Mass Market Paperback. Condizione: Fair.
Trade paperback. Condizione: Very good. 2nd ed. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 86 p. Audience: General/trade. No previous owner's name. Clean, tight inside pages. No bent corners. No remainder mark. SC 322.
Da: Orion Tech, Kingwood, TX, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Good.
Da: Nelsons Books, Chazy, NY, U.S.A.
Mass-market paperback. Condizione: Very good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 285 p. Scholastic Classics. Audience: Children/juvenile. near fine.
Da: Steven Edwards, Coalmont, TN, U.S.A.
Trade paperback. Condizione: Fine. Simmans, Sean (illustratore). Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 220 p. Contains: Illustrations, black & white. Audience: General/trade. Clean, tight unmarked like-new copy.
Condizione: Very Good.
Da: Polly's Books, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.
paperback. Condizione: Very Good. A nice softcover copy with a tight and square binding. Text is clean and bright. Softcovers are very good (clean, no creasing, no edge wear). Careful packaging and fast shipping. We recommend EXPEDITED MAIL for even faster delivery. Shipped in 100% recyclable material.
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good.
Condizione: As New. Unread copy in mint condition.
Condizione: New. Brand New.
Condizione: As New. Unread copy in mint condition.
Condizione: As New. Unread copy in mint condition.
Condizione: New. Brand New.
Condizione: New. Brand New.
EUR 11,60
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread copy in mint condition.
Da: INDOO, Avenel, NJ, U.S.A.
EUR 11,60
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread copy in mint condition.
EUR 11,69
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. Brand New.
Da: INDOO, Avenel, NJ, U.S.A.
EUR 11,69
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. Brand New.
EUR 12,12
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread copy in mint condition.
EUR 12,12
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread copy in mint condition.
EUR 12,21
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. Brand New.
EUR 12,21
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. Brand New.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Jack Lake Productions Inc. (Classics Illustrated), 2005
ISBN 10: 1894998804 ISBN 13: 9781894998802
Da: Burnt Biscuit Books, NEWNAN, GA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Lou Cameron (illustratore). HC VG Shelving code RF.
Hardcover. Condizione: Used - Good. Lynton Lamb (illustratore). Scuffing to slipcase, seams intact, extensive sunning to spine, covers otherwise clean and square, former owner's name inscribed on ffep, book block otherwise clean and square, binding good. Includes Sandglass newsletter.
Paperback. Condizione: New. New. Clean, unmarked pages. Fine binding and cover. Softcover.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Oxford University Press, Oxford UK & NY, 1988
ISBN 10: 019281477X ISBN 13: 9780192814777
Da: Librarium, East Chatham, NY, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condizione: Good. Oxford University Press/Oxford Paperbacks, Oxford UK & NY, OUP's "20th Century Classics", 1988, 330 pages, introduction by Benny Green, 5"x 7.75", paperbound, charming and colorful front cover, corners and spine ends very slightly bumped/worn, minor wear to edges and covers, spine mildly rubbed, former owner's neat ink name on inside front cover, otherwise contents clean and tight, protected in new clear plastic sleeve, book good+ (G+) 4890 [Rps0518ABE].
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: The Heritage Press, 1960
Da: Yesterday's Muse, ABAA, ILAB, IOBA, Webster, NY, U.S.A.
Hard Cover. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. Lacks Sandglass. Includes slipcase. A near fine copy in a very good slipcase. Slipcase edges rubbed. Spine very lightly faded. 1960 Hard Cover. xii, 395 pp. Introduction by Norman H. Strouse. Illustrated by Lynton Lamb. Tono-Bungay is very possibly H. G. Wells' finest novel, bringing together so many strands of his work: that of the novelist, the scientific romancer, the humorist, the historian, and the prophet-like sociologist. It was published in 1909, and although Wells was disappointed by its poor sales, Arnold Bennett praised it thus: "When with the thrill of emotion that a great work communicates I finished reading Tono-Bungay, I was filled with a holy joy because Wells had stirred up the dregs again and more violently than ever. Human nature - you get it pretty complete in Tono-Bungay." George Ponderevo is the novel's first person narrator, his mother the housekeeper of Bladesover House, a great country house in Sussex, that Wells uses throughout the novel to embody the decline of England, its certainties and its values. Tono-Bungay is Dickensian in stature, broad in its social panorama, taking George from childhood in the 1860s, to Chatham in Kent, to teeming London, to Africa and France: His life unfolds warts and all, as he rubs shoulders with every class, goes to live with his aunt and uncle, a Wimblehurst chemist, who goes on to invent a patent medicine of dubious efficacy, that he names, for no obvious reason, Tono-Bungay. George goes up to London to study, falls in love, goes to work for his increasingly wealthy uncle, abandons academia, marries, returns to the study of aeronautics (theory and practice), eventually attempting to dig the crumbling family business out of a very deep hole, by prospecting illegally for a nastily radioactive substance called quap on Mordet Island, and even attempting a moonlit flit in the Lord Roberts beta flying machine. George Ponderevo is a mass of contradictions, seeking truth in science, truth in romance, mourning the passing of old England, chasing the new and the novel.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Crescendo Publishing Company, Boston, 1971
ISBN 10: 0875970680 ISBN 13: 9780875970684
Da: Cat's Curiosities, Pahrump, NV, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Soft cover. Condizione: Near Fine. No Jacket. 1st Edition. 122 pp. including Glossary and Index. Reduced from $34.
EUR 14,74
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread copy in mint condition.
EUR 14,83
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. Brand New.