Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University of California Press, 1967
ISBN 10: 0520005953 ISBN 13: 9780520005952
Da: N. Fagin Books, Chicago, IL, U.S.A.
1950, later printing, 1971. North America, Native Americans. University of California Press. 243p., good orange paperback with sun faded spine.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University of California Press, 1967
ISBN 10: 0520005953 ISBN 13: 9780520005952
Da: HPB-Emerald, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University of California Press, 1967
ISBN 10: 0520005953 ISBN 13: 9780520005952
Da: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University of California Press, 1967
ISBN 10: 0520005953 ISBN 13: 9780520005952
Da: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University of California Press, 1967
ISBN 10: 0520005953 ISBN 13: 9780520005952
Da: Jeff Stark, Barstow, CA, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condizione: Near Fine. 2nd Edition. A more recent 6th printing. Near fine no markings or noticeable wear. Illustrated in b/w.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University of California Press, 1967
ISBN 10: 0520005945 ISBN 13: 9780520005945
Da: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University of California Press, Berkeley CA, 1978
ISBN 10: 0520005953 ISBN 13: 9780520005952
Da: Chequamegon Books, Washburn, WI, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Near Fine. Reprint of 1950 Edition. "Prefacing the illustration is a text divided into two parts. The first discusses the tribes, their social life, culture, and relgion. The second deals with general aspects of primitive art, as well as the main features of the art of the Northwest Coast Indians."243 pages, many b/w illustrations.; 8 x 11 ".
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University of California Press, Berkeley, 1967
ISBN 10: 0520005953 ISBN 13: 9780520005952
Da: Maxwell's House of Books, La Mesa, CA, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condizione: Good Plus. 2nd Edition. A clean, uncracked softcover in good plus condition; mild shelf wear, two creased corners, blind-stamped on half title.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University of California Press, 1967
ISBN 10: 0520005953 ISBN 13: 9780520005952
Da: Erlandson Books, Mesa, AZ, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. Softcover. Light wear else Very Good Plus condition.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Working Title Press, Kingswood, SA, 2024
ISBN 10: 1921504757 ISBN 13: 9781921504754
Da: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: new. Paperback. Sensitively written and illustrated, this is the perfect book to encourage young readers to think and talk about their feelings. The brown dog often visits Henry on rainy, grey afternoons. Usually he doesn't hang around for long. But this time the brown dog decides to stay and Henry needs to find a way to make him leave.PRAISE'This is a beautiful, ultimately uplifting book that gently sends an important message.' -- The Australian Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University of California Press, 1967
ISBN 10: 0520005945 ISBN 13: 9780520005945
Da: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. some shelfwear but still NICE! Oversized.
hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University of California Press, 1967
ISBN 10: 0520005945 ISBN 13: 9780520005945
Da: HPB-Ruby, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University of California Press, 1950
ISBN 10: 0520005953 ISBN 13: 9780520005952
Da: Bookman Orange, Orange, CA, U.S.A.
paperback. Condizione: Good. Wear, chipping, and discoloration to covers. Staining to bottom front edge.
Da: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Da: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Anvil Press Publishers Inc, CA, 2021
ISBN 10: 1772141755 ISBN 13: 9781772141757
Da: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, Regno Unito
EUR 15,53
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: New. Geoff Inverarity writes poems for people who don't like poetry (and those who do). In this debut collection Inverarity writes of broken things, things that have come apart at the seams, things that ought not to but sometimes do dissolve with time: friendships, relationships, promises, aging parents, hearts, bodies, love, and even time itself. But it's not all shattered dreams and sad-luck stories here, there is hope and optimism too - in the future, in the Now, and in the heat and power of the coming generations. And there are poems of memory, poems for grandfathers and aging aunts, children and lost loves. Inverarity also probes the the multitude of possibilities "in this fallen world of compromises," gently reminding us that "we're stockpiling for the short term / the long term we don't know. / No matter how much you prepare / there's always something new looming / like the Unexploded Grief Bomb." It is a world where we struggle to give back the past, to finally get to the point "where the past does not exist" and "where all history is now." The penultimate entry is "Mars Variations," a wonderfully extended suite of complementary poems, a time-traveling fractal narrative: a sci-fi horror movie for the ears, referencing works as disparate as Julius Caesar's Gallic Wars and H.G. Wells' The War of the Worlds, Wordsworth's "Prelude," and horror films like Robin Hardy's The Wicker Man along with nods towards the various iterations of Godzilla; and of course the classic 1962 "Mars Attacks" Topp's Bubble Gum cards - which form a framing device. The sequence explores the relationship between time, fiction, and facts; between public history and private experience. The book concludes with a short Epilogue, assuring us that "one day, all the broken things will be mended.".
Condizione: New.
Condizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University of California Press, 1967
ISBN 10: 0520005953 ISBN 13: 9780520005952
Paperback. Condizione: Good. Second Edition. A Good copy. Book has shelfwear, edgewear, bumped corners, creases to covers, a couple of small mars to the front cover, ink on the back cover, sunning to spine & covers, & toning to covers & pages. Interior is tight, clean, & unmarked. 4to. // 'Here is the most complete text and general collection of illustrations of Northwest Coast Indian art written in the last twenty years. The art objects shown and described in this book are to the anthropologist and the artist what original documents are to the historian. Each individual work of art shows in concrete form the speculations about life and nature which took root among these primitive peoples. As such they form part of the vast mosaic of culture patterns of early North America. Prefacing the illustrations is a text divided into two parts. The first discusses the tribes, their social life, culture, and religion. The second part deals with general aspects of primitive art, as well as the main features of the art of the Northwest Coast Indians. Mr. Inverarity describes and explains their consistent and highly developed use of symbols and the formulas used in their skillful adaptation of designs.' -- publisher.
cards. Condizione: Good. Inverarity, Anita (illustratore). Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University of California Press, 1967
Da: FITZ BOOKS AND WAFFLES, Buffalo, NY, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Soft cover. Condizione: Good. 1st Edition. This is a clean, unmarked copy with worn and creased covers.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University of California Press, Berkeley, 1967
ISBN 10: 0520005953 ISBN 13: 9780520005952
Da: Monroe Street Books, Middlebury, VT, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: None. 243 pages, b&w photographs throughout. Light edge wear to wrappers. Bottom right corner slightly bumped. Else a clean, tight copy. Record # 451317.
Soft cover. 3rd printing. Paperback, Large octavo, 243pp., Light general wear, remainder mark on bottom and fore edge. Good Numerous b&w and a few color plates.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Anvil Press Publishers Inc, 2021
ISBN 10: 1772141755 ISBN 13: 9781772141757
Da: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: new. Paperback. Geoff Inverarity writes poems for people who don't like poetry (and those who do). In this debut collection Inverarity writes of broken things, things that have come apart at the seams, things that ought not to but sometimes do dissolve with time: friendships, relationships, promises, aging parents, hearts, bodies, love, and even time itself. But it's not all shattered dreams and sad-luck stories here, there is hope and optimism too - in the future, in the Now, and in the heat and power of the coming generations. And there are poems of memory, poems for grandfathers and aging aunts, children and lost loves. Inverarity also probes the the multitude of possibilities "in this fallen world of compromises," gently reminding us that "we're stockpiling for the short term / the long term we don't know. / No matter how much you prepare / there's always something new looming / like the Unexploded Grief Bomb." It is a world where we struggle to give back the past, to finally get to the point "where the past does not exist" and "where all history is now." The penultimate entry is "Mars Variations," a wonderfully extended suite of complementary poems, a time-traveling fractal narrative: a sci-fi horror movie for the ears, referencing works as disparate as Julius Caesar's Gallic Wars and H.G. Wells' The War of the Worlds, Wordsworth's "Prelude," and horror films like Robin Hardy's The Wicker Man along with nods towards the various iterations of Godzilla; and of course the classic 1962 "Mars Attacks" Topp's Bubble Gum cards - which form a framing device. The sequence explores the relationship between time, fiction, and facts; between public history and private experience. The book concludes with a short Epilogue, assuring us that "one day, all the broken things will be mended." A debut collection about broken things, things that have come apart at the seams, things that ought not to but sometimes do dissolve with time: friendships, relationships, promises, aging parents, hearts, bodies, love, and even time itself.-- Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.
Condizione: very_good. Inverarity, Anita (illustratore). Gently read. May have name of previous ownership, or ex-library edition. Binding tight; spine straight and smooth, with no creasing; covers clean and crisp. Minimal signs of handling or shelving. 100% GUARANTEE! Shipped with delivery confirmation, if you're not satisfied with purchase please return item! Ships USPS Media Mail.
cards. Condizione: Good. Inverarity, Anita (illustratore). Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Berkeley, University of California Press, c.1950, 1967
ISBN 10: 0520005953 ISBN 13: 9780520005952
Da: Inkberry Books, Niwot, CO, U.S.A.
hardback. Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Fine. xiv, 243 p. illus. (part col.) map (on lining papers) 29 cm. Includes bibliographical references.
Da: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Condizione: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Wakefield Press, Kent Town, 2020
ISBN 10: 1743057008 ISBN 13: 9781743057001
Da: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: new. Paperback. When the girl brought my bowl she was in and out through the door like she couldn't move fast enough. And when the lock clicked after her I found something she'd left. A knife. And not one for spreading butter, but a sharp one for slitting throats.Locked in a cell by her stepmother, Snow grows small but she still grows. Even so, she's hardly a match for a world gone wild, where the sun has disappeared behind clouds for good. The night the hunter takes her into the forest with orders to cut out her heart, Snow makes him a promise she isn't sure she can keep. And then she runs.Snow's life is no fairytale. As she grows up her path will take her into the mountains, over misty passes, desolate gorges and alpine rivers, as well as to the city, where she will make her case for the return of what is hers.And her childish promise will not be forgotten.A dark and lyrical Snow White retelling set in a postclimate-change world, Snow is a fairytale of the future. The night the hunter takes her into the forest with orders to cut out her heart, Snow escapes. As she grows up her path takes her to the mountains, and the city, where she makes her case for the return of what is hers. A dark and lyrical Snow White retelling set in a postclimate-change world, Snow is a fairytale of the future. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.