Lingua: Inglese
Editore: BBC Magazines, London, 1995
Da: The Shop Around The Corner, Elgin, IL, U.S.A.
Rivista / Giornale
Soft cover. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. BBC 03 8½"x11"; 98 pages; Soft Pictorial Cover; The binding and pages are clean, tight and square. There is no underlining, highlighting or margin notes. A used copy with normal reading wear. Due to USPS regulations, this item may require additional postage. If you order multiple titles, I will combine them in order to reduce postage costs. If you have any questions, contact me before ordering for details. BBC Music Magazine is a British monthly magazine that focuses primarily on classical music. Each edition comes together with an audio CD, often including BBC recordings of full-length works. The first issue appeared in September 1992. The magazine includes regular columns and reviews of new releases as well as several in depth feature articles by noted music writers. Each issue contains a CD featuring complete works by the greatest composers, performed by world-class artists and ensembles. This issue includes the audio CD "Purcell; Dido & Aeneas the Complete Opera" performed by the Taverner Choir & Players, conducted by Andrew Parrott, featuring Emily Van Evera (Dido) and Ben Parry (Aeneas); This issue contains the following articles: "Counterpoint: Company Profile" (Conifer Classics) by Nick Kimberley; "from an ivory tower: Java's music caught in the act by 'a gentleman at Semarang" by John Milsom; "Music in Art" (St. Cecelia with attendant saints by Raphael and St. Cecelia by Domenichino) by Tom Phillips; "A Lasting Inspiration: Jacqueline du Pre" by Piers du Pre, Hilary du Pre, George Pratt and Steven Isserlis; "Composers of the Year": Henry Purcell by Robert King; John Taverner by Henry Chadwick; Gabriel Faure by Robert Orledge; Bela Bartok by Peter Paul Nash, Anton Webern by Eleonore Buning, Jerome Kern by Eric Salzman, Paul Hindemith by Paul Silverthorns, Carl Orff by David Drew; "Today's Composers look to the year ahead" (Luciano Berio, Giya Kancheli, Priti Paintal, Dave Brubeck, Nicolas Maw, Mark-Anthony Turnage); "Kissin's not telling" (profile of pianist Evgeny Kissin) by Jeremy Siepmann; "Building a Library" (Richard Wagner's Die Meistersinger von Nurnberg) by John Warrack; "Brian Kay's Starter Collection" (essential performances from the classical repertoire) by Brian Kay; "Strange bedfellows" (jazz-rock fusion) by Ian Carr; "Quodlibet; Modes of expression" (composers expression marks) Fritz Spiegl; "Music that changed me" (Robert Lloyd, bass) interview by Margaret Rand.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Parallel Universe Publications, 2020
ISBN 10: 1916110924 ISBN 13: 9781916110922
Da: Your Online Bookstore, Houston, TX, U.S.A.
paperback. Condizione: Fair. Pitts, Jim (illustratore).
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Parallel Universe Publications, 2020
ISBN 10: 1916110924 ISBN 13: 9781916110922
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
EUR 15,38
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. Pitts, Jim (illustratore).
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Parallel Universe Publications - PUP, London, 2020
ISBN 10: 1916110924 ISBN 13: 9781916110922
Da: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, MD, U.S.A.
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
Prima edizione
Paperback. Condizione: Fine. Pitts, Jim (illustratore). First Edition. POD (Delaware: Dec. 8, 2020) Cover art by Jim Pitts. Trade-sized. Includes "Introduction" by David A. Riley; "The Mirror of Torjan Sul" by Steve Lines; "The Horror from the Stars" by Steve Dilks; "Trolls Are Different" by Susan Murrie MacDonald; "Chain of Command" by Geoff Hart; "Disruption of Destiny" by Gerri Leen; "The City of Silence" by Eric Ian Steele; "Red" by Chadwick Ginther; "The Reconstructed God" by Adrian Cole. Minor handling. Book.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Parallel Universe Publications, 2020
ISBN 10: 1916110924 ISBN 13: 9781916110922
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
EUR 16,45
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Pitts, Jim (illustratore). Unread book in perfect condition.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Parallel Universe Publications, GB, 2020
ISBN 10: 1916110924 ISBN 13: 9781916110922
Da: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, Regno Unito
EUR 19,47
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: New. Pitts, Jim (illustratore).
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Nigel J. Clarke, Lyme Regis, Dorset, UK, 1990
ISBN 10: 0907683193 ISBN 13: 9780907683193
Da: Ryde Bookshop Ltd, Isle of Wight, Regno Unito
EUR 1,79
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Near Fine. Illustrated with numerous b/w and colour photographs and a map. Drawings by Ian Moore (illustratore). Illustrated pocket guide. Firmly bound, internally clean.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Taylor & Francis, London, UK, 1998
ISBN 10: 0748403566 ISBN 13: 9780748403561
Da: Book Dispensary, Concord, ON, Canada
EUR 20,55
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Good. GOOD softcover, no marks in text, crease to front cover, corner and edgewear. Book.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Harry N. Abrams, New York, New York, 1981
ISBN 10: 0810907798 ISBN 13: 9780810907799
Da: Andover Books and Antiquities, Andover, MA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very good condition. Condizione sovraccoperta: dj. Profusely Illustrated (illustratore). 328 pp. Dustjacket. LCC: 81305.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Parallel Universe Publications, 2020
ISBN 10: 1916110924 ISBN 13: 9781916110922
Da: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Regno Unito
EUR 19,50
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. Pitts, Jim (illustratore). In.
Editore: London Magazine, 1994
Da: Shore Books, London, Regno Unito
Rivista / Giornale
EUR 9,53
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Very Good. 160 pages. Elaine Dundy "Hem and Tenn Remembered" / E C Hodgkin "A Note About David Jones" / Marshall Walker "Pop Goes the Culture" / Ian Whitcomb "Lone Pine Blues" / Eric Weinberger "Graham Greene in Vevey" / Willi Chen "A Night with Samuel Selvon" / john Chadwick "Oliver Onions:Time for a Reprint?".
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Parallel Universe Publications, 2020
ISBN 10: 1916110924 ISBN 13: 9781916110922
Da: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Regno Unito
EUR 17,05
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. Pitts, Jim (illustratore).
Paperback. Condizione: Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used textbooks may not include companion materials such as access codes, etc. May have some wear or writing/highlighting. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Parallel Universe Publications, 2020
ISBN 10: 1916110924 ISBN 13: 9781916110922
Da: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Regno Unito
EUR 20,31
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Pitts, Jim (illustratore). Unread book in perfect condition.
paperback. Condizione: Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used textbooks may not include companion materials such as access codes, etc. May have some wear or writing/highlighting. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Condizione: good. Cover is worn. Pages are sunned. Spiral Bound.
Da: Greener Books, London, Regno Unito
EUR 21,34
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Used; Very Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! Greener Books.
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
EUR 38,34
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
EUR 38,34
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Paperback. Condizione: Good. Used good with wear and markings.
Da: Zoom Books East, Glendale Heights, IL, U.S.A.
Condizione: good. Book is in good condition and may include underlining highlighting and minimal wear. The book can also include "From the library of" labels. May not contain miscellaneous items toys, dvds, etc. . We offer 100% money back guarantee and 24 7 customer service.
Da: Zoom Books Company, Lynden, WA, U.S.A.
Condizione: very_good. Book is in very good condition and may include minimal underlining highlighting. The book can also include "From the library of" labels. May not contain miscellaneous items toys, dvds, etc. . We offer 100% money back guarantee and 24 7 customer service.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: A & C Black Publishers Ltd., 2014
ISBN 10: 1472900189 ISBN 13: 9781472900180
Da: Majestic Books, Hounslow, Regno Unito
EUR 45,68
Quantità: 3 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. pp. 64.
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
EUR 53,50
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Da: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Regno Unito
EUR 47,22
Quantità: 15 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPAP. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
EUR 56,39
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: A & C Black Publishers Ltd., 2014
ISBN 10: 1472900189 ISBN 13: 9781472900180
Da: Books Puddle, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Condizione: New. pp. 64 2nd Edition.
Da: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Regno Unito
EUR 43,85
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Da: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Regno Unito
EUR 44,53
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.