paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Shows minor wear, tanned pages.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: A Penguin Book/Published by the Penguin Group/Penguin Putnam, Inc., New York, London, et al., 2000
ISBN 10: 0140714510 ISBN 13: 9780140714517
Da: gearbooks, The Bronx, NY, U.S.A.
Trade Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Gail Belenson (Cover Design); Riccardo Vecchio (Cover Illustration); Virginia Norey (Design) (illustratore). 113 pp. Solidly bound copy with moderate external wear, crisp pages and clean text. Light foxing on page edges.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Wordsworth Classics/Wordsworth Editions Limited, Ware, Hertfordshire, England, UK, 2002
ISBN 10: 1840224029 ISBN 13: 9781840224023
Da: gearbooks, The Bronx, NY, U.S.A.
Trade Paperback. Condizione: Like New. Robert Mathias (Cover Design); William Aiken Walker (Cover Illustration) (illustratore). Complete & Unabridged Edition/Copyright. 438 pp. An excellent, spotlessly clean copy! Clean, fresh, sharp, tight, essentially flawless copy with crisp pages, clean text, and very light shelf wear.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Wordsworth Classics/Wordsworth Editions Limited, Ware, Hertfordshire, England, UK, 2000
ISBN 10: 185326086X ISBN 13: 9781853260865
Da: gearbooks, The Bronx, NY, U.S.A.
Trade Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Robert Mathias (Cover Design); Hermanus Koekkoek (Cover Illustration) (illustratore). Complete & Unabridged Edition. 327 pp. Solidly bound copy with minimal external wear, crisp pages and clean text. Small indent on lower fore edge.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Wordsworth Classics/Wordsworth Editions Limited, Ware, Hertfordshire, England, UK, 2001
ISBN 10: 1853260118 ISBN 13: 9781853260117
Da: gearbooks, The Bronx, NY, U.S.A.
Trade Paperback. Condizione: Like New. Robert Mathias (Cover Design); N. Currier (Cover Illustration) (illustratore). Complete & Unabridged Edition. 396 pp. An excellent, spotlessly clean copy! Clean, fresh, sharp, tight, essentially flawless copy with crisp pages, clean text, and very light shelf wear.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Wordsworth Classics/Wordsworth Editions Limited, Ware, Hertfordshire, England, UK, 2000
ISBN 10: 1853260045 ISBN 13: 9781853260049
Da: gearbooks, The Bronx, NY, U.S.A.
Trade Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Robert Mathias (Cover Design); Hermann Herzog (Cover Illustration) (illustratore). Complete & Unabridged Edition. 410 pp. Solidly bound copy with moderate external wear, crisp pages and clean text. Small stains on fore and bottom edges. Spine slightly skewed.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Wordsworth Classics/Wordsworth Editions Limited, Ware, Hertfordshire, England, UK, 1999
ISBN 10: 1840224002 ISBN 13: 9781840224009
Da: gearbooks, The Bronx, NY, U.S.A.
Trade Paperback. Condizione: Like New. Robert Mathias (Cover Design); Michael Coote (Cover Illustration) (illustratore). Complete & Unabridged Edition/Copyright. 145 pp. An excellent, spotlessly clean copy! Clean, fresh, sharp, tight, essentially flawless copy with crisp pages, clean text, and very light shelf wear.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Wordsworth Classics/Wordsworth Editions Limited, Ware, Hertfordshire, England, UK, 1992
ISBN 10: 1853260266 ISBN 13: 9781853260261
Da: gearbooks, The Bronx, NY, U.S.A.
Trade Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Robert Mathias (Cover Design); Albert Bierstadt (Cover Illustration) (illustratore). Complete & Unabridged Edition. 225 + pp. Solidly bound copy with minimal external wear, crisp pages and clean text. Book slightly warped cover to cover.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: A Destinations Book/ Touchstone Books/ Published by Simon & Schuster, Inc., New York, et al., 1991
ISBN 10: 0671119990 ISBN 13: 9780671119997
Da: gearbooks, The Bronx, NY, U.S.A.
Trade Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Jackie Seow (Cover Design); Lori Lohstoeter (Cover Illustration); Alice Boyd (Author Photo) (illustratore). 1st Touchstone Ed 1992/3rd Printing. 254 pp. Solidly bound book with minimal external wear. Clean text. Small stain on bottom edge.
Mass Market Paperback. Condizione: Good. Ursula S. Albano (Cover Design); Andy Buttram (Cover Illustration) (illustratore). 8th Printing. 89 pp. Solidly bound copy with moderate external wear, crisp pages and clean text. Creased covers. Tears/rips on spine.
Da: biblioboy, North Providence, RI, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Paperback. Condizione: Near Fine. cover illustration by Hank Hinton (illustratore). 1st paperback edition. The Aspen Press Boulder, CO. 1975 1st edition thus one of 500 paper-bound copies done. 62 pages with original illustrations from Punch. A near fine copy with dust soiling to the top page edges. See Photos 433,clph.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Wordsworth Classics/Wordsworth Editions Limited, Ware, Hertfordshire, England, UK, 2000
ISBN 10: 1853260010 ISBN 13: 9781853260018
Da: gearbooks, The Bronx, NY, U.S.A.
Trade Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Robert Mathias (Cover Design); William Lakin Turner (Cover Illustration) (illustratore). Complete & Unabridged Edition. 248 pp. Solidly bound copy with minimal external wear, crisp pages and clean text. Book slightly warped cover to cover. Small indents on fore edge.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Quartet Encounters/Quartet Books, London & New York, 1988
ISBN 10: 070430046X ISBN 13: 9780704300460
Da: gearbooks, The Bronx, NY, U.S.A.
Trade Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Fred Ingrams (Cover Illustration) (illustratore). Copyright © 1988. 106 pp. Solidly bound copy with moderate external wear, crisp pages and clean text. Pen marks on inside of back cover. Creased front cover.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: St. Martin's Press, Inc., New York, 1979
ISBN 10: 0312346336 ISBN 13: 9780312346331
Da: gearbooks, The Bronx, NY, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. Michael Ffolkes (Jacket Illustration) (illustratore). 80 pp. Solidly bound copy and dj with minimal external wear, crisp pages and clean text.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University of Nebraska Press, Lincoln, NE, 1998
ISBN 10: 0803270755 ISBN 13: 9780803270756
Da: gearbooks, The Bronx, NY, U.S.A.
Trade Paperback. Condizione: Like New. R.W. Boeche (Cover Illustration and Design) (illustratore). 1st Bison Books Printing. 175 pp. Clean, fresh copy with very light shelf wear, crisp pages and clean text. An Ex-Barnard College-Library-Book with all the usual and standard signs (stamps, stickers, envelope, etc.).
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Wordsworth Classics/ Wordsworth Editions Limited, Ware, Hertfordshire, England, Uk, 1999
ISBN 10: 1853262404 ISBN 13: 9781853262401
Da: gearbooks, The Bronx, NY, U.S.A.
Trade Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Robert Mathias (Cover Design); Thomas Barnes (Cover Illustration) (illustratore). 224 pp. Solidly bound copy with minimal external wear, crisp pages and clean text.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Oxford University Press, Oxford, England & New York, 1998
ISBN 10: 0192834983 ISBN 13: 9780192834980
Da: gearbooks, The Bronx, NY, U.S.A.
Trade Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Mansell Collectio (Cover Illustration (illustratore). Reissued 1998. 508 + pp. Solidly bound copy with moderate external wear, crisp pages and clean text. Creased spine.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University of Nebraska Press, Lincoln and London, 1995
ISBN 10: 0803287402 ISBN 13: 9780803287402
Da: Don's Book Store, Albuquerque, NM, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Trade Paperback. Condizione: Fine. Paprocki, Greg - Cover Illustration and Design (illustratore). First Bison Book Printing. 361 Pages Indexed. A pristine, new book with flawless interior text pages. There are 32 Illustrations mostly photographs and portraits. A favorite of President Andrew Jackson and the daughter of Senator Thomas Hart Benton of Missouri, Jessie Benton was acquainted with the famous from childhood. When the vivacious belle met John C. Fremont, the handsomest young man who ever walked the streets of Washington, love bloomed. Always passionately devoted to the controversial explorer, soldier, and politician, Jessie bore John five children, maintained a family life, charmed and campaigned on his behalf, and helped him write the popular reports of his western trailblazing. These pages, filled with public figures such as Kit Carson and Abraham Lincoln, present a lively and fearless woman. The author's family knew Jessie Fremont during her last years in Los Angeles, had access to private letters. Introducing this Bison Book edition is Christine Bold, an assistant professor of English at the University of Guelph, and the author of Selling the Wild West: Popular Western Fiction, 1860 to 1960. Contents: The Widow Benton's Settlement, Colonel McDowell's to the Mountain Top, A Washington Childhood, An Elopement, Jessie Fremont Topographical Reporter, Government Orders in a Sewing Basket, All of Which I Saw and Part of Which I Was, Under the Gun of Fremont's Court-Martial, A Forty-Niner via Panama, In Search of Health, Wife of the First Senator from California, A Guest at the Courts of England and France, Our Jessie the Toast of the Nation, Life at Mariposa and Black Point, Civil War Duty Western Department, There Is a Time to Do and a Time to Stand Aside, Pocaho Salon, The Governor's Lady, Los Angeles Retreat, and Chapter's End. Plus Appendix: Personal Recollections of Jessie Benton Fremont, Bibliography, Periodicals and Pamphlets, Newspapers, Fremont Family Papers, Publications of Jessie Benton Fremont , and Birth and Death Dates of the Fremont Family.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: An Alison Book/ Secker & Warburg, London, 1985
ISBN 10: 0436243709 ISBN 13: 9780436243707
Da: gearbooks, The Bronx, NY, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Good. Susan Moxley (Jacket Design and Illustration) (illustratore). 1st Published in England 1985. 126 pp. Solidly bound copy with moderate external wear, crisp pages and clean text. DJ shows wear in some places. Price cut from inside front flap.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Oxford University Press, Oxford, England, UK, New York, et al., 1998
ISBN 10: 0192833847 ISBN 13: 9780192833846
Da: gearbooks, The Bronx, NY, U.S.A.
Trade Paperback. Condizione: Good. Detail from Sketch for 'Soldiers Distributing Bread to the Poor' by Isisore Pils (Cover Illustration) (illustratore). Reissued 1998. 592 pp. Solidly bound copy with minimal external wear and crisp pages. Highlighter markings throughout book. A perfectly acceptable reading copy. Over-sized and/ or over weight book; may require additional postage. Please note that large and/ or heavy items may incur extra shipping charge for both domestic and/ or international shipments.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Penguin Classics/Penguin Books/Published by the Penguin Group, London, et al., 1963
ISBN 10: 0140441298 ISBN 13: 9780140441291
Da: gearbooks, The Bronx, NY, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Trade Paperback. Condizione: Used-Acceptable. Maenad, Taken from An Athenian Cup of the Fifth Century BC (Cover Illustration) (illustratore). This Translation 1st Published: 1963. 204 pp. A perfectly acceptable study or work or reading or research copy with clean text! Solidly and tightly bound copy with moderate to heave use and wear. Slightly brittle pages. Heavy or very extensive browning, tanning, foxing or discoloration on page edges, not affecting text.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Wordsworth Classics/Wordsworth Editions Limited, Ware, Hertfordshire, England, UK, 2002
ISBN 10: 1853260495 ISBN 13: 9781853260490
Da: gearbooks, The Bronx, NY, U.S.A.
Trade Paperback. Condizione: Like New. Robert Mathias (Cover Design); Thomas Cole (Cover Illustration) (illustratore). Complete & Unabridged Edition/Copyright. 350 pp. An excellent, spotlessly clean copy! Clean, fresh, sharp, tight, essentially flawless copy with crisp pages, clean text, and very light shelf wear.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Wordsworth Classics/Wordsworth Editions Limited, Ware, Hertfordshire, England, UK, 2002
ISBN 10: 1840224355 ISBN 13: 9781840224351
Da: gearbooks, The Bronx, NY, U.S.A.
Trade Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Robert Mathias (Cover Design); Adolphe Alexandre Lesrel (Cover Illustration) (illustratore). 632 pp. A great, almost spotlessly clean copy! Solidly and tightly bound, essentially and nearly flawless copy with minimal internal and external wear and use. Copy with crisp pages, clean text, and light shelf wear. Smooth covers. Stain on lower fore edge. Over-sized and/or over weight book; may require additional postage. Please note that large and/or heavy items may incur extra shipping charge for both domestic and/or international shipments.