Condizione: good. The book is in good condition with all pages and cover intact, including the dust jacket if originally issued. The spine may show light wear. Pages may contain some notes or highlighting, and there might be a "From the library of" label. Boxed set packaging, shrink wrap, or included media like CDs may be missing.
Paperback. Condizione: Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used textbooks may not include companion materials such as access codes, etc. May have some wear or writing/highlighting. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Cengage Learning (edition 4), 2012
ISBN 10: 1133019862 ISBN 13: 9781133019862
Da: BooksRun, Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Fair. 4. The item might be beaten up but readable. May contain markings or highlighting, as well as stains, bent corners, or any other major defect, but the text is not obscured in any way.
Condizione: acceptable. This book is in acceptable condition and may have highlighting and or writing throughout. The actual cover image may not match the stock photo, dust jacket may be damaged or missing. Book may show internal and or external wear on spine or cover and may be slightly skewed or have creased pages. This is a used book so codes may be invalid or accompanying media may be missing. May be an Ex library book with stickers and stamps.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: CreateSpace Independent Publishing Platform, 2015
ISBN 10: 1518822878 ISBN 13: 9781518822872
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Paperback. Condizione: Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used textbooks may not include companion materials such as access codes, etc. May have some wear or writing/highlighting. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Da: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, Regno Unito
EUR 7,58
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Da: Book House in Dinkytown, IOBA, Minneapolis, MN, U.S.A.
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. Good hardcover, name to ffep, scattered pencil. Boards show light wear, no DJ.
Da: K & L KICKIN' BOOKS, Corinth, TX, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: with slight shelf wear. Condizione sovraccoperta: No Dj. First Edition. B&R-216Ex-college library with usual library features.
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: McGraw-Hill Higher Education, 1977
ISBN 10: 0070645752 ISBN 13: 9780070645752
Da: Better World Books: West, Reno, NV, U.S.A.
Condizione: Good. 2nd Edition. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Da: BooksRun, Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. It's a well-cared-for item that has seen limited use. The item may show minor signs of wear. All the text is legible, with all pages included. It may have slight markings and/or highlighting.
Da: medimops, Berlin, Germania
EUR 11,83
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: very good. Gut/Very good: Buch bzw. Schutzumschlag mit wenigen Gebrauchsspuren an Einband, Schutzumschlag oder Seiten. / Describes a book or dust jacket that does show some signs of wear on either the binding, dust jacket or pages.
Da: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Da: HPB-Red, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used textbooks may not include companion materials such as access codes, etc. May have some wear or writing/highlighting. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Editore: McGraw-Hill, 1960
Da: Crotchety Rancher's Books, Dalton Gardens, ID, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. Blue cloth boards with navy title boxes and gold lettering. Light wear to spine ends and corner tips. Binding is tight and square. Underlining of text only in the first two chapters, clean and bright otherwise. End papers list phonemes of American speech. Previous owner's name on inside page. McGraw-Hill Series in Speech.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: CreateSpace Independent Publishing Platform, 2015
ISBN 10: 1518822878 ISBN 13: 9781518822872
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
EUR 23,55
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: CreateSpace Independent Publishing Platform, 2015
ISBN 10: 1518822878 ISBN 13: 9781518822872
Da: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Regno Unito
EUR 11,82
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: CreateSpace Independent Publishing Platform, 2015
ISBN 10: 1518822878 ISBN 13: 9781518822872
Da: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Regno Unito
EUR 11,71
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. This book is in very good condition; no remainder marks. It does have some cover shelfwear. Inside pages are clean. ; 7.25 X 1.5 X 8.75 inches; 768 pages.
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: No jacket. Second. Underlining in pen, foxing to edges, and spine slightly cocked. Some wear/rubbing to boards, with part of the title to spine weared away. Used book stamp to FFE.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. Minor discoloration to pages. Some wear along the edges, tips, and along the spine. Some rubbing wear to cloth covers.
Da: Antiquariat Bookfarm, Löbnitz, Germania
EUR 5,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoftcover. 144 p. Ex-library with stamp and library-signature. GOOD condition, some traces of use. Ehem. Bibliotheksexemplar mit Signatur und Stempel. GUTER Zustand, ein paar Gebrauchsspuren. C-04737 3540119469 Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 550.
Editore: Prentice Hall, 1968, 1968
Da: POQUETTE'S BOOKS, DEWITT, MI, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Good.
Editore: Springer, 1994
ISBN 10: 3540571035 ISBN 13: 9783540571032
Da: Eve's Book Garden, Albany, CA, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condizione: Fine. Bright & clean with unopened pages. Benefits the Friends of the Albany, CA Library.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Providence, American Mathematical Society, 1986
Da: Antiquariat Bookfarm, Löbnitz, Germania
EUR 17,50
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoftcover. 503 S. Ehem. Bibliotheksexemplar mit Signatur und Stempel. GUTER Zustand, ein paar Gebrauchsspuren. Ex-library with stamp and library-signature. GOOD condition, some traces of use. M07036 821860100 Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 750.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Academic press, 1971
Da: Rometti Vincent, Nice, Francia
Prima edizione
EUR 20,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCouverture rigide. Condizione: Bon. Edition originale. Academix press, 1971. In-8, VIII+85pp. Plein cartonnage de l'éditeur (hardcover). Exemplaire réformé de bibliothèque universitaire avec tampons.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: CreateSpace Independent Publishing Platform, 2013
ISBN 10: 1483925358 ISBN 13: 9781483925356
Da: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Regno Unito
EUR 5,13
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Brand New. 34 pages. 9.00x6.00x0.08 inches. This item is printed on demand.
Da: Forgotten Books, London, Regno Unito
EUR 17,95
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: New. Print on Demand. Immerse yourself in the fascinating historical account of Charles H. Spencer's ambitious mining operation in the heart of Lee's Ferry. This book delves into the captivating history of this industrial mining site and the iconic paddle wheel steamboat that played a pivotal role in its operations. Set against the backdrop of the late 1800s mining boom, the author meticulously chronicles Spencer's relentless pursuit of gold along the Colorado River. Join Spencer's intrepid crew as they navigate treacherous terrain, establish a thriving community, and utilize innovative mining techniques to extract precious ore. Through meticulous research and vivid descriptions, the book paints a vibrant picture of the challenges and triumphs faced by Spencer and his miners. From the construction of the paddle-wheel steamboat to the complex hydraulic mining methods employed, this book provides an in-depth exploration of the technological advancements that shaped this era of industrial mining. Beyond its historical significance, this book also explores the broader context of the Colorado River's rich maritime history. The steamboat's construction and subsequent role in a pivotal Supreme Court case highlight the intricate interplay between transportation, commerce, and legal precedent in the development of the American West. This captivating narrative not only preserves a significant chapter in regional history but also sheds light on the broader themes of human ingenuity, technological progress, and the enduring legacy of the American frontier. This book is a reproduction of an important historical work, digitally reconstructed using state-of-the-art technology to preserve the original format. In rare cases, an imperfection in the original, such as a blemish or missing page, may be replicated in the book. print-on-demand item.