paperback. Condizione: Good.
Da: Lorrin Wong, Bookseller, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.
1st printing of 1st edition. 560 pages. End papers toned otherwise a clean very good paperback in decorative wrappers (soft cover book).
Hardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Near Fine. A Near Fine copy in a Near Fine jacket. // 'A beautiful hardcover stocking-stuffer collecting the best-loved poems to celebrate the Christmas season, ranging from traditional religious poems to works by Emily Dickinson, Dorothy Parker, and Philip Larkin. AN EVERYMAN'S LIBRARY POCKET POET. Christmas is both a holiday and a holy day, and from the start it has been associated with poetry, from the song of the seraphim above the manger to the cherished carols around the punch bowl. This garland of Christmas poems contains not only the ones you would insist on finding here ('A Visit from St. Nicholas,' 'Lo, How a Rose E'er Blooming,' and 'The Twelve Days of Christmas' among them) but such equally enchanting though lesser-known Yuletide treasures as: - 'The Savior must have been a docile Gentleman' by Emily Dickinson - 'Christmas is Coming' by Anthony Hecht - 'Christmas in India' by Rudyard Kipling - 'Shepherd's Song at Christmas' by Langston Hughes - 'The Christmas Robin' by Robert Graves - 'Office Party' by Phyllis McGinley - 'The Maid-Servant at the Inn' by Dorothy Parker - 'New Year Poem' by Philip Larkin Everyman's Library pursues the highest production standards, printing on acid-free cream-colored paper, with full-cloth cases with two-color foil stamping, decorative endpapers, silk ribbon markers, European-style half-round spines, and a full-color illustrated jacket.' -- publisher.
Soft cover. Condizione: Fine. 1st Edition. First edition thus, first printing. Fine, a clean tight unmarked copy. Slight rubbing to cover.
Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Fine. Fine ; Fine Jacket. 2000 Alfred A. Knopf. Everyman's Library Pocket Poet series. Small hardcover has blue cloth-covered boards with black spine panels and gold spine and cover lettering. Decorative endpapers. Blue index ribbon. 256 pages. Selected and edited by J. D. McClatchy. NOT Remaindered. NOT ex-library. Binding tight. Appears to be unread. No visible wear to book. Pages clean and unmarked. Dust jacket is like new. Dust jacket is NOT price clipped. Carefully packed, shipped in a box.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Everymans Library, North Clarendon, Vermont, U.S.A., 2000
ISBN 10: 0375407499 ISBN 13: 9780375407499
Da: Granada Bookstore, IOBA, Woodlawn, IL, U.S.A.
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
Hardcover. Condizione: Fine. Later Printing. The Book Is Bound In Blue Cloth Over Boards With Gilt Lettering On The Front And Spine. Blue Marker Ribbon Bound Ind. The Price On The Flap Has Been Shaded Over, But Is Still Easily Readable.
Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Fine. Fine ; Fine Jacket. 1999 Everyman's Library. Thirteenth printing. Everyman's Library Pocket Poets Series. Small hardcover, 4.25 x 6.5 inches, has forest green cloth-covered boards with gold spine lettering on black panels and gold title on cover. 254 pages. Woven gold index ribbon. Selected and edited by John Hollander and J. D. McClatchy. Binding tight. Appears to be unread. No visible wear to book. Book is gift quality. Pages clean and unmarked. Color illustrated dust jacket is like new. Dust jacket is NOT price clipped. Carefully packed, shipped in a box.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Everyman's Library / Knopf, New York, 2001
ISBN 10: 0375413294 ISBN 13: 9780375413292
Da: Abacus Bookshop, Pittsford, NY, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condizione: Fine copy in fine dust jacket. Later prt. 12mo, 251 pp.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Yale University Press, New Haven, CT, U.S.A., 2001
ISBN 10: 0300089457 ISBN 13: 9780300089455
Da: Alphaville Books, Inc., Hyattsville, MD, U.S.A.
Soft Cover. Condizione: Very Good. Very clean.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: North Point Press November 1986, 1986
ISBN 10: 0865472556 ISBN 13: 9780865472556
Da: A Cappella Books, Inc., Atlanta, GA, U.S.A.
Paper Back. Condizione: Very Good. First Thus. {6' x 9'} First paperback with previous reader reader's name written on first inside page. [202 pages].
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Everyman's Library / Knopf, New York, 2000
ISBN 10: 0375407499 ISBN 13: 9780375407499
Da: Abacus Bookshop, Pittsford, NY, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
hardcover. Condizione: Fine copy in fine dust jacket. 1st. 12mo, 256 pp.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University of California Pre, Berkeley, 1990
ISBN 10: 0520069714 ISBN 13: 9780520069718
Da: Abacus Bookshop, Pittsford, NY, U.S.A.
softcover. Condizione: Fine copy. Illustrated (illustratore). Later prt. 8vo, 362 pp.
Hardcover. Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Fine.
EUR 16,27
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Da: Broad Street Books, Branchville, NJ, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condizione: New. Brand New Book.
Da: Broad Street Books, Branchville, NJ, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condizione: New. Brand New Book.
Da: Strand Book Store, ABAA, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. Writers on both sides of the American Civil War 'brought to the crisis' (in editor J. D. McClatchys' words) 'poetry's unique ability to stir the emotions, to freeze the moment, to sweep the scene with a panoramic lens and suddenly swoop in for a close-up of suffering or courage.' This vibrant collection brings together the most memorable and enduring work inspired by the conflict: the masterpieces of Whitman and Melville, Sidney Lanier on the death of Stonewall Jackson. The poetry of the Civil War evokes unforgettably the emotions that roiled America in its darkest hour.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Library of America, New York, 2005
ISBN 10: 1931082766 ISBN 13: 9781931082761
Da: Village Booksmith, Hudson Falls, NY, U.S.A.
Hard Cover. Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Fine. 211 pages. This is #14 in the series the American Poets Project. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Hardcover. Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Fine.
Paperback. Condizione: Fine. 64pp. Includes many poems, no audio cassette. Some manuscript pages with revisions. Photos sent on request. Size: 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall.
Paperback. Condizione: Fine. 64pp. This is the book only, no cassette. Includes many poems and some manuscript pages revisions. Photos sent on request. Size: 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall.
Paperback. Condizione: Fine. Random House Audio Books. 63pp. This is the book only, no audio cassette. Inclues many poems and examples of edited manuscript pages. Photos sent on request. Size: 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall.
Paperback. Condizione: Fine. 63pp. Includes many poems. No audio cassetter. Some manuscript poems with revisions. Photos sent on request. Size: 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall.
Editore: 2003 Yale, 2003
Da: Et Al's Read & Unread Books, Wausau, WI, U.S.A.
Near Fine in glossy wraps gently handled. Bright, snug & unmarked.
Editore: 2003 Yale, 2003
Da: Et Al's Read & Unread Books, Wausau, WI, U.S.A.
Near Fine in glossy wraps gently handled. Bright, snug & unmarked.
Editore: 2003 Yale, 2003
Da: Et Al's Read & Unread Books, Wausau, WI, U.S.A.
Near Fine in glossy wraps gently handled. Bright, snug & unmarked.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Yale University Press, New Haven, CT, 2001
ISBN 10: 0300089449 ISBN 13: 9780300089448
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good+. First Edition. Cloth. Review copy, with review insert. Scuffing and slight tearing to front jacket cover.; Octavo.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Everyman's Library Pocket Poets, NY NY, 2000
ISBN 10: 0375407499 ISBN 13: 9780375407499
Da: Mom and Pop's Book Shop,, Wakefield, RI, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: As New. Condizione sovraccoperta: Near Fine. NEW copy with unfurled book ribbon. Light cover wear masked in plastic jacket cover . Light remainder mark top edge. Still a very good gift copy.
Editore: North Point, 1986, 1986
Da: Longhouse, Publishers & Booksellers, Brattleboro, VT, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
First edition Fine and bright stiff wraps with strong square spine and crisp bright text throughout.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Wiley-Blackwell, Hoboken, NJ, 2012
Da: Dorley House Books, Inc., Hagerstown, MD, U.S.A.
Rivista / Giornale Prima edizione
Paperback. Condizione: Near Fine. 1st. includes items by/about: Jean Ross Justice (fiction) Poetry (Grace Schulman, Carole Bernstein, Joseph Harrison, Barbara Hamby, Michelle Boisseau, David Lehman, Jsaon Koo, Gabriel Fried); Amy Hungerford (Julian Barnes, Spoiler Alert), Willard Spiegelma (Timothy Donnelly) Etc.; 203 clean, un marked pages.