press in Springer Science + Business Media, Heidelberger Platz 3, 14197 Berlin, juergen[dot]hartmann[at]springer[dot]com | Anbieter: preigu.
Da: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Regno Unito
EUR 164,39
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. In.
Da: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Regno Unito
EUR 164,39
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. In.
EUR 124,52
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloKartoniert / Broschiert. Condizione: New. Covers a pharmacological and behavioral treatment options Features sections on diagnosis and biomarkers of depression Discusses depression in children, teens and adults Contains information on comorbidity of physical and .
Da: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Regno Unito
EUR 168,08
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Brand New. reprint edition. 355 pages. 10.00x7.01x0.81 inches. In Stock.
EUR 169,92
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Brand New. reprint edition. 449 pages. 10.00x7.01x1.02 inches. In Stock.
Condizione: New. This book offers methods for determining and managing diet quality, adopting a holistic approach to impart information on areas of concern and knowledge. Ties in such indices of health as obesity, pregnancy outcomes, cancer and cancer outcomes and mortality. Editor(s): Preedy, Victor R.; Patel, Vinood B. Series: Nutrition and Health. Num Pages: 355 pages, 11 black & white illustrations, 32 colour illustrations, 70 black & white tables, biograp. BIC Classification: MBNH3. Category: (P) Professional & Vocational. Dimension: 254 x 178 x 19. Weight in Grams: 677. . 2016. Softcover reprint of the original 1st ed. 2013. Paperback. . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.
Condizione: New. This book offers methods for determining and managing diet quality, adopting a holistic approach to impart information on areas of concern and knowledge. Ties in such indices of health as obesity, pregnancy outcomes, cancer and cancer outcomes and mortality. Editor(s): Preedy, Victor R.; Patel, Vinood B. Series: Nutrition and Health. Num Pages: 449 pages, 21 black & white illustrations, 44 colour illustrations, 95 black & white tables, biograp. BIC Classification: MBNH3. Category: (P) Professional & Vocational. Dimension: 254 x 178 x 23. Weight in Grams: 854. . 2016. Softcover reprint of the original 1st ed. 2013. Paperback. . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Springer New York, Springer US, 2016
ISBN 10: 149394259X ISBN 13: 9781493942596
Da: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Germania
EUR 122,12
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloTaschenbuch. Condizione: Neu. Druck auf Anfrage Neuware - Printed after ordering - Diet quality is a broad term that encapsulates both perceived and actual practices, personal preferences and cultural diversity. Measuring dietary quality can be problematic and includes investigating food types, the number or size of portions or their frequency. Diet quality may also be related to the type of food being ingested, snacking and other eating habits. Manufactured beverages and fast food may also be included as well as microbiological quality and attempts to improve single food items such as meats or vegetables. In this book, Diet Quality: An Evidence-Based Approach, Volume 1 all of the major facets of diet quality in relation to health outcomes are covered. This important new text includes methods for determining diet quality while adopting a holistic approach to impart information on the major areas of concern or knowledge. Chapters link in measurable indices of health such as obesity, pregnancy outcomes, cancer and cancer outcomes, and mortality. This book represents a diverse set of subject matters and seeks to fill a gap in the literature at a time when there is an increasing awareness that well being is associated with the qualitative nature of diets. Contributors are authors of international and national standing and emerging fields of science are incorporated. Diet Quality: An Evidence-Based Approach, Volume 1 is a useful new text designed for nutritionists, dietitians, clinicians, epidemiologist, policy makers and health care professionals of various disciplines.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Springer New York, Springer US, 2016
ISBN 10: 1493948741 ISBN 13: 9781493948741
Da: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Germania
EUR 122,12
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloTaschenbuch. Condizione: Neu. Druck auf Anfrage Neuware - Printed after ordering - Diet quality is a broad term that encapsulates both perceived and actual practices, personal preferences and cultural diversity. Measuring dietary quality can be problematic and includes investigating food types, the number or size of portions or their frequency. Diet quality may also be related to the type of food being ingested, snacking and other eating habits. Manufactured beverages and fast food may also be included as well as microbiological quality and attempts to improve single food items such as meats or vegetables. In this book, Diet Quality: An Evidence-Based Approach, Volume 2 all of the major facets of diet quality in relation to health outcomes are covered. This important new text includes methods for determining diet quality while adopting a holistic approach to impart information on the major areas of concern or knowledge. Chapters link in measurable indices of health such as obesity, pregnancy outcomes, cancer and cancer outcomes, and mortality. This book represents a diverse set of subject matters and seeks to fill a gap in the literature at a time when there is an increasing awareness that well being is associated with the qualitative nature of diets. Contributors are authors of international and national standing and emerging fields of science are incorporated. Diet Quality: An Evidence-Based Approach, Volume 2 is a useful new text designed for nutritionists, dietitians, clinicians, epidemiologist, policy makers and health care professionals of various disciplines.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Elsevier Science Publishing Co Inc, 2021
ISBN 10: 012817935X ISBN 13: 9780128179352
Da: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, Irlanda
EUR 180,46
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. 2021. Paperback. . . . . .
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Elsevier Science Publishing Co Inc, 2021
ISBN 10: 0128179333 ISBN 13: 9780128179338
Da: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, Irlanda
EUR 181,13
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. 2021. Paperback. . . . . .
Condizione: New. pp. 356.
Condizione: New. pp. 452.
Da: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, Irlanda
EUR 198,46
Quantità: 15 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. Diet Quality Volume 1 Editor(s): Preedy, Victor R.; Le, Lan-Anh; Patel, Vinood B. Series: Nutrition and Health. Num Pages: 355 pages, 11 black & white illustrations, 32 colour illustrations, 70 black & white tables, biograp. BIC Classification: MBNH3. Category: (P) Professional & Vocational. Dimension: 260 x 183 x 25. Weight in Grams: 814. . 2013. Hardback. . . . .
EUR 199,33
Quantità: 15 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. Diet Quality Volume 2 Editor(s): Preedy, Victor R.; Le, Lan-Anh; Patel, Vinood B. Series: Nutrition and Health. Num Pages: 449 pages, 21 black & white illustrations, 44 colour illustrations, 95 black & white tables, biograp. BIC Classification: MBNH3. Category: (P) Professional & Vocational. Dimension: 254 x 178 x 30. Weight in Grams: 1036. . 2013. 2013th Edition. hardcover. . . . .
Da: moluna, Greven, Germania
EUR 171,04
Quantità: 5 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. Features a section on neurological and imaging, including SPECT Neuroimaging Analyzes how diet and nutrition effect depression Examines the molecular and cellular effects of depression Covers genetics of depression.