Introduction walter hopps (11 risultati)

- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: LEFT COAST BOOKS, Santa Maria, CA, U.S.A.LEFT COAST BOOKS
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Quasi ottimo
EUR 26,26
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Fine. 1st. Cloth, xix, 312 pages, illustrations (some colour); 25 cm. Edited by Deborah Treisman, from interviews with Anne Doran. Tight, clean copy. Dust jacket protected in a mylar cover. *** "An innovative, iconoclastic curator of contemporary art, Walter Hopps found…ed his first gallery in L.A. at the age of twenty-one. At twenty-four, he opened the Ferus Gallery with then-unknown artist Edward Kienholz, where he turned the spotlight on a new generation of West Coast artists. Ferus was also the first gallery ever to show Andy Warhol's Campbell's Soup Cans and was shut down by the L.A. vice squad for a show of Wallace Berman's edgy art. At the Pasadena Art Museum in the sixties, Hopps mounted the first museum retrospectives of Marcel Duchamp and Joseph Cornell and the first museum exhibition of Pop Art--before it was even known as Pop Art. In 1967, when Hopps became the director of Washington's Corcoran Gallery of Art at age thirty-four, the New York Times hailed him as 'the most gifted museum man on the West Coast (and, in the field of contemporary art, possibly in the nation).' He was also arguably the most unpredictable, an eccentric genius who was chronically late. (His staff at the Corcoran had a button made that said WALTER HOPPS WILL BE HERE IN TWENTY MINUTES.) Erratic in his work habits, he was never erratic in his commitment to art. Hopps died in 2005, after decades at the Menil Collection of art in Houston for which he was the founding director. A few years before that, he began work on this book, a vivid, personal, surprising, irreverent, and enlightening account of his life and of some of the greatest artistic minds of the twentieth century." - Publisher. Size: 8vo. Collectible.

Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Phyllis Kind Gallery, Chicago, IL 1991
- Brossura
- Prima edizione
Da: Bookworks, Chicago, IL, U.S.A.Bookworks
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Quasi ottimo
EUR 31,11
EUR 5,18 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Soft cover. Condizione: Near Fine. 1st Edition. Published for the William Coply "Trust Lust Heed Greed" exhibition, September 6 - October 1, 1991, Phyllis Kind Gallery, Chicago, IL. Clean and tightly bound in stapled wraps with translucent endpapers. Contents are fine. One rear corner is creased and very slight edge wear, remain…s almost fine.

The Art and Life of Lucas Johnson
Johnson, Lucas; Hopps, Walter [Introduction]; Pillsbury, Edmund P. [Contributor]; Johnson, Patricia Covo [Contributor];
- Rilegato
Da: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.BennettBooksLtd
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 74,09
EUR 6,01 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title.
Kurt Schwitters A Portrait from Life with Collision a Science Fiction Opera Libretto in BANALITIES by Kurt Schwitters & Kate trauman Steinitz & Other Writings
Kate trauman Steinitz, with collision a Science Fiction Opera Libretto in BANALITIES by Kurt Schwitters & Kate trauman Steinitz, Red endpapers, blank flyleaf former owner name Pencil, Frontispiece, Introduction by John Coplans & Walter Hopps, Illustr
Editore: Berkeley: University Of California Press, 1968 1968
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: Bluff Park Rare Books, LONG BEACH, CA, U.S.A.Bluff Park Rare Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato - Ottimo
EUR 43,61
EUR 7,65 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hard Cover. Condizione: Fine. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine. First Edition. HBDJ, 1968, 1st american Edition, originally published in german 1963, Black cloth Red lettering Spine, F/F-, DJ light rub, wear & tiny Chips Extremities,221 pages.

- Rilegato
Da: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.BennettBooksLtd
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 91,94
EUR 6,01 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title.
Editore: Fantagraphics Books Seattle 1999
- Brossura
- Prima edizione
Da: Francis Edwards ABA ILAB, Hay on Wye, , Regno UnitoFrancis Edwards ABA ILAB
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 45,94
EUR 22,01 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
1st Paperback Ed. Large Sq. 4to. [iv] + 284pp. Colour illus. half title, double page colour illus. title page, profusely illus. throughout mainly in colour. Good in lightly rubbed original red yellow & white lettered coloured pictorial laminated limp card wrapps., head and tail of spine sl. chipped, corners sl. rubbed and crease…d. Additional postage may be necessary US$52.
Editore: Pasadena: Pasadena Museum of Art and Washington DC: National Collection of Fine Art 1966
- Brossura
Da: Lorrin Wong, Bookseller, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.Lorrin Wong, Bookseller
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 2 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 80,10
EUR 5,18 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Artists exhibited were Barnett Newman, Larry Bell, Billy Al Bengston, Robert Irwin, Donald Judd, Larry Poons & Frank Stella; 72 pages, illustrated A crease on the rear wrapper (cover) and front & rear wrappers rubbed otherwise a clean good exhibition catalog.

- Brossura
Da: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.BennettBooksLtd
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 143,03
EUR 6,01 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
paperback. Condizione: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title.
Malicious Resplendence: the Paintings of Robt. Williams
Stecyk, C. R. (text); Hopps, Walter (introduction); Williams, Robert (paintings); Groth, Gary G. (editor)
Editore: Seattle: Fantagraphics Books 1997
- Brossura
- Prima edizione
- Firmato
Da: Betterbks/ COSMOPOLITAN BOOK SHOP, Burbank, CA, U.S.A.Betterbks/ COSMOPOLITAN BOOK SHOP
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Ottimo
EUR 120,15
EUR 4,31 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Soft cover. Condizione: Fine. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Inscribed by Robert Williams. First paperbound edition. This is a large, colorful softcover volume chock-full of the fevered, delirious paintings of Robt. Williams. In fine condition. 284 pages. Inscribed by Illustrator(s).
Kurt Schwitters: a Portrait from Life, with Collision, a Science-fiction Opera Libretto in Banalities, by Kurt Schwitters & Kate Trauman Steinitz, & Other Writings
Kate Trauman Steinitz (text); Robert Bartlett Hass (translations); John Coplans & Walter Hopps (introduction)
Editore: Berkeley & Los Angeles: University of California Press 1968
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
- Firmato
Da: Arnold M. Herr, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.Arnold M. Herr
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Quasi ottimo
EUR 222,49
EUR 4,28 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. 1st Edition. Inscribed & signed by Kate Trauman Steinitz on the title page. This octavo volume in dust jacket contains the entire libretto of Collisions. Included with this book is a small archive of additional material: a picture postcard from Steinitz with…a long message to the original owner of this book; several newspaper articles including a couple obituaries of the author, two copies of a memorial of her by noted Los Angeles bookseller, Jake Zeitlin; an article clipped from a 1985 issue of Time Magazine by Robert Hughes; some correspondence from Steinitz to the book's owner and several other printed items relating to Schwitters and Steinitz's work. The book contains B&W illustrations. Condition: minor wear & age-darkening to the DJ which also has slight nicking to its edges; else a near fine copy in very good DJ. Pages: xxviii, 221. Inscribed by Author(s).
Altre immaginiMalicious Resplendence: The Paintings of Robt. Williams
WILLIAMS, Robert - Introduction de Walter Hopps - Textes de C.R. Stecyk
Da: Librairie-Bouquinerie Le Père Pénard, Lyon, , FranciaLibrairie-Bouquinerie Le Père Pénard
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 85,00
EUR 48,00 spedizioneSpedito da Francia a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Fantagraphics Books - 1999 - In-4, broché, format carré, couverture souple illustrée - 283 pages- Nombreuses reproductions en couleurs hors texte et photographies en N&B in texte Bon état - Frottements et plis sur la couverture - Plis de lecture au dos (voir photos).