Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Colorado Historical Society (edition ), 2000
ISBN 10: 0870815997 ISBN 13: 9780870815997
Da: BooksRun, Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. It's a well-cared-for item that has seen limited use. The item may show minor signs of wear. All the text is legible, with all pages included. It may have slight markings and/or highlighting.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Colorado Historical Society, 2000
ISBN 10: 0870815997 ISBN 13: 9780870815997
Da: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, U.S.A.
Condizione: Good. Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University Press of Colorado, 2000
ISBN 10: 0870815997 ISBN 13: 9780870815997
Da: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. Former library book; May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University Press of Colorado, 2000
ISBN 10: 0870815997 ISBN 13: 9780870815997
Da: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Colorado Historical Society, Denver, CO, 1999
ISBN 10: 0870815997 ISBN 13: 9780870815997
Da: Emily's Books, Brainerd, MN, U.S.A.
Trade Paperback. Condizione: Good. This is a nice clean book with moderate wear. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Colorado Historical Society, 2000
ISBN 10: 0870815997 ISBN 13: 9780870815997
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Minor shelf wear to wraps & edges of text block. Text and images unmarked.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Colorado Historical Society, 1999
ISBN 10: 0870815997 ISBN 13: 9780870815997
Da: Chequamegon Books, Washburn, WI, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: As New. Issn 1091-7438 Colorado History Number 3 ".contains historic images of coal-town life culled from the collections of the Colorado Historical Society, as well as the author's own photographs of how several of these camps appear today." ; 5 3/4 x 9"; 121 pages.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Colorado Historical Society, 2000
ISBN 10: 0870815997 ISBN 13: 9780870815997
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
EUR 14,64
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Colorado History Society 6/15/2000, 2000
ISBN 10: 0870815997 ISBN 13: 9780870815997
Da: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.
Paperback or Softback. Condizione: New. Coal People: Life in Southern Colorado's Company Towns, 1890-1930. Book.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Colorado Historical Society, 2000
ISBN 10: 0870815997 ISBN 13: 9780870815997
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
EUR 14,77
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Colorado Historical Society, 2000
ISBN 10: 0870815997 ISBN 13: 9780870815997
Da: Michael Patrick McCarty, Bookseller, New Castle, CO, U.S.A.
Softcover. Condizione: As New. This study takes a fresh look into the lives of families living in the coal camps of southern Colorado between 1890 and the Great Depression. Historian Rick J. Clyne examines the experiences of the men, women, and children who lived and worked in these isolated, company-dominated towns. With the dangerous nature of mining coal a daily reality, the fear of death and injury was pervasive?not only for the miners venturing into the earth day after day, but for their dependents as well. Clyne reveals that a strong sense of community and tolerance existed in the camps, into which families journeyed from such far-flung locales as eastern and southern Europe to carve out a living. The shared immigrant experience?and the shared risks of mining?more often than not strengthened the bonds between both miners and families. Coal People contains historic images of coal-town life culled from the collections of the Colorado Historical Society, as well as the author's own photographs of how several of these camps appear today.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Thomas Y. Crowell, New York, 1961
Da: gearbooks, The Bronx, NY, U.S.A.
Trade Paperback. Condizione: Poor. Ronald Clyne (Cover Design) (illustratore). Apollo Edition: 1961. 397 pp. Heavily used book in poor quality. Front cover is missing. Stain on first front-end page. Clean text.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Mcclelland and Stewart, Toronto, 1985
ISBN 10: 0771021542 ISBN 13: 9780771021541
Da: Turtle Creek Books and Sheet Music, Mississauga, ON, Canada
Prima edizione
EUR 8,89
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. First Edition. Hardcover 1st edition - minor shelf and edgewear, former owner's bookplate inside cover otherwise a fine clean solid copy. The story of BC judge Jack Cline.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Thomas Y. Cromwell 1960,1967, NY, 1960
ISBN 10: 0671459104 ISBN 13: 9780671459109
Da: WONDERFUL BOOKS BY MAIL, CHICO-CA, CA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Good. Illustrated by Clyne, RONALD DJ DESIGN (illustratore). supplemented Edition"; 6789pt line. GOOD CONDITION IN GOOD UNCLIPT(S7.95) DUST JACKET.EX LIBRARY COPY, ACTUALLY QUITE NICE, BUT POSSESSING SPINE STAMPS TO DJ (ONLY).AND "sURPLUSS.lIBRARY" STAMPS TO EP.MINIMAL OTHER SIGNS OF LIB USE.CLEAN, SOLID,BRIGHT. ; SILVER SPINE & COVER TITLES ON GLOSSY BLACK CLOTH HARDCOVERS.WHITE ENDPAPERS. familiar RED & BLACK DUST JACKET. with notes on word origins,approximate dates earliest use.cross referenced. Finest Dictionary of American Slang Ever Published; 718PG pages; .this lexicon represents all periods of American history, from phrases out of the 1880s, such as carrot-top for "redhead,"It includes obsolete phrases such as canoeing for "making-out,".
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Univ of Chicago Behalf of Up Colorado, 2000
ISBN 10: 0870815997 ISBN 13: 9780870815997
Da: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.
PAP. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Design Studio Pr, Culver City, California, U.S.A., 2006
ISBN 10: 1933492023 ISBN 13: 9781933492025
First edition. 4to; 191 pp.; illustrated. Fine copy in wrappers.
EUR 5,99
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Aceptable. : Este libro, 'La pareja enferma', es el sexto volumen de 'Anales de Psicoterapia'. Publicado por Editorial Fundamentos, explora temas relacionados con la psicoterapia y las dinámicas de pareja. Con 128 páginas, ofrece una visión profunda sobre la salud mental en las relaciones. EAN: 9788424502119 Tipo: Libros Categoría: Filosofía Título: La pareja enferma Autor: M.B. Clyne| J.C. Benoit| R. Cahen| J. Girard| M. Michaut| G. Rucquoy| R. Steichen| H. Schaffer| J.G. Lemaire Idioma: es-ES Páginas: 128.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Oxford University Press, 1969
Da: Once Read Books, Long Beach, CA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Good+. Condizione sovraccoperta: /Good. GOOD+/GOOD. Third Printing, 1969. Black illustrated jacket, dust jacket in archival plastic protector. Large tears/chips to jacket spine ends and corners, creases to jacket, price-clipped flaps, boards show very light shelf wear. Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com Orders shipped via USPS.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Univ of Chicago Behalf of Up Colorado, 2000
ISBN 10: 0870815997 ISBN 13: 9780870815997
Da: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Regno Unito
EUR 19,37
Quantità: 15 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPAP. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Colorado Historical Society, [Denver, Colo.], 1999
ISBN 10: 0870815997 ISBN 13: 9780870815997
Da: Inkberry Books, Niwot, CO, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Very good. xii, 121 pages illustrations, maps 23 cm xii, 1121 p Includes bibliographical references (pages 105-116) and index. no. 3.
Editore: Oxford University Press, NY, 1957
Da: WONDERFUL BOOKS BY MAIL, CHICO-CA, CA, U.S.A.
HARDCOVER. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. Illustrated by CLYNE, CONRAD COVER DESIGN (illustratore). UNKNOWN EDITION". VERY GOOD CONDITION IN VERY GOOD UNCLIPT(S5.00) DUST JACKET.clean, solid, bright; Gold spine titles on RED TWEED CLOTH hard covers.WHITE endpapers . . DUST JACKET SHOWS WHITE TITLES ON GOLDISH COVER PANEL, ALL WITH DARK BLUE BORDERS. ; 414pg pages; abridged version of Toynbee's WORK on the process of history.ABRIDGED, . very readable type size. on clear white Paper.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: A Doubleday Image Book/Image Books/A Division of Doubleday & Company, Inc., Garden City, NY, 1963
Da: gearbooks, The Bronx, NY, U.S.A.
Mass Market Paperback. Condizione: Like New. Ronald Clyne (Cover Design) (illustratore). Image Books Ed Published: February 1963. 320 pp. Vol. III, Part 2 issue only! Clean, fresh copy with very light shelf wear, crisp pages and clean text. Slight crease in spine.
Editore: New York: The Newcomen Society in North America, 1965
Da: T. Brennan, Bookseller since 1998 (ABAA / ILAB), Ellsworth, ME, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condizione: Very Good. First printing, so stated, in the publisher's original stapled cardstock wrappers, octavo, pp. 28. Black and white illustrations.
Lingua: Inglese
Data di pubblicazione: 1967
Da: Rainy Day Books, Courtenay, BC, Canada
EUR 9,35
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Good. An address by Mr. Clyne to the Board of Trade of Metropolitan Toronto. Suggests that the government put together a committee to establish a Canadian constitution. Also addresses many labor concerns of the time.
Editore: Colorado Historical Society (1999), 1999
Very good minus, light edgewear. trade paper Label on back cover.
Editore: Newcomen Society in North America, 1965
Da: Peter L. Masi - books, MONTAGUE, MA, U.S.A.
Membro dell'associazione: SNEAB
Prima edizione
Pamphlet. Condizione: Used - Very Good. Newcomen Society in North America, New York, April 1965. First Printing. 28 pages. Illustrated. 9 x 6", printed wrapper. Address at "1964 Canadian Dinner", Hotel Vancouver, Vancouver, British Columbia, October 29, 1964. Clean, tight, very good.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Colorado Historical Society, 2000
ISBN 10: 0870815997 ISBN 13: 9780870815997
Da: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Regno Unito
EUR 20,78
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Brand New. 122 pages. 9.25x6.00x0.50 inches. In Stock.
Editore: Story Classics, Emmaus, PA, 1949
Da: Bookworks [MWABA, IOBA], Beloit, WI, U.S.A.
Hard Cover. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. Ronald Clyne (illustratore). First Thus. A reasonable effort to imitate the Limited Editions Club publications, an attractively printed & illustrated collection of Voltaire's tales, including Memnon the Philosopher, excerpts from Zadig & Candide, Jeannot and Colin, Bababec and the Fakirs, Travels of Scarmentado, a synopsis of Shakespeare's Hamlet. Includes a long essay on Voltaire by Edward J. Fluck, Ph.D., brief comments on illustrator Clyne (probably best-remembered today for his Arkham House dust jackets), with Clyne's own comments on his striking work. Number 222 of 3000 printed, "and the type remelted". Hardcover in slipcase, as pictured; missing the glassine jacket but including a prospectus for D. H. Lawrence's translation of Verga's stories. Light wear, small stain/damaged spot to upper front cover; slipcase rubbed, no splits. Text clean; [6], 163 pages + colophon; 11 full-page illustrations + title page vignette of Voltaire. Size: Quarto.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Specialised Publications, Surbiton, Specialised Publications Limited, 1955, 1955
Da: Fossilbooks, Whissonsett, NORFO, Regno Unito
EUR 9,55
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Fine. HARDBACK black cloth with gilt lettering on spine frontispiece pages: 314 many b & w photographs 140mm x 218mm (5.5 x 8.75") former owner's initials on front end-paper small stamp "Garton Sons & Co. Ltd" head and tail very lightly bumped edges lightly rubbed otherwise fine.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Colorado Historical Society, 2000
ISBN 10: 0870815997 ISBN 13: 9780870815997
Da: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Regno Unito
EUR 20,95
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. In.